Prime Minister's Office
English Rendering of PM’s speech at India-Russia Business Forum with Russian President, Vladimir Putin at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
05 DEC 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency my friend, President Putin, all leaders from India and abroad, ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar.
India Russia Business Forum, I believe it was a very important initiative by President Putin to be a part of this event today with such a large delegation. And I welcome you all from the bottom of my heart, and it is a very happy occasion for me to be among you all. I express my heartfelt gratitude to my friend President Putin for joining this forum and sharing his valuable insights. Simplified predictable mechanisms are being created for business. Discussions on an FTA between India and the Eurasian Economic Union have begun.
And friends,
Even with these diverse topics, as Piyush ji just mentioned, and looking at the possibilities described by the President, we can achieve significant goals in a very short time. Whether in business or diplomacy, the foundation of any partnership is mutual trust. This trust is the greatest strength of India-Russia relations. It gives direction and momentum to our joint efforts. This is the launch pad that inspires us to fly with new dreams and new aspirations. Last year, President Putin and I set a goal of exceeding $100 billion in bilateral trade by 2030. But based on my conversations with President Putin since yesterday, and the potential we see, I don't think we will have to wait until 2030. I can clearly see that. We are moving forward with determination to achieve that goal ahead of schedule, and my confidence is growing. Tariff and non-tariff barriers are being reduced.
But friends,
The true power behind these efforts lies in business leaders like you. Your energy, your innovation, and your ambition are what shape our shared future.
Friends,
The speed and scale at which we have brought about change in India in the last 11 years is unprecedented. Following the principle of Reform, Perform and Transform, India is rapidly moving towards becoming the third largest economy in the world. And in this 11-year reform journey, we have neither tired nor stopped. Our resolve is stronger than ever, and we are moving forward at a very fast pace with great confidence towards our goal. Next generation reforms in GST and reduction in compliances are steps taken to promote ease of doing business. Defence and space have been opened to the private sector, creating new opportunities in these sectors. Now, we are opening the door to new possibilities in the civil nuclear sector as well. These are not just administrative reforms, but mindset reforms. There is only one resolution behind these reforms, a developed India.
Friends,
You have had very useful and meaningful discussions yesterday and today. I am happy that all areas of cooperation between India and Russia have been represented in this meeting. I heartily congratulate all of you for your suggestions and efforts. On my part, I would like to put forward some ideas to take our cooperation forward. First, in today's meeting in the field of logistics and connectivity, President Putin and I have stressed the need to realize the full potential of our connectivity. We are committed to moving forward on either the INSTC or the northern sea route, i.e., the Chennai-Vladivostok Corridor. Progress will be made in this direction soon. This will reduce transit time, lower costs, and open up new markets for business. With the power of digital technology, we can connect customs, logistics and regulatory systems through virtual trade corridors. This will speed up customs clearance, reduce paperwork, and make cargo movement more seamless. Secondly, regarding marine products, Russia recently expanded the list of Indian companies eligible to export dairy and marine products from India. This has created new opportunities for Indian exporters. There is a huge global demand for India's high-quality marine products, value-added seafood, and processed foods. We can form joint ventures and technology partnerships in cold chain logistics, deep sea fishing, and modernization of fishing harbors. This will also fulfill Russia's domestic demand and Indian products will also get new markets. Third, the automobile sector. India is today a global leader in affordable, efficient EVs (Electric Vehicles), two-wheelers, and CNG mobility solutions. Russia is a major producer of advanced materials. Together we can partner in EV manufacturing, automotive components and shared mobility tags. This will not only help us meet our own needs but also contribute to the development of the Global South, especially Africa. Fourthly, Pharma, India today supplies the highest quality medicines at affordable prices across the world. That is why India is also called the Pharmacy of the World. Together we can collaborate in joint vaccine development, cancer therapies, radio pharmaceuticals and API supply chain. This will enhance health care security and develop new industries. Fifth, textiles. India has vast potential, from natural fibers to technical textiles. We have a global presence in design, handicrafts, and carpets. Russia is a major producer of polymers and synthetic raw materials. Together, we can build a resilient textile value chain. Similarly, there are many possibilities for cooperation in areas such as fertilizers, ceramics, cement manufacturing, and electronics.
Friends,
Manpower mobility plays a vital role in enhancing cooperation across all sectors. Today India is emerging as the skill capital of the world. Our young talent has the potential to meet global requirements in every field, including technology, engineering, health care, construction, and logistics. Given Russia's demographic and economic priorities, this partnership is extremely beneficial for both countries. By training Indian talent in the Russian language and soft skills, we can jointly create a Russia-ready workforce that will accelerate the shared prosperity of both countries.
Friends,
Today, we have taken several important decisions regarding tourist visas for citizens of both our countries. This will boost tourism between our two countries. It will create new business opportunities for tour operators and open up new employment opportunities. Friends, today India and Russia are embarking on a new journey of co-innovation, co-production, and co-creation. Our goal is not limited to increasing mutual trade. We want to ensure the well-being of all humanity. To do this, we must develop lasting solutions to global challenges. India is fully prepared to walk shoulder to shoulder with Russia on this journey. I want to say to all of you, Come, Make in India, Partner with India, and Together let us make for the world. With these words, I express my gratitude to President Putin and all of you. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’’بھارت–روس کاروباری فورم میں روسی صدر ولادیمیر پتن کے ساتھ بھارت منڈپم، نئی دلّی میں وزیرِاعظم کی تقریر کا انگریزی ترجمہ‘‘
05 DEC 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
محترم صدر میرے دوست ولادیمیر پتن، ہندوستان اور بیرونِ ملک سے آئے ہوئے سبھی معزز قائدین، خواتین و حضرات! نمسکار۔
بھارت- روس کاروباری فورم ، مجھے یقین ہے کہ صدر پتن کا آج اتنے بڑے وفد کے ساتھ اس تقریب کا حصہ بننا ایک بہت اہم پہل تھی اور میں آپ سب کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں اور آپ سب کے درمیان ہونا میرے لیے بہت خوشی کا موقع ہے۔ میں اپنے دوست صدر پتن کا اس فورم میں شامل ہونے اور اپنی قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ کاروبار کے لیے آسان پیش گوئی کے قابل طریقہ کار بنائے جا رہے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان اور یوریشین اقتصادی یونین کے درمیان ایف ٹی اے پر بات چیت شروع ہو گئی ہے ۔
اور دوستو ،
یہاں تک کہ ان متنوع موضوعات کے ساتھ ، جیسا کہ پیوش جی نے ابھی ذکر کیا ہے اور صدر کے بیان کردہ امکانات کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہم بہت ہی کم وقت میں اہم اہداف حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ چاہے کاروبار میں ہو یا سفارت کاری میں ، کسی بھی شراکت داری کی بنیاد باہمی اعتماد ہے ۔ یہ اعتماد بھارت-روس تعلقات کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے ۔ یہ ہماری مشترکہ کوششوں کو سمت اور رفتار دیتا ہے ۔ یہ لانچ پیڈ ہے جو ہمیں نئے خوابوں اور نئی امنگوں کے ساتھ پرواز کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ پچھلے سال ، صدر پتن اور میں نے 2030 تک دو طرفہ تجارت میں 100 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا ۔ لیکن کل سے صدر پتن کے ساتھ میری بات چیت کی بنیاد پر اور جو صلاحیت ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں ، مجھے نہیں لگتا کہ ہمیں 2030 تک انتظار کرنا پڑے گا ۔ میں اسے واضح طور پر دیکھ سکتا ہوں۔ ہم اس ہدف کو مقررہ وقت سے پہلے حاصل کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور میرا اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے ۔محصول اور غیر محصول رکاوٹوں کو کم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
لیکن دوستو ،
ان کوششوں کے پیچھے حقیقی طاقت آپ جیسے کاروباری رہنماؤں میں مضمر ہے ۔ آپ کی توانائی ، آپ کی اختراع اور آپ کے عزائم ہی ہمارے مشترکہ مستقبل کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
پچھلے 11 برسوں میں جس رفتار اور پیمانے پر ہم نے ہندوستان میں جو تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے ، وہ بے مثال ہے ۔ اصلاح ، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان تیزی سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی جانب گامزن ہے۔ اور اس 11 سالہ اصلاحاتی سفر میں ہم نہ تھکے ہیں اور نہ رکے ہیں ۔ ہمارا عزم پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مضبوط ہے اور ہم اپنے مقصد کی طرف بڑے اعتماد کے ساتھ بہت تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ جی ایس ٹی میں آئندہ سلسلے کی اصلاحات اور رکاوٹوں میں کمی، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیےکئے گئے اقدامات ہیں ۔ دفاع اور خلا کو نجی شعبے کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے ان شعبوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔ اب ہم سول نیوکلیئر سیکٹر میں بھی نئے امکانات کے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ صرف انتظامی اصلاحات نہیں ہیں بلکہ ذہنیت کی اصلاحات ہیں ۔ ان اصلاحات کے پیچھے صرف ایک عہدہے ، ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان ۔
دوستو ،
