President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS A PUBLIC FUNCTION AT SENAPATI, MANIPUR
DIGNITY, SECURITY AND GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FOR TRIBAL COMMUNITIES OF MANIPUR AND ENSURING THEIR GREATER PARTICIPATION IN THE COUNTRY’S PROGRESS IS A NATIONAL PRIORITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PRESIDENT URGES ALL COMMUNITIES TO CONTINUE SUPPORTING THE EFFORTS FOR PEACE, UNDERSTANDING AND RECONCILIATION
12 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended a public function at Senapati, Manipur, today (December 12, 2025). She also laid foundation stones and inaugurated various developmental projects on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that dignity, security and growth opportunities for tribal communities of Manipur and their greater participation in the country’s progress is a national priority. The Government of India is working closely with local leaders, civil society, and communities to ensure that development in the Manipur is inclusive and sustainable.
The President said that the Government of India is committed to ensuring that development reaches every corner of the country. The government is giving special attention to the development of remote tribal regions. In recent years, the hill districts of Manipur have benefited from focused investments in areas such as road and bridge connectivity, including national highways and rural roads, healthcare, education, drinking water, and electricity supply. Livelihood programmes such as skill training, SHGs, and Van Dhan are improving the quality of life of people. These efforts are a reflection of the Government’s commitment to supporting tribal communities while respecting their unique identity and traditions.
The President said that Manipur’s strength lies in its diversity — its culture, languages, and traditions. The hills and the valley have always complemented each other, like two sides of the same beautiful land. She urged all communities to continue supporting the efforts for peace, understanding and reconciliation. The Government of India recognises the aspirations of the people of Manipur. She reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to the well-being and progress of the people of Manipur, including the people of this region. She said that we should continue working together for a peaceful and prosperous Manipur.
Earlier, the President paid her respects to the brave women warriors of Manipur at the Nupee Lal Memorial Complex, Imphal. The Memorial Complex stands as a tribute to the sacrifice of Manipuri women and commemorates their uprisings in which they challenged the British and feudal powers with great courage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے منی پور کے سیناپتی میں ایک عوامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
منی پور کی قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے وقار ، سلامتی اور ترقی کے مواقع اور ملک کی ترقی میں ان کی بڑی شراکت کو یقینی بنانا قومی ترجیح ہے: صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو
صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام کمیونٹیوں سے پرزور اپیل کی کہ وہ امن، افہام و تفہیم اور مصالحت کی کوششوں کی حمایت جاری رکھیں
12 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (12 دسمبر 2025) منی پور کے سیناپتی میں ایک عوامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی بنیاد رکھی اور افتتاح بھی کیا۔
PC-1.jfif
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ منی پور کی قبائلی کمیونٹیوں کے لیے وقار، تحفظ اور ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا اور ملک کی ترقی میں ان کی زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانا قومی ترجیح ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند مقامی رہنماؤں، سول سوسائٹی اور کمیونٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ منی پور میں ترقی شمولیتی اور مزید مستحکم ہو۔
PC-2.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند اس بات کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ ترقی ملک کے ہر کونے تک پہنچے۔ حکومت دور دراز قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں منی پور کے پہاڑی اضلاع کو سڑکوں اور پلوں کی کنیکٹیویٹی، بشمول قومی شاہراہیں اور دیہی سڑکیں، صحت کی سہولیات، تعلیم، پینے کے پانی اور بجلی کی فراہمی کے شعبوں میں مرکوز سرمایہ کاری سے فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ روزگار کے پروگرام جیسے اسکل ٹریننگ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) اور ون دھن لوگوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو قبائلی کمیونٹیوں کی مدد کریں گے اور ان کی منفرد شناخت اور روایات کا احترام بھی کریں گے۔
PC-3.jfif
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ منی پور کی طاقت اس کی تنوع میں ہے۔ اس کی ثقافت، زبانیں اور روایات، پہاڑ اور وادی ہمیشہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہے ہیں، جیسے ایک خوبصورت زمین کے دو پہلو۔ انہوں نے تمام کمیونٹیوں سے پرزور اپیل کی کہ وہ امن، افہام و تفہیم اور مصالحت کی کوششوں کی حمایت جاری رکھیں۔ حکومتِ ہند منی پور کے عوام کی امنگوں کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے منی پور کے عوام، بشمول اس خطے کے لوگوں، کی فلاح اور ترقی کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایک پرامن اور خوشحال منی پور کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
PC-4.jfif
اس سے قبل صدرجمہوریہ نے اِمپھال کے نوپی لال میموریل کمپلیکس میں منی پور کی بہادر خواتین جنگجوؤں کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا۔ یہ میموریل کمپلیکس منی پوری خواتین کی قربانیوں کے اعتراف کے طور پر قائم ہے اور ان کے جد وجہد کو یاد کرتا ہے جن میں انہوں نے بڑی ہمت کے ساتھ برطانوی حکومت اور جاگیردار طاقتوں کو چیلنج کیا۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-