Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends India-Oman Business Forum
18 DEC 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the India–Oman Business Forum in Muscat. H.E. Qais Al Youssef, Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of Oman; H.E. Sheikh Faisal Al Rawas, Chairman of the Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Commerce and Industry Minister of India Shri Piyush Goyal; and Shri Rajiv Memani, President of CII attended the meeting. The Forum saw participation by leading business representatives from both countries in the fields of energy, agriculture, logistics, infrastructure, manufacturing, health, financial services, green development, education, and connectivity.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister highlighted the centuries-old maritime trading ties between the two countries, from Mandvi to Muscat, which today forms the bedrock of vibrant commercial exchanges. He noted that 70 years of diplomatic relations represent the trust and friendship built over centuries. Prime Minister called upon the business leaders to realize the full potential of India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership [ CEPA], which he described as the blueprint for India-Oman shared future. He underscored that CEPA would infuse new energy in bilateral trade and investment ties and create opportunities for mutual growth, innovation and employment.
Highlighting India’s economic success in the last 11 years, Prime Minister stated that the country was well on its way to become the 3rd largest economy in the world on the back of next generation reforms, policy predictability, good governance and high investor confidence. He further added that India’s high growth – over 8% in the last quarter – in an environment of global uncertainty spoke of its resilient nature and inherent strengths. He underlined that India was working at speed and scale to create world class infrastructure, logistics, connectivity, trusted supply chains, manufacturing capacities and green growth to boost "ease of living” and "ease of doing business”. He invited Omani businesses to look beyond traditional areas of energy, oil and gas, petrochemicals and fertilizers, and explore opportunities in the fields of green energy, solar parks, energy storage, smart grids, agri-tech, fintech, AI and cyber security. He proposed creation of India-Oman Agri Innovation Hub and India-Oman Innovation Bridge to make the business partnership future ready. Prime Minster emphasized that these were not just ideas, but invitation to invest, to innovate and to build the future together.
Prime Minister appreciated the strong presence of business leaders at the event and called upon them to combine enterprise with policy and give wings to CEPA. He reaffirmed that India and Oman are not just close neighbors, but strategic partners committed to stability, growth and shared prosperity in the region and beyond.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா – ஓமன் இடையேயான கடல்சார் வர்த்தக உறவுகள் நூற்றாண்டுகால பழமை வாய்ந்தது: பிரதமர்
18 DEC 2025 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – ஓமன் இடையேயான கடல்சார் வர்த்தக உறவுகள் 200 ஆண்டுகள் பழமை வாய்ந்தது என்றும் மாண்ட்வி – மஸ்கட் இடையே வலுவான வர்த்தக பரிவர்த்தனைகள் நடைபெற்று வருவதாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மஸ்கட்டில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா – ஓமன் வர்த்தக மன்றக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய அவர், அந்நாட்டுடனான 70 ஆண்டுகால தூதரக உறவுகள் இருநாடுகளுடனான பழமையான நட்புறவையும் நம்பிக்கையையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான விரைவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பின் வாய்ப்புகளை வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இருநாட்டு வர்த்தக மற்றும் முதலீடுகளுக்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிப்பதாகவும் பரஸ்பரம் வளர்ச்சி, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் பொருளாதாரம், வளர்ச்சிப்பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், உலக அளவில் 3-வது பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக இந்தியா விரைவில் உருவெடுக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார். அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கான சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் கொள்கைக் கணிப்புகள் சிறந்த நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களின் அதீத நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவை இதற்கு உதவிடும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முந்தைய காலாண்டில் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி 8 சதவீதத்திற்கும் கூடுதலாக உயர்ந்துள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், உலக அளவில் நிச்சயமற்ற சூழல் நிலவிய போதிலும், இந்தியாவின் நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மை மற்றும் வலிமையான பாரம்பரியம் இதற்கு உறுதுணையாக உள்ளதென்று தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, நம்பகத்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள், போக்குவரத்துக்கான கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், உற்பத்தித் திறன் மற்றும் பசுமை அடிப்படையிலான வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை விரைவாகவும், பெரிய அளவிலும் மேற்கொள்வதற்கான பணிகள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் எளிமையான வாழ்வியல் முறைக்கும், வர்த்தகம் புரிதலை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் உதவிடும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எரிசக்தி, எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு, பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ், உர உற்பத்தி போன்ற பாரம்பரிய வர்த்தகங்களைக் கடந்து பசுமை எரிசக்தி, சூரிய சக்தி பூங்காக்கள், எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு, நவீன மின்வழித்தடங்கள், வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம், நிதிசார் தொழில்நுட்பம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு, போன்ற துறைகளில் உள்ள ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகளை ஓமன் நாட்டு வர்த்தகர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள முன் வரவேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205905®=3&lang=1
*