Ministry of Civil Aviation
Statement by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu on the Indigo Service Disruption
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken urgent and proactive measures to address the ongoing disruption in flight schedules, particularly those of Indigo Airlines. The Flight Duty Time Limitations (FDTL) orders of the DGCA have been placed in abeyance with immediate effect. Without compromising on air safety, this decision has been taken solely in the interest of passengers, especially senior citizens, students, patients, and others who rely on timely air travel for essential needs.
In addition to this, several operational measures have been directed to ensure that normal airline services are restored at the earliest and that the inconvenience caused to travellers is significantly reduced. Based on the immediate implementation of these directives, we expect that flight schedules will begin to stabilise and return to normal by tomorrow. We anticipate that complete restoration of services will be achieved within the next three days.
To support passengers during this period, airlines have been instructed to provide regular and accurate updates through enhanced online information systems, enabling passengers to monitor real-time flight status from their homes. In case of any flight cancellations, the airlines will issue full refunds automatically, without the need for passengers to make any requests. Passengers who are stranded due to prolonged delays will be provided hotel accommodation arranged directly by the airlines.
Special priority is being accorded to senior citizens and differently abled. They will be provided lounge access and every possible assistance to ensure that their travel experience remains comfortable. Furthermore, refreshments and essential services will be provided to all passengers affected by delayed flights.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has established a 24×7 Control Room (011-24610843, 011-24693963, 096503-91859) that is monitoring the situation on a real-time basis to ensure swift corrective action, effective coordination, and immediate resolution of issues as they arise.
High-Level Inquiry Ordered
The Government of India has decided to institute a high-level inquiry into this disruption. The inquiry will examine what went wrong at Indigo, determine accountability wherever required for appropriate actions, and recommend measures to prevent similar disruptions in the future, ensuring that passengers do not face such hardships again.
Our Assurance to the Nation
The Central Government is fully alert to the difficulties being faced by air passengers and remains in continuous consultation with airlines and all relevant stakeholders. Every necessary measure, including regulatory relaxations as permitted by DGCA, is being taken to stabilise airline operations and alleviate public inconvenience at the earliest possible time.
Passenger care, safety, and convenience continue to remain the highest priority of the Government of India.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
ઇન્ડિગો સેવાઓમાં વિક્ષેપને પગલે નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી શ્રી રામ મોહન નાયડુનું નિવેદન
05 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયે ફ્લાઇટ શેડ્યૂલ્સમાં ચાલી રહેલા વિક્ષેપને, ખાસ કરીને ઇન્ડિગો એરલાઇન્સના શેડ્યૂલ્સને માટે તાત્કાલિક અને સક્રિય પગલાં લીધા છે. DGCAના ફ્લાઇટ ડ્યુટી ટાઇમ લિમિટેશન્સ (FDTL) ઓર્ડરને તાત્કાલિક અસરથી મુલતવી રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે. હવાઈ સલામતી સાથે કોઈ સમાધાન કર્યા વિના, આ નિર્ણય ફક્ત મુસાફરોના હિતમાં લેવામાં આવ્યો છે, ખાસ કરીને વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, દર્દીઓ અને અન્ય લોકો જે આવશ્યક જરૂરિયાતો માટે સમયસર હવાઈ મુસાફરી પર આધાર રાખે છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, સામાન્ય એરલાઇન સેવાઓ વહેલી તકે પુનઃસ્થાપિત થાય અને મુસાફરોને થતી અસુવિધામાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કેટલાક ઓપરેશનલ પગલાં નિર્દેશિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ નિર્દેશોના તાત્કાલિક અમલીકરણના આધારે, અમે અપેક્ષા રાખીએ છીએ કે ફ્લાઇટ શેડ્યૂલ આવતીકાલ સુધીમાં સ્થિર થવાનું શરૂ થશે અને સામાન્ય થઈ જશે. અમે અપેક્ષા રાખીએ છીએ કે આગામી ત્રણ દિવસમાં સેવાઓની સંપૂર્ણ પુનઃસ્થાપના પ્રાપ્ત થઈ જશે.
આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન મુસાફરોને સહાય કરવા માટે, એરલાઇન્સને ઉન્નત ઓનલાઈન માહિતી પ્રણાલીઓ દ્વારા નિયમિત અને સચોટ અપડેટ્સ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સૂચના આપવામાં આવી છે, જે મુસાફરોને તેમના ઘરેથી ફ્લાઇટની સ્થિતિનું રીઅલ-ટાઇમ નિરીક્ષણ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે. કોઈપણ ફ્લાઇટ રદ થવાના કિસ્સામાં, એરલાઇન્સ મુસાફરોને કોઈપણ વિનંતી કર્યા વિના, આપમેળે સંપૂર્ણ રિફંડ જારી કરશે. લાંબા વિલંબને કારણે ફસાયેલા મુસાફરોને એરલાઇન્સ દ્વારા સીધી વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવેલી હોટેલ આવાસ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે.
વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો અને દિવ્યાંગોને વિશેષ પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવી રહી છે. તેમની મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ આરામદાયક રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તેમને લાઉન્જ એક્સેસ અને શક્ય તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે. વધુમાં, વિલંબિત ફ્લાઇટ્સથી અસરગ્રસ્ત તમામ મુસાફરોને રિફ્રેશમેન્ટ્સ અને આવશ્યક સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે.
નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયે એક 24×7 કંટ્રોલ રૂમ (011-24610843, 011-24693963, 096503-91859) સ્થાપિત કર્યો છે જે ઝડપી સુધારાત્મક પગલાં, અસરકારક સંકલન અને ઉદ્ભવતા મુદ્દાઓનું તાત્કાલિક નિરાકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પરિસ્થિતિનું રીઅલ-ટાઇમ ધોરણે નિરીક્ષણ કરી રહ્યું છે.
ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય તપાસનો આદેશ
ભારત સરકારે આ વિક્ષેપની ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય તપાસ શરૂ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આ તપાસ ઇન્ડિગોમાં શું ખોટું થયું તેની તપાસ કરશે, યોગ્ય કાર્યવાહી માટે જ્યાં પણ જરૂરી હોય ત્યાં જવાબદારી નક્કી કરશે અને ભવિષ્યમાં આવા વિક્ષેપોને રોકવા માટેના પગલાંની ભલામણ કરશે, જેથી મુસાફરોને ફરીથી આવી મુશ્કેલીઓનો સામનો ન કરવો પડે.
રાષ્ટ્રને અમારું આશ્વાસન
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર હવાઈ મુસાફરોને પડતી મુશ્કેલીઓ પ્રત્યે સંપૂર્ણપણે સજાગ છે અને એરલાઇન્સ અને તમામ સંબંધિત હિસ્સેદારો સાથે સતત પરામર્શમાં રહે છે. એરલાઇન કામગીરીને સ્થિર કરવા અને વહેલી તકે જાહેર અસુવિધાને દૂર કરવા માટે DGCA દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલી નિયમનકારી છૂટછાટો સહિતના તમામ જરૂરી પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
મુસાફરોની સંભાળ, સલામતી અને સુવિધા ભારત સરકારની સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા બની રહે છે.