Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Rajya Sabha
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There has been extensive discussion on this extremely important bill for the past two days. Approximately 132 Hon’ble members from both Houses came together and engaged in a very meaningful discussion. Each and every word of this discussion will be beneficial to all of us on our journey ahead, and that is why every aspect of this matter holds its own significance and value. In the beginning of their remarks, members had already stated that they support this bill, and for that, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and gratitude to all Hon’ble members. The spirit that has emerged will instil a new sense of confidence among the people of our country, and all Hon’ble members and all political parties have played a very significant role in this regard. Women empowerment is not only achieved by the passing of this bill; it goes beyond that. The positive approach of all the political parties of the country towards this bill is going to give a new energy to the women power of our country. It will come forward with leadership and contribute to nation-building with a new belief. It, in itself, will be a guarantee for our bright future.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I do not want to take a lot of time of the house. I only express my gratitude for the sentiments you have expressed. And when it comes to voting, I earnestly request that this is an Upper House, and hence, efforts have been made for a good discussion, and, therefore, we give the country a new confidence by voting on this bill unanimously. With this expectation, I once again thank everyone from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି ବନ୍ଦନ ଅଧିନିୟମ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଟିପ୍ପଣୀ
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନନୀୟ ସଭାପତି ମହୋଦୟ,
ଦୁଇ ଦିନରୁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏହି ବିଧେୟକ ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେଉଛି। ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୩୨ ମାନନୀୟ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ଉଭୟ ସଦନରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ବହୁତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନାର ଗୋଟିଏ ଗୋଟିଏ ଶବ୍ଦ ଆସିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଆମର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଆସିବ ଏବଂ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଟି କଥାର ନିଜସ୍ବ ଏକ ମହତ୍ବ ରହିଥାଏ, ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଥାଏ। ମୁଁ ଏବଂ ସାଂସଦମାନେ ସମସ୍ତେ ନିଜ କଥାର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ ପ୍ରଥମେ କହିଲେ ଯେ ଆମର ଏହାର ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛୁ ଏବଂ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଆନ୍ତରିକତାର ସହିତ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ କରୁଛି, ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଏହା ଯେଉଁ ସ୍ପିରିଟ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି, ଏହି ସ୍ପିରିଟ୍ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙକ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଆତ୍ମିବିଶ୍ବାସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ଏବଂ ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ ସାଂସଦମାନେ ଏବଂ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳମାନେ ଗୋଟିଏ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ସମ୍ମାନ, କେବଳ ବିଧେୟକ ପାରିତ ହେବା ଦ୍ବାରା ମିଳିପାରିଛି, ଏମିତି ନୁହେଁ। ଏହି ବିଧେୟକ ପ୍ରତି ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଚିନ୍ତା ଆସିବ, ଏହା ଦ୍ବାରା ଆମର ଦେଶର ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏକ ନୂତନ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ସହିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବାରେ ନେତୃତ୍ବ ନେବାକୁ ସେମାନେ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବେ, ଏମାନେ ନିଜେ ଆମର ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ହେବେ।
ମାନନୀୟ ସଭାପତି ମହୋଦୟ,
ମୁଁ ଏହି ସଦନର ସମୟ ବେଶୀ ନେବି ନାହିଁ। ମୁଁ କେବଳ ଯେଉଁ ଭାବନା ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଡାରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କଲି, ସେଥିପାଇଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଯେତେବେଳେ ମତଦାନ ହେବ ସେତେବେଳେ ମୋର ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ ଯେ ଏହା ଉଚ୍ଚ ସଦନ ଅଟେ, ଭଲ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୟାସ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ମତଦାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତି କ୍ରମେ ହୋଇ ଆମେ ଦେଶକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ଦେବା। ଏହି ଅପେକ୍ଷା ସହ ମୁଁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି।