President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS A PUBLIC FUNCTION AT SENAPATI, MANIPUR
DIGNITY, SECURITY AND GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FOR TRIBAL COMMUNITIES OF MANIPUR AND ENSURING THEIR GREATER PARTICIPATION IN THE COUNTRY’S PROGRESS IS A NATIONAL PRIORITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PRESIDENT URGES ALL COMMUNITIES TO CONTINUE SUPPORTING THE EFFORTS FOR PEACE, UNDERSTANDING AND RECONCILIATION
12 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended a public function at Senapati, Manipur, today (December 12, 2025). She also laid foundation stones and inaugurated various developmental projects on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that dignity, security and growth opportunities for tribal communities of Manipur and their greater participation in the country’s progress is a national priority. The Government of India is working closely with local leaders, civil society, and communities to ensure that development in the Manipur is inclusive and sustainable.
The President said that the Government of India is committed to ensuring that development reaches every corner of the country. The government is giving special attention to the development of remote tribal regions. In recent years, the hill districts of Manipur have benefited from focused investments in areas such as road and bridge connectivity, including national highways and rural roads, healthcare, education, drinking water, and electricity supply. Livelihood programmes such as skill training, SHGs, and Van Dhan are improving the quality of life of people. These efforts are a reflection of the Government’s commitment to supporting tribal communities while respecting their unique identity and traditions.
The President said that Manipur’s strength lies in its diversity — its culture, languages, and traditions. The hills and the valley have always complemented each other, like two sides of the same beautiful land. She urged all communities to continue supporting the efforts for peace, understanding and reconciliation. The Government of India recognises the aspirations of the people of Manipur. She reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to the well-being and progress of the people of Manipur, including the people of this region. She said that we should continue working together for a peaceful and prosperous Manipur.
Earlier, the President paid her respects to the brave women warriors of Manipur at the Nupee Lal Memorial Complex, Imphal. The Memorial Complex stands as a tribute to the sacrifice of Manipuri women and commemorates their uprisings in which they challenged the British and feudal powers with great courage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મણિપુરના સેનાપતિમાં એક જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં
મણિપુરના આદિવાસી સમુદાયો માટે સન્માન, સુરક્ષા અને પ્રગતિની તકો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી અને દેશની પ્રગતિમાં તેમની વધુ ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી એ રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતા છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તમામ સમુદાયોને શાંતિ, સમજણ અને સમાધાન માટેના પ્રયાસોને સમર્થન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા અપીલ કરી
12 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (12 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025) મણિપુરના સેનાપતિમાં એક જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં. તેમણે અનેક વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યું હતું.
સભાને સંબોધતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે મણિપુરના આદિવાસી સમુદાયો માટે આદર, સુરક્ષા અને વિકાસની તકો તેમજ દેશની પ્રગતિમાં તેમની વધુ ભાગીદારી રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતા છે. ભારત સરકાર મણિપુરમાં વિકાસ સમાવિષ્ટ અને ટકાઉ બને તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સ્થાનિક નેતાઓ, નાગરિક સમાજ અને સમુદાયો સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરી રહી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારત સરકાર દેશના દરેક ખૂણા સુધી વિકાસ પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. સરકાર દૂરના આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોના વિકાસ પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપી રહી છે. તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં, મણિપુરના પહાડી જિલ્લાઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો અને ગ્રામીણ રસ્તાઓ, આરોગ્યસંભાળ, શિક્ષણ, પીવાનું પાણી અને વીજળી પુરવઠા સહિત રોડ અને પુલ કનેક્ટિવિટી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં કેન્દ્રિત રોકાણોથી ફાયદો થયો છે. કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો અને વન ધન જેવા આજીવિકા કાર્યક્રમો લોકોના જીવનની ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો કરી રહ્યા છે. આ પ્રયાસો આદિવાસી સમુદાયોને ટેકો આપવા અને તેમની અનન્ય ઓળખ અને પરંપરાઓનું સન્માન કરવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે મણિપુરની તાકાત તેની વિવિધતા - તેની સંસ્કૃતિ, ભાષાઓ અને પરંપરાઓમાં રહેલી છે. પહાડીઓ અને ઘાટી હંમેશા એકબીજાના પૂરક રહ્યા છે, જેમ કે એક જ સુંદર ભૂમિની બે બાજુઓ. તેમણે તમામ સમુદાયોને શાંતિ, સમજણ અને સમાધાન માટેના પ્રયાસોને સમર્થન આપવા અપીલ કરી. ભારત સરકાર મણિપુરના લોકોની આકાંક્ષાઓને સમજે છે. તેમણે મણિપુરના લોકો, જેમાં આ પ્રદેશના લોકોનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેમની સુખાકારી અને પ્રગતિ માટે ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણે શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને સમૃદ્ધ મણિપુર માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવું જોઈએ.
અગાઉ, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઇમ્ફાલના નુપી લાલ મેમોરિયલ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ ખાતે મણિપુરની બહાદુર મહિલા યોદ્ધાઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી. આ મેમોરિયલ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ મણિપુરી મહિલાઓના બલિદાનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપે છે અને તેમના બળવાની યાદ અપાવે છે જેમાં તેમણે બ્રિટિશ અને સામંતશાહી દળોને હિંમતભેર પડકાર ફેંક્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિની સ્પીચ જોવા માટે, કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો.