प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राज्यसभा में नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पर प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी का मूल पाठ
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
दो दिन से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण इस विधेयक पर विस्तार से चर्चा हो रही है। करीब 132 माननीय सदस्यों ने दोनों सदन में मिलाकर के बहुत ही सार्थक चर्चा की है और भविष्य में भी इस चर्चा के एक-एक शब्द आने वाली हमारी यात्रा में हम सबको काम आने वाला है और इसलिए हर बात का अपना एक महत्व है, मूल्य है। मैं सभी माननीय सांसदों ने अपनी बात के प्रारंभ में तो पहले ही कहा है कि हम इसका समर्थन करते हैं और इसके लिए मैं सबका हृदय से अभिनंदन करता हूँ, हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। ये जो स्पिरिट पैदा हुई है, ये स्पिरिट देश के जन-जन में एक नया आत्‍मविश्‍वास पैदा करेगा और हम सभी माननीय सांसदों ने और सभी राजनीतिक दलों ने एक बहुत बड़ी अहम भूमिका निभाई है। नारी शक्ति को एक विशेष सम्मान, सिर्फ विधेयक पारित होने से मिल रहा है, ऐसा नहीं है। इस विधेयक के प्रति देश के सभी राजनीतिक दलों की सकारात्मक सोच होना, ये हमारे देश की नारी शक्‍ति को एक नई ऊर्जा देने वाली है। ये एक नए विश्वास के साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने में नेतृत्व के साथ आगे आएगी, ये अपने आप में भी हमारे उज्ज्वल भविष्‍य की गारंटी बनने वाली है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मैं इस सदन का समय ज्यादा लेता नहीं हूँ। मैं सिर्फ जो भावना आपने व्यक्त की है, उसके लिए आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूँ और जब मतदान होगा तो मेरा आप सबसे आग्रह है कि ये उच्‍च सदन है, चर्चा भी उत्तम करने का प्रयास हुआ है और मतदान भी सर्वसम्मति से करके हम देश को एक नया विश्वास दें। इसी अपेक्षा के साथ मैं फिर एक बार सबका हृदय से बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Rajya Sabha
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There has been extensive discussion on this extremely important bill for the past two days. Approximately 132 Hon’ble members from both Houses came together and engaged in a very meaningful discussion. Each and every word of this discussion will be beneficial to all of us on our journey ahead, and that is why every aspect of this matter holds its own significance and value. In the beginning of their remarks, members had already stated that they support this bill, and for that, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and gratitude to all Hon’ble members. The spirit that has emerged will instil a new sense of confidence among the people of our country, and all Hon’ble members and all political parties have played a very significant role in this regard. Women empowerment is not only achieved by the passing of this bill; it goes beyond that. The positive approach of all the political parties of the country towards this bill is going to give a new energy to the women power of our country. It will come forward with leadership and contribute to nation-building with a new belief. It, in itself, will be a guarantee for our bright future.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I do not want to take a lot of time of the house. I only express my gratitude for the sentiments you have expressed. And when it comes to voting, I earnestly request that this is an Upper House, and hence, efforts have been made for a good discussion, and, therefore, we give the country a new confidence by voting on this bill unanimously. With this expectation, I once again thank everyone from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.