প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গোৱাৰ শ্ৰী সংস্থান গোকৰ্ণ পৰ্বগালি জীৱোত্তম মঠৰ ৫৫০-বছৰ উদযাপন কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে
শ্ৰী সংস্থান গোকৰ্ণ পৰ্বগালি জীৱোত্তম মঠ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৫৫০-বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। সঁচা অৰ্থত এয়া এক ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠান। বিগত ৫৫০ বছৰত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে সময়ৰ অগণন ধুমুহা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। যুগ সলনি হ’ল, সময় সলনি হ’ল। ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু সমাজখনৰ বহু পৰিৱৰ্তন হ’ল। তথাপিও পৰিৱৰ্তিত সময় আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতো এই মঠে কেতিয়াও নিজৰ দিশ নেহেৰুৱালে। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে ৰাইজক পথ দেখুৱাই এক পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিলেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এসময়ত গোৱাৰ মন্দিৰ আৰু স্থানীয় পৰম্পৰা গুৰুতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। ভাষিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয় বাধাগ্ৰস্ত হৈছিল। তথাপিও তেনে পৰিস্থিতিয়ে সমাজৰ আত্মাক দুৰ্বল কৰিব পৰা নাছিল; বৰঞ্চ অধিক শক্তিশালীহে কৰি তুলিছিলঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
গোৱাৰ অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য এয়ে যে ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতিয়ে প্ৰতিটো পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মাজেৰে স্বকীয় সত্তাক সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিছে আৰু সময়ৰ লগে-লগে নিজকে সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছে। এই যাত্ৰাত পৰ্বগালি মঠৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি ভাৰতে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাংস্কৃতিক নৱজাগৰণ, অযোধ্যাৰ ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামৰ বিশাল সজীৱতা, উজ্জয়িনীৰ মহাকাল মহালোকৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কাৰ্য্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। এই সকলোবোৰে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জাগৰণকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে, যিয়ে নিজৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যক নৱীকৃত শক্তিৰে মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজিৰ ভাৰতে নতুন সংকল্প আৰু নৱীকৃত আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে নিজৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয়ক আগবঢ়াই নিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
28 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গোৱাত শ্ৰী সংস্থান গোকৰ্ণ পৰ্বগালি জীৱোত্তম মঠৰ ৫৫০-বছৰ উদযাপন কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাগ লৈ তেওঁৰ মন গভীৰ প্ৰশান্তিৰে ভৰি পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সন্তসকলৰ সান্নিধ্যত অৱস্থান কৰাটো এক আধ্যাত্মিক অভিজ্ঞতা। ইয়াত উপস্থিত থকা ভালে সংখ্যক ভক্তই এই মঠৰ শতিকা পুৰণি জীৱন্ত শক্তিক অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি এই অনুষ্ঠানত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ পাই নিজকে সৌভাগ্যৱান বুলি গণ্য কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ আগতে তেওঁ ৰাম মন্দিৰ আৰু বীৰ বিঠাল মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে তাৰ প্ৰশান্ত পৰিবেশে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতাক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছে।
“শ্ৰী সংস্থান গোকৰ্ণ পৰ্বগালি জীৱোত্তম মঠ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৫৫০-বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। সঁচা অৰ্থত এয়া এক ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠান। বিগত ৫৫০ বছৰত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে সময়ৰ অগণন ধুমুহা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। যুগ সলনি হ’ল, সময় সলনি হ’ল। ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু সমাজখনৰ বহু পৰিৱৰ্তন হ’ল। তথাপিও পৰিৱৰ্তিত সময় আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতো এই মঠে কেতিয়াও নিজৰ দিশ নেহেৰুৱালে। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে ৰাইজক পথ দেখুৱাই এক পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিলে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যি মনোভাৱেৰে মঠটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছিল, সেই মনোভাৱ আজিও সমানে সজীৱ হৈ আছে। সেয়া আছিল সাধনাক সেৱাৰ সৈতে আৰু পৰম্পৰাক জনকল্যাণৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা মনোভাৱ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি এই মঠে এই বুজাবুজি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে যে আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ প্ৰকৃত উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে জীৱনক স্থিৰতা প্ৰদান, ভাৰসাম্য ৰক্ষা আৰু মূল্যবোধ প্ৰদান কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ ৫৫০ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাই কঠিন সময়তো সমাজখনক বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ শক্তিৰ সাক্ষ্য বহন কৰে। এই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁ মঠাধিপতি শ্ৰীমদ্ বিদ্যাধীশ তীৰ্থ স্বামীজী, কমিটিৰ সকলো সদস্য, উদযাপনৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া কোনো প্ৰতিষ্ঠান সত্য আৰু সেৱাৰ ভেটিত থিয় হয়, তেতিয়া সময়ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ লগত ই দোদুল্যমান নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমাজক সহ্য কৰিবলৈ শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি এই পৰম্পৰাক অব্যাহত ৰাখি মঠে এটা নতুন অধ্যায় ৰচনা কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াত ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ এটি বিশাল ৭৭ ফুট ওখ ব্ৰঞ্জৰ মূৰ্তি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে মাত্ৰ তিনিদিন পূৰ্বে তেওঁ অযোধ্যাৰ বিশাল শ্ৰীৰাম জনমভূমি মন্দিৰৰ ওপৰত ধৰ্ম ধ্বজা উত্তোলন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিল আৰু আজি তেওঁৰ ইয়াত ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ বিশাল প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে এই উপলক্ষে ৰামায়ণৰ আধাৰত এখন উদ্যানো উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে।
এই মঠৰ সৈতে জড়িত নতুন মাত্ৰাসমূহ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে জ্ঞান, প্ৰেৰণা আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক অনুশীলনৰ স্থায়ী কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিব বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াত বিকশিত সংগ্ৰহালয় আৰু আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সজ্জিত থ্ৰীডি থিয়েটাৰে নতুন প্ৰজন্মক ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে মঠৰ পৰম্পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰি আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে একেদৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লক্ষ-লক্ষ ভক্তৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ৫৫০ দিনে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা শ্ৰীৰাম নাম জপ যজ্ঞ আৰু ৰাম ৰথ যাত্ৰা সমাজত ভক্তি আৰু অনুশাসনৰ সামূহিক শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সামূহিক শক্তিয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত এক নতুন চেতনা বিয়পাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আধ্যাত্মিকতাক আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাই ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি যাব। এই নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে তেওঁ সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বিশাল উদযাপনত শতিকাজুৰি সমাজখনক একত্ৰিত কৰা আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তিৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা আৰু ডাক টিকটো মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
দ্বৈত বেদান্তৰ ঐশ্বৰিক ভেটি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা মহান গুৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ পৰাই এই মঠৰ শক্তিৰ অবিৰত প্ৰবাহ সঞ্চাৰ হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ১৪৭৫-ত শ্ৰীমদ্ নাৰায়ণ তীৰ্থ স্বামীজীয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা এই মঠ সেই জ্ঞান পৰম্পৰাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ। যাৰ মূল উৎস হৈছে অনন্য আচাৰ্য্য, জগতগুৰু শ্ৰী মাধৱাচাৰ্য্য। এই আচাৰ্য্যসকলক তেওঁ শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে প্ৰণাম জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে উড়ুপি আৰু পৰ্বগালি একেখন আধ্যাত্মিক নদীৰ জীৱন্ত ধাৰা হোৱাটোও অতিশয় তাৎপৰ্য্যপূৰ্ণ। ভাৰতৰ পশ্চিম উপকূলৰ সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰবাহক পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা গুৰু-শক্তি একে। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁৰ বাবে একেদিনাই এই পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত দুটা কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সুবিধা পোৱাটো এক বিশেষ কাকতলীয়া ঘটনা।
এই পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত পৰিয়ালসমূহে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি অনুশাসন, জ্ঞান, কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু উৎকৃষ্টতাক নিজৰ জীৱনৰ ভেটি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাটো গৌৰৱৰ বিষয় বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বাণিজ্যৰ পৰা বিত্তলৈকে আৰু শিক্ষাৰ পৰা প্ৰযুক্তিলৈকে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত দেখা পোৱা প্ৰতিভা, নেতৃত্ব আৰু নিষ্ঠাই এই জীৱন দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ গভীৰ ছাপ বহন কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত পৰিয়াল আৰু ব্যক্তিৰ মাজত সফলতাৰ একাধিক প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক কাহিনী আছে আৰু এই সকলোবোৰ সফলতাৰ শিপা নম্ৰতা, মূল্যবোধ আৰু সেৱাত নিহিত হৈ আছে। এই প্ৰমূল্যবোধসমূহ সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই মঠেই মূল স্তম্ভ হৈ আহিছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি যাব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ঐতিহাসিক মঠৰ আন এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্য – যুগ-যুগ ধৰি সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীক