Ministry of Civil Aviation
Statement by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu on the Indigo Service Disruption
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken urgent and proactive measures to address the ongoing disruption in flight schedules, particularly those of Indigo Airlines. The Flight Duty Time Limitations (FDTL) orders of the DGCA have been placed in abeyance with immediate effect. Without compromising on air safety, this decision has been taken solely in the interest of passengers, especially senior citizens, students, patients, and others who rely on timely air travel for essential needs.
In addition to this, several operational measures have been directed to ensure that normal airline services are restored at the earliest and that the inconvenience caused to travellers is significantly reduced. Based on the immediate implementation of these directives, we expect that flight schedules will begin to stabilise and return to normal by tomorrow. We anticipate that complete restoration of services will be achieved within the next three days.
To support passengers during this period, airlines have been instructed to provide regular and accurate updates through enhanced online information systems, enabling passengers to monitor real-time flight status from their homes. In case of any flight cancellations, the airlines will issue full refunds automatically, without the need for passengers to make any requests. Passengers who are stranded due to prolonged delays will be provided hotel accommodation arranged directly by the airlines.
Special priority is being accorded to senior citizens and differently abled. They will be provided lounge access and every possible assistance to ensure that their travel experience remains comfortable. Furthermore, refreshments and essential services will be provided to all passengers affected by delayed flights.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has established a 24×7 Control Room (011-24610843, 011-24693963, 096503-91859) that is monitoring the situation on a real-time basis to ensure swift corrective action, effective coordination, and immediate resolution of issues as they arise.
High-Level Inquiry Ordered
The Government of India has decided to institute a high-level inquiry into this disruption. The inquiry will examine what went wrong at Indigo, determine accountability wherever required for appropriate actions, and recommend measures to prevent similar disruptions in the future, ensuring that passengers do not face such hardships again.
Our Assurance to the Nation
The Central Government is fully alert to the difficulties being faced by air passengers and remains in continuous consultation with airlines and all relevant stakeholders. Every necessary measure, including regulatory relaxations as permitted by DGCA, is being taken to stabilise airline operations and alleviate public inconvenience at the earliest possible time.
Passenger care, safety, and convenience continue to remain the highest priority of the Government of India.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
انڈگو سروس میں خلل پر شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کا بیان
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے پروازوں کے نظام الاوقات، خاص طور پر انڈیگو ایئر لائنز میں جاری رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کے لیے فوری اور فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ڈی جی سی اے کے فلائٹ ڈیوٹی ٹائم لمیٹیشنز (ایف ڈی ٹی ایل) کے احکامات کو فوری اثر کے ساتھ منسوخ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ فضائی حفاظت پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر، یہ فیصلہ مکمل طور پر مسافروں، خاص طور پر بزرگ شہریوں، طلباء، مریضوں اور دیگر کے مفاد میں لیا گیا ہے جو ضروری ضروریات کے لیے بروقت ہوائی سفر پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ کئی آپریشنل اقدامات کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ معمول کی ایئر لائن خدمات جلد از جلد بحال ہو جائیں اور مسافروں کو ہونے والی تکلیف میں نمایاں کمی ہو۔ ان ہدایات کے فوری نفاذ کی بنیاد پر، ہم توقع کرتے ہیں کہ پروازوں کا نظام الاوقات مستحکم ہونا شروع ہو جائے گا اور کل تک معمول پر آ جائے گا۔ ہم توقع کرتے ہیں کہ خدمات کی مکمل بحالی اگلے تین دنوں میں ہو جائے گی۔
اس مدت کے دوران مسافروں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، ایئر لائنز کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ بہتر آن لائن انفارمیشن سسٹم کے ذریعے باقاعدہ اور درست اپ ڈیٹس فراہم کریں، جس سے مسافر اپنے گھروں سے حقیقی وقت میں پرواز کی حالت کی نگرانی کر سکیں۔ کسی بھی پرواز کی منسوخی کی صورت میں، ایئر لائنز خود بخود مکمل رقم کی واپسی جاری کر دے گی، مسافروں کو کوئی درخواست دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ طویل تاخیر کی وجہ سے پھنسے ہوئے مسافروں کو براہ راست ایئر لائنز کے ذریعے ہوٹل میں رہائش فراہم کی جائے گی۔
بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کو خصوصی ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہیں لاؤنج تک رسائی اور ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ان کا سفری تجربہ آرام دہ رہے۔ مزید برآں، تاخیر کی پروازوں سے متاثر ہونے والے تمام مسافروں کو ریفریشمنٹ اور ضروری خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے ایک 24×7 کنٹرول روم (011-24610843, 011-24693963, 096503-91859) قائم کیا ہے جو فوری اصلاحی کارروائی، موثر رابطہ کاری اور مسائل کے فوری حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر صورتحال کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔
اعلیٰ سطحی انکوائری کا حکم
حکومت ہند نے اس رکاوٹ کی اعلیٰ سطحی انکوائری شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انکوائری اس بات کی جانچ کرے گی کہ انڈیگو میں کیا غلط ہوا، جہاں کہیں بھی مناسب کارروائیوں کی ضرورت ہو جوابدہی کا تعین کرے گی، اور مستقبل میں اس طرح کی رکاوٹوں کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کی سفارش کرے گی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ مسافروں کو دوبارہ ایسی مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
ملک کے شہریوں کو ہماری یقین دہانی
مرکزی حکومت ہوائی مسافروں کو درپیش مشکلات کے تئیں پوری طرح چوکنا ہے اور ایئر لائنز اور تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مسلسل مشاورت کر رہی ہے۔ ہر ضروری اقدام، بشمول ڈی جی سی اے کی طرف سے اجازت کے مطابق ریگولیٹری نرمی، ایئر لائن کے آپریشنز کو مستحکم کرنے اور جلد سے جلد عوامی تکلیف کو دور کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے جا رہے ہیں۔
مسافروں کی دیکھ بھال، حفاظت اور سہولت حکومت ہند کی اولین ترجیح بنی ہوئی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2521