Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to observe 'Veer Bal Diwas' at national level & 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar' to be conferred tomorrow
President of India to confer 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar’
20 children from 18 States & UTs who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in diverse fields selected for ‘Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar’
National level programme of Veer Bal Diwas to be graced by Prime Minister
Programme to commemorate the courage, sacrifice, and exemplary values of India's young heroes
Union Minister of Women and Child Development to deliver welcome address
25 DEC 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, will observe Veer Bal Diwas at the national level tomorrow ( 26 December 2025), to commemorate the courage, sacrifice, and exemplary values of India's young heroes. On the same day, the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will be conferred upon children who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in diverse fields.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar is a prestigious national honour conferred annually by the Government of India on children for exceptional excellence in Bravery, Art & Culture, Environment, Social Service, Science & Technology, and Sports. In 2025, 20 children from 18 States and Union Territories have been selected for this honour. The awards will be conferred by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, during a special ceremony on 26 December 2025 at 10:00 AM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
National level programme of Veer Bal Diwas 2025 will be organised at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 26 December 2025. The national observance will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who will address the children and youth of India and underscore the role of young citizens in nation-building. The programme will highlight stories of bravery, resilience, and selfless service to inspire children and youth, reaffirming the Government of India's commitment to nurturing empowered and responsible citizens in line with Viksit Bharat@2047. Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, will deliver the welcome address.
The programme will witness participation from school children, PMRBP awardees, and dignitaries from across the country. Cultural performances showcasing India's rich civilisational heritage and the spirit of bravery will form an integral part of the celebrations.
Veer Bal Diwas 2025-A national-level programme, will be telecast live from 12:30 PM onwards on 26 December 2025 on NIC Webcast, DD News, and the Ministry of Women and Child Development's YouTube channel, enabling nationwide participation.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அளவில் 'வீர பாலகர் தினத்தை' மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் அனுசரிக்கிறது - பிரதமரின் தேசிய பாலகர் விருது நாளை வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது
25 DEC 2025 10:07AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் இளம் வீரர்களின் துணிச்சல், தியாகம், முன்மாதிரியான விழுமியங்களைப் போற்றும் வகையில், நாளை (26 டிசம்பர் 2025) தேசிய அளவில் வீர பாலகர் தினத்தை மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் கடைப்பிடிக்கிறது. அன்று, பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சிறப்பான சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு பிரதமரின் தேசிய பாலகர் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் தேசிய பாலகர் விருது வீரம், கலை, கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், சமூக சேவை, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், விளையாட்டு போன்ற துறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசால் ஆண்டுதோறும் வழங்கப்படும் ஒரு மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய விருதாகும். 2025 -ம் ஆண்டில் இந்த விருதுக்காக, 18 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 20 குழந்தைகள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, 2025 டிசம்பர் 26 அன்று காலை 10:00 மணிக்கு புது தில்லியில் உள்ள விக்யான் பவனில் நடைபெறும் சிறப்பு விழாவில் வழங்குகிறார்.
வீர பாலகர் தினம், 2025 என்ற தேசிய அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சி, 2025 டிசம்பர் 26 அன்று புது தில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்று, குழந்தைகளிடையே உரையாற்றுகிறார். நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பதில், இளையோரின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைப்பார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் வீரம், மன உறுதி மற்றும் தன்னலமற்ற சேவை குறித்த நிகழ்வுகளை எடுத்துரைக்கும்.
மேலும், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, அதிகாரம் மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வு கொண்ட மக்களாக உருவெடுக்கச் செய்யும் மத்திய அரசின் நிலைப்பாட்டை இது மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி வரவேற்புரை ஆற்றுகிறார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பள்ளி மாணவர்கள், பி.எம்.ஆர்.பி விருது பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து பல்வேறு பிரமுகர்கள் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர். இந்தியாவின் வளமான நாகரிகப் பாரம்பரியத்தையும், வீர உணர்வையும் வெளிப்படுத்தும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாக இருக்கும்.
வீர பாலகர் தினம், 2025 ஒரு தேசிய அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சியாக, 2025 டிசம்பர் 26 அன்று மதியம் 12:30 மணி முதல் என்.ஐ.சி வெப்காஸ்ட், டிடி நியூஸ் மற்றும் மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் யூடியூப் சேனலில் நேரலையாக ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208359&reg=3&lang=1