Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Initiates Content Syndication Framework for Wider Cultural Dissemination and Revenue Generation
17 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has prepared a draft Content Syndication Policy, 2025 to promote cultural outreach and monetize content, while also upholding its public service mandate. The draft was put up on the website of Prasar Bharati for public consultation.
A structured industry consultation was done with key stakeholders across the media ecosystem. These include OTT platforms, linear TV broadcasters, radio networks, telecom carriers, IPTV operators and content aggregators.
The policy aims to monetize content being produced by Doordarshan and Akashvani, archived national and regional content, and live coverages (Government events, festivals, sports, etc.). It also takes into consideration digital-first content published on Prasar Bharati's OTT platform.
Further, the draft policy proposes monetization of commissioned, co-produced, licensed, and other content owned by Prasar Bharati.
The draft Content Syndication Policy envisages fostering strategic collaborations with domestic and international platforms to expand the reach of Prasar Bharati’s content and strengthens India’s cultural presence globally.
It provides for flexible licensing models such as flat fee, revenue share, minimum guarantee with revenue share.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Selvaganapathi T.M.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರಸರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯಗಳಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯಿಂದ ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಸಿಂಡಿಕೇಶನ್ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಆರಂಭ
17 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರಸರಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಆದಾಯಗಳಿಸಲು, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯಲು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯು 'ಕರಡು ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಸಿಂಡಿಕೇಶನ್ ನೀತಿ, 2025' ಅನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಕರಡನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ವೆಬ್ಸೈಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ..
ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವಲಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟಿಟಿ (OTT) ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳು, ಲೀನಿಯರ್ ಟಿವಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರು, ರೇಡಿಯೋ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ಗಳು, ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಐಪಿಟಿವಿ (IPTV) ಆಪರೇಟರ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಗೇಟರ್ ಗಳು ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್, ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿಟ್ಟಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಹಾಗೂ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರಗಳ (ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಹಬ್ಬಗಳು, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ) ಮೂಲಕ ಆದಾಯಗಳಿಸುವುದು ಈ ನೀತಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ಒಟಿಟಿ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟವಾಗುವ 'ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್-ಫಸ್ಟ್' ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೂಡ ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ಒಡೆತನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನಿಯೋಜಿತ, ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಿತ, ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಪಡೆದ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕವೂ ಆದಾಯಗಳಿಸಲು ಕರಡು ನೀತಿಯು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು, ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಈ ಕರಡು ನೀತಿಯು ಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇದು ಫ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫೀ (ನಿಗದಿತ ಶುಲ್ಕ), ಆದಾಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿಯಂತಹ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಮಾದರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸೆಲ್ವಗಣಪತಿ ಟಿ.ಎಂ. ಅವರು ಕೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತರವಾಗಿ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.