गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री व सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी माजी पंतप्रधान, शेतकऱ्यांचे महान नेते आणि भारतरत्न चौधरी चरणसिंग यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना वाहिली आदरांजली
23 DEC 2025 1:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 डिसेंबर 2025
शेतकऱ्यांचे हितसंबंध जपणारे आणि कृषी क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी आयुष्य वाहणारे नेते म्हणून चौधरी चरणसिंग यांचे योगदान अत्यंत मोलाचे असल्याचे शहा यांनी सांगितले. चौधरी चरणसिंग यांचे संपूर्ण जीवन कृषी व्यवस्थेच्या उन्नतीसाठी, शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि समाजसेवेसाठी समर्पित होते, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
‘एक्स’ वरील पोस्टमध्ये अमित शहा यांनी म्हटले की, चौधरी चरणसिंग यांनी निर्भयपणे शेतकरी आणि शेतीला प्रशासनाच्या केंद्रस्थानी स्थान दिले. तसेच देशातील आणीबाणी आणि हुकूमशाही प्रवृत्तीविरुद्ध लढ्यात त्यांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केल.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary
Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service
He courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to former Prime Minister, great farmer leader and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary. He said that Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service. Shri Shah said that he courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime.