Ministry of Civil Aviation
Statement by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu on the Indigo Service Disruption
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken urgent and proactive measures to address the ongoing disruption in flight schedules, particularly those of Indigo Airlines. The Flight Duty Time Limitations (FDTL) orders of the DGCA have been placed in abeyance with immediate effect. Without compromising on air safety, this decision has been taken solely in the interest of passengers, especially senior citizens, students, patients, and others who rely on timely air travel for essential needs.
In addition to this, several operational measures have been directed to ensure that normal airline services are restored at the earliest and that the inconvenience caused to travellers is significantly reduced. Based on the immediate implementation of these directives, we expect that flight schedules will begin to stabilise and return to normal by tomorrow. We anticipate that complete restoration of services will be achieved within the next three days.
To support passengers during this period, airlines have been instructed to provide regular and accurate updates through enhanced online information systems, enabling passengers to monitor real-time flight status from their homes. In case of any flight cancellations, the airlines will issue full refunds automatically, without the need for passengers to make any requests. Passengers who are stranded due to prolonged delays will be provided hotel accommodation arranged directly by the airlines.
Special priority is being accorded to senior citizens and differently abled. They will be provided lounge access and every possible assistance to ensure that their travel experience remains comfortable. Furthermore, refreshments and essential services will be provided to all passengers affected by delayed flights.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has established a 24×7 Control Room (011-24610843, 011-24693963, 096503-91859) that is monitoring the situation on a real-time basis to ensure swift corrective action, effective coordination, and immediate resolution of issues as they arise.
High-Level Inquiry Ordered
The Government of India has decided to institute a high-level inquiry into this disruption. The inquiry will examine what went wrong at Indigo, determine accountability wherever required for appropriate actions, and recommend measures to prevent similar disruptions in the future, ensuring that passengers do not face such hardships again.
Our Assurance to the Nation
The Central Government is fully alert to the difficulties being faced by air passengers and remains in continuous consultation with airlines and all relevant stakeholders. Every necessary measure, including regulatory relaxations as permitted by DGCA, is being taken to stabilise airline operations and alleviate public inconvenience at the earliest possible time.
Passenger care, safety, and convenience continue to remain the highest priority of the Government of India.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিগো বিমান পরিষেবা বিঘ্নিত হওয়া নিয়ে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী রাম মোহন নাইডু’র বিবৃতি
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
বিমান চলাচল, বিশেষ করে ইন্ডিগো এয়ারলাইন্সের বিমান চলাচল বিঘ্নিত হওয়ায় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক জরুরি অগ্রিম ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। ফ্লাইট ডিউটি টাইম বেঁধে দেওয়া নিইয়ে ডিজিসিএ – এর নির্দেশ মুলতবি রাখা হয়েছে। বিমান নিরাপত্তার সঙ্গে কোনোরকম আপস না করে যাত্রী স্বার্থে, বিশেষ করে প্রবীণ নাগরিক, ছাত্রছাত্রী, রোগীদের স্বার্থের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। জরুরি প্রয়োজনে সঠিক সময়-নির্ভর বিমান পরিষেবার উপর নির্ভরশীল তাদের দিকে তাকিয়ে এই পদক্ষেপ।
এছাড়াও, যাত্রী স্বার্থে বিমান পরিষেবা স্বাভাবিক করতে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আগামীকালের মধ্যে স্বাভাবিক পরিষেবা পুনর্বহাল করা যাবে বলে আমরা আশা করছি। আগামী ২-৩ দিনের মধ্যে পরিস্থিতি সম্পূর্ণ স্বাভাবিক হয়ে যাবে।
যাত্রী সহায়তার দিকে নজর রেখে, তাঁরা যাতে অনলাইনে ঘরে বসেও বিমান চলাচল সম্পর্কিত সুনির্দিষ্ট তথ্য পেতে পারেন, তারও নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিমান বাতিল হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিমান ভাড়া পুরোপুরি স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে ফিরিয়ে দেওয়া হবে। এক্ষেত্রে যাত্রীদের তরফে অনুরোধেরও প্রয়োজন হবে না। যেসব যাত্রী দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে আটকে রয়েছেন, তাঁদের হোটেলে থাকার বন্দোবস্ত এয়ারলাইন্স-গুলিকেই করতে হবে।
বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে – প্রবীণ নাগরিক ও অন্যভাবে সক্ষমদের জন্য। তাঁদের লাউঞ্জের সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, তাঁদের বিমানযাত্রা যাতে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ হতে পারে, তার সম্ভাব্য পূর্ণ নিশ্চয়তা প্রদান করতে হবে। এছাড়াও, বিলম্বিত বিমানের জন্য যাত্রীদের জলযোগ ও অন্য পরিষেবাও দিতে হবে।
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক ২৪ ঘন্টা পরিস্থিতি নজরদারীর জন্য এবং প্রয়োজনীয় সমন্বয়মূলক ব্যবস্থা নিতে কন্ট্রোলরুম খুলেছে। এর নম্বরগুলি হ’ল - 011-24610843, 011-24693963, 096503-91859।
এই বিঘ্ন ঘটার প্রকৃত কারণ অনুসন্ধানে সরকার উচ্চ পর্যায়ের তদন্ত কমিটি গঠন করেছে। ইন্ডিগো’তে কি কারণে এই বিঘ্ন ঘটল, তা খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, দোষীদের শনাক্ত করে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। ভবিষ্যতে যাতে এরকম ঘটনা আর না ঘটে এবং যাত্রীদের যাতে আর অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন হতে না হয়, সেজন্য কী কী ব্যবস্থা জরুরি, কমিটি তার প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তাব দেবে।
বিমান যাত্রীদের অসুবিধা নিরসনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সম্পূর্ণ সজাগ রয়েছে। এয়ারলাইন্স এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করা হচ্ছে। ডিজিসিএ যে নিয়ম জারি করেছিল, তা শিথিল করার পাশাপাশি, অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাও নেওয়া হচ্ছে। যাত্রী সুরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা এবং তাঁদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধান সুনিশ্চিত রাখাই ভারত সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার।