President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHRISTMAS
24 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message, the President has said, “On this auspicious occasion of Christmas, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially brothers and sisters of the Christian community.
Christmas, the festival of joy and enthusiasm, conveys the message of love and compassion. It reminds us of the sacrifice made by Lord Jesus Christ for the welfare of humanity. This sacred occasion inspires us to further strengthen the values of peace, harmony, equality, and service in the society.
Let us resolve to follow the path shown by Jesus Christ and work towards building a society that promotes kindness and mutual harmony”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्याकडून नाताळच्या पूर्वसंध्येला शुभेच्छा
24 DEC 2025 10:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी नाताळच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
एका संदेशात राष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे की, “नाताळच्या या शुभ प्रसंगी, मी सर्व नागरिकांना, विशेषतः ख्रिश्चन समाजातील माझ्या बंधू-भगिनींना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा आणि सदिच्छा देते.
आनंद आणि उत्साहाचा सण असलेला नाताळ, प्रेम आणि करुणेचा संदेश देतो. हा सण आपल्याला मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी प्रभू येशू ख्रिस्ताने केलेल्या त्यागाचे स्मरण करून देतो. हा पवित्र प्रसंगी आपल्याला समाजात शांतता, सलोखा, समानता आणि सेवेची मूल्ये अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा मिळते.
चला, आपण येशू ख्रिस्ताने दाखवलेल्या मार्गाचे अनुसरण करूया आणि दयाळूपणा तसेच परस्परांमध्‍ये सलोखा, एकोपा निर्माण होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणारा समाज निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने कार्य करण्याचा संकल्प करूया.”
Please click here to see the President's message