Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary
Considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University
He and also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building
Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered
25 DEC 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University. He aaid that Mahamana also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building. Shri Shah said that Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે બનારસ હિન્દુ યુનિવર્સિટીના સ્થાપક અને મહાન સમાજ સુધારક ભારત રત્ન મહામના પંડિત મદન મોહન માલવિયાજીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
શિક્ષણને સામાજિક સુધારાનો પાયો માનતા માલવિયાએ બનારસ હિન્દુ યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપના દ્વારા યુવાનોને ભારતીય સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત આધુનિક શિક્ષણ મેળવવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપી અને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણ માટે પ્રેસને માધ્યમ બનાવવામાં પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી
અસ્પૃશ્યતા નાબૂદી અને ખેડૂત-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ કાર્ય માટે મહામના જીવનભરની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા હંમેશા યાદ રહેશે
25 DEC 2025 12:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે બનારસ હિન્દુ યુનિવર્સિટીના સ્થાપક અને મહાન સમાજ સુધારક ભારત રત્ન મહામના પંડિત મદન મોહન માલવિયાજીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "બનારસ હિન્દુ યુનિવર્સિટીના સ્થાપક અને મહાન સમાજ સુધારક ભારત રત્ન મહામના પંડિત મદન મોહન માલવિયાજીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. શિક્ષણને સામાજિક સુધારાનો પાયો માનનારા માલવિયાજીએ બનારસ હિન્દુ યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપના દ્વારા યુવાનોને ભારતીય સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત આધુનિક શિક્ષણ મેળવવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપી અને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણ માટે પ્રેસને માધ્યમ બનાવવામાં પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી. અસ્પૃશ્યતા નાબૂદી અને ખેડૂત-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ કાર્ય માટે મહામના જીવનભરની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા હંમેશા યાદ રહેશે."