Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary
Considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University
He and also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building
Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered
25 DEC 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bharat Ratna Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University and a great social reformer, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that considering education as the fundamental principle of social reform, Malaviya ji inspired the youth to pursue modern education based on Indian cultural values ​​through the establishment of Banaras Hindu University. He aaid that Mahamana also made a significant contribution to making the press a medium for nation-building. Shri Shah said that Mahamana's lifelong commitment to the eradication of untouchability and his pro-farmer initiatives will always be remembered

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठाचे संस्थापक आणि महान समाजसुधारक भारतरत्न महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त वाहिली आदरांजली
शिक्षणाला सामाजिक सुधारणेचे मूलभूत तत्व मानून, मालवीयजी यांनी बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठाच्या स्थापनेद्वारे तरुणांना भारतीय सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांवर आधारित आधुनिक शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले
त्यांनी राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी प्रेसला एक माध्यम बनवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले
अस्पृश्यता निर्मूलनासाठी महामना यांची आयुष्यभराची वचनबद्धता व त्यांचे शेतकरी हिताचे उपक्रम कायम लक्षात राहतील
25 DEC 2025 12:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 डिसेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठाचे संस्थापक आणि महान समाजसुधारक भारतरत्न महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली
'एक्स' वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले की, शिक्षणाला सामाजिक सुधारणांचे मूलभूत तत्व मानून, मालवीयजींनी बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठाच्या स्थापनेद्वारे तरुणांना भारतीय सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांवर आधारित आधुनिक शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले. राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी प्रेसला माध्यम बनवण्यात महामान यांनीही महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. अस्पृश्यता निर्मूलनासाठी महामान यांची आयुष्यभराची वचनबद्धता आणि त्यांचे शेतकरी हिताचे उपक्रम नेहमीच लक्षात राहतील.