மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தில்லி மெட்ரோவின் ஐந்தாம் கட்ட (ஏ) திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மூன்று புதிய வழித்தடங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம், தில்லி மெட்ரோவின் 16.076 கி.மீ. நீளமுள்ள ஐந்தாம் கட்ட (ஏ) திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மூன்று புதிய வழித்தடங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. அவை: 1. ஆர்.கே. ஆசிரம மார்க் முதல் இந்திரபிரஸ்தா வரை (9.913 கி.மீ.), 2. ஏரோசிட்டி முதல் இந்திரா காந்தி சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் முனையம்-1 வரை (2.263 கி.மீ.) 3. துக்ளகாபாத் முதல் காலிந்தி கஞ்ச் வரை (3.9 கி.மீ.). இந்தத் திட்டம் தேசியத் தலைநகருக்குள் இணைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும். தில்லி மெட்ரோவின் ஐந்தாம் கட்ட (ஏ) திட்டத்தின் மொத்த திட்டச் செலவு ரூ.12014.91 கோடி ஆகும். இதற்கான நிதி மத்திய அரசு, தில்லி அரசு மற்றும் சர்வதேச நிதி நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்படும். இந்த வழித்தடம் அனைத்து கடமைப் பவன்களுக்கும் இணைப்பை வழங்கும், இதன் மூலம் இந்தப் பகுதியில் உள்ள அலுவலக ஊழியர்களுக்கும் வருகை தருவோருக்கும் அவர்களின் அலுவலக வாசலிலேயே போக்குவரத்து வசதியை வழங்கும். இந்த இணைப்பு மூலம் தினசரி சுமார் 60,000 அலுவலக ஊழியர்களும் 2 லட்சம் அலுவலகத்திற்கு வருகை தருவோரும் பயனடைவார்கள். இந்த வழித்தடங்கள் மாசுபாட்டையும் புதைபடிவ எரிபொருட்களின் பயன்பாட்டையும் மேலும் குறைத்து, வாழ்வதற்கு எளிதான சூழலை மேம்படுத்தும்.
இன்று, தில்லி மெட்ரோ ஒரு நாளைக்கு சராசரியாக 65 லட்சம் பயணிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்கிறது. இதுவரை பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அதிகபட்ச பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 08 அன்று 81.87 லட்சம் ஆகும். எம்ஆர்டிஎஸ்-இன் முக்கிய அளவுகோல்களான நேரந்தவறாமை, நம்பகத்தன்மை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் சிறந்து விளங்கி, தில்லி மெட்ரோ நகரத்தின் உயிர்நாடியாக மாறியுள்ளது.
தற்போது, தில்லி மற்றும் தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியத்தில் சுமார் 395 கி.மீ நீளம் மற்றும் 289 நிலையங்களைக் கொண்ட மொத்தம் 12 மெட்ரோ வழித்தடங்களை தில்லி மெட்ரோ ரயில் கழகம் இயக்குகிறது. இன்று, தில்லி மெட்ரோ இந்தியாவில் மிகப்பெரிய மெட்ரோ வலையமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளதுடன், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மெட்ரோக்களில் ஒன்றாகவும் திகழ்கிறது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208096&reg=3&lang=1

Cabinet
Cabinet approves three new corridors as part of Delhi Metro’s Phase V (A) Project
24 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved three new corridors - 1. R.K Ashram Marg to Indraprastha (9.913 Kms), 2. Aerocity to IGD Airport T-1 (2.263 kms) 3. Tughlakabad to Kalindi Kunj (3.9 kms) as part of Delhi Metro’s Phase – V(A) project consisting of 16.076 kms which will further enhance connectivity within the national capital. Total project cost of Delhi Metro’s Phase – V(A) project is Rs.12014.91 crore, which will be sourced from Government of India, Government of Delhi, and international funding agencies.
The Central Vista corridor will provide connectivity to all the Kartavya Bhawans thereby providing door step connectivity to the office goers and visitors in this area. With this connectivity around 60,000 office goers and 2 lakh visitors will get benefitted on daily basis. These corridors will further reduce pollution and usage of fossil fuels enhancing ease of living.
Details:
The RK Ashram Marg – Indraprastha section will be an extension of the Botanical Garden-R.K. Ashram Marg corridor. It will provide Metro connectivity to the Central Vista area, which is currently under redevelopment. The Aerocity – IGD Airport Terminal 1 and Tughlakabad – Kalindi Kunj sections will be an extension of the Aerocity-Tughlakabad corridor and will boost connectivity of the airport with the southern parts of the national capital in areas such as Tughlakabad, Saket, Kalindi Kunj etc. These extensions will comprise of 13 stations. Out of these 10 stations will be underground and 03 stations will be elevated.
After completion, the corridor-1 namely R.K Ashram Marg to Indraprastha (9.913 Kms), will improve the connectivity of West, North and old Delhi with Central Delhi and the other two corridors namely Aerocity to IGD Airport T-1 (2.263 kms) and Tughlakabad to Kalindi Kunj (3.9 kms) corridors will connect south Delhi with the domestic Airport Terminal-1 via Saket, Chattarpur etc which will tremendously boost connectivity within National Capital.
These metro extensions of the Phase – V (A) project will expand the reach of Delhi Metro network in Central Delhi and Domestic Airport thereby further boosting the economy. These extensions of the Magenta Line and Golden Line will reduce congestion on the roads; thus, will help in reducing the pollution caused by motor vehicles.
The stations, which shall come up on the RK Ashram Marg - Indraprastha section are: R.K Ashram Marg, Shivaji Stadium, Central Secretariat, Kartavya Bhawan, India Gate, War Memorial - High Court, Baroda House, Bharat Mandapam, and Indraprastha.
The stations on the Tughlakabad – Kalindi Kunj section will be Sarita Vihar Depot, Madanpur Khadar, and Kalindi Kunj, while the Aerocity station will be connected further with the IGD T-1 station.
Construction of Phase-IV consisting of 111 km and 83 stations are underway, and as of today, about 80.43% of civil construction of Phase-IV (3 Priority) corridors has been completed. The Phase-IV (3 Priority) corridors are likely to be completed in stages by December 2026.
Today, the Delhi Metro caters to an average of 65 lakh passenger journeys per day. The maximum passenger journey recorded so far is 81.87 lakh on August 08, 2025. Delhi Metro has become the lifeline of the city by setting the epitome of excellence in the core parameters of MRTS, i.e. punctuality, reliability, and safety.
A total of 12 metro lines of about 395 km with 289 stations are being operated by DMRC in Delhi and NCR at present. Today, Delhi Metro has the largest Metro network in India and is also one of the largest Metros in the world.