Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam on 20-21 December
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 15,600 crore in Assam
PM to inaugurate New Terminal Building of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport in Guwahati
Spread over nearly 1.4 lakh square metres, New Terminal Building is designed to handle up to 1.3 crore passengers annually
New Terminal Building draws inspiration from Assam’s biodiversity and cultural heritage under the theme “Bamboo Orchids”
PM to perform Bhoomipujan for Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Project of Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Limited at Namrup in Dibrugarh
Project to be built with an estimated investment of over Rs. 10,600 crore and help meet fertilizer requirements of Assam & neighbouring states and reduce import dependence
PM to pay tribute to martyrs at Swahid Smarak Kshetra in Boragaon, Guwahati
19 DEC 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Assam on 20-21 December. On 20th December, at around 3 PM, Prime Minister will reach Guwahati, where he will undertake a walkthrough and inaugurate the New Terminal Building of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
On 21st December, at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will pay tribute to martyrs at Swahid Smarak Kshetra in Boragaon, Guwahati. After that, he will travel to Namrup in Dibrugarh, Assam, where he will perform Bhoomi Pujan for the Ammonia-Urea Project of Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Ltd. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the new terminal building of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport in Guwahati, marking a transformative milestone in Assam’s connectivity, economic expansion and global engagement.
The newly completed Integrated New Terminal Building, spread over nearly 1.4 lakh square metres, is designed to handle up to 1.3 crore passengers annually, supported by major upgrades to the runway, airfield systems, aprons and taxiways.
India’s first nature-themed airport terminal, the airport’s design draws inspiration from Assam’s biodiversity and cultural heritage under the theme “Bamboo Orchids”. The terminal makes pioneering use of about 140 metric tonnes of locally sourced Northeast bamboo, complemented by Kaziranga-inspired green landscapes, japi motifs, the iconic rhino symbol and 57 orchid-inspired columns reflecting the Kopou flower. A unique “Sky Forest”, featuring nearly one lakh plants of indigenous species, offers arriving passengers an immersive, forest-like experience.
The terminal sets new benchmarks in passenger convenience and digital innovation. Features such as full-body scanners for fast, non-intrusive security screening, DigiYatra-enabled contactless travel, automated baggage handling, fast-track immigration and AI-driven airport operations ensure seamless, secure and efficient journeys.
Prime Minister will visit the Swahid Smarak Kshetra to pay homage to the martyrs of the historic Assam Movement, a six-year-long people’s movement that embodied the collective resolve for a foreigner-free Assam and the protection of the State’s identity.
Later in the day, Prime Minister will perform Bhoomipujan of the new brownfield Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Project at Namrup, in Dibrugarh, Assam, within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL).
Furthering Prime Minister’s vision of Farmers’ Welfare, the project, with an estimated investment of over Rs. 10,600 crore, will meet fertilizer requirements of Assam and neighbouring states, reduce import dependence, generate substantial employment and catalyse regional economic development. It stands as a cornerstone of industrial revival and farmer welfare.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20-21 दिसंबर को असम का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री असम में लगभग 15,600 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गुवाहाटी में लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बरदोलोई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
लगभग 1.4 लाख वर्ग मीटर में विस्तारित यह नया टर्मिनल भवन प्रति वर्ष 1.3 करोड़ यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता रखता है
नए टर्मिनल भवन की प्रेरणा "बांस के उद्यान" विषय के अंतर्गत असम की जैव विविधता और सांस्कृतिक विरासत से ली गई है
प्रधानमंत्री डिब्रूगढ़ के नामरूप में असम वैली फर्टिलाइजर एंड केमिकल कंपनी लिमिटेड की अमोनिया-यूरिया उर्वरक परियोजना के लिए भूमिपूजन करेंगे
इस परियोजना का निर्माण 10,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अनुमानित निवेश से किया जाएगा और यह असम तथा पड़ोसी राज्यों की उर्वरक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगी
प्रधानमंत्री गुवाहाटी के बोरागांव स्थित शहीद स्मारक क्षेत्र में शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे
19 DEC 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20-21 दिसंबर को असम की यात्रा पर रहेंगे। 20 दिसंबर को दोपहर लगभग 3 बजे प्रधानमंत्री गुवाहाटी पहुंचकर लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बारदोलोई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का निरीक्षण और इसका उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे एक जनसभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
21 दिसंबर को सुबह लगभग 9:45 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री गुवाहाटी के बोरागांव स्थित शहीद स्मारक क्षेत्र में शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। इसके बाद, वे असम के डिब्रूगढ़ जिले के नामरूप जाएंगे, जहां वे असम वैली फर्टिलाइजर एंड केमिकल कंपनी लिमिटेड की अमोनिया-यूरिया परियोजना के लिए भूमि पूजन करेंगे। वे इस अवसर पर एक सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री गुवाहाटी में लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो असम की कनेक्टिविटी, आर्थिक विस्तार और वैश्विक जुड़ाव में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाने वाला कदम होगा।
लगभग 1.4 लाख वर्ग मीटर में विस्तारित नवनिर्मित एकीकृत नया टर्मिनल भवन, रनवे, एयरफील्ड सिस्टम, एप्रन और टैक्सीवे में किए गए बड़े उन्नयन के समर्थन से, प्रति वर्ष 1.3 करोड़ यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता के साथ तैयार किया गया है।
भारत का पहला प्रकृति-विषय से जुड़ा यह हवाई अड्डा टर्मिनल, असम की जैव विविधता और सांस्कृतिक विरासत से प्रेरित है, जिसका विषय "बांस के उद्यान" है। टर्मिनल में पूर्वोत्तर से प्राप्त लगभग 140 मीट्रिक टन बांस का अभूतपूर्व उपयोग किया गया है, जो काजीरंगा से प्रेरित हरे-भरे परिदृश्य, जापी आकृतियां, प्रतिष्ठित गैंडे का प्रतीक और कोपो फूल को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले 57 बाग-विषय वाले स्तंभों से पूरित है। एक अनूठा "आकाश वन", जिसमें लगभग एक लाख स्थानीय प्रजातियों के पौधे हैं और यह यहां आने वाले यात्रियों को वन जैसा अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
यह टर्मिनल यात्रियों की सुविधा और डिजिटल नवाचार के क्षेत्र में नए मानक स्थापित करता है। तेज़ और सहज सुरक्षा जांच के लिए फुल-बॉडी स्कैनर, डिजियात्रा-सक्षम संपर्क रहित यात्रा, स्वचालित सामान प्रबंधन, त्वरित आव्रजन और एआई-संचालित हवाई अड्डा संचालन जैसी सुविधाएं निर्बाध, सुरक्षित और कुशल यात्रा सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ऐतिहासिक असम आंदोलन के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए शहीद स्मारक क्षेत्र का दौरा करेंगे। यह छह साल तक चला एक जन-आंदोलन था, जो विदेशी-मुक्त असम और राज्य की पहचान की सुरक्षा के सामूहिक संकल्प का प्रतीक बना।
बाद में दिन में, प्रधानमंत्री असम के डिब्रूगढ़ जिले के नामरूप में ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी उर्वरक निगम लिमिटेड (बीवीएफसीएल) के वर्तमान परिसर के भीतर स्थित नई ब्राउनफील्ड अमोनिया-यूरिया उर्वरक परियोजना का भूमिपूजन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के किसान कल्याण के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, 10,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अनुमानित निवेश वाली यह परियोजना असम और पड़ोसी राज्यों की उर्वरक आवश्यकताओं को पूर्ण करेगी, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के साथ-साथ पर्याप्त रोजगार सृजित करेगी और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करेगी। यह औद्योगिक पुनरुद्धार और किसान कल्याण की आधारशिला है।