Ministry of Civil Aviation
Statement by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu on the Indigo Service Disruption
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken urgent and proactive measures to address the ongoing disruption in flight schedules, particularly those of Indigo Airlines. The Flight Duty Time Limitations (FDTL) orders of the DGCA have been placed in abeyance with immediate effect. Without compromising on air safety, this decision has been taken solely in the interest of passengers, especially senior citizens, students, patients, and others who rely on timely air travel for essential needs.
In addition to this, several operational measures have been directed to ensure that normal airline services are restored at the earliest and that the inconvenience caused to travellers is significantly reduced. Based on the immediate implementation of these directives, we expect that flight schedules will begin to stabilise and return to normal by tomorrow. We anticipate that complete restoration of services will be achieved within the next three days.
To support passengers during this period, airlines have been instructed to provide regular and accurate updates through enhanced online information systems, enabling passengers to monitor real-time flight status from their homes. In case of any flight cancellations, the airlines will issue full refunds automatically, without the need for passengers to make any requests. Passengers who are stranded due to prolonged delays will be provided hotel accommodation arranged directly by the airlines.
Special priority is being accorded to senior citizens and differently abled. They will be provided lounge access and every possible assistance to ensure that their travel experience remains comfortable. Furthermore, refreshments and essential services will be provided to all passengers affected by delayed flights.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has established a 24×7 Control Room (011-24610843, 011-24693963, 096503-91859) that is monitoring the situation on a real-time basis to ensure swift corrective action, effective coordination, and immediate resolution of issues as they arise.
High-Level Inquiry Ordered
The Government of India has decided to institute a high-level inquiry into this disruption. The inquiry will examine what went wrong at Indigo, determine accountability wherever required for appropriate actions, and recommend measures to prevent similar disruptions in the future, ensuring that passengers do not face such hardships again.
Our Assurance to the Nation
The Central Government is fully alert to the difficulties being faced by air passengers and remains in continuous consultation with airlines and all relevant stakeholders. Every necessary measure, including regulatory relaxations as permitted by DGCA, is being taken to stabilise airline operations and alleviate public inconvenience at the earliest possible time.
Passenger care, safety, and convenience continue to remain the highest priority of the Government of India.

অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইণ্ডিগ' সেৱাত ব্যাঘাত জন্মা সন্দৰ্ভত অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম মোহন নাইডুৰ বক্তব্য
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Guwahati
বিমান সেৱা, বিশেষকৈ ইণ্ডিগ’ এয়াৰলাইন্সৰৰ সেৱা ব্যাহত হোৱাৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে তাৎক্ষণিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ডিজিচিএৰ বিমানকৰ্মীৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ সময় (এফডিটিএল)ৰ নিৰ্দেশ তৎকালীনভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ স্থগিত ৰখা হৈছে।বিমান সুৰক্ষাৰ লগত আপোচ নকৰাকৈ কেৱল অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবে সময়মতে বিমান যাত্ৰাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল যাত্ৰী, বিশেষকৈ জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, ৰোগী আৰু অন্যান্য লোকসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থত এই সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, অতি সোনকালে স্বাভাৱিক বিমান সেৱা পুনৰ নিয়মীয়া কৰা আৰু যাত্ৰীসকলৰ অসুবিধা কম কৰাৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও কাৰ্য্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। এই নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ তৎকালীনভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ভিত্তিত আমি আশা কৰিছো যে কাইলৈৰ ভিতৰত বিমানৰ সময়সূচী সুস্থিৰ হোৱাৰ লগতে স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থালৈ ঘূৰি আহিব। আমি আশা কৰিছো যে অহা তিনিদিনৰ ভিতৰত সেৱা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সঠিকভাৱে আৰম্ভ হ’ব।
এই সময়ছোৱাত যাত্ৰীসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ বিমান সংস্থাসমূহক উন্নত অনলাইন তথ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে নিয়মীয়া আৰু সঠিক আপডেট প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত যাত্ৰীসকলে ঘৰৰ পৰাই নিজৰ বিমানৰ স্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব পাৰে। কোনো ধৰণৰ বিমান বাতিল হ’লে বিমান সংস্থাসমূহে যাত্ৰীসকলক কোনো অনুৰোধ নকৰাকৈ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সম্পূৰ্ণ ধন ঘূৰাই দিব লাগিব। বহু দিন ধৰি পলম হোৱাৰ বাবে আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা যাত্ৰীসকলক বিমান সংস্থাসমূহে পোনপটীয়াকৈ হোটেলত ৰখাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব।
জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক আৰু বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিসকলক বিশেষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে। আৰামদায়ক যাত্ৰা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকক লাউঞ্জৰ সুবিধা আৰু সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। তদুপৰি বিমান পলম হোৱাৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা সকলো যাত্ৰীকে সতেজ খাদ্য আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৪x৭ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ (০১১-২৪৬১০৮৪৩, ০১১-২৪৬৯৩৯৬৩, ০৯৬৫০৩-৯১৮৫৯) স্থাপন কৰিছে যিয়ে সঠিক সময়ৰ ভিত্তিত পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি তৎকালীন সংশোধনী ব্যৱস্থা, ফলপ্ৰসূ সমন্বয় আৰু উদ্ভৱ হোৱা যিকোনো সমস্যাৰ তাৎক্ষণিক সমাধান নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা যায়।
উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ তদন্তৰ নিৰ্দেশ
বিমান সেৱা বিঘিনি সন্দৰ্ভত চৰকাৰে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ তদন্ত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। ইণ্ডিগ’ত কি ভুল হৈছিল তদন্ত কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে জবাবদিহিতা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে এনেধৰণৰ ব্যাঘাত ৰোধ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিব যাতে যাত্ৰীসকলে পুনৰ এনে অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন নহয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ আশ্বাস
বিমান যাত্ৰীসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাৰ বিষয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সচেতন আৰু বিমান সংস্থা আৰু সকলো সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে নিৰন্তৰ আলোচনাত মিলিত হৈ আছে। ডিজিচিএই প্ৰদান কৰা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক শিথিলতাকে ধৰি বিমান সংস্থাসমূহৰ পৰিচালনা সুস্থিৰ কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু যিমান পাৰি সোনকালে জনসাধাৰণৰ অসুবিধা দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
যাত্ৰীৰ যত্ন, সুৰক্ষা আৰু সুবিধাৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰে সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্ব দি আহিছে।