पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राज्यसभेत नारीशक्ती वंदन अधिनियमविषयी केलेले निवेदन
21 SEP 2023 11:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2023
आदरणीय सभापती महोदय,
गेले दोन दिवस या अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या विधेयकावर सखोल चर्चा सुरू आहे. दोन्ही सभागृहाचे सुमारे 132 सदस्य एकत्र आले आणि त्यांनी यावर अतिशय अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा केली. या चर्चेतील शब्दन शब्द आपल्या सर्वांसाठी यापुढील काळातील वाटचालीसाठी महत्त्वाचा आहे आणि म्हणूनच याच्याशी संबंधित प्रत्येक पैलूचे आपले स्वतःचे असे महत्त्व आणि मूल्य आहे. आपल्या निवेदनाच्या सुरुवातीलाच या सदस्यांनी या विधेयकाला आपला पाठिंबा असल्याचे जाहीर केले आणि त्याबद्दल मी त्यांचे मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो आणि मनापासून आभार व्यक्त करतो. यामधून जी भावना निर्माण झाली आहे त्यामुळे देशवासियांमध्ये एक नवा आत्मविश्वास निर्माण होणार आहे आणि सर्व माननीय सदस्यांनी आणि सर्व राजकीय पक्षांनी या संदर्भात एक महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. या विधेयकामुळे केवळ महिला सक्षमीकरणच साध्य होणार नाही तर त्यापेक्षाही जास्त काही होईल. या विधेयकाबाबत सर्वच राजकीय पक्षांमधील सकारात्मक दृष्टीकोन आपल्या देशातील महिला शक्तीला एक नवी ऊर्जा देणार आहे. त्या एका नव्या विश्वासाने राष्ट्रनिर्मितीमध्ये योगदान देण्यासाठी नेतृत्वासह पुढे येतील. ही बाब स्वतः देखील एका उज्ज्वल भवितव्याची हमी देईल.
आदरणीय सभापती महोदय,
मला सभागृहाचा जास्त वेळ घ्यायचा नाही. तुम्ही व्यक्त केलेल्या भावनांबद्दल मी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतो आणि ज्यावेळी मतदान होईल त्यावेळी माझी अशी आग्रहाने विनंती आहे की हे एक वरिष्ठ सभागृह आहे आणि म्हणूनच अतिशय चांगली चर्चा करण्याचा प्रयत्न झाला आहे आणि म्हणूनच या विधेयकावर एकमताने मतदान करून आपण देशाला एक नवा विश्वास देऊ या. या अपेक्षेसह पुन्हा एकदा मी प्रत्येकाचे मनापासून आभार मानतो.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Rajya Sabha
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There has been extensive discussion on this extremely important bill for the past two days. Approximately 132 Hon’ble members from both Houses came together and engaged in a very meaningful discussion. Each and every word of this discussion will be beneficial to all of us on our journey ahead, and that is why every aspect of this matter holds its own significance and value. In the beginning of their remarks, members had already stated that they support this bill, and for that, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and gratitude to all Hon’ble members. The spirit that has emerged will instil a new sense of confidence among the people of our country, and all Hon’ble members and all political parties have played a very significant role in this regard. Women empowerment is not only achieved by the passing of this bill; it goes beyond that. The positive approach of all the political parties of the country towards this bill is going to give a new energy to the women power of our country. It will come forward with leadership and contribute to nation-building with a new belief. It, in itself, will be a guarantee for our bright future.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I do not want to take a lot of time of the house. I only express my gratitude for the sentiments you have expressed. And when it comes to voting, I earnestly request that this is an Upper House, and hence, efforts have been made for a good discussion, and, therefore, we give the country a new confidence by voting on this bill unanimously. With this expectation, I once again thank everyone from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.