Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends India-Oman Business Forum
18 DEC 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the India–Oman Business Forum in Muscat. H.E. Qais Al Youssef, Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of Oman; H.E. Sheikh Faisal Al Rawas, Chairman of the Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Commerce and Industry Minister of India Shri Piyush Goyal; and Shri Rajiv Memani, President of CII attended the meeting. The Forum saw participation by leading business representatives from both countries in the fields of energy, agriculture, logistics, infrastructure, manufacturing, health, financial services, green development, education, and connectivity.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister highlighted the centuries-old maritime trading ties between the two countries, from Mandvi to Muscat, which today forms the bedrock of vibrant commercial exchanges. He noted that 70 years of diplomatic relations represent the trust and friendship built over centuries. Prime Minister called upon the business leaders to realize the full potential of India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership [ CEPA], which he described as the blueprint for India-Oman shared future. He underscored that CEPA would infuse new energy in bilateral trade and investment ties and create opportunities for mutual growth, innovation and employment.
Highlighting India’s economic success in the last 11 years, Prime Minister stated that the country was well on its way to become the 3rd largest economy in the world on the back of next generation reforms, policy predictability, good governance and high investor confidence. He further added that India’s high growth – over 8% in the last quarter – in an environment of global uncertainty spoke of its resilient nature and inherent strengths. He underlined that India was working at speed and scale to create world class infrastructure, logistics, connectivity, trusted supply chains, manufacturing capacities and green growth to boost "ease of living” and "ease of doing business”. He invited Omani businesses to look beyond traditional areas of energy, oil and gas, petrochemicals and fertilizers, and explore opportunities in the fields of green energy, solar parks, energy storage, smart grids, agri-tech, fintech, AI and cyber security. He proposed creation of India-Oman Agri Innovation Hub and India-Oman Innovation Bridge to make the business partnership future ready. Prime Minster emphasized that these were not just ideas, but invitation to invest, to innovate and to build the future together.
Prime Minister appreciated the strong presence of business leaders at the event and called upon them to combine enterprise with policy and give wings to CEPA. He reaffirmed that India and Oman are not just close neighbors, but strategic partners committed to stability, growth and shared prosperity in the region and beyond.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-ओमान बिजनेस फोरम में भाग लिया
18 DEC 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मस्कट में भारत-ओमान बिजनेस फोरम को संबोधित किया। ओमान के वाणिज्य, उद्योग और निवेश संवर्धन मंत्री कैस अल यूसुफ, ओमान चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के अध्यक्ष शेख फैसल अल रवास, भारत के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और सीआईआई के अध्यक्ष श्री राजीव मेमानी ने बैठक में भाग लिया। फोरम में ऊर्जा, कृषि, लॉजिस्टिक, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, विनिर्माण, स्वास्थ्य, वित्तीय सेवाओं, हरित विकास, शिक्षा और कनेक्टिविटी के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के प्रमुख व्यापार प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मांडवी से मस्कट तक दोनों देशों के बीच सदियों पुराने समुद्री व्यापार संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो आज जीवंत वाणिज्यिक आदान-प्रदान का आधार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 70 वर्षों के राजनयिक संबंध सदियों से बने विश्वास और मित्रता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्योगपतियों से भारत और ओमान के बीच व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी (सीईपीए) की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया, जिसे उन्होंने भारत-ओमान साझा भविष्य का खाका बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सीईपीए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों में नई ऊर्जा का संचार करेगी और आपसी विकास, नवाचार और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगी।
पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत की आर्थिक सफलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों, नीतिगत पूर्वानुमेयता, सुशासन और उच्च निवेशक विश्वास के बल पर दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वैश्विक अनिश्चितता के माहौल में पिछली तिमाही में भारत की 8 प्रतिशत से अधिक उच्च वृद्धि दर इसकी मजबूत प्रकृति और अंतर्निहित ताकत की अभिव्यक्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत "जीवन की सुगमता" और "कारोबारी सुगमता" को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, लॉजिस्टिक, कनेक्टिविटी, विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, विनिर्माण क्षमता और हरित विकास बनाने के लिए तीव्र और व्यापक तौर पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने ओमानी व्यवसायों को ऊर्जा, तेल और गैस, पेट्रोकेमिकल और उर्वरक के पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों से परे देखने और हरित ऊर्जा, सौर पार्क, ऊर्जा भंडारण, स्मार्ट ग्रिड, कृषि-तकनीक, फिनटेक, एआई और साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने व्यापार साझेदारी को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए भारत-ओमान एग्री इनोवेशन हब और भारत-ओमान इनोवेशन ब्रिज के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव रखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये केवल विचार नहीं हैं, बल्कि निवेश करने, नवाचार करने और एक साथ भविष्य का निर्माण करने के लिए निमंत्रण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम में व्यापार जगत के दिग्गजों की जोरदार उपस्थिति की सराहना करते हुए उनसे उद्यम को नीति के साथ जोड़ने और सीईपीए को उड़ान भरने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि भारत और ओमान न केवल करीबी पड़ोसी हैं, बल्कि रणनीतिक साझेदार हैं जो क्षेत्र और उससे आगे स्थिरता, विकास और साझा समृद्धि के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।