મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટ દ્વારા દિલ્હી મેટ્રોના ફેઝ V(A) પ્રોજેક્ટના ભાગરૂપે ત્રણ નવા કોરિડોરને મંજૂરી
24 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે દિલ્હી મેટ્રોના ફેઝ-V(A) પ્રોજેક્ટના ભાગરૂપે ત્રણ નવા કોરિડોરને મંજૂરી આપી છે - 1. આર.કે. આશ્રમ માર્ગ થી ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ (9.913 કિમી), 2. એરોસિટી થી IGD એરપોર્ટ T-1 (2.263 કિમી) અને 3. તુગલકાબાદ થી કાલિંદી કુંજ (3.9 કિમી). કુલ 16.076 કિમીના આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાનીમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વધુ મજબૂત બનશે. દિલ્હી મેટ્રોના ફેઝ-V(A) પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ ખર્ચ ₹12,014.91 કરોડ છે, જે ભારત સરકાર, દિલ્હી સરકાર અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભંડોળ એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા મેળવવામાં આવશે.
સેન્ટ્રલ વિસ્ટા કોરિડોર તમામ 'કર્તવ્ય ભવન' ને જોડશે, જેનાથી આ વિસ્તારના ઓફિસ જનારાઓ અને મુલાકાતીઓને ઘરઆંગણે કનેક્ટિવિટી મળશે. આનાથી દૈનિક આશરે 60,000 ઓફિસ કર્મચારીઓ અને 2 લાખ મુલાકાતીઓને ફાયદો થશે. આ કોરિડોર પ્રદૂષણ અને અશ્મિભૂત ઈંધણનો વપરાશ ઘટાડશે, જેનાથી જીવનની સરળતા (Ease of Living) વધશે.
વિગતો:
આર.કે. આશ્રમ માર્ગ – ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ સેક્શન: આ બોટનિકલ ગાર્ડન-આર.કે. આશ્રમ માર્ગ કોરિડોરનું વિસ્તરણ હશે. તે સેન્ટ્રલ વિસ્ટા વિસ્તારને મેટ્રો કનેક્ટિવિટી પૂરી પાડશે, જે હાલમાં પુનઃવિકાસ હેઠળ છે.
એરોસિટી – IGD એરપોર્ટ ટર્મિનલ 1 અને તુગલકાબાદ – કાલિંદી કુંજ સેક્શન: આ એરોસિટી-તુગલકાબાદ કોરિડોરનું વિસ્તરણ હશે અને તે દક્ષિણ દિલ્હીના વિસ્તારો જેમ કે તુગલકાબાદ, સાકેત, કાલિંદી કુંજ વગેરે સાથે એરપોર્ટની કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે.
આ વિસ્તરણમાં કુલ 13 સ્ટેશનો હશે, જેમાંથી 10 સ્ટેશનો અંડરગ્રાઉન્ડ અને 03 સ્ટેશનો એલિવેટેડ (ઉપર) હશે.
સ્ટેશનોની યાદી:
આર.કે. આશ્રમ માર્ગ - ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ સેક્શન: આર.કે. આશ્રમ માર્ગ, શિવાજી સ્ટેડિયમ, સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્રેટરિએટ, કર્તવ્ય ભવન, ઇન્ડિયા ગેટ, વોર મેમોરિયલ - હાઇકોર્ટ, બરોડા હાઉસ, ભારત મંડપમ અને ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ.
તુગલકાબાદ – કાલિંદી કુંજ સેક્શન: સરિતા વિહાર ડેપો, મદનપુર ખાદર અને કાલિંદી કુંજ.
એરોસિટી સેક્શન: એરોસિટી સ્ટેશનને આગળ IGD T-1 સ્ટેશન સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે.
વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ અને સિદ્ધિઓ:
ફેઝ-IV ના 111 કિમી અને 83 સ્ટેશનોનું નિર્માણ કાર્ય ચાલુ છે, જેમાં સિવિલ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શનનું આશરે 80.43% કામ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે. ફેઝ-IV ના અગ્રતાવાળા કોરિડોર ડિસેમ્બર 2026 સુધીમાં તબક્કાવાર પૂર્ણ થવાની શક્યતા છે.
