যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিট থাকার বিষয়ে আরও বেশি সচেতন করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সানডেজ অন সাইকেল-এর মতো কর্মসূচিকে কৃতিত্ব দিয়েছেন
01 DEC 2025 9:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মন কি বাত-এর ১২৮তম পর্বে বলেছেন, “আমাদের যুবক-যুবতী বন্ধুদের মধ্যে বেশ কিছু প্রতিযোগিতা ক্রমশ জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠছে। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সানডেজ অন সাইকেলের মতো কর্মসূচিতে আরও বেশি বেশি মানুষ অংশ নিচ্ছেন। ফিটনেসের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগগুলি সহায়ক হচ্ছে।”
এই রবিবারই দেশজুড়ে সাইকেল চালানোর এই কর্মসূচির ৫১তম অনুষ্ঠানটির আয়োজন করা হয়। জয়পুর থেকে ২০০৪ সালের এথেন্স অলিম্পিকে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ী এবং রাজস্থানের ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজ্যবর্ধন সিং রাঠোর সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মসূচির নেতৃত্ব দেন। তিনি দেশজুড়ে সুস্বাস্থ্য বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমানে যে সচেতনতা গড়ে উঠেছে তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, “পৃথিবীতে খুব কম প্রধানমন্ত্রীই আছেন যাঁরা দেশের নাগরিকদের সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য এ ধরনের আহ্বান জানিয়ে থাকেন। শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি বিভিন্ন সময়ে ফিট ইন্ডিয়ার বিষয়ে কথা বলছেন।” কর্নেল রাঠোর জয়পুরে অমর জওয়ান জ্যোতি থেকে সাইকেলের এই অনুষ্ঠানের ফাঁকে আরও বলেন, “রান্নার তেলের ব্যবহার কমানো থেকে শুরু করে দানাশস্য বা শ্রী অন্ন-এর ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির মধ্য দিয়ে যেসব নাগরিক স্থুলত্বের সমস্যায় ভুগছেন, তাঁরা এই সমস্যার থেকে রেহাই পাবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিট থাকার জন্য যোগাভ্যাস, সাইকেল চালানো, দৌড়নো অথবা নানাভাবে সকলকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেন। রবিবার সাইকেল চালানোর দেশজুড়ে এই আন্দোলন তার এক উদাহরণ। আজ জয়পুরে এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রায় ১ হাজারটি শিশু অংশগ্রহণ করেছে।”
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সানডেজ অন সাইকেল-এর ৩০ নভেম্বরের কর্মসূচিতে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের সাংবাদিকরাও নিজ নিজ এলাকায় অংশ নিয়েছেন। রাজস্থানে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা হচ্ছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে জয়পুরে সোয়াই মানসিং স্টেডিয়ামে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া জোনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে যেখানে সুস্থ থাকার জন্য বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান রয়েছে।
স্পোর্টর্স অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা সাই সানডেজ অন সাইকেল-কে জনপ্রিয় করতে আসামের কোকরাঝাড়, পাঞ্জাবের জগৎপুর ও বাদল, মণিপুরের উতলৌ, লাদাখের কার্গিল সহ বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। ভদ্রক, ঝাড়সুগুড়া, ঢেঙ্কানল সহ বেশ কিছু খেলো ইন্ডিয়া সেন্টারেও এই কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, প্রতি রবিবার দেশের ২৩টি জাতীয় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রে সাই সাইকেল চালানোর এই কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে থাকে।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM credits Fit India Sundays on Cycle for creating greater fitness awareness
PM says people coming together to participate in programs like Fit India Sundays on Cycle
“Never witnessed a Prime Minister giving more clarion calls on health and well-being than Shri Narendra Modi”: Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore
51st edition of nationwide Fit India Sundays on Cycle held with Journalists as special guests
01 DEC 2025 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi highlighted the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ initiative during his radio programme Mann Ki Baat today.
‘’There are many other competitions that are becoming very popular among our young friends. Many people are coming together to participate in programs like Fit India Sundays on Cycle. These are all ways to promote fitness,’’ Prime Minister Modi said his address in the 128th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ today.
Coincidentally, the 51st edition of the nationwide cycling drive was conducted successfully this Sunday, with Athens 2004 Olympic silver-medallist and Rajasthan Sports Minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore leading the event from the front in Jaipur.
Col. Rathore further acknowledged Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s sustained encouragement to the nation in advancing a culture of better health and well-being.
“There are very few Prime Ministers in the world who make so many clarion calls, focusing on the health and well-being of its citizens. Shri Narendra Modi ji has time and again spoken about Fit India,” Col. Rathore mentioned in the sidelines of the Sundays on Cycle event at the Amar Jawan Jyoti, Jaipur, this morning.
“From reducing our oil consumption to having millets (shree anna) and working dedicatedly on reducing obesity, our Hon’ble Prime Minister has always urged us to take all measures to be fit, be it through yoga, cycling, running, or other various ways. The movement created in the nation through the Sundays on Cycle is an evident example of this. In Jaipur today, close to 1000 kids are taking part in it and there are cycles also available for them,” Col. Rathore, who holds the distinction of being the first Indian post-independence to win an individual silver at the Olympics, added.
The November 30 edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle saw journalists across India take part in the rally from their respective states and regions.
On the sidelines of the ongoing Khelo India University Games in Rajasthan, a special Fit India Zone is also set up at the Sawai Man Singh Stadium in Jaipur which brings together key fitness elements to create a dynamic, immersive, and interactive experience for all visitors.
The zone features three major elements including a high-energy Fitness Challenge Zone including zumba and rope skipping with exciting prizes, a dedicated Cycling Zone, and comprehensive Physical & Mental Fitness Assessments facilitated by Abhinav Bindra Target Performance.
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle began in December 2024, under the guidance of Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
It is now a weekly event which reinforces the vision of Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi of "Fitness Ka Dose, Adha Ghanta Roz" and "Fight Against Obesity".
Today, Sundays on Cycle has grown into a true public movement, with common people taking the lead across the country.
Over 4000 NaMo Fit India Cycling Clubs, along with lakhs of everyday citizen, cycle regularly and participate every week, turning this initiative into a nationwide community-led fitness revolution. The event is conducted weekly by these clubs.
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) also ensures a strong nationwide footprint with SoC activities held across its network of SAI Training Centres (STCs) including Kokrajhar in Assam, Jagatpur and Badal in Punjab, Utlou in Manipur, Kargil in Ladakh and several others. It is also being organised across several Khelo India Centers including in Bhadrak, Jharsuguda, Dhenkanal, in addition to 23 SAI National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the nation, every Sunday.