সহায় কৰি অহা সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱ বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে শতিকা পূৰ্বে যেতিয়া এই অঞ্চলত প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল আৰু ৰাইজে ঘৰ এৰি নতুন ঠাইত আশ্ৰয় ল’বলগীয়া হৈছিল, তেতিয়া এই মঠেই সমাজখনক সমৰ্থন জনাইছিল, সংগঠিত কৰিছিল আৰু নতুন স্থানত মন্দিৰ, মঠ, আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰ স্থাপন কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মঠে কেৱল ধৰ্মই নহয়, মানৱতা আৰু সংস্কৃতিকো সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু সময়ৰ লগে-লগে ইয়াৰ সেৱাৰ ধাৰা অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি শিক্ষাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি হোষ্টেললৈকে, বৃদ্ধ লোকসকলৰ যত্নৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আৰ্ত পৰিয়াললৈ সহায় কৰালৈকে এই মঠে সদায় নিজৰ সম্পদৰাজিক জনকল্যাণৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে, সেয়া ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত নিৰ্মিত হোষ্টেলেই হওক, আধুনিক বিদ্যালয়েই হওক অথবা কঠিন সময়ত সাহায্যৰ কামেই হওক, প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপেই প্ৰমাণ যে যেতিয়া আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু সেৱা একেলগে অব্যাহত থাকে তেতিয়া সমাজে সুস্থিৰতা আৰু আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ প্ৰেৰণা উভয়ে লাভ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এসময়ত গোৱাৰ মন্দিৰ আৰু স্থানীয় পৰম্পৰা গুৰুতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। ভাষিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয় বাধাগ্ৰস্ত হৈছিল। তথাপিও তেনে পৰিস্থিতিয়ে সমাজৰ আত্মাক দুৰ্বল কৰিব পৰা নাছিল; বৰঞ্চ অধিক শক্তিশালীহে কৰি তুলিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে গোৱাৰ অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য এয়ে যে ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতিয়ে প্ৰতিটো পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মাজেৰে স্বকীয় সত্তাক সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিছে আৰু সময়ৰ লগে-লগে নিজকে সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছে। এই যাত্ৰাত পৰ্বগালি মঠৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
“আজি ভাৰতে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাংস্কৃতিক নৱজাগৰণ, অযোধ্যাৰ ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামৰ বিশাল সজীৱতা, উজ্জয়িনীৰ মহাকাল মহালোকৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কাৰ্য্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। এই সকলোবোৰে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জাগৰণকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে, যিয়ে নিজৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যক নৱীকৃত শক্তিৰে মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰামায়ণ চাৰ্কিট, কৃষ্ণ চাৰ্কিট, গয়াজীত উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজ, কুম্ভমেলাৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিচালনা আদি পদক্ষেপসমূহ এনে উদাহৰণ যিয়ে দেখুৱাইছে যে আজিৰ ভাৰতে কেনেকৈ নতুন সংকল্প আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে নিজৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয়ক আগুৱাই নিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই জাগৰণে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক নিজৰ শিপাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে।
গোৱাৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিৰ নিজস্ব সুকীয়া আধ্যাত্মিক পৰিচয় আছে, যুগ-যুগ ধৰি ভক্তি, সাধু পৰম্পৰা, সাংস্কৃতিক অনুশীলনৰ অবিৰত প্ৰবাহ বিদ্যমান বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই ভূমিৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য্যৰ লগতে ‘দক্ষিণ কাশী’ৰ পৰিচয়ো আছে। ইয়াক এই মঠে অধিক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মঠৰ সংযোগ কেৱল কংকন আৰু গোৱাত সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ পৰম্পৰা দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ সৈতে আৰু লগতে পবিত্ৰ বাৰাণসীৰ সৈতেও জড়িত। বাৰাণসীৰ সাংসদ হিচাপে তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক আচাৰ্য্য শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ তীৰ্থই উত্তৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত বাৰাণসীত এটা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিছিল, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত মঠৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ধাৰা দক্ষিণৰ পৰা উত্তৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিও বাৰাণসীত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে সমাজ সেৱা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
