Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to observe 'Veer Bal Diwas' at national level & 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar' to be conferred tomorrow
President of India to confer 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar’
20 children from 18 States & UTs who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in diverse fields selected for ‘Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar’
National level programme of Veer Bal Diwas to be graced by Prime Minister
Programme to commemorate the courage, sacrifice, and exemplary values of India's young heroes
Union Minister of Women and Child Development to deliver welcome address
25 DEC 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, will observe Veer Bal Diwas at the national level tomorrow ( 26 December 2025), to commemorate the courage, sacrifice, and exemplary values of India's young heroes. On the same day, the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will be conferred upon children who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in diverse fields.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar is a prestigious national honour conferred annually by the Government of India on children for exceptional excellence in Bravery, Art & Culture, Environment, Social Service, Science & Technology, and Sports. In 2025, 20 children from 18 States and Union Territories have been selected for this honour. The awards will be conferred by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, during a special ceremony on 26 December 2025 at 10:00 AM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
National level programme of Veer Bal Diwas 2025 will be organised at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 26 December 2025. The national observance will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who will address the children and youth of India and underscore the role of young citizens in nation-building. The programme will highlight stories of bravery, resilience, and selfless service to inspire children and youth, reaffirming the Government of India's commitment to nurturing empowered and responsible citizens in line with Viksit Bharat@2047. Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, will deliver the welcome address.
The programme will witness participation from school children, PMRBP awardees, and dignitaries from across the country. Cultural performances showcasing India's rich civilisational heritage and the spirit of bravery will form an integral part of the celebrations.
Veer Bal Diwas 2025-A national-level programme, will be telecast live from 12:30 PM onwards on 26 December 2025 on NIC Webcast, DD News, and the Ministry of Women and Child Development's YouTube channel, enabling nationwide participation.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت قومی سطح پر ’ویر بال دیوس‘ کل منائے گی اور ’پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار‘پیش کیا جائے گا
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ’پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار‘ عطا کریں گی
مختلف شعبوں میں شاندار کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 20 بچے’پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار‘ کے لیے منتخب ہوئے
ویر بال دیوس کے قومی سطح کے پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم شرکت کریں گے
ہندوستان کے نوجوان ہیروز کی ہمت ، قربانی اور مثالی اقدار کی یاد میں پروگرام منعقد ہوگا
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر استقبالیہ خطاب پیش کریں گی
25 DEC 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، ہندوستان کے نوجوان ہیروز کی ہمت، قربانی اور مثالی اقدار کی یاد میں کل (26 دسمبر 2025) قومی سطح پر ویر بال دیوس منائے گی۔ اسی دن پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار (پی ایم آر بی پی) ان بچوں کو دیا جائے گا جنہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں شاندار کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار ایک باوقار قومی اعزاز ہے جو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ہر سال بہادری، آرٹ اور ثقافت، ماحولیات، سماجی خدمت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور کھیلوں میں غیر معمولی مہارت کے لیے بچوں کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ 2025 میں 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 20 بچوں کو اس اعزاز کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ بھارت کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے ذریعے، 26 دسمبر 2025 کو صبح 10:00 بجے وگیان بھون ، نئی دہلی میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کے دوران دیے جائیں گے۔
ویر بال دیوس 2025 کا قومی سطح کا پروگرام 26 دسمبر 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس قومی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی شرکت کریں گے ، جو ہندوستان کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں سے خطاب کریں گے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں نوجوان شہریوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو تحریک دینے کے لیے بہادری، مضبوطی اور بے لوث خدمات کی کہانیوں کو اجاگر کرے گا ، وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے مطابق بااختیار اور ذمہ دار شہریوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کرے گا۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی استقبالیہ خطاب پیش کریں گی۔
اس پروگرام میں اسکول کے بچے ، پی ایم آر بی پی ایوارڈ یافتگان اور ملک بھر سے معززین شرکت کریں گے ۔ ہندوستان کے بھرپور تہذیبی ورثے اور بہادری کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرنے والی ثقافتی پیشکش تقریبات کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنیں گی۔
ویر بال دیوس 2025-ایک قومی سطح کا پروگرام ، 26 دسمبر 2025 کو دوپہر 12:30 بجے سے این آئی سی ویب کاسٹ، ڈی ڈی نیوز اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے یوٹیوب چینل پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا، جس سے ملک گیر شرکت ممکن ہوگی۔