ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബനാറസ് ഹിന്ദു സർവകലാശാലയുടെ സ്ഥാപകനും പ്രമുഖ സാമൂഹിക പരിഷ്കർത്താവുമായ ഭാരതരത്ന മഹാമന പണ്ഡിറ്റ് മദൻ മോഹൻ മാളവ്യയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു
25 DEC 2025 12:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബനാറസ് ഹിന്ദു സർവകലാശാലയുടെ സ്ഥാപകനും പ്രമുഖ സാമൂഹിക പരിഷ്കർത്താവുമായ ഭാരതരത്ന മഹാമന പണ്ഡിറ്റ് മദൻ മോഹൻ മാളവ്യയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ സാമൂഹിക പരിഷ്കരണത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന തത്വമായി കണക്കാക്കി, ബനാറസ് ഹിന്ദു സർവ്വകലാശാലയുടെ സ്ഥാപനത്തിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സാംസ്‌കാരിക മൂല്യങ്ങളിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ആധുനിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നേടാൻ മാളവ്യ ജി യുവാക്കൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനം നൽകിയെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സമൂഹ മാധ്യമമായ 'X' ഇൽ കുറിച്ചു.
പത്രമാധ്യമങ്ങളെ രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു ഉപാധിയാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിൽ മഹാമന വലിയ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകിയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. തൊട്ടുകൂടായ്മ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മഹാമനയുടെ ആജീവനാന്ത പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും കർഷക അനുകൂല സംരംഭങ്ങളും എന്നും ഓർമ്മിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary
Considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University
He and also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building
Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered
25 DEC 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University. He aaid that Mahamana also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building. Shri Shah said that Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered