Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary
Considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University
He and also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building
Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered
25 DEC 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University. He aaid that Mahamana also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building. Shri Shah said that Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক তথা এজন মহান সমাজ সংস্কাৰক ভাৰত ৰত্ন মহামন্য পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্যক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
শিক্ষাক সমাজ সংস্কাৰৰ মৌলিক নীতি হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰি মালব্যজীয়ে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত আধুনিক শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল
তেওঁ সংবাদ মাধ্যমক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল
অস্পৃশ্যতা নিৰ্মূলৰ প্ৰতি মহামানাৰ জীৱনজোৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু তেওঁৰ কৃষকসমৰ্থক পদক্ষেপবোৰ সদায় স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব
25 DEC 2025 12:07PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক তথা এজন মহান সমাজ সংস্কাৰক ভাৰত ৰত্ন মহামনা পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্যক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে শিক্ষাক সামাজিক সংস্কাৰৰ মৌলিক নীতি হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰি মালব্যজীয়ে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত আধুনিক শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে সংবাদ মাধ্যমক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত মহামান্যই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে অস্পৃশ্যতা নিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে মহামানাৰ জীৱনজোৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু তেওঁৰ কৃষকসমৰ্থক পদক্ষেপবোৰ সদায় স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব।