Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Initiates Content Syndication Framework for Wider Cultural Dissemination and Revenue Generation
17 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has prepared a draft Content Syndication Policy, 2025 to promote cultural outreach and monetize content, while also upholding its public service mandate. The draft was put up on the website of Prasar Bharati for public consultation.
A structured industry consultation was done with key stakeholders across the media ecosystem. These include OTT platforms, linear TV broadcasters, radio networks, telecom carriers, IPTV operators and content aggregators.
The policy aims to monetize content being produced by Doordarshan and Akashvani, archived national and regional content, and live coverages (Government events, festivals, sports, etc.). It also takes into consideration digital-first content published on Prasar Bharati's OTT platform.
Further, the draft policy proposes monetization of commissioned, co-produced, licensed, and other content owned by Prasar Bharati.
The draft Content Syndication Policy envisages fostering strategic collaborations with domestic and international platforms to expand the reach of Prasar Bharati’s content and strengthens India’s cultural presence globally.
It provides for flexible licensing models such as flat fee, revenue share, minimum guarantee with revenue share.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Selvaganapathi T.M.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرسار بھارتی نے ثقافت کے بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ اور مالی وسائل میں اضافے کے لئے مواد کی ترسیل اور اشتراک سے متعلق فریم ورک کا آغاز
17 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
پرسار بھارتی نے اپنی عوامی خدمت کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ثقافتی رسائی کو فروغ دینے اور مواد سے مالی وسائل میں اضافے کے لیے مواد کی ترسیل اور اشتراک سے متعلق سنڈیکیشن پالیسی 2025 کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے ۔یہ مسودہ عوامی مشاورت کے لیے پرسار بھارتی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب تھا ۔
میڈیا ایکو سسٹم میں کلیدی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک منظم صنعتی مشاورت کی گئی ۔ ان میں او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ، لینئر ٹی وی براڈکاسٹر ، ریڈیو نیٹ ورک ، ٹیلی کام کیریئر ، آئی پی ٹی وی آپریٹر اور مواد جمع کرنے والے شامل ہیں ۔
اس پالیسی کا مقصد دوردرشن اور آکاش وانی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مواد ، آرکائیو شدہ قومی اور علاقائی مواد ، اور براہ راست کوریج (سرکاری تقریبات ، تہوار ، کھیل وغیرہ) سے مالی وسائل میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ اس میں پرسار بھارتی کے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر شائع ہونے والے ڈیجیٹل-فرسٹ مواد کو بھی مدنظر رکھا گیاہے ۔
اسکے علاوہ ، ڈرافٹ پالیسی میں پرسار بھارتی کی ملکیت والے کمیشنڈ ، شریک پروڈیوسڈ ، لائسنس یافتہ اور دیگر مواد کے زریعہ آمدنی میں اضافے کی بھی تجویز ہے ۔
کنٹینٹ سنڈیکیشن پالیسی کے مسودے میں پرسار بھارتی کے مواد کی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی ثقافتی موجودگی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو فروغ دینے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ فلیٹ فیس ، ریونیو شیئر ، ریونیو شیئر کے ساتھ کم از کم گارنٹی جیسے لچکدار لائسنسنگ ماڈل فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے جناب سیلواگنپتی ٹی ایمکے ذریعہ پوچھے گئے سوالات کے جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