Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to observe 'Veer Bal Diwas' at national level & 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar' to be conferred tomorrow
President of India to confer 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar’
20 children from 18 States & UTs who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in diverse fields selected for ‘Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar’
National level programme of Veer Bal Diwas to be graced by Prime Minister
Programme to commemorate the courage, sacrifice, and exemplary values of India's young heroes
Union Minister of Women and Child Development to deliver welcome address
25 DEC 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, will observe Veer Bal Diwas at the national level tomorrow ( 26 December 2025), to commemorate the courage, sacrifice, and exemplary values of India's young heroes. On the same day, the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will be conferred upon children who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in diverse fields.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar is a prestigious national honour conferred annually by the Government of India on children for exceptional excellence in Bravery, Art & Culture, Environment, Social Service, Science & Technology, and Sports. In 2025, 20 children from 18 States and Union Territories have been selected for this honour. The awards will be conferred by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, during a special ceremony on 26 December 2025 at 10:00 AM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
National level programme of Veer Bal Diwas 2025 will be organised at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 26 December 2025. The national observance will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who will address the children and youth of India and underscore the role of young citizens in nation-building. The programme will highlight stories of bravery, resilience, and selfless service to inspire children and youth, reaffirming the Government of India's commitment to nurturing empowered and responsible citizens in line with Viksit Bharat@2047. Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, will deliver the welcome address.
The programme will witness participation from school children, PMRBP awardees, and dignitaries from across the country. Cultural performances showcasing India's rich civilisational heritage and the spirit of bravery will form an integral part of the celebrations.
Veer Bal Diwas 2025-A national-level programme, will be telecast live from 12:30 PM onwards on 26 December 2025 on NIC Webcast, DD News, and the Ministry of Women and Child Development's YouTube channel, enabling nationwide participation.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने उद्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर ‘वीर बाल दिवस’ साजरा केला जाणार
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते होणार ‘प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कारां’चे वितरण
विविध क्षेत्रांत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केलेल्या 18 राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 20 मुलांची प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कारासाठी निवड
पंतप्रधानांच्या उपस्थितीत रंगणार वीर बाल दिवसाचा मुख्य राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम; भारताच्या बाल नायकांचे धैर्य, त्याग व अनुकरणीय मूल्यांचा गौरव करणारा कार्यक्रम
केंद्रीय महिला व बाल विकास मंत्री देणार स्वागतपर भाषण
25 DEC 2025 11:24AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 डिसेंबर 2025
केंद्र सरकारच्या महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालयाकडून उद्या (26 डिसेंबर 2025) राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर वीर बाल दिवस साजरा केला जाणार आहे. भारताच्या बाल नायकांचे धैर्य, त्याग व त्यांच्या आदर्श मूल्यांचा गौरव करण्याच्या उद्येशाने हा उपक्रम आयोजित केला गेला आहे. याच दिवशी, विविध क्षेत्रांत उल्लेखनीय यश मिळवलेल्या बालकांना प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कारही प्रदान केले जाणार आहेत.
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार हा एक प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय सन्मान आहे. या पुरस्काराच्या माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकारच्या वतीने शौर्य, कला व संस्कृती, पर्यावरण, समाजसेवा, विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान तसेच क्रीडा या क्षेत्रांतील असाधारण कामगिरीसाठी मुलांचा गौरव केला जातो. 2025 या वर्षासाठी 18 राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 20 मुलांची या पुरस्कारासाठी निवड झाली आहे. नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन इथे 26 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी सकाळी 10 वाजता, एका विशेष सोहळ्यात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते हे पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील.
वीर बाल दिवस 2025 चा मुख्य राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम 26 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम इथे आयोजित केला जाईल. या कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी देखील सहभागी होतील, यानिमीत्ताने ते देशभरातील मुलांना व युवा वर्गाला संबोधित करतील. राष्ट्रनिर्मितीमध्ये युवा नागरिकांच्या भूमिका ते मांडतील. मुलांमध्ये व युवा वर्गाला प्रेरणा देण्याच्या उद्देशाने शौर्य, चिकाटी तसेच निःस्वार्थ सेवेच्या गाथा या कार्यक्रमातून मांडल्या जातील. यातून Viksit Bharat@2047 अंतर्गतच्या ध्येय उद्दिष्टांना अनुसार सक्षम व जबाबदार नागरिक घडवण्याप्रती केंद्र सरकारची वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केली जाईल. या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय महिला व बाल विकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी स्वागतपर भाषण करणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमात शालेय विद्यार्थी, पुरस्कार विजेते बालके आणि देशभरातील मान्यवर सहभागी होणार आहेत. या निमित्ताने भारताचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा व शौर्याची भावना दर्शवणारे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांचे सादरीकरणही होणार आहे.
संपूर्ण देशाला या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होता यावे यादृष्टीने 26 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी दुपारी 12:30 वाजल्यापासून NIC Webcast, DD News तसेच महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या यूट्यूब वाहिनीवरून वीर बाल दिवस 2025 च्या मुख्य राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण केले जाणार आहे.