Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Rajya Sabha
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There has been extensive discussion on this extremely important bill for the past two days. Approximately 132 Hon’ble members from both Houses came together and engaged in a very meaningful discussion. Each and every word of this discussion will be beneficial to all of us on our journey ahead, and that is why every aspect of this matter holds its own significance and value. In the beginning of their remarks, members had already stated that they support this bill, and for that, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and gratitude to all Hon’ble members. The spirit that has emerged will instil a new sense of confidence among the people of our country, and all Hon’ble members and all political parties have played a very significant role in this regard. Women empowerment is not only achieved by the passing of this bill; it goes beyond that. The positive approach of all the political parties of the country towards this bill is going to give a new energy to the women power of our country. It will come forward with leadership and contribute to nation-building with a new belief. It, in itself, will be a guarantee for our bright future.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I do not want to take a lot of time of the house. I only express my gratitude for the sentiments you have expressed. And when it comes to voting, I earnestly request that this is an Upper House, and hence, efforts have been made for a good discussion, and, therefore, we give the country a new confidence by voting on this bill unanimously. With this expectation, I once again thank everyone from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾರಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ವಂದನ್ ಅಧಿನಿಯಮ್ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳ ಕನ್ನಡ ಅನುವಾದ
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೇ ,
ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಈ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮಸೂದೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಎರಡೂ ಸದನಗಳ ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು 132 ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಬಹಳ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದರು. ಈ ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪದವೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಮುಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಅಂಶವು ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಮಹತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ನಾನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹವು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ; ಅದು ಅದನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ಹೋಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ವಿಧಾನವು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಶಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಾಯಕತ್ವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುಂದೆ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಸ್ವತಃ ನಮ್ಮ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಖಾತರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೇ ,
ನಾನು ಮಲ್ಮನೆ(ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆ)ಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮಯ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬಯಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ನೀವು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಭಾವನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ನಾನು ನನ್ನ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಮತದಾನದ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಾಗ, ಇದು ಮೇಲ್ಮನೆ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕವಾಗಿ ವಿನಂತಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ, ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಸರ್ವಾನುಮತದಿಂದ ಮತ ಚಲಾಯಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನಾವು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಈ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ನಾನು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ನನ್ನ ಹೃದಯಾಂತರಾಳದಿಂದ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಹಕ್ಕುನಿರಾಕರಣೆ: ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅಂದಾಜು ಅನುವಾದವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.