President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHRISTMAS
24 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message, the President has said, “On this auspicious occasion of Christmas, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially brothers and sisters of the Christian community.
Christmas, the festival of joy and enthusiasm, conveys the message of love and compassion. It reminds us of the sacrifice made by Lord Jesus Christ for the welfare of humanity. This sacred occasion inspires us to further strengthen the values of peace, harmony, equality, and service in the society.
Let us resolve to follow the path shown by Jesus Christ and work towards building a society that promotes kindness and mutual harmony”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
24 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸਾਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੀਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਆਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਯਿਸੂ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੌਕਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਯਿਸੂ ਮਸੀਹ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਆਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ।"
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -