Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary
Considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University
He and also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building
Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered
25 DEC 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University. He aaid that Mahamana also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building. Shri Shah said that Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के संस्थापक और महान समाज सुधारक भारत रत्न महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय जी को उनकी जयंती पर नमन किया
शिक्षा को समाज सुधार का मूल मंत्र मानने वाले मालवीय जी ने बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना से भारतीय सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों पर आधारित आधुनिक शिक्षा के लिए युवाओं को प्रेरित किया और प्रेस को राष्ट्रनिर्माण का माध्यम बनाने में भी अहम योगदान दिया
अस्पृश्यता उन्मूलन के प्रयासों और किसान हितैषी कार्यों के लिए आजीवन संकल्पित महामना का योगदान चिरस्मरणीय रहेगा
25 DEC 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के संस्थापक और महान समाज सुधारक भारत रत्न महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय जी को उनकी जयंती पर नमन किया
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के संस्थापक और महान समाज सुधारक भारत रत्न महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय जी को उनकी जयंती पर नमन। शिक्षा को समाज सुधार का मूल मंत्र मानने वाले मालवीय जी ने बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना से भारतीय सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों पर आधारित आधुनिक शिक्षा के लिए युवाओं को प्रेरित किया और प्रेस को राष्ट्रनिर्माण का माध्यम बनाने में भी अहम योगदान दिया। अस्पृश्यता उन्मूलन के प्रयासों और किसान हितैषी कार्यों के लिए आजीवन संकल्पित महामना का योगदान चिरस्मरणीय रहेगा।”