राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 'जन-केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा : विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सामुदायिक भागीदारी' विषय पर आईबी शताब्दी वृत्ति व्याख्यान को संबोधित किया
आर्थिक निवेश और विकास के प्रमुख संचालकों में सुरक्षा भी शामिल है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
जन कल्याण और जनभागीदारी को रणनीति के केंद्र में रखकर, हम अपने नागरिकों को खुफिया जानकारी और सुरक्षा के प्रभावी स्रोत बनने के लिए सशक्त बना सकते हैं: राष्ट्रपति
23 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (23 दिसंबर, 2025) नई दिल्ली में 'जन-केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा: विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सामुदायिक भागीदारी' विषय पर आईबी शताब्दी वृत्ति व्याख्यान को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद से, आईबी देश के लोगों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता को सुनिश्चित करने में एक उत्कृष्ट भूमिका निभा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस व्याख्यान का विषय 'जन-केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा: विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सामुदायिक भागीदारी' हमारे देश के लिए तात्कालिक और दीर्घकालिक दोनों नजरिए से महत्वपूर्ण है। आईबी सहित सभी संबंधित संस्थानों को हमारे लोगों में जागरूकता फैलानी चाहिए कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रत्येक नागरिक का दायित्व है। जागरूक नागरिक राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में लगे सरकारी एजेंसियों के प्रयासों में सशक्त तरीके से मदद कर सकते हैं। एक समुदाय के रूप में संगठित होकर हमारे नागरिक बड़ा समन्वय कर सकते हैं और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार की पहलों में मदद कर सकते हैं। हमारा संविधान नागरिकों के मौलिक कर्तव्यों को सूचीबद्ध करता है। इनमें से कई कर्तव्य राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के व्यापक आयामों से संबंधित हैं। छात्र, शिक्षक, मीडिया, निवासी कल्याण संघ, नागरिक समाज संगठन और कई अन्य समुदाय इन कर्तव्यों का प्रचार-प्रसार कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सामुदायिक भागीदारी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूती प्रदान करती है। ऐसे अनेक उदाहरण हैं जिनमें जागरूक नागरिक सुरक्षा संकटों को टालने में पेशेवर बलों की सहायता करने में आगे रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की व्यापक परिभाषा और रणनीति में जनता को केंद्र में रखा गया है। जनता को अपने आसपास घटित घटनाओं का मूक दर्शक नहीं बने रहना चाहिए। उन्हें अपने परिवेश और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा में जागरूक और सक्रिय भागीदार बनना चाहिए। 'जन भागीदारी' जन-केंद्रित सुरक्षा की आधारशिला है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी नागरिक पुलिस और आंतरिक सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को जनता की सेवा की भावना से काम करना होगा। सेवा की यह भावना जनता में विश्वास पैदा करेगी। यह विश्वास जन-केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति विकसित करने की पूर्व शर्त है, जिसमें सामुदायिक भागीदारी एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत बहुआयामी सुरक्षा चुनौतियों और खतरों का सामना कर रहा है। सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में तनाव, आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद, विद्रोह और सांप्रदायिक कट्टरता पारंपरिक रूप से सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंता के विषय रहे हैं। हाल के वर्षों में, साइबर अपराध एक महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा खतरा बनकर उभरे हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि देश के किसी भी हिस्से में सुरक्षा के अभाव का आर्थिक प्रभाव इससे प्रभावित क्षेत्र से कहीं अधिक व्यापक होता है। सुरक्षा, आर्थिक निवेश और विकास के प्रमुख कारकों में से एक है। 'समृद्ध भारत' के निर्माण के लिए 'सुरक्षित भारत' का निर्माण आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद लगभग पूरी तरह से समाप्त हो चुका है। उन्होंने बताया कि आंतरिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत बलों और एजेंसियों की गहन कार्रवाई वामपंथी उग्रवाद के लगभग उन्मूलन का प्रमुख कारण रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से समुदायों का विश्वास जीतने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया। आदिवासी और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना वामपंथी उग्रवादियों और विद्रोही समूहों द्वारा लोगों के शोषण के खिलाफ प्रभावी साबित हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सोशल मीडिया ने सूचना और संचार की दुनिया को बदल दिया है। इसमें सृजन और विनाश दोनों की क्षमता है। लोगों को गलत सूचनाओं से बचाना एक बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है। इस कार्य को निरंतर और अत्यंत प्रभावी ढंग से करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सोशल मीडिया उपयोगकर्ताओं का ऐसा सक्रिय समुदाय बनाने की आवश्यकता है जो लगातार राष्ट्रीय हित में तथ्यों पर आधारित जानकारी प्रस्तुत करे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए सबसे जटिल चुनौतियां गैर-पारंपरिक और डिजिटल प्रकृति की हैं। इनमें से अधिकांश समस्याएं अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों से उत्पन्न होती हैं। इस संदर्भ में, तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम समुदायों को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी से बचने के लिए घरेलू, संस्थागत और सामुदायिक स्तर पर सतर्कता आवश्यक है। डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म नागरिकों को फ़िशिंग, डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी और ऑनलाइन दुर्व्यवहार की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए सशक्त बना सकते हैं। वे संबंधित एजेंसियों को वास्तविक समय का डेटा प्रदान कर सकते हैं। ऐसे वास्तविक समय के डेटा का विश्लेषण करके, भविष्यसूचक पुलिसिंग मॉडल विकसित किए जा सकते हैं। नागरिकों के सतर्क और सक्षम समुदाय न केवल साइबर अपराधों के प्रति कम संवेदनशील होंगे, बल्कि ऐसे अपराधों के खिलाफ एक सुरक्षा कवच के रूप में भी कार्य करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जन कल्याण और जनभागीदारी को अपनी रणनीति के केंद्र में रखकर हम अपने नागरिकों को खुफिया जानकारी और सुरक्षा के प्रभावी स्रोत बनने के लिए सशक्त बना सकते हैं। जनभागीदारी से प्रेरित यह परिवर्तन 21वीं सदी की जटिल और बहुआयामी सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायक होगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से हम सभी एक सतर्क, शांतिपूर्ण, सुरक्षित और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES IB CENTENARY ENDOWMENT LECTURE ON THE SUBJECT ‘PEOPLE-CENTRIC NATIONAL SECURITY: COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN BUILDING VIKSIT BHARAT’
