President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHRISTMAS
24 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message, the President has said, “On this auspicious occasion of Christmas, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially brothers and sisters of the Christian community.
Christmas, the festival of joy and enthusiasm, conveys the message of love and compassion. It reminds us of the sacrifice made by Lord Jesus Christ for the welfare of humanity. This sacred occasion inspires us to further strengthen the values of peace, harmony, equality, and service in the society.
Let us resolve to follow the path shown by Jesus Christ and work towards building a society that promotes kindness and mutual harmony”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বড়দিনের প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
24 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বড়দিনের প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, "এই বিশেষ উৎসব উপলক্ষে আমি সমস্ত নাগরিকদের বিশেষত খ্রিশ্চান সম্প্রদায়ের ভাই-বোনদের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
আনন্দ ও উদ্দীপনার উৎসব ক্রিসমাস ভালোবাসা ও সহমর্মিতার বার্তা নিয়ে আসে। এটি আমাদের মানুষের কল্যাণে প্রভু যিশু খ্রিস্টের আত্মত্যাগের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়। এই পবিত্র উৎসব শান্তি, সম্প্রীতি, সাম্য এবং সমাজ সেবাকে আরও সুগঠিত করার লক্ষ্যে প্রেরণা জোগায়।
আসুন, আমরা যিশু খ্রিস্টের দেখানো পথ অনুসরণ করার অঙ্গীকার করি এবং দয়া ও পারস্পরিক সম্প্রীতিতে ভরা এক সমাজ গড়ার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করি।”
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তার পুরো অংশ দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন :
Please click here to see the President's message-