Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to observe 'Veer Bal Diwas' at national level & 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar' to be conferred tomorrow
President of India to confer 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar’
20 children from 18 States & UTs who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in diverse fields selected for ‘Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar’
National level programme of Veer Bal Diwas to be graced by Prime Minister
Programme to commemorate the courage, sacrifice, and exemplary values of India's young heroes
Union Minister of Women and Child Development to deliver welcome address
25 DEC 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, will observe Veer Bal Diwas at the national level tomorrow ( 26 December 2025), to commemorate the courage, sacrifice, and exemplary values of India's young heroes. On the same day, the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will be conferred upon children who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in diverse fields.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar is a prestigious national honour conferred annually by the Government of India on children for exceptional excellence in Bravery, Art & Culture, Environment, Social Service, Science & Technology, and Sports. In 2025, 20 children from 18 States and Union Territories have been selected for this honour. The awards will be conferred by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, during a special ceremony on 26 December 2025 at 10:00 AM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
National level programme of Veer Bal Diwas 2025 will be organised at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 26 December 2025. The national observance will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who will address the children and youth of India and underscore the role of young citizens in nation-building. The programme will highlight stories of bravery, resilience, and selfless service to inspire children and youth, reaffirming the Government of India's commitment to nurturing empowered and responsible citizens in line with Viksit Bharat@2047. Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, will deliver the welcome address.
The programme will witness participation from school children, PMRBP awardees, and dignitaries from across the country. Cultural performances showcasing India's rich civilisational heritage and the spirit of bravery will form an integral part of the celebrations.
Veer Bal Diwas 2025-A national-level programme, will be telecast live from 12:30 PM onwards on 26 December 2025 on NIC Webcast, DD News, and the Ministry of Women and Child Development's YouTube channel, enabling nationwide participation.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో 'వీర బాల దివాస్'ను నిర్వహించనున్న కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ.. రేపు 'ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కార్' అవార్డుల ప్రదానం
'ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కార్' అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేయనున్న భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
18 రాష్ట్రాలు, యూటీల్లో వివిధ రంగాల్లో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన 20 మంది బాలలు 'ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కార్'కు ఎంపిక
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో 'వీర బాల దివాస్' కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరుకానున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
భారత యువ వీరుల సాహసం, త్యాగం, ఆదర్శ విలువల స్మరణోత్సవం ఈ కార్యక్రమం
స్వాగత ప్రసంగం ఇవ్వనున్న మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ కేంద్రమంత్రి
25 DEC 2025 10:07AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత యువ వీరుల ధైర్యాన్ని, త్యాగాన్ని, ఆదర్శ ప్రాయమైన విలువలను స్మరించుకుంటూ, రేపు (26 డిసెంబర్ 2025) జాతీయ స్థాయిలో 'వీర బాల దివాస్'ను భారత ప్రభుత్వ మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తుంది. అదే రోజున, వివిధ రంగాల్లో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన బాలలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కార్ (పీఎంఆర్బీపీ) అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేయనుంది.
సాహసం, కళలు, సంస్కృతి, పర్యావరణం, సామాజిక సేవ, సైన్స్, సాంకేతికత, క్రీడల వంటి రంగాల్లో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన పిల్లలకు ఏటా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కార్ జాతీయ అవార్డులను అందిస్తుంది. 2025 సంవత్సరానికి గానూ, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 18 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 20 మంది బాలలు ఈ పురస్కారానికి ఎంపికయ్యారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌లో 26 డిసెంబర్ 2025న ఉదయం 10 గంటలకు జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈ అవార్డులను అందిస్తారు.
వీర బాల దివాస్-2025 జాతీయ స్థాయి కార్యక్రమం న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భారత మండపంలో 26 డిసెంబర్ 2025న జరగనుంది. భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ వేడుకకు హాజరై, దేశంలోని పిల్లలు, యువతను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, దేశ నిర్మాణంలో యువత పోషించాల్సిన కీలక పాత్రను స్పష్టం చేస్తారు. పిల్లలు, యువతలో స్ఫూర్తిని కలిగించేలా ధైర్యం, పట్టుదల, నిస్వార్థ సేవలకు సంబంధించిన కథనాలను ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రదర్శించటం ద్వారా వికసిత్ భారత్@2047 లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా సమర్థులైన, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పౌరులను తీర్చిదిద్దడంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యత స్పష్టమవుతుంది. మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అన్నపూర్ణ దేవి స్వాగత ప్రసంగం ఇస్తారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులు, పీఎంఆర్బీపీ అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు, ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. భారతదేశ గొప్ప నాగరికత వారసత్వాన్ని, శౌర్య పరాక్రమాలను ప్రతిబింబించేలా నిర్వహించే సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనలు ఈ వేడుకలో ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా నిలువనున్నాయి.
వీర బాల్ దివాస్-2025 జాతీయ స్థాయి కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఎన్ఐసీ వెబ్కాస్ట్, డీడీ న్యూస్, మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారిక యూట్యూబ్ ఛానల్‌లో 26 డిసెంబర్ 2025న మధ్యాహ్నం 12:30 గంటల నుంచి ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేస్తారు. దీని ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజలంతా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగస్వాములయ్యే అవకాశం ఉంది.