وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گووا میں شری سمستان گوکرن پرتگالی جیوتم مٹھ کی550ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
شری سمستان گوکرن پرتگالی جیوتم مٹھ اپنی بنیاد کے 550ویں سالگرہ کا جشن منا رہا ہے، جو واقعی ایک تاریخی موقع ہے۔ پچھلے 550 سالوں میں اس ادارے نے وقت کے بے شمار طوفانوں کا مقابلہ کیا؛ دور بدلے، زمانے بدل گئے، قوم اور معاشرہ کئی تبدیلیوں سے گزرے اور پھر بھی بدلتے وقت اور چیلنجوں کے درمیان، مٹھ نے کبھی اپنا رہنما مقصد نہیں کھویا، اس کے برعکس یہ ایک رہنما مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا، جو لوگوں کو رہنمائی فراہم کرتا رہا:وزیر اعظم
ایسے وقت بھی آئے جب گووا کے مندروں اور مقامی روایات کو شدید چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جب زبان اور ثقافتی شناخت پر دباؤ آیا، پھر بھی یہ حالات معاشرے کی روح کو کمزور نہیں کر سکے؛ بلکہ انہوں نے اسے اور مضبوط بنایا:وزیر اعظم
یہ گووا کی منفرد خصوصیت ہے کہ اس کی ثقافت ہر تبدیلی کے باوجود اپنے اصل جوہر کو برقرار رکھتی رہی اور وقت کے ساتھ خود کو تازہ بھی کرتی رہی؛ پرتگالی مٹھ جیسے اداروں نے اس سفر میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے:وزیر اعظم
آج، بھارت ایک شاندار ثقافتی احیاء کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے، جیسے کہ ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی بحالی، کاشی وشوناتھ دھام کی عظیم تجدید اور اجین کے مہاکال مہالوک کی توسیع — یہ سب ہماری قوم کی بیداری کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو اپنی روحانی وراثت کو نئی طاقت کے ساتھ سامنے لا رہی ہے:وزیر اعظم
آج کا بھارت اپنی ثقافتی شناخت کو نئے عزم اور تجدید شدہ اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا رہا ہے:وزیر اعظم
28 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گووا میں شری سمستان گوکرن پرتگالی جیوتم مٹھ کی 550ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس مقدس موقع پر ان کا دل گہرے سکون سے بھر گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بزرگوں کی موجودگی میں بیٹھنا بذات خود ایک روحانی تجربہ ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہاں موجود بے شمار عقیدت مندوں کی موجودگی اس مٹھ کی صدیوں پرانی زندہ طاقت کو مزید بڑھا رہی ہے اور آج کی اس تقریب میں عوام کے درمیان موجود رہنے کو وہ خود ایک سعادت سمجھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہاں آنے سے پہلے انہیں رام مندر اور ویر وِٹھل مندر کے دورے کا شرف حاصل ہوا اور وہاں کا سکون و ماحول اس تقریب کی روحانیت کو مزید گہرا کر گیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہاکہ‘‘شری سمستان گوکرن پرتگالی جیوتم مٹھ اپنی 550ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے، جو ایک بہت تاریخی موقع ہے۔ پچھلے 550 سالوں میں اس ادارے نے کئی اتار چڑھاؤ دیکھے، دور بدلے، وقت بدلے اور ملک و معاشرے میں بے شمار تبدیلیاں آئیں، پھر بھی مٹھ نے کبھی اپنا رہنما مقصد نہیں کھویا۔ اس کے برعکس، مٹھ ایک رہنما مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا اور اس کی سب سے بڑی پہچان یہ ہے کہ تاریخی جڑوں کے باوجود یہ وقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتا رہا’’۔انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ جس روح کے ساتھ مٹھ قائم کیا گیا، وہ آج بھی اتنی ہی زندہ ہے، ایک ایسی روح جو سادھنا کو خدمت سے اور روایت کو عوامی فلاح سے جوڑتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نسل در نسل، مٹھ نے یہ سمجھ بوجھ دی ہے کہ روحانیت کا حقیقی مقصد زندگی کو استحکام، توازن اور اقدار فراہم کرنا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مٹھ کا 550 سالہ سفر اس طاقت کا ثبوت ہے جو مشکل اوقات میں بھی معاشرے کو قائم رکھتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس تاریخی موقع پر مٹھادھیپتی شری مد ویدیا دِش تِرتھ سوامی جی، کمیٹی کے تمام ارکان اور جشن سے وابستہ ہر فرد کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب کوئی ادارہ سچائی اور خدمت کی بنیاد پر قائم ہوتا ہے تو وقت کی تبدیلیوں سے یہ نہیں لڑکھڑاتا بلکہ معاشرے کو برداشت کی