सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ओटीटी सामग्री सीबीएफसी के अधिकार क्षेत्र से बाहर रहेगी; आईटी नियमों के तहत त्रि-स्तरीय संस्थागत तंत्र लागू
17 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) एक वैधानिक प्राधिकरण है, जिसकी स्थापना सिनेमाटोग्राफ अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए सिनेमाटोग्राफिक फिल्मों की जांच और प्रमाणन के लिए की गई है।
ओटीटी सामग्री सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्‍यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 के भाग III के प्रावधानों के तहत विनियमित होती है।
आचार संहिता के लिए ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म को कानून द्वारा निषिध सामग्री प्रकाशित करने से बचने और नियमों में दिए गए दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सामग्री का आयु-आधारित वर्गीकरण करने की आवश्‍यकता होती है।
यह नियम सामग्री संबंधी मानदंडों के पालन को सुनिश्चित करने और सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक त्रि-स्तरीय संस्थागत तंत्र की भी रूपरेखा तैयार करते हैं।
स्तर I: प्रकाशकों द्वारा स्व-नियमन
स्तर II: प्रकाशकों के स्व-नियामक निकायों द्वारा स्व-नियमन
स्तर III: केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निगरानी तंत्र
ओटीटी सामग्री से संबंधित शिकायतें आईटी नियम, 2021 के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए गए निवारण तंत्र के स्तर-I यानी प्रकाशकों द्वारा स्‍व-नियमन के तहत उचित कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित ओटीटी प्लेटफार्म को विधिवत अग्रेषित की जाती हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में डॉ. एम.के. विष्णु प्रसाद द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
OTT Content to Remain Outside CBFC Jurisdiction; Three-Tier Institutional Mechanism under IT Rules in Place
17 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) is a statutory authority established under the Cinematograph Act, 1952 for examining and certifying cinematographic films for public exhibition.
OTT content is regulated under the provisions of Part III of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
The Code of Ethics requires OTT platforms to avoid publishing content prohibited by law and undertake age-based classification of content as per the guidelines in the Rules.
These Rules also outline a three-tier institutional mechanism for ensuring adherence to content-related norms and for addressing public grievances.
Level I: Self-regulation by the publishers
Level II: Self-regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the publishers
Level III: Oversight mechanism by the Central Government
The grievances related to OTT content are duly forwarded to the concerned OTT platforms for appropriate action under the Level-I of the redressal mechanism viz. self-regulation by the publishers, provided under the IT Rules, 2021.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Dr. M K Vishnu Prasad