প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজ্যসভাত নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ এই বিধেয়কখন বিগত দুদিন ধৰি বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। উভয় সদনৰ প্ৰায় ১৩২ গৰাকী মাননীয় সদস্যই এই বিধেয়ক সন্দৰ্ভত এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই আলোচনাত ব্যৱহৃত প্ৰতিটো শব্দই আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সহায়ক হ’ব। সেইবাবেই, এই বিষয়টোৰ গুৰুত্ব অধিক হৈছে। সদস্যসকলে ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভণিতে বিধেয়কখনৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইয়াৰ বাবে মই প্ৰতিজন সন্মানীয় সদস্যক মোৰ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। আমাৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত লাভ কৰা আস্থা ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিটো ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ সদস্যই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। এই বিধেয়কখন গৃহীত হ’লে মহিলাসকলৰ সবলীকৰণ সুনিশ্চিত হ’ব। এই বিধেয়কখনক লৈ দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ ইতিবাচক মানসিকতাই আমাৰ দেশৰ নাৰী শক্তিক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব। নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে দেশ গঢ়াৰ কামৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যত নিশ্চিত হ’ব।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
সদনৰ বেছি সময় নষ্ট নকৰো। আপুনি প্ৰকাশ কৰা মনোভাৱৰ শলাগ লৈছো। আৰু ভোটদানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মই উচ্চ সদনলৈ বিনম্ৰভাৱে আবেদন জনাইছো যে এই পদক্ষেপ এটা ভাল সিদ্ধান্তৰ বাবে লোৱা হৈছে। গতিকে এই বিধেয়কখনক সৰ্বসন্মতিক্ৰমে ভোটদান কৰিলে দেশখনে নতুন আস্থা লাভ কৰিব। এই আশাৰে মই পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে অন্তৰৰ পৰা ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Rajya Sabha
21 SEP 2023 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There has been extensive discussion on this extremely important bill for the past two days. Approximately 132 Hon’ble members from both Houses came together and engaged in a very meaningful discussion. Each and every word of this discussion will be beneficial to all of us on our journey ahead, and that is why every aspect of this matter holds its own significance and value. In the beginning of their remarks, members had already stated that they support this bill, and for that, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and gratitude to all Hon’ble members. The spirit that has emerged will instil a new sense of confidence among the people of our country, and all Hon’ble members and all political parties have played a very significant role in this regard. Women empowerment is not only achieved by the passing of this bill; it goes beyond that. The positive approach of all the political parties of the country towards this bill is going to give a new energy to the women power of our country. It will come forward with leadership and contribute to nation-building with a new belief. It, in itself, will be a guarantee for our bright future.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I do not want to take a lot of time of the house. I only express my gratitude for the sentiments you have expressed. And when it comes to voting, I earnestly request that this is an Upper House, and hence, efforts have been made for a good discussion, and, therefore, we give the country a new confidence by voting on this bill unanimously. With this expectation, I once again thank everyone from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.