Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, addresses a cultural program organized in Sri Vijayapuram on the completion of 115 years of the poem ‘Sagara Pran Talamalala' composed by Swatantryaveer Savarkar
It is an icing on the cake that the unveiling of Veer Savarkar Ji’s statue is being done by Dr. Mohan Bhagwat Ji, the Sarsanghchalak of the RSS, an organisation that carries forward his ideology
The foundation of cultural nationalism that Veer Savarkar Ji had laid is the very path on which the country is progressing today under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi Ji
Veer Savarkar Ji’s ‘Sagara Pran Talamalala’ is the pinnacle of expression of patriotism
This statue of Veer Savarkar Ji will strengthen among the youth the feelings of duty towards the motherland, national unity and the resolve for building a prosperous nation
Veer Savarkar Ji’s belief in having the courage to overcome fear, even while fully knowing it, is inspirational for everyone
It is difficult to capture Veer Savarkar Ji’s endless, ocean-like personality in any book, poem or film
A personality like Veer Savarkar ji—endowed with qualities like innate patriotism, social reform, authorship and warrior spirit—is born only once in ages
Savarkar Ji’s life—rooted in firm faith in Hindutva—was an extraordinary blend of modernity and tradition
Savarkar Ji fought against all the social evils of the Hindu society
Personalities like Savarkar Ji, who possess the desire for self-sacrifice in the service of Mother India, are indeed rare
Despite being sentenced for life twice, no greater patriot could match Savarkar Ji, who created literature to glorify the motherland
The Andaman–Nicobar Islands are a land of penance, built through the toil, sacrifice, dedication, and unwavering patriotism of countless freedom fighters
By naming the Andaman–Nicobar Islands as ‘Shaheed’ and ‘Swaraj,’ Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has realized Subhas Chandra Bose’s dream
Veer Savarkar Ji’s vision of India will be realized only when the youth of the nation advance with the goal of making India secure and prosperous in their respective fields
12 DEC 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a cultural program organized in Shri Vijayapuram on the completion of 115 years of the poem ‘Sagara Pran Talamalala' composed by Swatantryaveer Savarkar today. On this occasion, many distinguished persons were present, including the Sarsanghchalak of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS), Shri Mohan Bhagwat, and the Lieutenant Governor of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Admiral (Retd.) Shri D. K. Joshi.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that the Andaman and Nicobar Islands have today become a pilgrimage site for all Indians because it is here that Veer Savarkar spent the most difficult period of his life. He said that this place is also associated with the memory of another great freedom fighter of our independence struggle, Subhas Chandra Bose. He added that when the Azad Hind Fauj attempted to liberate India, the first place they freed was the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, where Subhas Chandra Bose also stayed for two days. Shri Shah said that it was Subhas Chandra Bose who suggested naming this group of islands ‘Shaheed’ and ‘Swaraj,’ and it was Shri Narendra Modi, who, after becoming Prime Minister, turned this suggestion into reality.He said that the Andaman and Nicobar Islands are not merely an island group, but a sacred land shaped by the sacrifice, penance, dedication, and unwavering patriotism of countless freedom fighters. He said that today is a momentous occasion, as a life-size statue of Veer Savarkar has been inaugurated on this very sacred land, and that this inauguration has been done by Shri Mohan Bhagwat, the Sarsanghchalak of the organization that truly carries forward Savarkar Ji’s ideology. He said that this land, as well as the memory of Veer Savarkar, is holy, and the unveiling of this statue by Shri Mohan Bhagwat makes the occasion all the more memorable.
Shri Amit Shah said that the statue unveiled today will, for many years, remain a symbol of Veer Savarkar’s sacrifice, resolve, and unwavering devotion to Mother India. He said that for decades to come, this statue will inspire future generations to draw lessons from Savarkar Ji’s life. He added that this place will become a major center for young people to internalize the call made by Veer Savarkar. Shri Shah said that this will become a significant place for imparting to the youth Savarkar Ji’s message of courage, his sense of duty towards the motherland, his qualities of determination, and his vision of national unity, security, and a prosperous nation. He said that Veer Savarkar Ji’s ‘Sagara Pran Talamalala’ is the pinnacle of expressing patriotism. He said that one sentence of Savarkar Ji is very important for his followers: that ‘valor is not the absence of fear, but the conquest over fear.’ Those who do not know fear are brave, but true heroes are those who know fear and have the courage to overcome it — and Veer Savarkar embodied this truth in his life.
Union Home Minister said that today a coffee table book was also released here, and an attempt has been made to encapsulate all the qualities of Savarkar Ji in it. He said that today, many people who have carried forward Savarkar Ji's ideas have also been honoured here. He said that just as no one can dam the ocean, similarly it is extremely difficult to capture Savarkar ji's qualities, the height of his life, and his multifaceted personality in a book, film, or poem. He said that several efforts made at different levels have provided a very important means for future generations to understand Savarkar ji. He said that a person's existence is not formed only by the body, but also by the ideology he follows, the culture that his soul considers supreme, and his actions, and, only India can truly recognise these three qualities of Veer Savarkar ji.