SECURITY IS AMONG THE KEY DRIVERS OF ECONOMIC INVESTMENT AND GROWTH: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
BY PLACING CITIZEN WELFARE AND PUBLIC PARTICIPATION AT THE HEART OF OUR STRATEGY, WE CAN EMPOWER OUR CITIZENS TO BECOME EFFECTIVE SOURCES OF INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the IB Centenary Endowment Lecture on the subject ‘People-Centric National Security: Community Participation in Building Viksit Bharat’ in New Delhi today (December 23, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride that after Independence, IB has been playing a stellar role in providing security to the people of India and assuring the unity and integrity of the Nation.
The President said that the theme for this lecture ‘People-Centric National Security: Community Participation in Building Viksit Bharat’ is of immediate as well as long-term significance for our country. All institutions concerned, including IB, should spread awareness among our people that national security is the responsibility of every citizen. Alert citizens can provide formidable support to the efforts of government agencies engaged in national security. When organised as communities, our citizens can achieve great synergy and support the government’s initiatives for national security. Our Constitution enumerates the Fundamental Duties of citizens. Many of these duties relate to wider dimensions of national security. Students, teachers, media, resident welfare associations, civil society organizations and several other communities can propagate these duties.
The President said that community participation strengthens national security. There are numerous examples of alert citizens helping professional forces with their inputs in averting security crises. An expanded meaning and strategy of national security places people at the centre. People need not be passive observers of what happens around them. They should become alert and active partners in the security of their own surroundings and also of regions beyond it. ‘Jan Bhagidari’ is the cornerstone of people-centric security.
The President said that our civil police and internal security agencies have to work with the spirit of serving the people. This spirit of service will build trust among the people. This trust is a precondition of developing a people-centric national security strategy in which community participation will be a key element.
The President said that India has been facing multi-dimensional security challenges and threats. Tensions in the border areas, terrorism and militancy, insurgency and communal radicalization have been traditional areas of security concern. In recent years, cybercrimes have emerged as a substantial security threat. She underlined that the lack of security in any part of the country has economic impact that goes beyond the affected area. Security is among the key drivers of economic investment and growth. Building ‘Surakshit Bharat’ is necessary for building ‘Samriddh Bharat’.
The President noted that left-wing-extremism is close to total eradication. She stated that intensive action by forces and agencies engaged in the sphere of internal security has been a key element behind the near-eradication of left-wing-extremism. She noted that a holistic approach was adopted to win the trust of communities through several initiatives. Promoting socio-economic inclusion in tribal and remote areas has proved effective against exploitation of the people by left-wing-extremists and insurgent groups.
The President said that social media has transformed the world of information and communication. It has the potential for both creation and destruction. Protecting people from misinformation is a very challenging task. This task must be carried out continuously and very effectively. There is a need to create a community of active social media users who consistently present fact-based narratives in the national interest.
The President said that the most complex challenges to national security are non-traditional and digital in nature. Most of these problems originate from cutting-edge technologies. In this context, there is a need to develop technologically competent communities. The growing problem of digital fraud requires vigilance at the household, institutional, and community levels. Digital platforms can empower citizens to report phishing, digital fraud, and online abuse. They can provide real-time data to relevant agencies. By analyzing such real-time data, predictive policing models can be developed. Vigilant and competent communities of citizens will not only be less susceptible to cybercrimes but will also act as a firewall against such crimes.
The President said that by placing citizen welfare and public participation at the heart of our strategy, we can empower our citizens to become effective sources of intelligence and security. This transformation, driven by public participation, will help address the complex, multifaceted security challenges of the 21st century. She expressed confidence that through public participation, we will all move rapidly towards building a vigilant, peaceful, secure and prosperous India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-