Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math in Goa
Shri Samsthan Gokarna Partagali Jeevottam Math is celebrating the 550th anniversary of its establishment, a truly historic occasion, Over the past 550 years, this institution has weathered countless storms of time; Eras changed, ages shifted, the nation and society underwent many transformations and Yet, amidst changing times and challenges, the Math never lost its direction, On the contrary, it emerged as a guiding center, showing the way to people: PM
There were times when the temples of Goa and local traditions faced grave challenges, When language and cultural identity came under pressure,Yet, these circumstances could not weaken the soul of society; instead, they made it even stronger: PM
This is the unique feature of Goa — that its culture has preserved its essence through every change, and has also rejuvenated itself with time; Institutions like the Partagali Math have played a major role in this journey: PM
Today, India is witnessing a remarkable cultural renaissance, the restoration of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, the grand rejuvenation of the Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and the expansion of the Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain — all these reflect the awakening of our nation, which is bringing forth its spiritual heritage with renewed strength: PM
Today’s India is carrying forward its cultural identity with new resolve and renewed confidence: PM
28 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math in Goa today. Prime Minister remarked that on this sacred occasion his mind is filled with deep peace. He highlighted that sitting in the presence of saints is in itself a spiritual experience. Noting that the large number of devotees present here is further enhancing the centuries-old living strength of this Math, Shri Modi stated that he considers himself fortunate to be present among the people in this ceremony today. He mentioned that before coming here, he had the privilege of visiting the Ram Mandir and Veer Vitthal Mandir. He remarked that the peace and atmosphere there have deepened the spirituality of this ceremony.
“Shri Sansthan Gokarna Partagali Jeevottam Math is celebrating its 550th anniversary, a very historic occasion. In the past 550 years the institution has faced many upheavals, with changing eras, changing times, and numerous transformations in the country and society, yet the Math never lost its direction. Instead, the Math emerged as a guiding center for people, and its greatest identity is that while rooted in history, it has continued to move with the times”, remarked Shri Modi. He noted that the spirit with which the Math was established remains equally vibrant today, a spirit that connects sadhana with service and tradition with public welfare. The Prime Minister remarked that generation after generation, the Math has conveyed the understanding that the true purpose of spirituality is to provide stability, balance, and values to life. He emphasized that the 550-year journey of the Math is proof of the strength that sustains society even in difficult times. He extended his greetings on this historic occasion to the Mathadhipati Shrimad Vidyadhish Tirth Swamiji, all members of the committee, and every individual associated with the celebration.
Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that when an institution stands on the foundation of truth and service, it does not waver with the changes of time but instead gives society the strength to endure. He highlighted that today, continuing this tradition, the Math is writing a new chapter. He noted that a grand 77-feet tall bronze statue of Lord Shri Ram has been installed here. He mentioned that just three days ago he had the privilege of hoisting the Dharma Dhwaja atop the magnificent Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya, and today he has the good fortune of unveiling the grand statue of Lord Shri Ram here. He further remarked that on this occasion a theme park based on the Ramayana has also been inaugurated.
Emphasising that the new dimensions associated with this Math are going to become permanent centers of knowledge, inspiration, and spiritual practice for future generations, the Prime Minister highlighted that the museum being developed here and the 3D theatre equipped with modern technology are preserving the tradition of the Math while connecting the new generation with its heritage. He noted that similarly, the Shri Ram Naam Jap Yajna and the Ram Rath Yatra, conducted over 550 days with the participation of millions of devotees across the country, have become symbols of collective energy of devotion and discipline in society. He emphasized that this collective energy is today spreading a new consciousness in every corner of the nation.
Prime Minister stated that the arrangements connecting spirituality with modern technology will continue to inspire future generations. He congratulated everyone for this construction. He highlighted that in this grand celebration, commemorative coins and postage stamps have also been released as symbols of this special occasion, dedicated to the spiritual power that has united society for centuries.