દિલ્હી મેટ્રો હાલમાં દરરોજ સરેરાશ 65 લાખ મુસાફરોની અવરજવરનું સંચાલન કરે છે. 8 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 ના રોજ અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી વધુ 81.87 લાખ મુસાફરોની અવરજવર નોંધાઈ હતી.
હાલમાં દિલ્હી અને NCR માં DMRC દ્વારા આશરે 395 કિમીની 12 મેટ્રો લાઇન અને 289 સ્ટેશનો ચલાવવામાં આવે છે. દિલ્હી મેટ્રો ભારતનું સૌથી મોટું અને વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા મેટ્રો નેટવર્ક્સમાંનું એક છે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves three new corridors as part of Delhi Metro’s Phase V (A) Project
24 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved three new corridors - 1. R.K Ashram Marg to Indraprastha (9.913 Kms), 2. Aerocity to IGD Airport T-1 (2.263 kms) 3. Tughlakabad to Kalindi Kunj (3.9 kms) as part of Delhi Metro’s Phase – V(A) project consisting of 16.076 kms which will further enhance connectivity within the national capital. Total project cost of Delhi Metro’s Phase – V(A) project is Rs.12014.91 crore, which will be sourced from Government of India, Government of Delhi, and international funding agencies.
The Central Vista corridor will provide connectivity to all the Kartavya Bhawans thereby providing door step connectivity to the office goers and visitors in this area. With this connectivity around 60,000 office goers and 2 lakh visitors will get benefitted on daily basis. These corridors will further reduce pollution and usage of fossil fuels enhancing ease of living.
Details:
The RK Ashram Marg – Indraprastha section will be an extension of the Botanical Garden-R.K. Ashram Marg corridor. It will provide Metro connectivity to the Central Vista area, which is currently under redevelopment. The Aerocity – IGD Airport Terminal 1 and Tughlakabad – Kalindi Kunj sections will be an extension of the Aerocity-Tughlakabad corridor and will boost connectivity of the airport with the southern parts of the national capital in areas such as Tughlakabad, Saket, Kalindi Kunj etc. These extensions will comprise of 13 stations. Out of these 10 stations will be underground and 03 stations will be elevated.
After completion, the corridor-1 namely R.K Ashram Marg to Indraprastha (9.913 Kms), will improve the connectivity of West, North and old Delhi with Central Delhi and the other two corridors namely Aerocity to IGD Airport T-1 (2.263 kms) and Tughlakabad to Kalindi Kunj (3.9 kms) corridors will connect south Delhi with the domestic Airport Terminal-1 via Saket, Chattarpur etc which will tremendously boost connectivity within National Capital.
These metro extensions of the Phase – V (A) project will expand the reach of Delhi Metro network in Central Delhi and Domestic Airport thereby further boosting the economy. These extensions of the Magenta Line and Golden Line will reduce congestion on the roads; thus, will help in reducing the pollution caused by motor vehicles.
The stations, which shall come up on the RK Ashram Marg - Indraprastha section are: R.K Ashram Marg, Shivaji Stadium, Central Secretariat, Kartavya Bhawan, India Gate, War Memorial - High Court, Baroda House, Bharat Mandapam, and Indraprastha.
The stations on the Tughlakabad – Kalindi Kunj section will be Sarita Vihar Depot, Madanpur Khadar, and Kalindi Kunj, while the Aerocity station will be connected further with the IGD T-1 station.
Construction of Phase-IV consisting of 111 km and 83 stations are underway, and as of today, about 80.43% of civil construction of Phase-IV (3 Priority) corridors has been completed. The Phase-IV (3 Priority) corridors are likely to be completed in stages by December 2026.
Today, the Delhi Metro caters to an average of 65 lakh passenger journeys per day. The maximum passenger journey recorded so far is 81.87 lakh on August 08, 2025. Delhi Metro has become the lifeline of the city by setting the epitome of excellence in the core parameters of MRTS, i.e. punctuality, reliability, and safety.
A total of 12 metro lines of about 395 km with 289 stations are being operated by DMRC in Delhi and NCR at present. Today, Delhi Metro has the largest Metro network in India and is also one of the largest Metros in the world.