பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் டிசம்பர் 20 அன்று மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, டிசம்பர் 20 அன்று மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவிருக்கிறார். அன்று காலை 11.15 மணி அளவில் நாடியா மாவட்டம் ராணாகட்-ல் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதோடு நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இந்த நிகழ்வில், திரண்டிருப்போரிடையே அவர் உரையாற்றுவார்.
சுமார் 3,200 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான இரண்டு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் நாடியா மாவட்டத்தில், பரஜகுலி – கிருஷ்ணாநகர் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பிரிவு 34-ல் 66.7 கிமீ தொலைவுக்கான 4 வழிச்சாலையை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். வடக்கு 24 பர்கானா மாவட்டத்தில் பாராசத் – பரஜகுலி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பிரிவு 34-ல் 17.6 கிமீ தொலைவுக்கான 4 வழிச்சாலைக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் கொல்கத்தாவையும் சிலிகுரியையும் இணைப்பதில் முக்கியமான சேவையாற்றும். இவை பயண நேரத்தை சுமார் 2 மணி நேரம் குறைக்க உதவும். மேலும், போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் இல்லாமல் வேகமாகவும், சுமூகமாகவும் வாகனங்கள் செல்வதை உறுதி செய்யும். வாகன இயக்கத்திற்கான செலவைக் குறைக்கும். கொல்கத்தா மற்றும் அண்டை மாவட்டங்கள், அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்தும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்வதோடு சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சிக்கும் ஊக்கம் தரும்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 20th December
PM to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stone for two National Highway Projects worth around Rs. 3,200 Crore in West Bengal
PM to inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in Nadia district
PM to lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district
Projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to West Bengal on 20th December. At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate national highway projects at Ranaghat in Nadia district, West Bengal. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of two National Highway projects worth around Rs. 3,200 crores.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in the Nadia District of West Bengal. He will also lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
The projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri. They will help to reduce travel time by approximately 2 hours, ensuring faster and smoother movement of vehicles for unhindered traffic flow, reduced vehicle operating costs, and improve connectivity between Kolkata and other neighboring districts of West Bengal as well as with neighbouring countries. The projects will also boost the economic growth in the region and will provide impetus to the growth of tourism across the region.