Highlighting that the continuous flow of strength to this Math has come from the great Guru tradition which established the divine foundation of Dvaita Vedanta, Shri Modi recalled that this Math, established in 1475 by Shrimad Narayan Tirth Swamiji, is an extension of that knowledge tradition whose original source is the unique Acharya, Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya. He bowed in reverence to these Acharyas. He emphasized that it is also very significant that Udupi and Partagali are living streams of the same spiritual river, and that the Guru-shakti guiding the cultural flow of India’s western coast is the same. He remarked that for him it is a special coincidence to have had the privilege of participating in two programmes connected with this tradition on the same day.
Underlining it is a matter of pride that families associated with this tradition have, generation after generation, made discipline, knowledge, hard work, and excellence the foundation of their lives, Shri Modi highlighted that from trade to finance, and from education to technology, the talent, leadership, and dedication visible in them bears the deep imprint of this life vision. He noted that there are many inspiring stories of success among families and individuals connected with this tradition, and the roots of all these successes lie in humility, values, and service. Emphasizing that this Math has been the cornerstone in preserving these values, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that it will continue to energize future generations.
Highlighting another important feature of the historic Math - the spirit of service which has supported every section of society for centuries, Shri Modi recalled that centuries ago, when adverse circumstances struck this region and people had to leave their homes and seek refuge in new places, it was this Math that gave the community support, organized them, and established temples, monasteries, and shelters in new locations. Shri Modi stated that the Math protected not only religion but also humanity and culture, and over time its stream of service expanded further. He highlighted that today, from education to hostels, from elderly care to assistance for needy families, the Math has always dedicated its resources to public welfare. He noted that whether it is hostels built in different states, modern schools, or relief work during difficult times, every initiative is proof that when spirituality and service walk together, society gains both stability and inspiration to move forward.
Prime Minister remarked that there were times when temples and local traditions in Goa faced crises, and when language and cultural identity came under pressure, yet these circumstances did not weaken the soul of society but made it stronger. He highlighted that the unique feature of Goa is that its culture has preserved its original essence through every change and has also rejuvenated itself with time, with institutions like the Partagali Math playing a major role in this.
“Today India is witnessing a remarkable cultural renaissance, with the restoration of the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, the grand redevelopment of Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and the expansion of Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain, all reflecting the nation’s awareness that is reviving its spiritual heritage with new strength”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He noted that initiatives such as the Ramayana Circuit, Krishna Circuit, development works at Gaya Ji, and the unprecedented management of the Kumbh Mela are examples that show how today’s India is advancing its cultural identity with new resolve and confidence. He emphasized that this awakening inspires future generations to remain connected to their roots.
Underscoring that the sacred land of Goa has its own distinct spiritual identity, with a continuous flow of devotion, saintly tradition, and cultural practice for centuries, Shri Modi said that this land, along with its natural beauty, also carries the identity of ‘Dakshin Kashi,’ which has been further deepened by the Partagali Math. He stated that the Math’s connection is not limited to Konkan and Goa, but its tradition is linked to various parts of the country and also to the holy land of Varanasi. He noted with pride, as the Member of Parliament from Varanasi, that Acharya Shri Narayan Tirth, the founder, established a center in Varanasi during his travels in North India, thereby extending the spiritual stream of the Math from South to North. He remarked that even today the center established in Varanasi continues to serve society.
Emphasizing that as this sacred Math completes 550 years, Shri Modi said, we are not only celebrating history but also determining the direction of the future. He stated that the path to a developed India goes through unity, and when society comes together, when every region and every section stands united, the nation makes great leaps. PM underlined that the primary mission of Shri Sansthan Gokarna Partagali Jeevottam Math is to connect people, connect minds, and build a bridge between tradition and modernity, and therefore in the journey of a developed India, this Math plays the role of a major inspiration center.