Shri Amit Shah said that today there is no need for anyone to become immortal or a martyr for the country, but there is still a need to live for the country, and only then can we build the India of Savarkar Ji’s vision. He said that if our youth want to create the India envisioned by Savarkar Ji, then they should live their lives in their respective fields of work in accordance with the inspiration of Savarkar Ji, and their goal should be to build a secure and the most prosperous India.He said that when we look at Savarkar ji's life, it feels that such a person will not appear again on earth for centuries to come. He said that Savarkar ji was a writer, a fighter, a born patriot, a great social reformer, and also a very great author and poet. He said that Savarkar Ji was proficient in both prose and poetry, and such litterateurs are very rare. Shri Shah said that there are more than 600 such words that Veer Savarkar Ji contributed to our languages to enrich our vocabulary.
Union Home Minister said that the life of Veer Savarkar Ji was one of firm devotion to Hindutva, which was modern yet it carried forward and upheld traditions. He said that the contribution Veer Savarkar ji made towards the eradication of untouchability is something for which this country has never honoured Savarkar Ji. He said that Savarkar ji fought against all the social evils prevalent in Hindu society at that time and continued to move forward even while facing opposition from society. He said that Veer Savarkar Ji sacrificed himself for this cause. He said that even if two lifetimes were combined, no greater patriot could match Savarkar Ji, who created literature to glorify the motherland.
Shri Amit Shah said that the concept of cultural nationalism, on the basis of which the government is being run today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, was founded and explained by Veer Savarkar ji himself. He said that many people have worked to promote such a collective identity that arises from the cultural values, traditions, and history of the Indian subcontinent, and among them, Veer Savarkar was the most ardent devotee of this idea. Shri Shah said that the British had always tried to impose the burden and mentality of permanent slavery on our country through education, which is why they called the 1857 War of Independence a "mutiny" (revolt). Veer Savarkar was the only person who, instead of calling the 1857 War of Independence a "mutiny," named it the War of Independence and thereby advanced the true spirit of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today we are free, and after a long journey, the country has reached this point. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the government has been working for the past approximately 12 years. He said that when the country completed 75 years of independence, Prime Minister Modi gave five pledges (Panch Pran), and one of them is to eliminate all memories of the period of slavery so that the country can move forward. He said that by 15 August 2047, we should all together build a great India that stands first in the world in every field, and Prime Minister Modi's this call has today become the resolve of 140 crore people. Shri Shah said that when 140 crore people move forward in the same direction, we advance by 140 crore steps. He said that this very strength will create a great India, and India will be secure, prosperous, cultured and educated. He said that the title of "Veer" was not given to Veer Savarkar ji by any government, but by every single citizen of the country.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज श्री विजयपुरम में स्वातंत्र्यवीर सावरकर जी द्वारा रचित कविता 'सागरा प्राण तळमळला' के 115 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
वीर सावरकर जी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण उनकी विचारधारा को आगे बढ़ाने वाले संगठन RSS के सरसंघचालक डॉ. मोहन भागवत जी के हाथों से होना सोने पर सुहागा है
सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद की जो नींव वीर सावरकर जी ने रखी थी, आज उसी मार्ग पर मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश आगे बढ़ रहा है
देशभक्ति की अभिव्यक्ति की पराकाष्ठा है वीर सावरकर जी की ‘सागरा प्राण तळमळला’
वीर सावरकर जी की यह प्रतिमा युवाओं में मातृभूमि के प्रति कर्तव्यनिष्ठा, राष्ट्रीय एकता व समृद्ध राष्ट्र-निर्माण की भावना को मजबूत बनाएगी
भय को जानते हुए भी उसे परास्त करने का साहस रखने का वीर सावरकर जी का विचार सभी के लिए प्रेरणादायी है
