Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary
Considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University
He and also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building
Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered
25 DEC 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University. He aaid that Mahamana also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building. Shri Shah said that Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நிறுவனரும், சிறந்த சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியுமான மாமனிதர் பாரத ரத்னா பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் பிறந்த தினத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா, அவருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
25 DEC 2025 12:07PM by PIB Chennai
பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நிறுவனரும் சிறந்த சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியுமான மாமனிதர் பாரத ரத்னா பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் பிறந்த தினத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
சமூக ஊடக ‘எக்ஸ்’ தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், கல்வியை சமூக சீர்திருத்தத்தின் அடிப்படைக் கொள்கையாகக் கருதிய மாளவியா ஜி, பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை நிறுவியதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் கலாச்சார விழுமியங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட நவீன கல்வியைத் தொடர இளைஞர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்கான ஊடகமாக பத்திரிகைத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், மாமனிதராகப் போற்றத்தக்க வகையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளித்தவர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தீண்டாமையை ஒழிப்பதில் அந்த தலைசிறந்த மனிதரின் வாழ்நாள் அர்ப்பணிப்புணர்வும், விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவான அவரது முயற்சிகளும் என்றென்றும் நினைவுகூரப்படும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208403&reg=3&lang=1