President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHRISTMAS
24 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message, the President has said, “On this auspicious occasion of Christmas, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially brothers and sisters of the Christian community.
Christmas, the festival of joy and enthusiasm, conveys the message of love and compassion. It reminds us of the sacrifice made by Lord Jesus Christ for the welfare of humanity. This sacred occasion inspires us to further strengthen the values of peace, harmony, equality, and service in the society.
Let us resolve to follow the path shown by Jesus Christ and work towards building a society that promotes kindness and mutual harmony”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کرسمس کے موقع پردی مبارکباد
24 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کرسمس کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا:“کرسمس کےموقع پر میں تمام شہریوں، بالخصوص عیسائی برادری کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔”
کرسمس، خوشی اور جوش و خروش کا تہوار ہے جو محبت اور ہمدردی کا پیغام دیتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ عیسیٰ مسیح نے انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لیے کس قربانی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ موقع ہمیں امن، ہم آہنگی، مساوات اور خدمت کے اقدار کو معاشرے میں مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
آئیے ہم عہد کریں کہ عیسیٰ مسیح کی دکھائی گئی راہ پر چلیں اور ایسا معاشرہ قائم کرنے کی کوشش کریں جو صلہ رحمی اور باہمی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دے۔
صدر کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیےلنک پر کلک کریں۔