آپ نے کل اور آج بہت مفید اور بامعنی بات چیت کی ہے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس میٹنگ میں ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان تعاون کے تمام شعبوں کی نمائندگی کی گئی ہے ۔ میں آپ سب کو آپ کی تجاویز اور کوششوں کے لیے دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ اپنی طرف سے ، میں اپنے تعاون کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے کچھ خیالات پیش کرنا چاہوں گا ۔ سب سے پہلے لاجسٹکس اور کنیکٹیویٹی کے شعبے میں آج کی میٹنگ میں صدر پتن اور میں نے اپنی کنیکٹیویٹی کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ۔ ہم آئی این ایس ٹی سی یا شمالی سمندری راستے ، یعنی چنئی-ولادی ووستوک کوریڈور پر آگے بڑھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔ اس سمت میں جلد ہی پیش رفت ہوگی ۔ اس سے ٹرانزٹ کا وقت کم ہوگا ، لاگت کم ہوگی اور کاروبار کے لیے نئے بازار کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے ہم ورچوئل ٹریڈ کوریڈور کے ذریعے کسٹم ، لاجسٹکس اور ریگولیٹری سسٹم کومربوط کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس سے کسٹم کلیئرنس میں تیزی آئے گی ، کاغذی کارروائی میں کمی آئے گی اور کارگو کی نقل و حرکت زیادہ ہموار ہوگی ۔ دوسرا ، سمندری مصنوعات کے حوالے سے ، روس نے حال ہی میں ہندوستان سے ڈیری اور سمندری مصنوعات برآمد کرنے کی اہل ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی فہرست میں توسیع کی ہے ۔ اس سے ہندوستانی برآمدکاروں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کی اعلی معیار کی سمندری مصنوعات ، ویلیو ایڈڈ سمندری غذا اور پروسیسرڈ فوڈز کی عالمی سطح پر بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے ۔ ہم کولڈ چین لاجسٹکس ، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری اور ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری میں مشترکہ منصوبے اور ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں ۔ اس سے روس کی گھریلو مانگ بھی پوری ہوگی اور ہندوستانی مصنوعات کو بھی نئے بازار ملیں گی ۔ تیسرا ، آٹوموبائل کا شعبہ ۔ ہندوستان آج سستی ، موثر ای وی (الیکٹرک گاڑیاں) دو پہیہ گاڑیوں اورآمد ورفت کے سی این جی ذرائع کے سلسلے میں عالمی رہنما ہے ۔ روس جدید سازوسامان کا ایک بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے ۔ ہم مل کر ای وی مینوفیکچرنگ ، گاڑیوں کے کلپرزوں اور مشترکہ موبلٹی ٹیگز میں شراکت کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے نہ صرف ہماری اپنی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ خطۂ عالمی جنوب ، خاص طور پر افریقہ کی ترقی میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔ چوتھا ، فارما ، بھارت آج دنیا بھر میں سستی قیمتوں پر اعلی ترین معیار کی دوائیں فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فارمیسی بھی کہا جاتا ہے ۔ ہم مل کر مشترکہ ویکسین کی تیاری ، کینسر کے علاج ، ریڈیو دواسازی اور اے پی آئی سپلائی چین میں تعاون کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تحفظ میں اضافہ ہوگا اور نئی صنعتوں کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ پانچواں ، ٹیکسٹائل ۔ ہندوستان میں قدرتی ریشوں سے لے کر تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل تک کی وسیع صلاحیت موجود ہے ۔ ڈیزائن ، دستکاری اور قالینوں میں ہماری عالمی موجودگی ہے ۔ روس پولیمر اور مصنوعی خام مال کا ایک بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے ۔ ہم مل کر ایک لچکدار ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین بنا سکتے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح کھاد ، سیرامکس ، سیمنٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور الیکٹرانکس جیسے شعبوں میں اشتراک کے بہت سے امکانات ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت تمام شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کے ہنر مندی کے کیپٹل کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ۔ ہماری نوجوان صلاحیتوں میں ٹیکنالوجی ، انجینئرنگ ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعمیر اور لاجسٹکس سمیت ہر شعبے میں عالمی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ روس کی آبادیاتی اور اقتصادی ترجیحات کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ شراکت داری دونوں ممالک کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ہے ۔ ہندوستانی صلاحیتوں کو روسی زبان اور سافٹ اسکلز کی تربیت دے کر ہم مشترکہ طور پر روس کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں جو دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ خوشحالی میں تیزی لائے گی ۔
دوستو ،
آج ہم نے اپنے دونوں ممالک کے شہریوں کے لیے سیاحتی ویزا کے حوالے سے کئی اہم فیصلے کیے ہیں ۔ اس سے ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا ۔ اس سے ٹور آپریٹرز کے لیے کاروبار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع کھلیں گے ۔ ساتھیو ، آج بھارت اور روس مشترکہ اختراع ، مشترکہ پروڈکشن اور مشترکہ تخلیق کے ایک نئے سفر پر گامزن ہیں ۔ ہمارا مقصد باہمی تجارت کو بڑھانے تک محدود نہیں ہے ۔ ہم پوری انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا چاہتے ہیں ۔ ایسا کرنے کے لیے ہمیں عالمی چیلنجوں کا پائیدار حل تیار کرنا ہوگا ۔ ہندوستان اس سفر میں روس کے ساتھ شانہ بشانہ چلنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے ۔ میں آپ سب سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں ، آئیں ، میک ان انڈیا ، ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکت داری کریں اور آئیے مل کر دنیا کے لیے کام کریں ۔ ان الفاظ کے ساتھ میں صدر پتن اور آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ بہت بہت شکریہ ۔