वीर सावरकर जी के सागर के समान अंतहीन व्यक्तित्व को किसी पुस्तक, कविता या फिल्म में संजोना कठिन है
जन्मजात देशभक्त, समाज-सुधारक, लेखक, योद्धा जैसे कई गुणों से संपन्न वीर सावरकर जी जैसा व्यक्तित्व युगों में एक बार जन्म लेते हैं
आधुनिकता व परम्परा का अद्भुत संगम था सावरकर जी का हिंदुत्व के प्रति एक दृढ़ श्रद्धा रखने वाला जीवन
हिंदू समाज की सभी कुरीतियों के खिलाफ सावरकर जी ने संघर्ष किया
माँ भारती की सेवा के लिए आत्मबलिदान की इच्छा रखने वाले सावरकर जी जैसा व्यक्तित्व बिरले ही होते हैं
दो उम्रकैद मिलने पर भी मातृभूमि के यशोगान के लिए साहित्य सृजन करने वाले सावरकर जी से बड़ा देशभक्त कोई हो नहीं सकता
अंडमान–निकोबार असंख्य स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के तप, त्याग, समर्पण व अक्षुण्ण राष्ट्रभक्ति के योग से बनी हुई तपोभूमि है
अंडमान–निकोबार द्वीप समूह का नाम ‘शहीद’ और ‘स्वराज’ करके प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सुभाष बाबू के स्वप्न को जमीन पर उतारा है
जिस क्षेत्र में हो उसी क्षेत्र में भारत को सुरक्षित और समृद्ध बनाने के ध्येय लेकर अगर देश का युवा आगे बढ़ें, तभी सावरकर जी की कल्पना का भारत बनेगा
12 DEC 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज श्री विजयपुरम में स्वातंत्र्यवीर सावरकर जी द्वारा रचित कविता 'सागरा प्राण तळमळला' के 115 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय स्यवंसेवक संघ के सरसंघचालक श्री मोहन भागवत और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उपराज्यपाल एडमिरल (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री डी के जोशी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह आज सभी भारतवासियों के लिए एक तीर्थस्थान बन गया है क्योंकि यहां वीर सावरकर जी ने अपने जीवन के सबसे कठिन समय को बिताया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्थान हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के एक और महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी सुभाष बाबू की स्मृति से भी जुड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब आज़ाद हिंद फौज ने भारत को आज़ाद कराने का प्रयास किया, तब सबसे पहले भारत में अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह को आज़ाद कराया जहां सुभाष बाबू दो दिन तक रहे भी थे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सुभाष बाबू ने ही इस द्वीप समूह को शहीद और स्वराज नाम देने का सुझाव दिय़ा था जिसे श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने प्रधानमंत्री बन कर ज़मीन पर उतारने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंडमान और निकोबार एक द्वीप समूह नहीं है बल्कि असंख्य स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के त्याग, तप, समर्पण और अक्षुण्ण राष्ट्रभक्ति के योग से बनी हुई तपोभूमि है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज बहुत बड़ा अवसर है कि इसी तपोभूमि पर वीर सावरकर जी की आदमकद प्रतिमा का लोकार्पण हुआ है और यह लोकार्पण सावरकर जी की विचारधारा को सही मायने में आगे बढ़ाने का काम करने वाले संगठन के सरसंघचालक मोहन भागवत जी के हाथों से हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भूमि और वीर सावरकर जी की स्मृति भी पवित्र है औऱ मोहन भागवत जी के हाथों से इस प्रतिमा का अनावरण सोने पर सुहागा की तरह इसे चिरस्मरणीय बनाता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज लोकार्पित यह प्रतिमा कई साल तक वीर सावरकर जी के बलिदान, संकल्प और भारत माता के प्रति अखंड समर्पण का प्रतीक बनकर रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रतिमा कई दशकों तक आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सावरकर जी के जीवन से प्ररेणा लेने का संदेश देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वीर सावरकर जी द्वारा किए गए आह्वान को हमारे युवाओं द्वारा आत्मसात करने के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा स्थान बनने वाला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह, वीर सावरकर जी का साहस का संदेश, मातृभूमि के प्रति कर्तव्यपरायणता का संदेश, दृढ़ता के उनके गुण, राष्ट्रीय एकात्मता, सुरक्षा औऱ समृद्ध राष्ट्र की कल्पना को युवाओं को सौंपने का एक बहुत बड़ा स्थान बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभक्ति की अभिव्यक्ति की पराकाष्ठा है वीर सावरकर जी की ‘सागरा प्राण तळमळला’। उन्होंने कहा कि सावरकर जी का एक वाक्य उनके अनुयायियों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि वीरता भय का अभाव नहीं बल्कि भय पर प्राप्त की गई विजय है। जो भय को नहीं जानते वो हमेशा से वीर होते हैं, लेकिन सच्चे वीर वो होते हैं जो भय को जानते हैं और उसे परास्त करने का साहस रखते हैँ और वीर सावरकर जी ने इस वाक्य को जिया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का भी विमोचन हुआ है और सावरकर जी के सभी गुणों को इसमें समाहित करने का प्रयास किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सावरकर जी के विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने वाले कई लोगों का आज यहां सम्मान भी हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस प्रकार सागर को कोई बांध नहीं सकता, उसी प्रकार सावरकर जी के गुणों और जीवन की ऊंचाई और उनके बहुआय़ामी व्यक्तित्व को पुस्तक, फिल्म या कविता में संजोकर रखना बेहद कठिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग अलग स्तर पर हुए कई प्रयासों ने आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सावरकर जी को समझने का बहुत बड़ा ज़रिया दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्ति का अस्तित्व सिर्फ शरीर से नहीं बनता है बल्कि जिस विचारधारा का वह अनुसरण करता है, आत्मा जिसे श्रेष्ठ मानती है उस संस्कृति और व्यक्ति के कर्म से भी बनता है और वीर सावरकर जी के इन तीनों गुणों को सिर्फ भारत ही पहचान सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज देश के लिए बलिदान देने की जरूरत नहीं है लेकिन देश के लिए जीने की ज़रूरत आज भी है और तभी सावरकर जी की कल्पना का भारत हम बना सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे युवा अगर सावरकर जी की कल्पना का भारत बनाना चाहते हैं तो अपने काम के क्षेत्र में सावरकर जी की प्रेरणा के अनुरूप जीवन जीकर उसका लक्ष्य सुरक्षित और सबसे समृद्ध भारत की रचना का होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सावरकर जी के जीवन को ध्यान से देखते हैं तो लगता है कि ऐसा व्यक्ति आने वाली सदियों तक पृथ्वी पर दोबारा नहीं आएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सावरकर जी एक राइटर, फाइटर, जन्मजात देशभक्त, बहुत बड़े समाजसुधारक, बहुत बड़े लेखक और कवि भी थे। उन्होंने कहा कि सावरकर जी गद्य और पद्य दोनों में सिद्धहस्त थे और ऐसे साहित्यकार बहुत कम हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लगभग 600 से अधिक ऐसे शब्द हैं जो वीर सावरकर जी ने हमारी भाषाओं को पूर्ण करने के लिए हमारे शब्दकोष में दिए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वीर सावरकर जी का जीवन हिंदुत्व के प्रति एक दृढ़ श्रद्धा रखने वाला था, जो आधुनिक भी था और परंपराओं को साथ लेकर उनका वहन करने वाला भी था। उन्होंने कहा कि वीर सावरकर जी ने अस्पर्श्यता के निवारण के लिए जो योगदान दिया है, इस देश ने इसके लिए कभी सावरकर जी का सम्मान नहीं किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सावरकर जी ने हिंदु समाज की सभी कुरीतियों के खिलाफ उस वक्त संघर्ष करने का काम किया औऱ समाज का विरोध झेलते हुए भी आगे बढ़े। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने आप का आत्म बलिदान करने का काम वीर सावरकर जी ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दो उम्रकैद मिलने पर भी मातृभूमि के यशोगान के लिए साहित्य सृजन करने वाले सावरकर जी से बड़ा देशभक्त कोई हो नहीं सकता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद का चिंतन, जिसके आधार पर आज प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार चल रही है, वीर सावरकर जी ने ही इसकी नींव और व्याख्या करने का काम किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी सामूहिक पहचान जो भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों, परंपराओं और इतिहास से उपजती है, उसे कई लोगों ने आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया, उनमें से इसके सबसे प्रखर उपासक वीर सावरकर थे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अंग्रेज़ों ने शिक्षा के माध्यम से हमारे देश पर हमेशा के लिए गुलामी का बोझ और मानसिकता थोपने का प्रयास किया था इसीलिए 1857 के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को अंग्रेज़ों ने विप्लव का नाम दिया था। वीर सावरकर अकेले ऐसे व्यक्ति थे जिन्होंने 1857 के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को विप्लव की जगह स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का नाम देकर देश की सच्ची स्पिरिट को आगे बढ़ाया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज हम आज़ाद हैं और लंबी यात्रा के बाद देश आज यहां पहुंचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले लगभग 12 वर्षों से सरकार काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब देश की आज़ादी के 75 साल हुए तब प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पंच प्रण दिए और उनमें से एक प्रण है कि गुलामी के कालखंड की सभी स्मृतियों को समाप्त कर देश आगे बढ़े। उन्होंने कहा कि 15 अगस्त, 2047 तक एक ऐसे महान भारत की हम सब मिलकर रचना करें जो हर क्षेत्र में विश्व में प्रथम स्थान पर हो और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का यह आह्वान आज 140 करोड़ लोगों का संकल्प बन गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक ही दिशा में जब 140 करोड़ लोग आगे बढ़ते हैं तो हम 140 करोड़ कदम आगे बढ़ते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यही ताकत महान भारत की रचना करेगी और भारत सुरक्षित, समृद्ध, संस्कृत और शिक्षित भी होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वीर सावरकरजी को वीर की उपमा किसी सरकार ने नहीं दी है बल्कि देश के जन जन ने दी है।