President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS A PUBLIC FUNCTION AT SENAPATI, MANIPUR
DIGNITY, SECURITY AND GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FOR TRIBAL COMMUNITIES OF MANIPUR AND ENSURING THEIR GREATER PARTICIPATION IN THE COUNTRY’S PROGRESS IS A NATIONAL PRIORITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PRESIDENT URGES ALL COMMUNITIES TO CONTINUE SUPPORTING THE EFFORTS FOR PEACE, UNDERSTANDING AND RECONCILIATION
12 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended a public function at Senapati, Manipur, today (December 12, 2025). She also laid foundation stones and inaugurated various developmental projects on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that dignity, security and growth opportunities for tribal communities of Manipur and their greater participation in the country’s progress is a national priority. The Government of India is working closely with local leaders, civil society, and communities to ensure that development in the Manipur is inclusive and sustainable.
The President said that the Government of India is committed to ensuring that development reaches every corner of the country. The government is giving special attention to the development of remote tribal regions. In recent years, the hill districts of Manipur have benefited from focused investments in areas such as road and bridge connectivity, including national highways and rural roads, healthcare, education, drinking water, and electricity supply. Livelihood programmes such as skill training, SHGs, and Van Dhan are improving the quality of life of people. These efforts are a reflection of the Government’s commitment to supporting tribal communities while respecting their unique identity and traditions.
The President said that Manipur’s strength lies in its diversity — its culture, languages, and traditions. The hills and the valley have always complemented each other, like two sides of the same beautiful land. She urged all communities to continue supporting the efforts for peace, understanding and reconciliation. The Government of India recognises the aspirations of the people of Manipur. She reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to the well-being and progress of the people of Manipur, including the people of this region. She said that we should continue working together for a peaceful and prosperous Manipur.
Earlier, the President paid her respects to the brave women warriors of Manipur at the Nupee Lal Memorial Complex, Imphal. The Memorial Complex stands as a tribute to the sacrifice of Manipuri women and commemorates their uprisings in which they challenged the British and feudal powers with great courage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பழங்குடியின மக்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது
12 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
மணிப்பூரில் பழங்குடியின மக்களின் கண்ணியம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும மேம்பாட்டிற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் தேசிய முன்னுரிமையாக உள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மணிப்பூரில் உள்ள சேனாபதி நகரில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளை அவர் இன்று (12.12.2025) தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றினார்.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், உள்ளூர் தலைவர்கள் சமூக அமைப்புகளுடன் மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து கலந்தாலோசனை நடத்தி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்துப் பகுதிளிலும் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் மலை மாவட்டங்கள் நிறைந்த மணிப்பூர் மாநிலம் பயனடையும் வகையில், சாலைகள், பாலங்கள், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், கிராமப்புறச் சாலைகள், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, குடிநீர், மின் விநியோகம் போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அம்மாநில மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் அவர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி, சுயஉதவிக்குழுக்கள் மற்றும் வந்தன் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2202871&reg=3&lang=1