Shri Modi remarked that wherever he has affection, he respectfully makes certain requests. He stated that as he has come among the people today, some thoughts naturally arise in his mind which he wishes to share. He highlighted that he wants to place nine appeals before them which, through their institution, can be conveyed to every citizen. He emphasized that these appeals are like nine resolutions. Shri Modi noted that the dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only when we consider the protection of the environment as our duty, as the earth is our mother and the teachings of the Math guide us to respect nature. He remarked that therefore the first resolution should be to conserve water, save water, and protect rivers. He stated that the second resolution should be to plant trees, highlighting that the nationwide campaign of “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” is gaining momentum, and if the strength of this institution joins it, the impact will be even wider. He emphasized that the third resolution should be the mission of cleanliness, ensuring that every street, neighborhood, and city remains clean. Underlining that the fourth resolution should be to adopt Swadeshi, the Prime Minister noted that today India is moving forward with the mantra of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Swadeshi, and the country is saying “Vocal for Local,” a resolve that we too must carry forward.
Speaking about the fifth resolution, Shri Modi said it should be ‘Desh Darshan’, encouraging everyone to make efforts to know and understand different parts of the country. He highlighted that the sixth resolution should be to make natural farming a part of life. He stated that the seventh resolution should be to adopt a healthy lifestyle, to embrace ‘Shri Anna’–Millets and reduce oil consumption in food by 10 percent. He emphasized that the eighth resolution should be to adopt yoga and sports, and the ninth resolution should be to assist the poor in some form.
Prime Minister noted that the Math can transform these resolutions into collective public commitments. He remarked that the 550 years of experience of this Math teaches us that tradition keeps society moving forward only when it expands its responsibilities with time, and the energy the Math has given society over centuries must now be directed towards building the India of the future.
Highlighting that the spiritual glory of Goa is as distinctive as its modern development, the Prime Minister stated that Goa is among the states with the highest per capita income and contributes significantly to tourism, pharma, and the service sector. He noted that in recent years Goa has achieved new milestones in education and health, and that the central and state governments together are modernizing its infrastructure. He remarked that the expansion of highways, airports, and rail connectivity has made travel easier for both devotees and tourists. He emphasized that in the national vision of a developed India by 2047, tourism is a major component, and Goa stands as the finest example of this.
“India is passing through a decisive phase, where the strength of the youth, the nation’s growing self-confidence, and its inclination towards cultural roots are together shaping a new India”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He highlighted that the resolve of a developed India will be fulfilled only when spirituality, national service, and development move forward together. Concluding his address, Shri Modi stated that the sacred land of Goa and this Math are making an important contribution in this direction. He extended his heartfelt greetings once again to everyone on this sacred occasion.
Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister Shri Shripad Naik were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
On the occasion of ‘Sardha Panchashatamanotsava’, the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math, Prime Minister visited Math at Canacona, South Goa.
Prime Minister unveiled a 77 feet statue of Prabhu Shri Ram, made up of bronze at Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math and will also inaugurate ‘Ramayana Theme Park Garden’ developed by the Math. Prime Minister also released the special postal stamp and a commemorative coin.
Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is the first Gowd Saraswat Brahmin Vaishnava Math. It follows the Dvaita order, a system established by Jagadguru Madhvacharya in the 13th century AD. The Math is headquartered in Partagali, a small town in South Goa, on the banks of the river Kushavati.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गोवा में श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगली जीवोत्तम मठ के 550वें वर्षगांठ समारोह को संबोधित किया
श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगली जीवोत्तम मठ अपनी स्थापना की 550वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, यह वास्तव में एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर है। पिछले 550 वर्षों में, इस संस्था ने समय के कितने चक्रवात झेले हैं; युग बदला, दौर बदला, देश और समाज में कई परिवर्तन हुए, फिर भी, बदलते समय और चुनौतियों के बीच, मठ ने कभी अपनी दिशा नहीं खोई, इसके विपरीत, यह मठ लोगों को रास्ता दिखाने वाले एक मार्गदर्शक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा: प्रधानमंत्री
ऐसे समय भी आए जब गोवा के मंदिरों और स्थानीय परंपराओं को गंभीर चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा, जब भाषा और सांस्कृतिक पहचान पर दबाव बना, फिर भी, ये परिस्थितियाँ समाज की आत्मा को कमज़ोर नहीं कर सकीं; बल्कि उसे और भी मज़बूत बनाया: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
यह गोवा की अनूठी विशेषता है - कि इसकी संस्कृति ने हर बदलाव के बावजूद अपने सार को बचाए रखा है और समय के साथ खुद को फिर से जीवंत भी किया है; इस यात्रा में परतगली मठ जैसी संस्थाओं ने प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज, भारत एक अद्भुत सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण का साक्षी बन रहा है, अयोध्या में राम मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार, काशी विश्वनाथ धाम का भव्य कायाकल्प और उज्जैन में महाकाल महालोक का विस्तार - ये सभी हमारे राष्ट्र के जागरण को दर्शाते हैं, जो अपनी आध्यात्मिक विरासत को नई शक्ति के साथ उभार रही है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
आज का भारत अपनी सांस्कृतिक पहचान को नए संकल्प और नए आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
28 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गोवा में श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगली जीवोत्तम मठ के 550वें वर्ष समारोह को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस पावन अवसर पर उनका मन गहन शांति से भर गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि संतों के सान्निध्य में बैठना अपने आप में एक आध्यात्मिक अनुभव है। यह देखते हुए कि यहाँ उपस्थित भक्तों की बड़ी संख्या इस मठ की सदियों पुरानी जीवंत शक्ति को और बढ़ा रही है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वह आज इस समारोह में लोगों के बीच उपस्थित होकर स्वयं को सौभाग्यशाली मानते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि यहाँ आने से पहले उन्हें राम मंदिर और वीर विट्ठल मंदिर के दर्शन करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि वहाँ की शांति और वातावरण ने इस समारोह की आध्यात्मिकता को और प्रगाढ कर दिया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगली जीवोत्तम मठ अपनी 550वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, जो एक अत्यंत ऐतिहासिक अवसर है। विगत 550 वर्षों में इस संस्था ने अनेक उथल-पुथल, बदलते युग, बदलते समय और देश व समाज में अनेक परिवर्तनों का सामना किया है, फिर भी मठ ने अपनी दिशा नहीं खोई। इसके बजाय, मठ लोगों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है और इसकी सबसे बड़ी पहचान यह है कि इतिहास में निहित होने के बावजूद, यह समय के साथ आगे बढ़ता रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि जिस भावना के साथ मठ की स्थापना हुई थी, वह आज भी उतनी ही जीवंत है, एक ऐसी भावना जो साधना को सेवा से और परंपरा को लोक कल्याण से जोड़ती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी, मठ ने यह बोध दिया है कि आध्यात्मिकता का वास्तविक उद्देश्य जीवन को स्थिरता, संतुलन और मूल्य प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मठ की 550 वर्षों की यात्रा उस शक्ति का प्रमाण है जो कठिन समय में भी समाज को सहारा देती है। उन्होंने इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर मठाधिपति श्रीमद् विद्याधीश तीर्थ स्वामीजी, समिति के सभी सदस्यों और समारोह से जुड़े प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब कोई संस्था सत्य और सेवा की नींव पर खड़ी होती है, तो वह समय के साथ नहीं डगमगाती, बल्कि समाज को सहन करने की शक्ति देती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज, इसी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मठ एक नया अध्याय लिख रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि यहाँ भगवान श्री राम की 77 फुट ऊँची भव्य कांस्य प्रतिमा स्थापित की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि अभी तीन दिन पहले ही उन्हें अयोध्या में भव्य श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर के शिखर पर धर्म ध्वजा फहराने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ था और आज उन्हें यहाँ भगवान श्री राम की भव्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस अवसर पर रामायण पर आधारित एक थीम पार्क का भी उद्घाटन किया गया है।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि इस मठ से जुड़े नए आयाम आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए ज्ञान, प्रेरणा और साधना के स्थायी केंद्र बनने जा रहे हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि यहाँ विकसित किया जा रहा संग्रहालय और आधुनिक तकनीक से सुसज्जित 3-डी थिएटर, मठ की परंपरा को संरक्षित करते हुए नई पीढ़ी को इसकी विरासत से जोड़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार, देश भर के लाखों श्रद्धालुओं की भागीदारी से 550 दिनों से अधिक समय तक चलने वाला श्री राम नाम जप यज्ञ और राम रथ यात्रा, समाज में भक्ति और अनुशासन की सामूहिक ऊर्जा के प्रतीक बन गए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यही सामूहिक ऊर्जा आज देश के कोने-कोने में एक नई चेतना का संचार कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आध्यात्म को आधुनिक तकनीक से जोड़ने वाली ये व्यवस्थाएँ आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा देती रहेंगी। उन्होंने इस निर्माण के लिए सभी को बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि इस भव्य समारोह में, सदियों से समाज को एकजुट रखने वाली आध्यात्मिक शक्ति को समर्पित, इस विशेष अवसर के प्रतीक के रूप में स्मारक सिक्के और डाक टिकट भी जारी किए गए हैं।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि इस मठ को निरंतर शक्ति का प्रवाह उस महान गुरु परंपरा से मिला है जिसने द्वैत वेदांत की दिव्य नींव स्थापित की, श्री मोदी ने स्मरण किया कि श्रीमद् नारायण तीर्थ स्वामीजी द्वारा 1475 में स्थापित यह मठ उस ज्ञान परंपरा का विस्तार है जिसके मूल स्रोत अद्वितीय आचार्य जगद्गुरु श्री माधवाचार्य हैं। उन्होंने इन आचार्यों के प्रति श्रद्धा व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि उडुपी और पर्तगली एक ही आध्यात्मिक नदी की जीवंत धाराएँ हैं और भारत के पश्चिमी तट के सांस्कृतिक प्रवाह का मार्गदर्शन करने वाली गुरु-शक्ति एक ही है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके लिए यह एक विशेष संयोग है कि मुझे एक ही दिन इस परंपरा से जुड़े दो कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ।
इस परंपरा से जुड़े परिवारों द्वारा पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी अनुशासन, ज्ञान, परिश्रम और उत्कृष्टता को अपने जीवन का आधार बनाए रखने पर गर्व करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि व्यापार से लेकर वित्त तक और शिक्षा से लेकर तकनीक तक, इनमें दिखाई देने वाली प्रतिभा, नेतृत्व और समर्पण इस जीवन-दृष्टि की गहरी छाप है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परंपरा से जुड़े परिवारों और व्यक्तियों की सफलता की अनेक प्रेरक कहानियाँ हैं और इन सभी सफलताओं की जड़ें विनम्रता, मूल्यों और सेवा में निहित हैं। इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि यह मठ इन मूल्यों के संरक्षण में आधारशिला रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह आने वाली पीढ़ियों को ऊर्जा प्रदान करता रहेगा।
