Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the symbol of national unity and the architect of a strong India, on his death anniversary
Despite numerous adverse circumstances, Sardar Patel unified a fragmented independent India, giving it the strong foundation of a robust nation
As the country's first Home Minister, Sardar Patel made the security of Mother India, internal stability and establishment of peace his life's mission
Sardar Patel, who inspired the revival of the cooperative movement and laid the foundation of a self-reliant India through the empowerment of women and farmers, will continue to guide us all like a guiding star on the path of putting the nation first
15 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the symbol of national unity and the architect of a strong India, on his death anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said that despite numerous adverse circumstances, Sardar Patel unified a fragmented independent India, giving it the strong foundation of a robust nation. He said that as the country's first Home Minister, Sardar Patel made the security of Mother India, internal stability and establishment of peace his life's mission. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel, who inspired the revival of the cooperative movement and laid the foundation of a self-reliant India through the empowerment of women and farmers, will continue to guide us all like a guiding star on the path of putting the nation first.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল যিনি ছিলেন জাতীয় ঐক্যের প্রতীক এবং শক্তিশালী ভারতের রূপকার তাঁর প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
15 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল যিনি ছিলেন জাতীয় ঐক্যের প্রতীক এবং শক্তিশালী ভারতের রূপকার তাঁর প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ।
এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে একটি পোস্টে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন যে, একাধিক প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও সর্দার প্যাটেল খণ্ড খণ্ড স্বাধীন ভারতকে একত্রিত করেছেন। তাকে দিয়েছেন শক্তিশালী রাষ্ট্রের শক্ত ভিত। তিনি বলেছেন যে, দেশের প্রথম স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী হিসেবে সর্দার প্যাটেল ভারতমাতার নিরাপত্তা, অভ্যন্তরীণ স্থিরতা এবং শান্তি স্থাপনকে করেছিলেন তাঁর জীবনের লক্ষ্য। শ্রী শাহ বলেন যে, সর্দার প্যাটেল যিনি সমবায় আন্দোলনের পুনরুজ্জীবনকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিলেন এবং মহিলা ও কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছিলেন, তিনি দেশ প্রথম এই আর্দশের পথে চলতে ধ্রুবতারা হিসেবে আমাদের পথ দেখিয়েই যাবেন।