এই পবিত্ৰ মঠে ৫৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লগে-লগে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমি কেৱল ইতিহাস উদযাপন কৰাই নহয়, ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশো নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি আছো। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ পথ ঐক্যৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু যেতিয়া সমাজখন একত্ৰিত হয়, যেতিয়া প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চল আৰু প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণী একত্ৰিত হৈ থিয় হয়, তেতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনে বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই মঠৰ প্ৰাথমিক লক্ষ্য হৈছে ৰাইজক সংযোগ কৰা, মনক সংযোগ কৰা, পৰম্পৰা আৰু আধুনিকতাৰ মাজত এখন সেতু নিৰ্মাণ কৰা। সেয়েহে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰাত এই মঠে এক প্ৰধান প্ৰেৰণা কেন্দ্ৰৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে যি স্থানৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ প্ৰীতি থাকে, সেই স্থানতেই তেওঁ সন্মানসহকাৰে কেতবোৰ বিশেষ অনুৰোধ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি যিদৰে তেওঁ ৰাইজৰ মাজলৈ আহিছে, তেনেকৈয়ে তেওঁৰ মনত স্বাভাৱিকতে কেতবোৰ চিন্তা জাগি উঠিছে, যিসমূহ তেওঁ অৱগত কৰিব বিচাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁ তেওঁলোকৰ সন্মুখত ৯ টা আহ্বান জনাব বিচাৰে যিসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব পৰা যাব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই আবেদনসমূহ ৯ টা সংকল্পৰ দৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন তেতিয়াহে পূৰণ হ’ব যেতিয়া আমি পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষাক আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য বুলি বিবেচনা কৰিম, কিয়নো পৃথিৱীখনেই আমাৰ মাতৃ আৰু মঠৰ শিক্ষাই আমাক প্ৰকৃতিক সন্মান কৰিবলৈ পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সেয়েহে প্ৰথম সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে জল সংৰক্ষণ, পানী ৰাহি কৰা আৰু নদী সুৰক্ষিত কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে দ্বিতীয়টো সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে গছপুলি ৰোপণ, এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে “এক পেড় মা কে নাম” শীৰ্ষক দেশজোৰা অভিযানে গতি লাভ কৰিছে আৰু যদি এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ শক্তি ইয়াৰ লগত যোগ হয়, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু গভীৰ হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে তৃতীয় সংকল্পটো পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা হ’ব লাগে, প্ৰতিটো ৰাস্তা, চুবুৰী, প্ৰতিখন চহৰ যাতে পৰিষ্কাৰ হৈ থাকে, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে। চতুৰ্থ সংকল্প স্বদেশী গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব লাগে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আৰু স্বদেশীৰ মন্ত্ৰেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। দেশে “ভকেল ফৰ লোকেল” বুলি কৈছে। এই সংকল্পক আমিও আগবঢ়াই নিব লাগিব।
পঞ্চমটো সংকল্প সন্দৰ্ভত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে সেয়া ‘স্বদেশ দৰ্শন’ হ’ব লাগে, দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তক জনা আৰু বুজিবলৈ সকলোকে প্ৰয়াস কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে ষষ্ঠ সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি কাৰ্য্যক জীৱনৰ অংশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা। তেওঁ কয় যে সপ্তমটো সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে সুস্থ জীৱনশৈলী গ্ৰহণ কৰা, ‘শ্ৰী অন্ন’–বাজৰাক আকোৱালি লোৱা আৰু খাদ্যত তেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ১০ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে অষ্টম সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে যোগ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ অনুশীলন কৰা আৰু নৱম সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে দৰিদ্ৰ নাৰায়ণক কোনোবা নহয় কোনোবা ৰূপত সহায় কৰা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই মঠে উক্ত সংকল্পসমূহক সামূহিক ৰাজহুৱা অংগীকাৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই মঠৰ ৫৫০-বছৰীয়া অভিজ্ঞতাই আমাক শিকাইছে যে পৰম্পৰাই সমাজখনক আগুৱাই লৈ যায় তেতিয়াহে যেতিয়া ই সময়ৰ লগে-লগে নিজৰ দায়িত্বক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে। এই মঠে যুগ-যুগ ধৰি সমাজখনক যি শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে, সেই শক্তি এতিয়া ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ দিশত সঞ্চাৰিত হ’ব লাগে।
গোৱাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক গৌৰৱ ইয়াৰ আধুনিক উন্নয়নৰ দৰেই স্বকীয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গোৱা জনমূৰি আয় সৰ্বাধিক হোৱা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অন্যতম আৰু পৰ্যটন, ফাৰ্মা তথা সেৱা খণ্ডত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগায়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে শেহতীয়া বছৰ কেইটাত গোৱাই শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে মিলি ইয়াৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ঘাইপথ, বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু ৰেল সংযোগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে ভক্ত আৰু পৰ্যটক উভয়ৰে যাত্ৰাক সহজ কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০৪৭-ৰ ভিতৰত এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীত পৰ্যটন এটা প্ৰধান উপাদান আৰু গোৱা ইয়াৰ উত্তম উদাহৰণ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
“ভাৰত এক নিৰ্ণায়ক পৰ্য্যায়ৰ মাজেৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ শক্তি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক শিপাৰ প্ৰতি ইয়াৰ ব্যাকুলতাই একেলগে নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প পূৰণ হ’ব তেতিয়াহে যেতিয়া আধ্যাত্মিকতা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱা আৰু উন্নয়ন একেলগে আগবাঢ়িব। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে গোৱাৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমি আৰু এই মঠে উক্ত দিশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। এই পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানত সমবেত হোৱা সকলোকে তেওঁ পুনৰবাৰ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত গোৱাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী অশোক গজপতি ৰাজু, গোৱাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ প্ৰমোদ সাৱন্ত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নাইককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন-আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
পটভূমি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী সংস্থান গোকৰ্ণ পৰ্বগালি জীৱোত্তম মঠৰ ৫৫০-বছৰ উদযাপন কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াত ব্ৰঞ্জৰে নিৰ্মিত ৭৭ ফুট উচ্চতাৰ প্ৰভু শ্ৰীৰামৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰাৰ লগতে মঠৰ ‘ৰামায়ণ উদ্যানো’ উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষ ডাক টিকট আৰু স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰাও মুকলি কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math in Goa
Shri Samsthan Gokarna Partagali Jeevottam Math is celebrating the 550th anniversary of its establishment, a truly historic occasion, Over the past 550 years, this institution has weathered countless storms of time; Eras changed, ages shifted, the nation and society underwent many transformations and Yet, amidst changing times and challenges, the Math never lost its direction, On the contrary, it emerged as a guiding center, showing the way to people: PM
There were times when the temples of Goa and local traditions faced grave challenges, When language and cultural identity came under pressure,Yet, these circumstances could not weaken the soul of society; instead, they made it even stronger: PM
This is the unique feature of Goa — that its culture has preserved its essence through every change, and has also rejuvenated itself with time; Institutions like the Partagali Math have played a major role in this journey: PM
Today, India is witnessing a remarkable cultural renaissance, the restoration of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, the grand rejuvenation of the Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and the expansion of the Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain — all these reflect the awakening of our nation, which is bringing forth its spiritual heritage with renewed strength: PM
Today’s India is carrying forward its cultural identity with new resolve and renewed confidence: PM
28 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math in Goa today. Prime Minister remarked that on this sacred occasion his mind is filled with deep peace. He highlighted that sitting in the presence of saints is in itself a spiritual experience. Noting that the large number of devotees present here is further enhancing the centuries-old living strength of this Math, Shri Modi stated that he considers himself fortunate to be present among the people in this ceremony today. He mentioned that before coming here, he had the privilege of visiting the Ram Mandir and Veer Vitthal Mandir. He remarked that the peace and atmosphere there have deepened the spirituality of this ceremony.
“Shri Sansthan Gokarna Partagali Jeevottam Math is celebrating its 550th anniversary, a very historic occasion. In the past 550 years the institution has faced many upheavals, with changing eras, changing times, and numerous transformations in the country and society, yet the Math never lost its direction. Instead, the Math emerged as a guiding center for people, and its greatest identity is that while rooted in history, it has continued to move with the times”, remarked Shri Modi. He noted that the spirit with which the Math was established remains equally vibrant today, a spirit that connects sadhana with service and tradition with public welfare. The Prime Minister remarked that generation after generation, the Math has conveyed the understanding that the true purpose of spirituality is to provide stability, balance, and values to life. He emphasized that the 550-year journey of the Math is proof of the strength that sustains society even in difficult times. He extended his greetings on this historic occasion to the Mathadhipati Shrimad Vidyadhish Tirth Swamiji, all members of the committee, and every individual associated with the celebration.
Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that when an institution stands on the foundation of truth and service, it does not waver with the changes of time but instead gives society the strength to endure. He highlighted that today, continuing this tradition, the Math is writing a new chapter. He noted that a grand 77-feet tall bronze statue of Lord Shri Ram has been installed here. He mentioned that just three days ago he had the privilege of hoisting the Dharma Dhwaja atop the magnificent Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya, and today he has the good fortune of unveiling the grand statue of Lord Shri Ram here. He further remarked that on this occasion a theme park based on the Ramayana has also been inaugurated.
Emphasising that the new dimensions associated with this Math are going to become permanent centers of knowledge, inspiration, and spiritual practice for future generations, the Prime Minister highlighted that the museum being developed here and the 3D theatre equipped with modern technology are preserving the tradition of the Math while connecting the new generation with its heritage. He noted that similarly, the Shri Ram Naam Jap Yajna and the Ram Rath Yatra, conducted over 550 days with the participation of millions of devotees across the country, have become symbols of collective energy of devotion and discipline in society. He emphasized that this collective energy is today spreading a new consciousness in every corner of the nation.
Prime Minister stated that the arrangements connecting spirituality with modern technology will continue to inspire future generations. He congratulated everyone for this construction. He highlighted that in this grand celebration, commemorative coins and postage stamps have also been released as symbols of this special occasion, dedicated to the spiritual power that has united society for centuries.
Highlighting that the continuous flow of strength to this Math has come from the great Guru tradition which established the divine foundation of Dvaita Vedanta, Shri Modi recalled that this Math, established in 1475 by Shrimad Narayan Tirth Swamiji, is an extension of that knowledge tradition whose original source is the unique Acharya, Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya. He bowed in reverence to these Acharyas. He emphasized that it is also very significant that Udupi and Partagali are living streams of the same spiritual river, and that the Guru-shakti guiding the cultural flow of India’s western coast is the same. He remarked that for him it is a special coincidence to have had the privilege of participating in two programmes connected with this tradition on the same day.
Underlining it is a matter of pride that families associated with this tradition have, generation after generation, made discipline, knowledge, hard work, and excellence the foundation of their lives, Shri Modi highlighted that from trade to finance, and from education to technology, the talent, leadership, and dedication visible in them bears the deep imprint of this life vision. He noted that there are many inspiring stories of success among families and individuals connected with this tradition, and the roots of all these successes lie in humility, values, and service. Emphasizing that this Math has been the cornerstone in preserving these values, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that it will continue to energize future generations.
Highlighting another important feature of the historic Math - the spirit of service which has supported every section of society for centuries, Shri Modi recalled that centuries ago, when adverse circumstances struck this region and people had to leave their homes and seek refuge in new places, it was this Math that gave the community support, organized them, and established temples, monasteries, and shelters in new locations. Shri Modi stated that the Math protected not only religion but also humanity and culture, and over time its stream of service expanded further. He highlighted that today, from education to hostels, from elderly care to assistance for needy families, the Math has always dedicated its resources to public welfare. He noted that whether it is hostels built in different states, modern schools, or relief work during difficult times, every initiative is proof that when spirituality and service walk together, society gains both stability and inspiration to move forward.
Prime Minister remarked that there were times when temples and local traditions in Goa faced crises, and when language and cultural identity came under pressure, yet these circumstances did not weaken the soul of society but made it stronger. He highlighted that the unique feature of Goa is that its culture has preserved its original essence through every change and has also rejuvenated itself with time, with institutions like the Partagali Math playing a major role in this.
“Today India is witnessing a remarkable cultural renaissance, with the restoration of the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, the grand redevelopment of Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and the expansion of Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain, all reflecting the nation’s awareness that is reviving its spiritual heritage with new strength”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He noted that initiatives such as the Ramayana Circuit, Krishna Circuit, development works at Gaya Ji, and the unprecedented management of the Kumbh Mela are examples that show how today’s India is advancing its cultural identity with new resolve and confidence. He emphasized that this awakening inspires future generations to remain connected to their roots.
Underscoring that the sacred land of Goa has its own distinct spiritual identity, with a continuous flow of devotion, saintly tradition, and cultural practice for centuries, Shri Modi said that this land, along with its natural beauty, also carries the identity of ‘Dakshin Kashi,’ which has been further deepened by the Partagali Math. He stated that the Math’s connection is not limited to Konkan and Goa, but its tradition is linked to various parts of the country and also to the holy land of Varanasi. He noted with pride, as the Member of Parliament from Varanasi, that Acharya Shri Narayan Tirth, the founder, established a center in Varanasi during his travels in North India, thereby extending the spiritual stream of the Math from South to North. He remarked that even today the center established in Varanasi continues to serve society.
Emphasizing that as this sacred Math completes 550 years, Shri Modi said, we are not only celebrating history but also determining the direction of the future. He stated that the path to a developed India goes through unity, and when society comes together, when every region and every section stands united, the nation makes great leaps. PM underlined that the primary mission of Shri Sansthan Gokarna Partagali Jeevottam Math is to connect people, connect minds, and build a bridge between tradition and modernity, and therefore in the journey of a developed India, this Math plays the role of a major inspiration center.
Shri Modi remarked that wherever he has affection, he respectfully makes certain requests. He stated that as he has come among the people today, some thoughts naturally arise in his mind which he wishes to share. He highlighted that he wants to place nine appeals before them which, through their institution, can be conveyed to every citizen. He emphasized that these appeals are like nine resolutions. Shri Modi noted that the dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only when we consider the protection of the environment as our duty, as the earth is our mother and the teachings of the Math guide us to respect nature. He remarked that therefore the first resolution should be to conserve water, save water, and protect rivers. He stated that the second resolution should be to plant trees, highlighting that the nationwide campaign of “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” is gaining momentum, and if the strength of this institution joins it, the impact will be even wider. He emphasized that the third resolution should be the mission of cleanliness, ensuring that every street, neighborhood, and city remains clean. Underlining that the fourth resolution should be to adopt Swadeshi, the Prime Minister noted that today India is moving forward with the mantra of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Swadeshi, and the country is saying “Vocal for Local,” a resolve that we too must carry forward.
Speaking about the fifth resolution, Shri Modi said it should be ‘Desh Darshan’, encouraging everyone to make efforts to know and understand different parts of the country. He highlighted that the sixth resolution should be to make natural farming a part of life. He stated that the seventh resolution should be to adopt a healthy lifestyle, to embrace ‘Shri Anna’–Millets and reduce oil consumption in food by 10 percent. He emphasized that the eighth resolution should be to adopt yoga and sports, and the ninth resolution should be to assist the poor in some form.
Prime Minister noted that the Math can transform these resolutions into collective public commitments. He remarked that the 550 years of experience of this Math teaches us that tradition keeps society moving forward only when it expands its responsibilities with time, and the energy the Math has given society over centuries must now be directed towards building the India of the future.
Highlighting that the spiritual glory of Goa is as distinctive as its modern development, the Prime Minister stated that Goa is among the states with the highest per capita income and contributes significantly to tourism, pharma, and the service sector. He noted that in recent years Goa has achieved new milestones in education and health, and that the central and state governments together are modernizing its infrastructure. He remarked that the expansion of highways, airports, and rail connectivity has made travel easier for both devotees and tourists. He emphasized that in the national vision of a developed India by 2047, tourism is a major component, and Goa stands as the finest example of this.
“India is passing through a decisive phase, where the strength of the youth, the nation’s growing self-confidence, and its inclination towards cultural roots are together shaping a new India”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He highlighted that the resolve of a developed India will be fulfilled only when spirituality, national service, and development move forward together. Concluding his address, Shri Modi stated that the sacred land of Goa and this Math are making an important contribution in this direction. He extended his heartfelt greetings once again to everyone on this sacred occasion.
Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister Shri Shripad Naik were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
On the occasion of ‘Sardha Panchashatamanotsava’, the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math, Prime Minister visited Math at Canacona, South Goa.
Prime Minister unveiled a 77 feet statue of Prabhu Shri Ram, made up of bronze at Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math and will also inaugurate ‘Ramayana Theme Park Garden’ developed by the Math. Prime Minister also released the special postal stamp and a commemorative coin.
Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is the first Gowd Saraswat Brahmin Vaishnava Math. It follows the Dvaita order, a system established by Jagadguru Madhvacharya in the 13th century AD. The Math is headquartered in Partagali, a small town in South Goa, on the banks of the river Kushavati.