ऐतिहासिक मठ की एक और महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता - सेवा की भावना, जिसने सदियों से समाज के हर वर्ग का साथ दिया है, पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री मोदी ने याद दिलाया कि सदियों पहले, जब इस क्षेत्र में विपरीत परिस्थितियाँ आईं और लोगों को अपना घर छोड़कर नए स्थानों पर शरण लेनी पड़ी, तो इसी मठ ने समुदाय को सहारा दिया, उन्हें संगठित किया और नए स्थानों पर मंदिर, मठ और आश्रय स्थल स्थापित किए। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मठ ने न केवल धर्म, बल्कि मानवता और संस्कृति की भी रक्षा की और समय के साथ इसकी सेवा का दायरा और विस्तृत होता गया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज, शिक्षा से लेकर छात्रावासों तक, वृद्धों की देखभाल से लेकर ज़रूरतमंद परिवारों की सहायता तक, मठ ने हमेशा अपने संसाधनों को जन कल्याण के लिए समर्पित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे विभिन्न राज्यों में निर्मित छात्रावास हों, आधुनिक विद्यालय हों, या कठिन समय में राहत कार्य हों, हर पहल इस बात का प्रमाण है कि जब अध्यात्म और सेवा साथ-साथ चलते हैं, तो समाज को स्थिरता और आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा दोनों मिलती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गोआ में कई बार मंदिरों और स्थानीय परंपराओं को संकट का सामना करना पड़ा, भाषा और सांस्कृतिक पहचान पर दबाव पड़ा, फिर भी इन परिस्थितियों ने समाज की आत्मा को कमज़ोर नहीं किया, बल्कि उसे और मज़बूत बनाया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि गोआ की अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि इसकी संस्कृति ने हर बदलाव के बावजूद अपने मूल स्वरूप को बचाए रखा है और समय के साथ खुद को पुनर्जीवित भी किया है, जिसमें पर्तगली मठ जैसी संस्थाओं की प्रमुख भूमिका रही है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज भारत एक उल्लेखनीय सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण का साक्षी बन रहा है, अयोध्या में राम मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार, काशी विश्वनाथ धाम का भव्य पुनर्विकास और उज्जैन में महाकाल महालोक का विस्तार, ये सभी उस राष्ट्र कीआ की पवित्र भूमि सदियों से भक्ति, संत परंपरा और सांस्कृतिक साधना के अविरल प्रवाह के साथ अपनी विशिष्ट आध्यात्मिक पहचान रखती है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह भूमि अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के साथ-साथ 'दक्षिण काशी' की पहचान भी रखती है, जिसे पर्तगली मठ ने और भी प्रगाढ़ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मठ का संबंध केवल कोंकण और गोआ तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसकी परंपरा देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों और वाराणसी की पावन भूमि से भी जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने गर्व के साथ कहा कि वाराणसी के सांसद के रूप में, संस्थापक आचार्य श्री नारायण तीर्थ ने उत्तर भारत की अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान वाराणसी में एक केंद्र की स्थापना की, जिससे मठ की आध्यात्मिक धारा दक्षिण से उत्तर की ओर विस्तारित हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भी वाराणसी में स्थापित यह केंद्र समाज की सेवा कर रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने इस पवित्र मठ के 550 वर्ष पूरे होने पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि हम न केवल इतिहास का उत्सव मना रहे हैं, बल्कि भविष्य की दिशा भी तय कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत का मार्ग एकता से होकर गुजरता है, और जब समाज एकजुट होता है, जब हर क्षेत्र और हर वर्ग एकजुट होता है, तो राष्ट्र ऊँची छलांग लगाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगली जीवोत्तम मठ का प्राथमिक मिशन लोगों को जोड़ना, मन को जोड़ना और परंपरा और आधुनिकता के बीच एक सेतु का निर्माण करना है, और इसलिए एक विकसित भारत की यात्रा में, यह मठ एक प्रमुख प्रेरणा केंद्र की भूमिका निभाता है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जहाँ भी उन्हें स्नेह होता है, वहाँ वे आदरपूर्वक कुछ अनुरोध करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब वे लोगों के बीच आए हैं, तो उनके मन में स्वाभाविक रूप से कुछ विचार उठ रहे हैं जिन्हें वे साझा करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वे उनके समक्ष नौ अपीलें रखना चाहते हैं, जिन्हें उनकी संस्था के माध्यम से प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुँचाया जा सके। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि ये अपीलें नौ संकल्पों के समान हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि विकसित भारत का सपना तभी साकार होगा जब हम पर्यावरण संरक्षण को अपना कर्तव्य मानेंगे, क्योंकि पृथ्वी हमारी माता है और मठ की शिक्षाएँ हमें प्रकृति का सम्मान करने का मार्गदर्शन करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए पहला संकल्प जल संरक्षण, जल संचय और नदियों की रक्षा का होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरा संकल्प पौधारोपण का होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" का राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान गति पकड़ रहा है और यदि इस संस्था की शक्ति इसमें शामिल हो जाए, तो इसका प्रभाव और भी व्यापक होगा। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि तीसरा संकल्प स्वच्छता का मिशन होना चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि हर गली, मोहल्ला और शहर स्वच्छ रहे। चौथे संकल्प के रूप में स्वदेशी अपनाने पर ज़ोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत आत्मनिर्भर भारत और स्वदेशी के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, और देश "वोकल फॉर लोकल" कह रहा है। यह एक ऐसा संकल्प जिसे हमें भी आगे बढ़ाना होगा।
पाँचवें संकल्प के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह 'देश दर्शन' होना चाहिए, जिससे सभी को देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों को जानने और समझने के लिए प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि छठा संकल्प प्राकृतिक खेती को जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सातवाँ संकल्प स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाना, 'श्री अन्न' - मोटा अनाज को अपनाना और भोजन में तेल की खपत को 10 प्रतिशत तक कम करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि आठवाँ संकल्प योग और खेल को अपनाना होना चाहिए, और नौवाँ संकल्प किसी न किसी रूप में गरीबों की सहायता करना होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मठ इन संकल्पों को सामूहिक सार्वजनिक प्रतिबद्धताओं में बदल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मठ का 550 वर्षों का अनुभव हमें सिखाता है कि परंपरा समाज को तभी आगे बढ़ाती है जब वह समय के साथ अपनी ज़िम्मेदारियों का विस्तार करता है, और मठ ने सदियों से समाज को जो ऊर्जा दी है, उसे अब भविष्य के भारत के निर्माण में लगाना चाहिए।
गोआ के आध्यात्मिक वैभव को उसके आधुनिक विकास जितना ही विशिष्ट बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गोआ उच्चतम प्रति व्यक्ति आय वाले राज्यों में से एक है और पर्यटन, फार्मा और सेवा क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में गोआ ने शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में नई उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारें मिलकर इसके बुनियादी ढाँचे का आधुनिकीकरण कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राजमार्गों, हवाई अड्डों और रेल संपर्क के विस्तार ने श्रद्धालुओं और पर्यटकों, दोनों के लिए यात्रा को आसान बना दिया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण में पर्यटन एक प्रमुख घटक है और गोआ इसका एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "भारत एक निर्णायक दौर से गुज़र रहा है, जहाँ युवाओं की शक्ति, राष्ट्र का बढ़ता आत्मविश्वास और सांस्कृतिक जड़ों के प्रति उसका झुकाव मिलकर एक नए भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि विकसित भारत का संकल्प तभी पूरा होगा जब आध्यात्म, राष्ट्रसेवा और विकास एक साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे। अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि गोआ की पावन भूमि और यह मठ इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस पावन अवसर पर एक बार फिर सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में गोआ के राज्यपाल श्री पुष्पपति अशोक गजपति राजू, गोआ के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगली जीवोत्तम मठ के 550वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित 'सार्ध पंचशतामनोत्सव' के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने दक्षिण गोआ के कैनाकोना स्थित मठ का दौरा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगली जीवोत्तम मठ में प्रभु श्री राम की 77 फीट ऊँची कांस्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया और मठ द्वारा विकसित 'रामायण थीम पार्क गार्डन' का भी उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष डाक टिकट और एक स्मारक सिक्का भी जारी किया।
श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगली जीवोत्तम मठ, पहला गौड़ सारस्वत ब्राह्मण वैष्णव मठ है। यह द्वैत संप्रदाय का पालन करता है, जिसकी स्थापना जगद्गुरु माधवाचार्य ने 13वीं शताब्दी में की थी। इस मठ का मुख्यालय कुशावती नदी के तट पर, दक्षिण गोआ के एक छोटे से कस्बे पर्तगली में स्थित है।