وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجیہ سبھا میں ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم پر وزیراعظم کے ریمارکس کا متن
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب چیئرمین صاحب،
دو دن سے انتہائی اہم اس بل پر تفصیل سے بحث ہورہی ہے۔دونوں ایوانوں کے تقریباً 132 معزز ممبروں نے مل کر اس پر ایک مثبت بحث کی ہے اور مستقبل میں بھی اس بحث کے ایک ایک لفظ آنے والے ہمارے سفر میں ہم سب کے لیے کام آنے والا ہےاس لیے ہر بات کی اپنی ایک اہمیت ہے،قیمت ہے۔ تمام معززممبران پارلیمنٹ نے اپنی گفتگو کے آغاز میں ہی کہا ہے کہ ہم اس کی حمایت کرتے ہیں اور اس کے لیے میں ان سب کا دل سے استقبال کرتا ہوں، دل سے ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ یہ جو اسپرٹ پیدا ہوئی ہے، یہ اسپرٹ ملک کے تمام شہریوں میں ایک نئی خوداعتمادی پیدا کرے گی اور ہم تمام معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے اور تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں نے ایک بہت بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ناری شکتی کو ایک مخصوص وقار، صرف بل کی منظوری سے حاصل ہورہا ہے، ایسا نہیں ہے۔اس بل کے تئیں ملک کی تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں کی مثبت سوچ کا ہونا، اس سے ہمارے ملک کی ناری شکتی کو ایک نئی توانائی ملنے والی ہے۔یہ خود اعتمادی ایک نئے یقین کےساتھ قومی تعمیر میں تعاون دینے میں قیادت کے ساتھ آگے آئے گی، یہ اپنےآپ میں ہمارے روشن مستقبل کی ضمانت بننے والی ہے۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین صاحب،
میں اس ایوان کا زیادہ وقت نہیں لیتا ہوں۔ آپ نے جس جذبے کااظہار کیا ہے، اس کے لیے ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں اور جب ووٹنگ ہوگی تو میری آپ سب سے گزارش ہے کہ یہ ایوان بالا ہے، بحث بھی بہترین کرنے کی کوشش ہوئی ہےایسے میں اتفاق رائے سے ووٹنگ کرکے ہم ملک کو ایک نیا اعتماد اور یقین دیں۔اسی توقع کےساتھ میں ایک بار پھر سب کا دل سے بہت بہت شکریہ اداکرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Rajya Sabha
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There has been extensive discussion on this extremely important bill for the past two days. Approximately 132 Hon’ble members from both Houses came together and engaged in a very meaningful discussion. Each and every word of this discussion will be beneficial to all of us on our journey ahead, and that is why every aspect of this matter holds its own significance and value. In the beginning of their remarks, members had already stated that they support this bill, and for that, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and gratitude to all Hon’ble members. The spirit that has emerged will instil a new sense of confidence among the people of our country, and all Hon’ble members and all political parties have played a very significant role in this regard. Women empowerment is not only achieved by the passing of this bill; it goes beyond that. The positive approach of all the political parties of the country towards this bill is going to give a new energy to the women power of our country. It will come forward with leadership and contribute to nation-building with a new belief. It, in itself, will be a guarantee for our bright future.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I do not want to take a lot of time of the house. I only express my gratitude for the sentiments you have expressed. And when it comes to voting, I earnestly request that this is an Upper House, and hence, efforts have been made for a good discussion, and, therefore, we give the country a new confidence by voting on this bill unanimously. With this expectation, I once again thank everyone from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.