राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने संथाली भाषा में भारत का संविधान जारी किया
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (25 दिसंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में संथाली भाषा में भारत का संविधान जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह सभी संथाली लोगों के लिए गर्व और खुशी की बात है कि भारत का संविधान अब संथाली भाषा में, ओल चिकी लिपि में उपलब्ध है। इससे वे संविधान को अपनी भाषा में पढ़ और समझ सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस वर्ष हम ओल चिकी लिपि की शताब्दी मना रहे हैं। उन्होंने विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री और उनकी टीम की प्रशंसा की, जिन्होंने शताब्दी वर्ष में भारत के संविधान को ओल चिकी लिपि में प्रकाशित करवाया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन और केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल शामिल थे।
संथाली भाषा, जिसे 2003 के 92वें संविधान संशोधन अधिनियम के माध्यम से संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल किया गया था, भारत की सबसे प्राचीन जीवित भाषाओं में से एक है। यह झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार में बड़ी संख्या में आदिवासी लोगों द्वारा बोली जाती है।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA IN THE SANTHALI LANGUAGE
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, released the Constitution of India in the Santhali language at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride and joy for all the Santhali people that the Constitution of India is now available in the Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script. It will make them able to read and understand the Constitution in their own language.
The President said that this year, we are celebrating the centenary of the Ol Chiki script. She appreciated the Union Minister of Law and Justice and his team for bringing the Constitution of India in Ol Chiki script in its centenary year.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan and the Union Minister of State for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
The Santhali language, which was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 92nd Amendment Act, 2003, is one of the most ancient living languages of India. It is spoken by a significant number of tribal people in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.