Ministry of Civil Aviation
Statement by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu on the Indigo Service Disruption
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken urgent and proactive measures to address the ongoing disruption in flight schedules, particularly those of Indigo Airlines. The Flight Duty Time Limitations (FDTL) orders of the DGCA have been placed in abeyance with immediate effect. Without compromising on air safety, this decision has been taken solely in the interest of passengers, especially senior citizens, students, patients, and others who rely on timely air travel for essential needs.
In addition to this, several operational measures have been directed to ensure that normal airline services are restored at the earliest and that the inconvenience caused to travellers is significantly reduced. Based on the immediate implementation of these directives, we expect that flight schedules will begin to stabilise and return to normal by tomorrow. We anticipate that complete restoration of services will be achieved within the next three days.
To support passengers during this period, airlines have been instructed to provide regular and accurate updates through enhanced online information systems, enabling passengers to monitor real-time flight status from their homes. In case of any flight cancellations, the airlines will issue full refunds automatically, without the need for passengers to make any requests. Passengers who are stranded due to prolonged delays will be provided hotel accommodation arranged directly by the airlines.
Special priority is being accorded to senior citizens and differently abled. They will be provided lounge access and every possible assistance to ensure that their travel experience remains comfortable. Furthermore, refreshments and essential services will be provided to all passengers affected by delayed flights.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has established a 24×7 Control Room (011-24610843, 011-24693963, 096503-91859) that is monitoring the situation on a real-time basis to ensure swift corrective action, effective coordination, and immediate resolution of issues as they arise.
High-Level Inquiry Ordered
The Government of India has decided to institute a high-level inquiry into this disruption. The inquiry will examine what went wrong at Indigo, determine accountability wherever required for appropriate actions, and recommend measures to prevent similar disruptions in the future, ensuring that passengers do not face such hardships again.
Our Assurance to the Nation
The Central Government is fully alert to the difficulties being faced by air passengers and remains in continuous consultation with airlines and all relevant stakeholders. Every necessary measure, including regulatory relaxations as permitted by DGCA, is being taken to stabilise airline operations and alleviate public inconvenience at the earliest possible time.
Passenger care, safety, and convenience continue to remain the highest priority of the Government of India.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
इंडिगो सेवा व्यत्ययाबद्दल नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू यांचे निवेदन
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने विमान वेळापत्रकातील, विशेषतः इंडिगो एअरलाइन्सच्या, सध्याच्या व्यत्ययाला तोंड देण्यासाठी तातडीने आणि सक्रिय उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाचे (डीजीसीए)फ्लाइट ड्युटी कालावधी मर्यादा (एफडीटीएल) आदेश तात्काळ प्रभावाने स्थगित करण्यात आले आहेत. हवाई सुरक्षेशी तडजोड न करता हा निर्णय केवळ प्रवाशांच्या, विशेषतः ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, विद्यार्थी, रुग्ण आणि अत्यावश्यक गरजांसाठी वेळेवर विमान प्रवासावर अवलंबून असलेल्या इतरांच्या हितासाठी घेण्यात आला आहे.
या व्यतिरिक्त, विमान सेवा लवकरात लवकर पूर्ववत व्हाव्यात आणि प्रवाशांची होणारी गैरसोय लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी व्हावी यादृष्टीने अनेक परिचालन उपाययोजनांचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. या निर्देशांच्या त्वरित अंमलबजावणीच्या आधारे आम्हाला अपेक्षा आहे की उद्यापासून उड्डाण वेळापत्रक स्थिर होण्यास सुरुवात होईल आणि ते पूर्वपदावर येईल. आम्हाला आशा वाटते की पुढील तीन दिवसांत सेवा पूर्णपणे पूर्ववत होतील.
या कालावधीत प्रवाशांना मदत करण्यासाठी सुधारित ऑनलाइन माहिती प्रणालीद्वारे नियमित आणि अचूक अपडेट देण्याच्या सूचना विमान कंपन्यांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत, जेणेकरून प्रवाशांना त्यांच्या घरूनच रिअल-टाइम विमान उड्डाणाच्या सध्याच्या स्थितीबाबत माहिती घेता येईल. कोणतीही फ्लाइट रद्द झाल्यास प्रवाशांना कोणतीही विनंती करावी न लागता, विमान कंपन्या स्वयंचलितपणे तिकीटाची पूर्ण परतफेड करतील. दीर्घ विलंबामुळे अडकलेल्या प्रवाशांची हॉटेलमध्ये राहण्याची व्यवस्था थेट विमान कंपन्यांकडून केली जाईल.
ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि दिव्यांगांना विशेष प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे. त्यांना विश्रामगृह सुविधा तसेच त्यांचा प्रवास आरामदायी व्हावा यासाठी सर्वतोपरी मदत दिली जाईल. शिवाय, विलंबित उड्डाणांमुळे प्रभावित झालेल्या सर्व प्रवाशांना अल्पोपहार आणि आवश्यक सेवा पुरवल्या जातील.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने 24×7 नियंत्रण कक्ष (011-24610843, 011-24693963, 096503-91859) स्थापन केला आहे जो परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून आहे जेणेकरून त्वरित सुधारणात्मक कारवाई, प्रभावी समन्वय आणि उद्भवणाऱ्या समस्यांचे त्वरित निराकरण सुनिश्चित करता येईल.
उच्चस्तरीय चौकशीचे आदेश
केंद्र सरकारने या व्यत्ययाची उच्चस्तरीय चौकशी करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. या चौकशीत इंडिगोमध्ये काय चूक झाली याची तपासणी केली जाईल, योग्य कारवाईसाठी आवश्यक तेथे जबाबदारी निश्चित केली जाईल आणि भविष्यात अशा प्रकारचे व्यत्यय टाळण्यासाठी उपाययोजनांची शिफारस केली जाईल, जेणेकरून प्रवाशांना पुन्हा अशा अडचणींना तोंड द्यावे लागू नये.
राष्ट्राला आमचे आश्वासन
केंद्र सरकार हवाई प्रवाशांना येणाऱ्या अडचणींबद्दल दक्ष असून विमान कंपन्या तसेच सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांशी सतत सल्लामसलत करत आहे. विमान सेवा पूर्ववत करण्यासाठी आणि शक्य तितक्या लवकर जनतेची गैरसोय दूर करण्यासाठी डीजीसीएने परवानगी दिलेल्या नियामक शिथिलतेसह आवश्यक असलेले सर्व उपाय केले जात आहेत.
प्रवाशांची काळजी, सुरक्षितता आणि सुविधा ही भारत सरकारची सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता असून ती कायम राहील.