Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Rajya Sabha
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There has been extensive discussion on this extremely important bill for the past two days. Approximately 132 Hon’ble members from both Houses came together and engaged in a very meaningful discussion. Each and every word of this discussion will be beneficial to all of us on our journey ahead, and that is why every aspect of this matter holds its own significance and value. In the beginning of their remarks, members had already stated that they support this bill, and for that, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and gratitude to all Hon’ble members. The spirit that has emerged will instil a new sense of confidence among the people of our country, and all Hon’ble members and all political parties have played a very significant role in this regard. Women empowerment is not only achieved by the passing of this bill; it goes beyond that. The positive approach of all the political parties of the country towards this bill is going to give a new energy to the women power of our country. It will come forward with leadership and contribute to nation-building with a new belief. It, in itself, will be a guarantee for our bright future.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I do not want to take a lot of time of the house. I only express my gratitude for the sentiments you have expressed. And when it comes to voting, I earnestly request that this is an Upper House, and hence, efforts have been made for a good discussion, and, therefore, we give the country a new confidence by voting on this bill unanimously. With this expectation, I once again thank everyone from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজ্যসভায় নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
গত দু’দিন ধরে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই বিলটি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। উভয় কক্ষের প্রায় ১৩২ জন মাননীয় সদস্য এই বিলের বিষয়ে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আলোচনা করেছেন। আমাদের আগামী দিনের জন্য এই আলোচনায় ব্যবহৃত প্রতিটি শব্দ সহায়ক হবে। আর তাই, এই বিষয়টির গুরুত্ব এতটাই বেশি। সদস্যরা বক্তব্যের শুরুতেই এই বিল সম্পর্কে তাঁদের সমর্থনের কথা জানিয়েছেন। আর সেজন্য আমি প্রত্যেক মাননীয় সদস্যকে আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন ও কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আমাদের দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে যে আস্থা অর্জিত হয়েছে, তা এর মাধ্যমেই প্রকাশিত। প্রত্যেক রাজনৈতিক দলের সদস্য এই বিষয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। এই বিল পাশের মধ্য দিয়ে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত হবে। এই বিল সম্পর্কে দেশের প্রতিটি রাজনৈতিক দলের ইতিবাচক মানসিকতা আমাদের দেশের নারী শক্তিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। নতুন আস্থা নিয়ে দেশ গড়ার কাজে তাঁরা নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আমাদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিত হবে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমি সভার বেশি সময় নষ্ট করবো না। আপনি যে মনোভাব ব্যক্ত করেছেন, তার প্রতি আমি আমার কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আর ভোটদানের বিষয়ে আমি উচ্চ কক্ষের কাছে বিনীত আবেদন জানাচ্ছি যে, একটি ভালো সিদ্ধান্তের জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তাই, সর্বসম্মতভাবে এই বিলের জন্য ভোট দিলে দেশ নতুন আস্থা অর্জন করবে। এই কথা বলে আমি আমার অন্তরের অন্তঃস্থল থেকে আপনাদের সকলকে আরও একবার ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন)