President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHRISTMAS
24 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message, the President has said, “On this auspicious occasion of Christmas, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially brothers and sisters of the Christian community.
Christmas, the festival of joy and enthusiasm, conveys the message of love and compassion. It reminds us of the sacrifice made by Lord Jesus Christ for the welfare of humanity. This sacred occasion inspires us to further strengthen the values of peace, harmony, equality, and service in the society.
Let us resolve to follow the path shown by Jesus Christ and work towards building a society that promotes kindness and mutual harmony”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
క్రిస్మస్ సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
24 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్రిస్మస్ పర్వదినం సందర్భంగా పౌరులకు భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఓ సందేశంలో రాష్ట్రపతి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
"క్రిస్మస్ సందర్భంగా పౌరులకు, ప్రత్యేకంగా క్రిస్టియన్ కమ్యూనిటీకి చెందిన అన్నదమ్ములు, అక్కాచెల్లెళ్లకు నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు.
ఆనందం, ఉత్సాహంతో కూడిన క్రిస్మస్.. ప్రేమ, కరుణ సందేశాన్ని చాటిచెబుతుంది. మానవాళి సంక్షేమానికి ఆ ప్రభువు ఏసుక్రీస్తు చేసిన త్యాగాన్ని గుర్తు చేస్తుంది. సమాజంలో శాంతి, సామరస్యం, సమానత్వం, సేవా గుణాలను బలపరచాలన్న స్ఫూర్తిని ఈ పవిత్ర సందర్భం సూచిస్తుంది.
ఏసుక్రీస్తు చూపిన మార్గాన్ని అనుసరిస్తామని, దయాగుణం, సామరస్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే సమాజం కోసం కృషి చేస్తామని మనం ప్రతిజ్ఞ పూనుదాం"