ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నారీ శక్తి వందన్ అధినియం పై రాజ్యసభలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ అధ్యక్షా,
గత రెండు రోజులుగా ఈ అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన బిల్లుపై విస్తృతమైన చర్చ జరిగింది. ఉభయ సభల నుంచి సుమారు 132 మంది గౌరవ సభ్యులు కలిసి చాలా అర్థవంతమైన చర్చలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ చర్చలోని ప్రతి మాట మన ముందున్న ప్రయాణంలో మన అందరికీ లాభదాయకంగా ఉంటుంది. అందువల్ల ఈ అంశంలోని ప్రతి పార్శ్వం తన స్వంత ప్రాముఖ్యత, విలువను కలిగి ఉంది.
తమ ప్రసంగాల మొదట్లోనే సభ్యులు ఈ బిల్లుకు మద్దతు తెలియచేసినందుకు సభ్యులందరికీ నా హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు, కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఈ స్ఫూర్తి మన దేశ ప్రజలలో ఒక నూతన విశ్వాసాన్ని నింపుతుంది. ఈ విషయంలో గౌరవ సభ్యులందరూ, అన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీలు కూడా చాలా ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషించాయి. మహిళా సాధికారత కేవలం ఈ బిల్లు ఆమోదంతో మాత్రమే సాధ్యం కాదు. ఇంతకు మించి అవసరం. ఈ బిల్లు పట్ల దేశంలోని అన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీల సానుకూల దృక్పథం మన దేశ మహిళా శక్తికి ఒక నూతన శక్తిని ఇవ్వబోతోంది. వారు నాయకత్వంతో ముందుకు వచ్చి, ఒక నూతన విశ్వాసంతో దేశ నిర్మాణానికి తోడ్పడతారు. అది దానంతట అదే మన ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తుకు ఒక హామీ అవుతుంది.
గౌరవ అధ్యక్షా,
నేను సభా సమయాన్ని ఎక్కువ తీసుకోదలచుకోలేదు. మీరు వ్యక్తం చేసిన అభిప్రాయాలకు నా కృతజ్ఞతను మాత్రమే తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఓటింగ్ విషయానికి వస్తే, ఇది ఎగువ సభ అయినందున, ఒక మంచి చర్చకు ప్రయత్నాలు జరిగాయి. అందువల్ల, ఈ బిల్లుపై ఏకగ్రీవంగా ఓటుచేసి దేశానికి ఒక నూతన విశ్వాసాన్ని ఇవ్వాలని నేను మనస్ఫూర్తిగా కోరుతున్నాను. ఈ ఆకాంక్షతో నేను మరోసారి అందరికీ నా హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
గమనిక: ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీ ప్రసంగానికి సుమారు తెలుగు అనువాదం.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Rajya Sabha
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There has been extensive discussion on this extremely important bill for the past two days. Approximately 132 Hon’ble members from both Houses came together and engaged in a very meaningful discussion. Each and every word of this discussion will be beneficial to all of us on our journey ahead, and that is why every aspect of this matter holds its own significance and value. In the beginning of their remarks, members had already stated that they support this bill, and for that, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and gratitude to all Hon’ble members. The spirit that has emerged will instil a new sense of confidence among the people of our country, and all Hon’ble members and all political parties have played a very significant role in this regard. Women empowerment is not only achieved by the passing of this bill; it goes beyond that. The positive approach of all the political parties of the country towards this bill is going to give a new energy to the women power of our country. It will come forward with leadership and contribute to nation-building with a new belief. It, in itself, will be a guarantee for our bright future.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I do not want to take a lot of time of the house. I only express my gratitude for the sentiments you have expressed. And when it comes to voting, I earnestly request that this is an Upper House, and hence, efforts have been made for a good discussion, and, therefore, we give the country a new confidence by voting on this bill unanimously. With this expectation, I once again thank everyone from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.