Ministry of Culture
Deepavali Inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
A moment of immense pride for India and for communities across the world who keep alive the timeless spirit of Deepavali: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
10 DEC 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Deepavali, one of India’s most widely celebrated living traditions, has now been inscribed on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity today during the 20th Session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee, held at the Red Fort, New Delhi
The inscription was adopted in the presence of Union Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Vivek Aggarwal Secretary, Ministry of Culture, along with the senior officials of Ministry of Culture and delegates from 194 Member States, international experts, and representatives of UNESCO’s global network.
Addressing the international delegates, the Union Minister of Culture stated that the inscription marks a moment of immense pride for India and for communities across the world who keep alive the timeless spirit of Deepavali. Minister noted that the festival embodies the universal message of “Tamso Ma Jyotirgamaya” the transition from darkness to light, symbolising hope, renewal, and harmony.
Highlighting the living and people-centric nature of the festival, the Union Minister emphasised that Deepavali thrives through the contributions of millions including potters crafting traditional diyas, artisans preparing festive decor, farmers, sweet makers, priests, and households that uphold age-old customs. The recognition, the Minister noted, is a tribute to the collective cultural labour that sustains this tradition.
Union Minister also acknowledged the vibrant role of the Indian diaspora, whose celebrations across Southeast Asia, Africa, the Gulf, Europe, and the Caribbean have carried the message of Deepavali across continents and strengthened cultural bridges.
The inscription brings with it a renewed responsibility to safeguard and transmit this heritage to future generations. Union Minister urged citizens to embrace the spirit of inclusivity and unity reflected in Deepavali and to continue supporting India’s rich intangible cultural traditions.
Recognised for its deep cultural significance and its role as a people’s festival celebrated across regions, communities, and the global Indian diaspora, Deepavali embodies the principles of unity, renewal and social cohesion. Its diverse practices such as lighting of diyas, rangoli making, traditional crafts, rituals, community gatherings, and intergenerational transmission of knowledge reflect the festival’s enduring vitality and its ability to adapt across time and geography.
The nomination, prepared by the Ministry of Culture through the Sangeet Natak Akademi, followed an extensive nationwide consultation involving practitioners, artisans, agrarian communities, diaspora groups, individuals with special needs, transgender communities, cultural organisations, and tradition bearers from across India. Their collective testimonies highlighted Deepavali’s inclusive character, its community-led continuity, and its wide ecosystem of livelihoods from potters and rangoli artists to sweet-makers, florists, and craftspeople.
UNESCO’s inscription acknowledges Deepavali as a living heritage that strengthens social bonds, supports traditional craftsmanship, reinforces values of generosity and wellbeing, and contributes meaningfully to several Sustainable Development Goals, including livelihood enhancement, gender equality, cultural education and community welfare.
The Ministry of Culture welcomed the decision, noting that the inscription will further promote global awareness about India’s intangible cultural heritage and reinforce efforts to safeguard community-based traditions for future generations.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दीपावली को यूनेस्को की मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में अंकित किया गया
भारत और दुनियाभर के उन समुदायों के लिए यह अत्यंत गौरव का क्षण है, जो दीपावली की शाश्वत भावना को जीवित रखते हैं : श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
10 DEC 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में व्यापक रूप से मनाई जाने वाली जीवंत परंपराओं में से एक दीपावली को आज नई दिल्ली के लाल किले में आयोजित यूनेस्को अंतर-सरकारी समिति के 20वें सत्र के दौरान मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में अंकित किया गया है।
इस शिलालेख को केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और 194 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों, अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और यूनेस्को के वैश्विक नेटवर्क के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में अपनाया गया।
श्री शेखावत ने अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह शिलालेख भारत और विश्वभर के उन समुदायों के लिए अत्यंत गौरव का क्षण है जो दीपावली की शाश्वत भावना को जीवित रखते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह त्योहार ‘तमसो मा ज्योतिर्गमय’ के सार्वभौमिक संदेश का प्रतीक है, जो अंधकार से प्रकाश की ओर ले जाने की भावना को दर्शाता है और आशा, नवजीवन तथा सद्भाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने त्योहार की जीवंतता और जन-केंद्रित प्रकृति का उल्‍लेख करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि दीपावली उत्‍सव के पीछे लाखों लोगों का योगदान होता है, जिनमें दीये बनाने वाले कुम्हार, उत्सव की सजावट करने वाले कारीगर, किसान, मिठाई बनाने वाले, पुजारी और सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं को निभाने वाले परिवार शामिल हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह मान्यता उस सामूहिक श्रम को श्रद्धांजलि है जो इस परंपरा को कायम रखता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रवासी भारतीयों की जीवंत भूमिका को भी स्वीकार किया, जिनके दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया, अफ्रीका, खाड़ी देशों, यूरोप और कैरेबियन में मनाए जाने वाले दीपावली समारोहों ने दीपावली के संदेश को महाद्वीपों में फैलाया है और सांस्कृतिक सेतुओं को मजबूत किया है।
इस शिलालेख के साथ ही इस विरासत की रक्षा करने और इसे भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचाने की नई जिम्मेदारी भी आती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नागरिकों से दीपावली की एकता की भावना को अपनाने और भारत की समृद्ध अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं का समर्थन जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
दीपावली को इसकी गहरी सांस्कृतिक महत्ता और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, समुदायों तथा वैश्विक भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय में मनाए जाने वाले जन त्योहार के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है। यह एकता, नवीनीकरण और सामाजिक सामंजस्य के सिद्धांतों का प्रतीक है। दीये जलाना, रंगोली बनाना, पारंपरिक शिल्पकला, अनुष्ठान, सामुदायिक समारोह और पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी ज्ञान का हस्तांतरण जैसी इसकी विविध प्रथाएं त्योहार की शाश्वत जीवंतता और भौगोलिकता की सीमाओं के भीतर अनुकूलन करने की क्षमता को दर्शाती हैं।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी के माध्यम से संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार किए गए इस नामांकन में भारतभर के कलाकारों, शिल्पकारों, कृषि समुदायों, प्रवासी समूहों, विशेष आवश्यकताओं वाले व्यक्तियों, ट्रांसजेंडर समुदायों, सांस्कृतिक संगठनों और परंपरा के वाहकों के साथ व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी परामर्श किया गया। उनके सामूहिक अनुभवों ने दीपावली के समावेशी स्वरूप, समुदाय-आधारित निरंतरता और कुम्हारों और रंगोली कलाकारों से लेकर मिठाई बनाने वालों, फूल विक्रेताओं और शिल्पकारों तक आजीविका के व्यापक इकोसिस्‍टम को उजागर किया।
यूनेस्को के शिलालेख में दीपावली को एक जीवंत विरासत के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है जो सामाजिक आपसदारी को मजबूत करती है। यह त्‍योहार पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल का समर्थन करता है, उदारता और कल्याण के मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ करता है तथा आजीविका संवर्धन, लैंगिक समानता, सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा और सामुदायिक कल्याण सहित कई सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में सार्थक योगदान देता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने इस निर्णय का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि यह शिलालेख भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में वैश्विक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देगा तथा भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए समुदाय-आधारित परंपराओं की रक्षा के प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करेगा।