President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES IB CENTENARY ENDOWMENT LECTURE ON THE SUBJECT ‘PEOPLE-CENTRIC NATIONAL SECURITY: COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN BUILDING VIKSIT BHARAT’
SECURITY IS AMONG THE KEY DRIVERS OF ECONOMIC INVESTMENT AND GROWTH: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
BY PLACING CITIZEN WELFARE AND PUBLIC PARTICIPATION AT THE HEART OF OUR STRATEGY, WE CAN EMPOWER OUR CITIZENS TO BECOME EFFECTIVE SOURCES OF INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the IB Centenary Endowment Lecture on the subject ‘People-Centric National Security: Community Participation in Building Viksit Bharat’ in New Delhi today (December 23, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride that after Independence, IB has been playing a stellar role in providing security to the people of India and assuring the unity and integrity of the Nation.
The President said that the theme for this lecture ‘People-Centric National Security: Community Participation in Building Viksit Bharat’ is of immediate as well as long-term significance for our country. All institutions concerned, including IB, should spread awareness among our people that national security is the responsibility of every citizen. Alert citizens can provide formidable support to the efforts of government agencies engaged in national security. When organised as communities, our citizens can achieve great synergy and support the government’s initiatives for national security. Our Constitution enumerates the Fundamental Duties of citizens. Many of these duties relate to wider dimensions of national security. Students, teachers, media, resident welfare associations, civil society organizations and several other communities can propagate these duties.
The President said that community participation strengthens national security. There are numerous examples of alert citizens helping professional forces with their inputs in averting security crises. An expanded meaning and strategy of national security places people at the centre. People need not be passive observers of what happens around them. They should become alert and active partners in the security of their own surroundings and also of regions beyond it. ‘Jan Bhagidari’ is the cornerstone of people-centric security.
The President said that our civil police and internal security agencies have to work with the spirit of serving the people. This spirit of service will build trust among the people. This trust is a precondition of developing a people-centric national security strategy in which community participation will be a key element.
The President said that India has been facing multi-dimensional security challenges and threats. Tensions in the border areas, terrorism and militancy, insurgency and communal radicalization have been traditional areas of security concern. In recent years, cybercrimes have emerged as a substantial security threat. She underlined that the lack of security in any part of the country has economic impact that goes beyond the affected area. Security is among the key drivers of economic investment and growth. Building ‘Surakshit Bharat’ is necessary for building ‘Samriddh Bharat’.
The President noted that left-wing-extremism is close to total eradication. She stated that intensive action by forces and agencies engaged in the sphere of internal security has been a key element behind the near-eradication of left-wing-extremism. She noted that a holistic approach was adopted to win the trust of communities through several initiatives. Promoting socio-economic inclusion in tribal and remote areas has proved effective against exploitation of the people by left-wing-extremists and insurgent groups.
The President said that social media has transformed the world of information and communication. It has the potential for both creation and destruction. Protecting people from misinformation is a very challenging task. This task must be carried out continuously and very effectively. There is a need to create a community of active social media users who consistently present fact-based narratives in the national interest.
The President said that the most complex challenges to national security are non-traditional and digital in nature. Most of these problems originate from cutting-edge technologies. In this context, there is a need to develop technologically competent communities. The growing problem of digital fraud requires vigilance at the household, institutional, and community levels. Digital platforms can empower citizens to report phishing, digital fraud, and online abuse. They can provide real-time data to relevant agencies. By analyzing such real-time data, predictive policing models can be developed. Vigilant and competent communities of citizens will not only be less susceptible to cybercrimes but will also act as a firewall against such crimes.
The President said that by placing citizen welfare and public participation at the heart of our strategy, we can empower our citizens to become effective sources of intelligence and security. This transformation, driven by public participation, will help address the complex, multifaceted security challenges of the 21st century. She expressed confidence that through public participation, we will all move rapidly towards building a vigilant, peaceful, secure and prosperous India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உளவுத்துறை நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
23 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இன்று (டிசம்பர் 23, 2025) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 'மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் சமூகப் பங்கேற்பு' என்ற தலைப்பில் உளவுத்துறை நூற்றாண்டு அறக்கட்டளை சொற்பொழிவில் உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, இந்திய மக்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதிலும், நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் ஐபி எனப்படும் உளவுத்துறை ஒரு சிறந்த பங்கை வகித்து வருகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த சொற்பொழிவுக்கான கருப்பொருள் நமது நாட்டிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஐபி உட்பட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களும், தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் பொறுப்பு என்ற விழிப்புணர்வை நமது மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மக்கள் விழிப்புணர்வுடன் இருந்தால், தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அரசு அமைப்புகளின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு அவர்கள் மகத்தான ஆதரவை வழங்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நமது அரசியலமைப்பு மக்களின் அடிப்படைக் கடமைகளை பட்டியலிடுகிறது எனவும் இந்தக் கடமைகள் பல தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பின் பரந்த பரிமாணங்களுடன் தொடர்புடையவை என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூகப் பங்களிப்பு தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
நமது காவல்துறையும் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளும் மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் மனப்பான்மையுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்த சேவை மனப்பான்மை மக்களிடையே நம்பிக்கையை வளர்க்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நம்பிக்கை, மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு உத்தியை உருவாக்குவதற்கு முக்கியமானது என்றும் இதில் சமூக பங்கேற்பு ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியா பல விதமான பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள், அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொண்டு வருவதாகக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் பதற்றங்கள், பயங்கரவாதம், தீவிரவாதம், கிளர்ச்சி, வகுப்புவாத வன்முறை ஆகியவை பாதுகாப்பில் கவலைக்குரியவையாக இருந்து வருகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், இணையதள குற்றங்களும் பெரிய பாதுகாப்பு அச்சுறுத்தலாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பொருளாதாரம், முதலீடு, வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முக்கிய தேவைகளில் பாதுகாப்பும் முக்கியமான ஒன்றாகும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் முற்றிலுமாக ஒழிக்கப்படும் நிலை உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பழங்குடியினர் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகள், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் சமூக-பொருளாதார உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பது இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தை செயல் இழக்கச் செய்வதில் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்பது நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார்.
பொதுமக்களின் பங்கேற்பு, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் சிக்கலான, பன்முக பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள உதவும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பொதுமக்கள் பங்கேற்பின் மூலம், அமைதியான, பாதுகாப்பான, வளமான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கி விரைவாக முன்னேற முடியும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207676&reg=3&lang=1