Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Rajya Sabha
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There has been extensive discussion on this extremely important bill for the past two days. Approximately 132 Hon’ble members from both Houses came together and engaged in a very meaningful discussion. Each and every word of this discussion will be beneficial to all of us on our journey ahead, and that is why every aspect of this matter holds its own significance and value. In the beginning of their remarks, members had already stated that they support this bill, and for that, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and gratitude to all Hon’ble members. The spirit that has emerged will instil a new sense of confidence among the people of our country, and all Hon’ble members and all political parties have played a very significant role in this regard. Women empowerment is not only achieved by the passing of this bill; it goes beyond that. The positive approach of all the political parties of the country towards this bill is going to give a new energy to the women power of our country. It will come forward with leadership and contribute to nation-building with a new belief. It, in itself, will be a guarantee for our bright future.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I do not want to take a lot of time of the house. I only express my gratitude for the sentiments you have expressed. And when it comes to voting, I earnestly request that this is an Upper House, and hence, efforts have been made for a good discussion, and, therefore, we give the country a new confidence by voting on this bill unanimously. With this expectation, I once again thank everyone from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੰਦਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ (ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ)
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਜੀ,
ਦੋ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕਰੀਬ 132 ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ, ਮੁੱਲ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੈ ਤੋਂ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਹਿਰਦੈ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਜੋ ਸਿਪਰਿਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸਿਪਰਿਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬਿਲ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੋਚ ਹੋਣਾ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਏਗੀ, ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਜੀ.
ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਦਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜੋ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਮੇਰੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉੱਚ ਸਦਨ ਹੈ, ਚਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇਈਏ। ਇਸੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੈ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।