Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to observe 'Veer Bal Diwas' at national level & 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar' to be conferred tomorrow
President of India to confer 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar’
20 children from 18 States & UTs who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in diverse fields selected for ‘Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar’
National level programme of Veer Bal Diwas to be graced by Prime Minister
Programme to commemorate the courage, sacrifice, and exemplary values of India's young heroes
Union Minister of Women and Child Development to deliver welcome address
25 DEC 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, will observe Veer Bal Diwas at the national level tomorrow ( 26 December 2025), to commemorate the courage, sacrifice, and exemplary values of India's young heroes. On the same day, the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will be conferred upon children who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in diverse fields.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar is a prestigious national honour conferred annually by the Government of India on children for exceptional excellence in Bravery, Art & Culture, Environment, Social Service, Science & Technology, and Sports. In 2025, 20 children from 18 States and Union Territories have been selected for this honour. The awards will be conferred by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, during a special ceremony on 26 December 2025 at 10:00 AM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
National level programme of Veer Bal Diwas 2025 will be organised at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 26 December 2025. The national observance will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who will address the children and youth of India and underscore the role of young citizens in nation-building. The programme will highlight stories of bravery, resilience, and selfless service to inspire children and youth, reaffirming the Government of India's commitment to nurturing empowered and responsible citizens in line with Viksit Bharat@2047. Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, will deliver the welcome address.
The programme will witness participation from school children, PMRBP awardees, and dignitaries from across the country. Cultural performances showcasing India's rich civilisational heritage and the spirit of bravery will form an integral part of the celebrations.
Veer Bal Diwas 2025-A national-level programme, will be telecast live from 12:30 PM onwards on 26 December 2025 on NIC Webcast, DD News, and the Ministry of Women and Child Development's YouTube channel, enabling nationwide participation.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે "વીર બાળ દિવસ" ઉજવશે અને આવતીકાલે "પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળ પુરસ્કારો" પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળ પુરસ્કાર' એનાયત કરશે
વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સિદ્ધિઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરનારા 18 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વીસ બાળકોને "પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળ પુરસ્કારો" માટે પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના વીર બાળ દિવસ સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે
આ કાર્યક્રમ ભારતના યુવા નાયકોના સાહસ, બલિદાન અને અનુકરણીય મૂલ્યોનું સ્મરણ કરે છે
કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી સ્વાગત સંબોધન કરશે
25 DEC 2025 10:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય, ભારતના યુવા નાયકોના સાહસ, બલિદાન અને અનુકરણીય મૂલ્યોને યાદ કરવા માટે આવતીકાલે (26 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025) રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે વીર બાળ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરશે. તે જ દિવસે, વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સિદ્ધિઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરનારા બાળકોને પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળ પુરસ્કાર (PMRBP) આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળ પુરસ્કાર એ ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા દર વર્ષે બહાદુરી, કલા અને સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યાવરણ, સમાજ સેવા, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી અને રમતગમત જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં અસાધારણ શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે બાળકોને આપવામાં આવતો પ્રતિષ્ઠિત રાષ્ટ્રીય સન્માન છે. 2025માં 18 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 20 બાળકોને આ સન્માન માટે પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ દ્વારા 26 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ સવારે 10:00 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે એક ખાસ સમારોહમાં આ પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.
વીર બાળ દિવસ 2025નો રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરનો કાર્યક્રમ 26 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે યોજાશે. આ રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી હાજરી આપશે, જેઓ ભારતના બાળકો અને યુવાનોને સંબોધિત કરશે અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં યુવા નાગરિકોની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં બાળકો અને યુવાનોને પ્રેરણા આપવા માટે બહાદુરી, સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવાની વાર્તાઓ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે અને 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ સશક્ત અને જવાબદાર નાગરિકોને ઉછેરવાની ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરવામાં આવશે. કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવી સ્વાગત સંબોધન કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં શાળાના બાળકો, PMRBP પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓ અને દેશભરના મહાનુભાવો હાજરી આપશે. ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સભ્યતા વારસા અને બહાદુરીની ભાવના દર્શાવતા સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો ઉજવણીનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ હશે.
વીર બાલ દિવસ 2025 - એક રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરનો કાર્યક્રમ, 26 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ બપોરે 12:30 વાગ્યે NIC વેબકાસ્ટ, DD ન્યૂઝ અને મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયની YouTube ચેનલ પર લાઇવ પ્રસારણ કરવામાં આવશે, જેનાથી દેશભરના લોકો સામેલ થઈ શકશે.