సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యునెస్కో అమూర్త సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ ప్రాతినిధ్య జాబితాలో దీపావళి
దీపావళి శాశ్వత స్ఫూర్తిని సజీవంగా ఉంచుతున్న భారత్, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న భారత ప్రజలకు గర్వకారణం: శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్
10 DEC 2025 12:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇవాళ న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఎర్రకోటలో జరిగిన యునెస్కో అంతర్గత ప్రభుత్వ కమిటీ 20వ సమావేశం సందర్భంగా భారతదేశంలో విస్తృతంగా జరుపుకునే సంప్రదాయ పండగల్లో ఒకటైన దీపావళిని మానవాళి అమూర్త సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ ప్రాతినిధ్య జాబితాలో చేర్చారు.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్, సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వివేక్ అగర్వాల్, సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని సీనియర్ అధికారులు, 194 సభ్య దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు, అంతర్జాతీయ నిపుణులు, యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ నెట్‌వర్క్ ప్రతినిధుల సమక్షంలో ఈ చేరికకు ఆమోదం లభించింది.
ఈ గుర్తింపు, భారతదేశానికి, దీపావళి స్ఫూర్తిని సజీవంగా ఉంచుతున్న ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త సమాజానికి గర్వకారణమైన క్షణమని అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రతినిధులనుద్దేశించి కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖా మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ పండగ "తమసో మా జ్యోతిర్గమయ" అనే విశ్వవ్యాప్త సందేశాన్ని మూర్తీభవింపజేస్తుంది. చీకటి నుంచి వెలుగులోకి మారటాన్ని అంటే ఆశ, పునరుద్ధరణ, సామరస్యాన్ని ఈ సందేశం సూచిస్తుంది.
పండగలోని జీవన విధానం, ప్రజల కేంద్రీకృత స్వభావాన్ని తెలియజేస్తూ సంప్రదాయ దీపాలను తయారుచేసే కుమ్మరులు, పండగ అలంకరణలను సిద్ధం చేసే కళాకారులు, రైతులు, మిఠాయి తయారీదారులు, పూజారులు, ప్రాచీన ఆచారాలను పాటించే కోట్లాది మంది సహకారంతో దీపావళి వర్ధిల్లుతుందని కేంద్రమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ సంప్రదాయాన్ని నిలబెట్టే సామూహిక సాంస్కృతిక శ్రమకు ప్రశంస ఈ గుర్తింపు అని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఆగ్నేయాసియా, ఆఫ్రికా, గల్ఫ్, యూరప్, కరేబియన్ అంతటా ఉత్సవాల ద్వారా ఖండాంతరాల్లో దీపావళి సందేశాన్ని, సాంస్కృతిక వారధులను బలోపేతం చేసిన భారతీయ ప్రవాసుల శక్తిమంతమైన పాత్రను కేంద్రమంత్రి గౌరవించారు.
వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించేందుకు, భవిష్యత్ తరాలకు అందించేందుకు ఈ గుర్తింపు, నూతన బాధ్యతను తీసుకొచ్చింది. దీపావళిలో ప్రతిబింబించే సమ్మిళితత్వం, ఐక్యతా భావాన్ని స్వీకరించాలని, భారత గొప్ప అమూర్త సాంస్కృతిక సంప్రదాయాలకు మద్దతును కొనసాగించాలని కేంద్రమంత్రి ప్రజలను కోరారు.
లోతైన సాంస్కృతిక ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగి ప్రాంతాలు, సంఘాలు, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త భారతీయ ప్రవాసులు జరుపుకునే దీపావళి, ప్రజల పండగగా గుర్తింపు పొందింది. ఐక్యతా, పునరుద్ధరణ, సామాజిక సామరస్య సూత్రాలను ఈ పండగ ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. దీపాలు వెలిగించటం, రంగవల్లులు వేయటం, సంప్రదాయ చేతివృత్తులు, ఆచారాలు, సామాజిక సమావేశాలు, తరతరాలుగా జ్ఞానాన్ని అందించటం వంటి విభిన్న ఆచారాలు.. ఈ పండగ శాశ్వత సజీవ శక్తిని, కాలం, భౌగోళిక సరిహద్దులతో సంబంధం లేకుండా సర్దుబాటు చేసుకునే సామర్థ్యాన్ని తెలియజేస్తాయి.

Ministry of Culture
Deepavali Inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
A moment of immense pride for India and for communities across the world who keep alive the timeless spirit of Deepavali: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
10 DEC 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Deepavali, one of India’s most widely celebrated living traditions, has now been inscribed on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity today during the 20th Session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee, held at the Red Fort, New Delhi
The inscription was adopted in the presence of Union Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Vivek Aggarwal Secretary, Ministry of Culture, along with the senior officials of Ministry of Culture and delegates from 194 Member States, international experts, and representatives of UNESCO’s global network.
Addressing the international delegates, the Union Minister of Culture stated that the inscription marks a moment of immense pride for India and for communities across the world who keep alive the timeless spirit of Deepavali. Minister noted that the festival embodies the universal message of “Tamso Ma Jyotirgamaya” the transition from darkness to light, symbolising hope, renewal, and harmony.
Highlighting the living and people-centric nature of the festival, the Union Minister emphasised that Deepavali thrives through the contributions of millions including potters crafting traditional diyas, artisans preparing festive decor, farmers, sweet makers, priests, and households that uphold age-old customs. The recognition, the Minister noted, is a tribute to the collective cultural labour that sustains this tradition.
Union Minister also acknowledged the vibrant role of the Indian diaspora, whose celebrations across Southeast Asia, Africa, the Gulf, Europe, and the Caribbean have carried the message of Deepavali across continents and strengthened cultural bridges.
The inscription brings with it a renewed responsibility to safeguard and transmit this heritage to future generations. Union Minister urged citizens to embrace the spirit of inclusivity and unity reflected in Deepavali and to continue supporting India’s rich intangible cultural traditions.
Recognised for its deep cultural significance and its role as a people’s festival celebrated across regions, communities, and the global Indian diaspora, Deepavali embodies the principles of unity, renewal and social cohesion. Its diverse practices such as lighting of diyas, rangoli making, traditional crafts, rituals, community gatherings, and intergenerational transmission of knowledge reflect the festival’s enduring vitality and its ability to adapt across time and geography.
The nomination, prepared by the Ministry of Culture through the Sangeet Natak Akademi, followed an extensive nationwide consultation involving practitioners, artisans, agrarian communities, diaspora groups, individuals with special needs, transgender communities, cultural organisations, and tradition bearers from across India. Their collective testimonies highlighted Deepavali’s inclusive character, its community-led continuity, and its wide ecosystem of livelihoods from potters and rangoli artists to sweet-makers, florists, and craftspeople.
UNESCO’s inscription acknowledges Deepavali as a living heritage that strengthens social bonds, supports traditional craftsmanship, reinforces values of generosity and wellbeing, and contributes meaningfully to several Sustainable Development Goals, including livelihood enhancement, gender equality, cultural education and community welfare.
The Ministry of Culture welcomed the decision, noting that the inscription will further promote global awareness about India’s intangible cultural heritage and reinforce efforts to safeguard community-based traditions for future generations.