પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રાજ્યસભામાં નારી શક્તિ વંદન કાયદા પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ટિપ્પણીનો મૂળપાઠ
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આદરણીય અધ્યક્ષ,
આ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ બિલ પર બે દિવસથી વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. લગભગ 132 માનનીય સભ્યોએ એકસાથે બંને ગૃહમાં ખૂબ જ અર્થપૂર્ણ ચર્ચા કરી છે અને ભવિષ્યમાં પણ આ ચર્ચાનો દરેક શબ્દ આપણી આવનારી સફરમાં આપણા સૌને ઉપયોગી થવાનો છે અને તેથી દરેક વસ્તુનું પોતાનું મહત્વ અને મૂલ્ય છે. તમામ માનનીય સાંસદોએ મારા ભાષણની શરૂઆતમાં જ કહ્યું છે કે અમે આને સમર્થન આપીએ છીએ અને આ માટે હું દરેકને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું અને હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું. આ ભાવના જે સર્જાઈ છે તે દેશના લોકોમાં એક નવો આત્મવિશ્વાસ પેદા કરશે અને આપણા બધા માનનીય સાંસદો અને તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષોએ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. એવું નથી કે માત્ર બિલ પસાર થવાથી મહિલા શક્તિને વિશેષ સન્માન મળી રહ્યું છે. આ બિલ પ્રત્યે દેશના તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષોની સકારાત્મક વિચારસરણી આપણા દેશની નારી શક્તિને નવી ઉર્જા પ્રદાન કરનાર છે. તે નવા આત્મવિશ્વાસ સાથે રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપવા નેતૃત્વ સાથે આગળ આવશે, આ જ આપણા ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યની ગેરંટી બનશે.
આદરણીય અધ્યક્ષ,
હું આ ગૃહમાં વધુ સમય નથી લેતો. તમે જે લાગણીઓ વ્યક્ત કરી છે તેના માટે હું માત્ર મારી કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરું છું અને જ્યારે મતદાન થશે, ત્યારે હું તમને બધાને વિનંતી કરું છું કે આ ઉચ્ચ ગૃહ છે, ચર્ચાને વધુ સારી બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને સર્વસંમતિથી મતદાન કરીને, આપણે દેશને એક નવો વિશ્વાસ આપીએ. આ અપેક્ષા સાથે, હું ફરી એકવાર મારા હૃદયના ઊંડાણથી દરેકનો આભાર માનું છું.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Rajya Sabha
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There has been extensive discussion on this extremely important bill for the past two days. Approximately 132 Hon’ble members from both Houses came together and engaged in a very meaningful discussion. Each and every word of this discussion will be beneficial to all of us on our journey ahead, and that is why every aspect of this matter holds its own significance and value. In the beginning of their remarks, members had already stated that they support this bill, and for that, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and gratitude to all Hon’ble members. The spirit that has emerged will instil a new sense of confidence among the people of our country, and all Hon’ble members and all political parties have played a very significant role in this regard. Women empowerment is not only achieved by the passing of this bill; it goes beyond that. The positive approach of all the political parties of the country towards this bill is going to give a new energy to the women power of our country. It will come forward with leadership and contribute to nation-building with a new belief. It, in itself, will be a guarantee for our bright future.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I do not want to take a lot of time of the house. I only express my gratitude for the sentiments you have expressed. And when it comes to voting, I earnestly request that this is an Upper House, and hence, efforts have been made for a good discussion, and, therefore, we give the country a new confidence by voting on this bill unanimously. With this expectation, I once again thank everyone from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.