President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES IB CENTENARY ENDOWMENT LECTURE ON THE SUBJECT ‘PEOPLE-CENTRIC NATIONAL SECURITY: COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN BUILDING VIKSIT BHARAT’
SECURITY IS AMONG THE KEY DRIVERS OF ECONOMIC INVESTMENT AND GROWTH: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
BY PLACING CITIZEN WELFARE AND PUBLIC PARTICIPATION AT THE HEART OF OUR STRATEGY, WE CAN EMPOWER OUR CITIZENS TO BECOME EFFECTIVE SOURCES OF INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the IB Centenary Endowment Lecture on the subject ‘People-Centric National Security: Community Participation in Building Viksit Bharat’ in New Delhi today (December 23, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride that after Independence, IB has been playing a stellar role in providing security to the people of India and assuring the unity and integrity of the Nation.
The President said that the theme for this lecture ‘People-Centric National Security: Community Participation in Building Viksit Bharat’ is of immediate as well as long-term significance for our country. All institutions concerned, including IB, should spread awareness among our people that national security is the responsibility of every citizen. Alert citizens can provide formidable support to the efforts of government agencies engaged in national security. When organised as communities, our citizens can achieve great synergy and support the government’s initiatives for national security. Our Constitution enumerates the Fundamental Duties of citizens. Many of these duties relate to wider dimensions of national security. Students, teachers, media, resident welfare associations, civil society organizations and several other communities can propagate these duties.
The President said that community participation strengthens national security. There are numerous examples of alert citizens helping professional forces with their inputs in averting security crises. An expanded meaning and strategy of national security places people at the centre. People need not be passive observers of what happens around them. They should become alert and active partners in the security of their own surroundings and also of regions beyond it. ‘Jan Bhagidari’ is the cornerstone of people-centric security.
The President said that our civil police and internal security agencies have to work with the spirit of serving the people. This spirit of service will build trust among the people. This trust is a precondition of developing a people-centric national security strategy in which community participation will be a key element.
The President said that India has been facing multi-dimensional security challenges and threats. Tensions in the border areas, terrorism and militancy, insurgency and communal radicalization have been traditional areas of security concern. In recent years, cybercrimes have emerged as a substantial security threat. She underlined that the lack of security in any part of the country has economic impact that goes beyond the affected area. Security is among the key drivers of economic investment and growth. Building ‘Surakshit Bharat’ is necessary for building ‘Samriddh Bharat’.
The President noted that left-wing-extremism is close to total eradication. She stated that intensive action by forces and agencies engaged in the sphere of internal security has been a key element behind the near-eradication of left-wing-extremism. She noted that a holistic approach was adopted to win the trust of communities through several initiatives. Promoting socio-economic inclusion in tribal and remote areas has proved effective against exploitation of the people by left-wing-extremists and insurgent groups.
The President said that social media has transformed the world of information and communication. It has the potential for both creation and destruction. Protecting people from misinformation is a very challenging task. This task must be carried out continuously and very effectively. There is a need to create a community of active social media users who consistently present fact-based narratives in the national interest.
The President said that the most complex challenges to national security are non-traditional and digital in nature. Most of these problems originate from cutting-edge technologies. In this context, there is a need to develop technologically competent communities. The growing problem of digital fraud requires vigilance at the household, institutional, and community levels. Digital platforms can empower citizens to report phishing, digital fraud, and online abuse. They can provide real-time data to relevant agencies. By analyzing such real-time data, predictive policing models can be developed. Vigilant and competent communities of citizens will not only be less susceptible to cybercrimes but will also act as a firewall against such crimes.
The President said that by placing citizen welfare and public participation at the heart of our strategy, we can empower our citizens to become effective sources of intelligence and security. This transformation, driven by public participation, will help address the complex, multifaceted security challenges of the 21st century. She expressed confidence that through public participation, we will all move rapidly towards building a vigilant, peaceful, secure and prosperous India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ‘‘عوام پر مرکوز قومی سلامتی: وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت’’کے موضوع پرآئی بی سینچری اینڈومنٹ لیکچر سے خطاب کیا
سیکورٹی، اقتصادی سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کے اہم محرکات میں سے ایک ہے:صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
ہماری حکمت عملی کے مرکز میں شہری فلاح و بہبود اور عوامی شرکت کو رکھ کر ہم اپنے شہریوں کو مؤثر ذرائعِ انٹیلی جنس اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے قابل بنا سکتے ہیں: صدرجمہوریہ
23 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دُروپدی مرمونے آج (23 دسمبر 2025) نئی دہلی میں آئی بی سینچری اینڈومنٹ لیکچر سے خطاب کیا، جس کا موضوع تھا:
‘‘عوام پر مرکوز قومی سلامتی: وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت’’۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد سے، آئی بی بھارت کے عوام کو سلامتی فراہم کرنے اور قوم کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس لیکچر کا موضوع ‘‘عوام پر مرکوز قومی سلامتی: وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت’’ ہمارے ملک کے لیے فوری اور طویل مدتی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ آئی بی سمیت تمام متعلقہ اداروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ عوام میں یہ شعور پھیلائیں کہ قومی سلامتی ہر شہری کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ بیدار شہری قومی سلامتی سے متعلقہ سرکاری اداروں کی کوششوں میں مضبوط معاونت فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ جب شہریوں کو کمیونٹی کی شکل میں منظم کیا جائے، تو وہ بڑی ہم آہنگی پیدا کر کے حکومت کی قومی سلامتی کی پہل کاریوں کی حمایت کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارا آئین شہریوں کے بنیادی فرائض کی وضاحت کرتا ہے، جن میں سے کئی فرائض قومی سلامتی کے وسیع پہلوؤں سے متعلق ہیں۔ طلبہ، اساتذہ، میڈیا، رہائشی فلاحی ایسوسی ایشنز، سول سوسائٹی تنظیمیں اور دیگر کمیونٹیز ان فرائض کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی کی شرکت قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ بہت سے مثالیں موجود ہیں جہاں بیدار شہری پیشہ ورانہ قوتوں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے سلامتی کے بحرانوں کو ٹالنے میں معاون ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ قومی سلامتی کی توسیع شدہ تعریف اور حکمت عملی عوام کو مرکز میں رکھتی ہے۔ عوام کو اپنے ارد گرد ہونے والے حالات کے محض مشاہد کنندہ ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، بلکہ انہیں اپنے ماحول اور اس کے علاوہ کے شعبوں کی سلامتی میں محتاط اور فعال شراکت دار بننا چاہیے۔ ‘‘جن بھاگیداری’’عوامی مرکزیت کی سلامتی کا ستون ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہماری سول پولیس اور داخلی سلامتی کے اداروں کو عوام کی خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ خدمت کا جذبہ عوام کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا کرے گا۔ یہ اعتماد ایک عوامی مرکزیت کی قومی سلامتی کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی پیش شرط ہے، جس میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت ایک اہم عنصر ہوگا۔
صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت مختلف النوع سلامتی کے چیلنجز اور خطرات کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ سرحدی علاقوں میں کشیدگی، دہشت گردی اور عسکریت پسندی، باغی گروہ اور مذہبی انتہا پسندی روایتی سلامتی کے اہم مسائل رہے ہیں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، سائبر جرائم ایک نمایاں سلامتی کا خطرہ بن گئے ہیں۔ صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں سلامتی کی کمی کا اقتصادی اثر متاثرہ علاقے سے آگے بھی محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ سلامتی اقتصادی سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کے اہم محرکات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ‘سورکشِت بھارت’ کی تعمیر ‘سمردھ بھارت’ کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
صدر نے اس بات کا بھی ذکرکیا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی تقریباً مکمل طور پر ختم ہونے کے قریب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ داخلی سلامتی کے شعبے میں سرگرم فورسز اور اداروں کی مضبوط کارروائی اس خاتمے کی اہم وجہ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کمیونٹیز کا اعتماد جیتنے کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی اختیار کی گئی، جس میں کئی اقدامات شامل تھے۔ قبائلی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں اور باغی گروہوں کے ذریعے لوگوں کے استحصال کے خلاف مؤثر ثابت ہوا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ سوشل میڈیا نے معلومات اور رابطے کی دنیا کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ یہ تخلیق اور تباہی دونوں کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ عوام کو غلط معلومات سے بچانا ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج ہے، اور یہ کام مسلسل اور مؤثر طریقے سے کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ضرورت ہے کہ ایک فعال سوشل میڈیا صارفین کی کمیونٹی تیار کی جائے جو قومی مفاد میں ہمیشہ حقائق پر مبنی بیانیے پیش کرے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ قومی سلامتی کے سب سے پیچیدہ چیلنجز غیر روایتی اور ڈیجیٹل نوعیت کے ہیں، جن میں زیادہ تر مسائل جدید ٹیکنالوجیز سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ اس سیاق میں، تکنیکی طور پر ماہر کمیونٹیز تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل دھوکہ دہی کا بڑھتا ہوا مسئلہ گھر، ادارے اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر چوکس رہنے کا تقاضا کرتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز شہریوں کو فشنگ، ڈیجیٹل فراڈ اور آن لائن بدسلوکی کی رپورٹنگ کے قابل بنا سکتے ہیں اور متعلقہ اداروں کو حقیقی وقت کا ڈیٹا فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایسے حقیقی وقت کے ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کر کے پیش گوئی پر مبنی پولیسنگ ماڈلز تیار کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ چوکس اور ماہر شہری کمیونٹیز نہ صرف سائبر جرائم کے کم شکار ہوں گی بلکہ ان جرائم کے خلاف فائر وال کا کردار بھی ادا کریں گی۔
صدر نے کہا کہ شہری فلاح و بہبود اور عوامی شرکت کو اپنی حکمت عملی کے مرکز میں رکھ کر ہم اپنے شہریوں کو مؤثر ذرائعِ انٹیلی جنس اور محفوظ بنانے کے قابل بنا سکتے ہیں۔ عوامی شرکت پرمبنی یہ تبدیلی کا عمل 21ویں صدی کے پیچیدہ، کثیر الجہتی سلامتی کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ عوامی شرکت کے ذریعے ہم سب جلد ہی ایک چوکس، پرامن، محفوظ اور خوشحال بھارت کی تعمیر کی جانب بڑھیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-