Ministry of Civil Aviation
Statement by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu on the Indigo Service Disruption
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken urgent and proactive measures to address the ongoing disruption in flight schedules, particularly those of Indigo Airlines. The Flight Duty Time Limitations (FDTL) orders of the DGCA have been placed in abeyance with immediate effect. Without compromising on air safety, this decision has been taken solely in the interest of passengers, especially senior citizens, students, patients, and others who rely on timely air travel for essential needs.
In addition to this, several operational measures have been directed to ensure that normal airline services are restored at the earliest and that the inconvenience caused to travellers is significantly reduced. Based on the immediate implementation of these directives, we expect that flight schedules will begin to stabilise and return to normal by tomorrow. We anticipate that complete restoration of services will be achieved within the next three days.
To support passengers during this period, airlines have been instructed to provide regular and accurate updates through enhanced online information systems, enabling passengers to monitor real-time flight status from their homes. In case of any flight cancellations, the airlines will issue full refunds automatically, without the need for passengers to make any requests. Passengers who are stranded due to prolonged delays will be provided hotel accommodation arranged directly by the airlines.
Special priority is being accorded to senior citizens and differently abled. They will be provided lounge access and every possible assistance to ensure that their travel experience remains comfortable. Furthermore, refreshments and essential services will be provided to all passengers affected by delayed flights.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has established a 24×7 Control Room (011-24610843, 011-24693963, 096503-91859) that is monitoring the situation on a real-time basis to ensure swift corrective action, effective coordination, and immediate resolution of issues as they arise.
High-Level Inquiry Ordered
The Government of India has decided to institute a high-level inquiry into this disruption. The inquiry will examine what went wrong at Indigo, determine accountability wherever required for appropriate actions, and recommend measures to prevent similar disruptions in the future, ensuring that passengers do not face such hardships again.
Our Assurance to the Nation
The Central Government is fully alert to the difficulties being faced by air passengers and remains in continuous consultation with airlines and all relevant stakeholders. Every necessary measure, including regulatory relaxations as permitted by DGCA, is being taken to stabilise airline operations and alleviate public inconvenience at the earliest possible time.
Passenger care, safety, and convenience continue to remain the highest priority of the Government of India.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
इंडिगो सेवा बाधित होने पर नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू का वक्तव्य
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने उड़ानों, खासकर इंडिगो एयरलाइंस की उड़ानों में जारी व्यवधान को दूर करने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाए हैं। डीजीसीए के उड़ान ड्यूटी समय सीमा (एफडीटीएल) आदेशों को तत्काल प्रभाव से स्थगित कर दिया गया है। हवाई सुरक्षा से समझौता किए बिना यह निर्णय पूरी तरह से यात्रियों, खासकर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, छात्रों, मरीजों और अन्य लोगों के हित में लिया गया है। यह आवश्यक आवश्यकताओं के लिए समय पर हवाई यात्रा पर निर्भर हैं।
इसके अलावा सामान्य विमान सेवाओं को जल्द से जल्द बहाल करने और यात्रियों को होने वाली असुविधा को कम करने के लिए कई परिचालन उपाय करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। इन निर्देशों के तत्काल कार्यान्वयन के आधार पर हमें उम्मीद है कि कल तक उड़ान कार्यक्रम स्थिर होने लगेंगे और सामान्य हो जाएँगे। हमारा अनुमान है कि अगले तीन दिनों में सेवाओं की पूर्ण बहाली हो जाएगी।
इस अवधि के दौरान यात्रियों की सहायता के लिए एयरलाइनों को उन्नत ऑनलाइन सूचना प्रणालियों के माध्यम से नियमित और सटीक अपडेट प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। इससे यात्री अपने घर बैठे ही उड़ान की वास्तविक स्थिति पर नज़र रख सकें। किसी भी उड़ान के रद्द होने की स्थिति में, एयरलाइनें यात्रियों को बिना किसी अनुरोध के, स्वचालित रूप से पूरा रिफंड जारी कर देंगी। लंबी देरी के कारण फंसे यात्रियों को एयरलाइनों द्वारा सीधे होटल में ठहरने की व्यवस्था की जाएगी।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों को विशेष प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। उन्हें लाउंज की सुविधा और हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि उनकी यात्रा आरामदायक रहे। इसके अलावा विलंबित उड़ानों से प्रभावित सभी यात्रियों को जलपान और आवश्यक सेवाएँ प्रदान की जाएँगी।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने एक 24×7 नियंत्रण कक्ष (011-24610843, 011-24693963, 096503-91859) स्थापित किया है जो त्वरित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई, प्रभावी समन्वय और उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्याओं के तत्काल समाधान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वास्तविक समय के आधार पर स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहा है।
उच्च स्तरीय जांच के आदेश
सरकार ने इस व्यवधान की एक उच्च-स्तरीय जाँच कराने का निर्णय लिया है। यह इस बात की जाँच करेगी कि इंडिगो में क्या गड़बड़ हुई, जहाँ भी आवश्यक हो, उचित कार्रवाई के लिए जवाबदेही तय की जाएगी और भविष्य में ऐसी किसी भी व्यवधान को रोकने के लिए उपाय सुझाए जाएँगे ताकि यात्रियों को फिर से ऐसी कठिनाइयों का सामना न करना पड़े।
राष्ट्र के प्रति हमारा आश्वासन
केंद्र सरकार हवाई यात्रियों को हो रही कठिनाइयों के प्रति पूरी तरह सचेत है और एयरलाइनों तथा सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर परामर्श कर रही है। डीजीसीए द्वारा अनुमत नियामक छूट सहित, एयरलाइन संचालन को स्थिर करने और लोगों की असुविधा को यथाशीघ्र दूर करने के लिए हर आवश्यक उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
यात्री देखभाल, सुरक्षा और सुविधा सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है