Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam on 20-21 December
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 15,600 crore in Assam
PM to inaugurate New Terminal Building of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport in Guwahati
Spread over nearly 1.4 lakh square metres, New Terminal Building is designed to handle up to 1.3 crore passengers annually
New Terminal Building draws inspiration from Assam’s biodiversity and cultural heritage under the theme “Bamboo Orchids”
PM to perform Bhoomipujan for Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Project of Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Limited at Namrup in Dibrugarh
Project to be built with an estimated investment of over Rs. 10,600 crore and help meet fertilizer requirements of Assam & neighbouring states and reduce import dependence
PM to pay tribute to martyrs at Swahid Smarak Kshetra in Boragaon, Guwahati
19 DEC 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Assam on 20-21 December. On 20th December, at around 3 PM, Prime Minister will reach Guwahati, where he will undertake a walkthrough and inaugurate the New Terminal Building of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
On 21st December, at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will pay tribute to martyrs at Swahid Smarak Kshetra in Boragaon, Guwahati. After that, he will travel to Namrup in Dibrugarh, Assam, where he will perform Bhoomi Pujan for the Ammonia-Urea Project of Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Ltd. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the new terminal building of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport in Guwahati, marking a transformative milestone in Assam’s connectivity, economic expansion and global engagement.
The newly completed Integrated New Terminal Building, spread over nearly 1.4 lakh square metres, is designed to handle up to 1.3 crore passengers annually, supported by major upgrades to the runway, airfield systems, aprons and taxiways.
India’s first nature-themed airport terminal, the airport’s design draws inspiration from Assam’s biodiversity and cultural heritage under the theme “Bamboo Orchids”. The terminal makes pioneering use of about 140 metric tonnes of locally sourced Northeast bamboo, complemented by Kaziranga-inspired green landscapes, japi motifs, the iconic rhino symbol and 57 orchid-inspired columns reflecting the Kopou flower. A unique “Sky Forest”, featuring nearly one lakh plants of indigenous species, offers arriving passengers an immersive, forest-like experience.
The terminal sets new benchmarks in passenger convenience and digital innovation. Features such as full-body scanners for fast, non-intrusive security screening, DigiYatra-enabled contactless travel, automated baggage handling, fast-track immigration and AI-driven airport operations ensure seamless, secure and efficient journeys.
Prime Minister will visit the Swahid Smarak Kshetra to pay homage to the martyrs of the historic Assam Movement, a six-year-long people’s movement that embodied the collective resolve for a foreigner-free Assam and the protection of the State’s identity.
Later in the day, Prime Minister will perform Bhoomipujan of the new brownfield Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Project at Namrup, in Dibrugarh, Assam, within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL).
Furthering Prime Minister’s vision of Farmers’ Welfare, the project, with an estimated investment of over Rs. 10,600 crore, will meet fertilizer requirements of Assam and neighbouring states, reduce import dependence, generate substantial employment and catalyse regional economic development. It stands as a cornerstone of industrial revival and farmer welfare.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 20-21 دسمبر کو آسام کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم آسام میں تقریباً 15,600 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم گوہاٹی میں لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کریں گے
تقریباً 1.4 لاکھ مربع میٹر پر محیط ٹرمینل کی عمارت کو سالانہ 1.3 کروڑ مسافروں کی گنجائش کےلیے تیار کیا گیا ہے
ٹرمینل کی نئی عمارت "بانس آرکڈ" کے موضوع کے تحت آسام کے حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ثقافتی ورثے سے متاثر ہے
وزیر اعظم ڈبرو گڑھ کے نامروپ میں آسام ویلی فرٹیلائزر اینڈ کیمیکل کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے امونیا-یوریا فرٹیلائزر پروجیکٹ کا بھومی پوجن کریں گے
دس ہزار چھ سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا جانے والا یہ پروجیکٹ آسام اور پڑوسی ریاستوں کی کھاد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا
وزیر اعظم گوہاٹی کے بورا گاؤں میں شہید اسمارک کشیتر میں شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے
19 DEC 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21-20 دسمبر کو آسام کا دورہ کریں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم 20 دسمبر کو تقریباً 3 بجے گوہاٹی پہنچیں گے ، جہاں وہ واک تھرو کریں گے اور لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ وہ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم گوہاٹی21 دسمبر کو صبح تقریبا 9:45 بجے کے بورا گاؤں میں شہید اسمارک کشیتر میں شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے ۔ اس کے بعد وہ آسام کے ڈبرو گڑھ میں نامروپ کا دورہ کریں گے ، جہاں وہ آسام ویلی فرٹیلائزر اینڈ کیمیکل کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے امونیا-یوریا پروجیکٹ کے لیے بھومی پوجن کریں گے ۔ وہ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم گوہاٹی میں لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کریں گے ، جو آسام کے رابطے ، اقتصادی توسیع اور عالمی روابط میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
تقریباً 1.4 لاکھ مربع میٹر پر محیط اس نئی تعمیر شدہ مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کو سالانہ 1.3 کروڑ مسافروں کی گنجائش کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس کی رن وے ، ایئر فیلڈ سسٹم ، ایپرن اور ٹیکسی وےکے ساتھ تزئین کاری کی گئی ہے۔
یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا فطرت کے موضوع پر مبنی ہوائی اڈہ ہے۔ اس کے ٹرمینل کا ڈیزائن "بانس آرکڈز" کے موضوع کے تحت آسام کی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ثقافتی ورثے سے متاثر ہے ۔ ٹرمینل کی تعمیر میں تقریبا 140 میٹرک ٹن مقامی طور پر حاصل کردہ شمال مشرقی بانس کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے ، جس کی تکمیل کازی رنگا سے متاثر سبز مناظر ، جاپی نقش ، گینڈے کی مشہور علامت اور 57 آرکڈ سے متاثر کالموں سے کی گئی ہے جو ‘کوپو پھول ’کی طرح نظر آتے ہیں ۔ ایک انوکھا ‘‘اسکائی فاریسٹ’’ ، جو مقامی انواع کے تقریبا ًایک لاکھ پودے ہیں ، آنے والے مسافروں کو ایک دلکش اور جنگلاتی ماحول جیسا تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔
ٹرمینل مسافروں کی سہولت اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع میں نئے معیارات قائم کرتا ہے ۔ تیز ، بلا دراندازی والی سیکورٹی اسکریننگ کے لیے فل باڈی اسکینرز ، ڈیجی یاترا سے چلنے والے کانٹیکٹ لیس ٹریول ، خودکار سامان ہینڈلنگ ، فاسٹ ٹریک امیگریشن اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے ہوائی اڈے کے آپریشنز جیسی خصوصیات ہموار ، محفوظ اور موثر سفر کو یقینی بناتی ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم تاریخی آسام تحریک کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے شہید اسمارک کشیترکا دورہ کریں گے ، یہ چھ سالہ طویل عوامی تحریک ہے جس میں غیر ملکیوں سے پاک آسام اور ریاست کی شناخت کے تحفظ کے اجتماعی عزم کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس کے بعد، وزیر اعظم آسام کے ڈبرو گڑھ میں برہم پتر ویلی فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی وی ایف سی ایل) کے موجودہ احاطے کے اندر نامروپ میں نئے براؤن فیلڈ امونیا-یوریا فرٹیلائزر پروجیکٹ کا بھومی پوجن کریں گے ۔
کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، 10600کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت والا یہ پروجیکٹ آسام اور پڑوسی ریاستوں کی کھاد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا ، ان کی درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرے گا ، خاطر خواہ روزگار پیدا کرے گا اور علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کو متحرک کرے گا ۔ یہ صنعتی بحالی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا ایک اہم سنگ بنیاد ہے ۔