প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আগামীকাল পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আসছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রায় ৩২০০ কোটি টাকার ২টি জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আসছেন। সকাল ১১টা নাগাদ নদীয়া জেলার রানাঘাটে তিনি জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ৩ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকার ২টি জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। ৩৪ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে ৬৬.৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ বড় জাগুলিয়া-কৃষ্ণনগরের মধ্যে সংযোগকারী চার লেনের রাস্তার উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি।
অন্যদিকে, উত্তর ২৪ পরগনার বারাসাত থেকে বড় জাগুলিয়া পর্যন্ত ১৭.৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ চার লেনের রাস্তারও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন তিনি।
কলকাতা ও শিলিগুড়ির মধ্যে যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে এই ২টি প্রকল্প অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এর ফলে, যাতায়াতের সময় প্রায় ২ ঘন্টা কমবে এবং যান চলাচল আরও মসৃণ ও দ্রুতগতির হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, কলকাতার সঙ্গে পার্শ্ববর্তী জেলাগুলির যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রেও এই প্রকল্প বিশেষ ভূমিকা নেবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 20th December
PM to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stone for two National Highway Projects worth around Rs. 3,200 Crore in West Bengal
PM to inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in Nadia district
PM to lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district
Projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to West Bengal on 20th December. At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate national highway projects at Ranaghat in Nadia district, West Bengal. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of two National Highway projects worth around Rs. 3,200 crores.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in the Nadia District of West Bengal. He will also lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
The projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri. They will help to reduce travel time by approximately 2 hours, ensuring faster and smoother movement of vehicles for unhindered traffic flow, reduced vehicle operating costs, and improve connectivity between Kolkata and other neighboring districts of West Bengal as well as with neighbouring countries. The projects will also boost the economic growth in the region and will provide impetus to the growth of tourism across the region.