রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
মণিপুরের সেনাপতিতে এক জনসভায় যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
12 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫) মণিপুরের সেনাপতিতে এক জনসভায় যোগ দেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও উদ্বোধন করেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মণিপুরের আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য মর্যাদা, নিরাপত্তা এবং উন্নয়নের সুযোগ তৈরি করা ও দেশের অগ্রগতিতে তাঁদের বৃহত্তর অংশগ্রহণ একটি অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকার। ভারত সরকার মণিপুরের উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করতে স্থানীয় নেতা, নাগরিক সমাজ এবং বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত সরকার দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে উন্নয়ন পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। সরকার প্রত্যন্ত আদিবাসী অঞ্চলগুলির উন্নয়নে বিশেষ নজর দিচ্ছে। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে মণিপুরের পার্বত্য জেলাগুলি জাতীয় সড়ক, গ্রামীণ সড়ক, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, শিক্ষা, পানীয় জল, বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ এবং সড়ক ও সেতুর মাধ্যমে সংযোগের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলি থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছে। দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী ও বন ধন-এর মতো জীবিকা নির্বাহ কর্মসূচিগুলি এই এলাকার মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত করেছে। এইসব প্রচেষ্টা আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের অনন্য পরিচয় ও ঐতিহ্যকে সম্মান জানায় এবং তাঁদের সমর্থনের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রতিফলন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মণিপুরের শক্তি তার বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে নিহিত রয়েছে। পাহাড় এবং উপত্যকা সর্বদায় একে অপরের পরিপূরক। তিনি সকল সম্প্রদায়কে শান্তি, সমঝোতা ও পুনর্মিলনের প্রচেষ্টার প্রতি সমর্থন অব্যাহত রাখার আহ্বান জানান। ভারত সরকার মণিপুরের জনগণের আশা-আকাঙ্খাকে স্বীকৃতি দেয়। তিনি এই অঞ্চলের জনগণের কল্যাণ এবং অগ্রগতির প্রতি ভারত সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শান্তিপূর্ণ ও সমৃদ্ধ মণিপুরের জন্য আমাদের একযোগে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া উচিত।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ইম্ফলের নুপি লাল মেমোরিয়াল কমপ্লেক্সে মণিপুরের সাহসী মহিলা যোদ্ধাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। স্মারক এই কমপ্লেক্সটি মণিপুরী মহিলাদের আত্মত্যাগের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞলি স্বরূপ এবং তাঁদের বিদ্রোহকে স্মরণ করে। এখানেই ব্রিটিশ ও সামন্ততান্ত্রিক শক্তির বিরুদ্ধে সাহসিকতার সঙ্গে চ্যালেঞ্জ জানিয়েছিলেন মণিপুরী মহিলারা।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুণ-
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/dec/doc20251212728801.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS A PUBLIC FUNCTION AT SENAPATI, MANIPUR
DIGNITY, SECURITY AND GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FOR TRIBAL COMMUNITIES OF MANIPUR AND ENSURING THEIR GREATER PARTICIPATION IN THE COUNTRY’S PROGRESS IS A NATIONAL PRIORITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PRESIDENT URGES ALL COMMUNITIES TO CONTINUE SUPPORTING THE EFFORTS FOR PEACE, UNDERSTANDING AND RECONCILIATION
12 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended a public function at Senapati, Manipur, today (December 12, 2025). She also laid foundation stones and inaugurated various developmental projects on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that dignity, security and growth opportunities for tribal communities of Manipur and their greater participation in the country’s progress is a national priority. The Government of India is working closely with local leaders, civil society, and communities to ensure that development in the Manipur is inclusive and sustainable.
The President said that the Government of India is committed to ensuring that development reaches every corner of the country. The government is giving special attention to the development of remote tribal regions. In recent years, the hill districts of Manipur have benefited from focused investments in areas such as road and bridge connectivity, including national highways and rural roads, healthcare, education, drinking water, and electricity supply. Livelihood programmes such as skill training, SHGs, and Van Dhan are improving the quality of life of people. These efforts are a reflection of the Government’s commitment to supporting tribal communities while respecting their unique identity and traditions.
The President said that Manipur’s strength lies in its diversity — its culture, languages, and traditions. The hills and the valley have always complemented each other, like two sides of the same beautiful land. She urged all communities to continue supporting the efforts for peace, understanding and reconciliation. The Government of India recognises the aspirations of the people of Manipur. She reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to the well-being and progress of the people of Manipur, including the people of this region. She said that we should continue working together for a peaceful and prosperous Manipur.
Earlier, the President paid her respects to the brave women warriors of Manipur at the Nupee Lal Memorial Complex, Imphal. The Memorial Complex stands as a tribute to the sacrifice of Manipuri women and commemorates their uprisings in which they challenged the British and feudal powers with great courage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-