President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS A PUBLIC FUNCTION AT SENAPATI, MANIPUR
DIGNITY, SECURITY AND GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FOR TRIBAL COMMUNITIES OF MANIPUR AND ENSURING THEIR GREATER PARTICIPATION IN THE COUNTRY’S PROGRESS IS A NATIONAL PRIORITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PRESIDENT URGES ALL COMMUNITIES TO CONTINUE SUPPORTING THE EFFORTS FOR PEACE, UNDERSTANDING AND RECONCILIATION
12 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended a public function at Senapati, Manipur, today (December 12, 2025). She also laid foundation stones and inaugurated various developmental projects on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that dignity, security and growth opportunities for tribal communities of Manipur and their greater participation in the country’s progress is a national priority. The Government of India is working closely with local leaders, civil society, and communities to ensure that development in the Manipur is inclusive and sustainable.
The President said that the Government of India is committed to ensuring that development reaches every corner of the country. The government is giving special attention to the development of remote tribal regions. In recent years, the hill districts of Manipur have benefited from focused investments in areas such as road and bridge connectivity, including national highways and rural roads, healthcare, education, drinking water, and electricity supply. Livelihood programmes such as skill training, SHGs, and Van Dhan are improving the quality of life of people. These efforts are a reflection of the Government’s commitment to supporting tribal communities while respecting their unique identity and traditions.
The President said that Manipur’s strength lies in its diversity — its culture, languages, and traditions. The hills and the valley have always complemented each other, like two sides of the same beautiful land. She urged all communities to continue supporting the efforts for peace, understanding and reconciliation. The Government of India recognises the aspirations of the people of Manipur. She reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to the well-being and progress of the people of Manipur, including the people of this region. She said that we should continue working together for a peaceful and prosperous Manipur.
Earlier, the President paid her respects to the brave women warriors of Manipur at the Nupee Lal Memorial Complex, Imphal. The Memorial Complex stands as a tribute to the sacrifice of Manipuri women and commemorates their uprisings in which they challenged the British and feudal powers with great courage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने मणिपुर के सेनापति में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
मणिपुर के आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए गरिमा, सुरक्षा और विकास के अवसर सुनिश्चित करना और देश की प्रगति में उनकी अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति ने सभी समुदायों से शांति, समझ और सुलह के प्रयासों में निरंतर सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया
12 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (12 दिसंबर, 2025) मणिपुर के सेनापति में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर विकास की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, साथ ही कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मणिपुर के आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए सम्मान, सुरक्षा और विकास के अवसर तथा देश की प्रगति में उनकी अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है। भारत सरकार मणिपुर में समावेशी और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय नेताओं, नागरिक समाज और समुदायों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार देश के हर कोने तक विकास पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार दूरदराज के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है। हाल के वर्षों में, मणिपुर के पहाड़ी जिलों को सड़क और पुल संपर्क, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और ग्रामीण सड़कों सहित, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, पेयजल और बिजली आपूर्ति जैसे क्षेत्रों में किए गए लक्षित निवेशों से लाभ हुआ है। कौशल प्रशिक्षण, स्वयं सहायता समूह और वन धन जैसी आजीविका योजनाओं से लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार हो रहा है। ये प्रयास आदिवासी समुदायों की अनूठी पहचान और परंपराओं का सम्मान करते हुए उनका समर्थन करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मणिपुर की ताकत उसकी विविधता, उसकी संस्कृति, भाषाओं और परंपराओं में निहित है। पहाड़ और घाटी हमेशा से एक-दूसरे के पूरक रहे हैं, मानो एक ही खूबसूरत भूमि के दो पहलू हों। उन्होंने सभी समुदायों से शांति, समझ और सुलह के प्रयासों में सहयोग जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। भारत सरकार मणिपुर के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को समझती है। उन्होंने मणिपुर के लोगों के कल्याण और प्रगति के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, जिनमें इस क्षेत्र के लोग भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें एक शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध मणिपुर के लिए मिलकर निरंतर काम करना चाहिए।
इससे पहले, राष्ट्रपति ने इम्फाल स्थित नुपी लाल स्मारक परिसर में मणिपुर की वीर महिला योद्धाओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। यह स्मारक परिसर मणिपुरी महिलाओं के बलिदान की स्‍मृति है। यह उनके उन विद्रोहों की याद दिलाता है जिनमें उन्होंने अंग्रेजों और सामंती शक्तियों को अदम्य साहस के साथ चुनौती दी थी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-