طاقت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج، اس روایت کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، مٹھ ایک نیا باب رقم کر رہا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہاں شری رام جی کی شاندار 77 فٹ بلند کانسےکی مورتی نصب کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ صرف تین دن قبل انہیں ایودھیا کے عظیم شری رام جنم بھومی مندر میں دھرم دھوج بلند کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا اور آج انہیں یہاں شری رام جی کی عظیم مورتی کی نقاب کشائی کا مقدس موقع ملا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس موقع پر رامائن پر مبنی تھیم پارک کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ اس مٹھ سے جڑے نئے پہلو مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے علم، تحریک اور روحانی عمل کے مستقل مراکز بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہاں تیار کیا جانے والا میوزیم اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس3ڈی تھیٹر مٹھ کی روایت کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے نئی نسل کو اس کی وراثت سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اسی طرح شری رام نام جپ یجنا اور رام یاترا، جو پورے ملک کے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ 550 دن تک منعقد کی گئی، معاشرے میں عقیدت اور نظم و ضبط کی اجتماعی توانائی کے مظہر بن گئی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اجتماعی توانائی آج قوم کے ہر کونے میں ایک نیا شعور بیدار کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مٹھ نے نہ صرف مذہب بلکہ انسانیت اور ثقافت کی بھی حفاظت کی، اور وقت کے ساتھ اس کی خدمت کے دائرہ کار میں مزید توسیع ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھی تعلیم سے لے کر ہاسٹل، بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال سے لے کر ضرورت مند خاندانوں کی مدد تک، مٹھ نے ہمیشہ اپنے وسائل عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف کیے ہیں۔ چاہے وہ مختلف ریاستوں میں ہاسٹل ہوں، جدید اسکول ہوں، یا مشکل وقت میں امدادی کام، ہر پہل اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ جب روحانیت اور خدمت ایک ساتھ چلیں تو معاشرے کو استحکام اور ترقی دونوں حاصل ہوتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب گوا میں مندروں اور مقامی روایات کو بحرانوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، اور جب زبان اور ثقافتی شناخت دباؤ میں آ گئی، تب بھی ان حالات نے معاشرے کی روح کو کمزور نہیں کیا بلکہ اسے مضبوط بنایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گوا کی منفرد خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ اس کی ثقافت نے ہر تبدیلی کے باوجود اپنے اصل جوہر کو محفوظ رکھا اور وقت کے ساتھ خود کو زندہ رکھا، جس میں پرتاگلی مٹھ جیسے ادارے اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا، "آج ہندوستان ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی بحالی، کاشی وشوناتھ دھام کی شاندار بحالی اور اجین میں مہاکال محلک کی توسیع کے ساتھ ایک قابل ذکر ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ سب ملک کی بیداری کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو اپنے روحانی ورثے کو نئی طاقت کے ساتھ زندہ کر رہا ہے۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ رامائن سرکٹ، کرشنا سرکٹ، گیا جی میں ترقیاتی کام، اور کمبھ میلے کا بے مثال انتظام اس بات کی مثال ہیں کہ کس طرح آج کا ہندوستان نئے عزم اور اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنی ثقافتی شناخت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بیداری آنے والی نسلوں کو اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گوا کی مقدس سرزمین کی اپنی ایک منفرد روحانی شناخت ہے، جس میں صدیوں سے عقیدت، سنتوں کی روایت اور ثقافتی عمل کا ایک مسلسل بہاؤ موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سرزمین اپنی قدرتی خوبصورتی کے ساتھ ساتھ 'دکشن کاشی' کے طور پر بھی پہچانی جاتی ہے، اور اس شناخت کو پرتاگلی مٹھ نے مزید گہرا کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مٹھ کا تعلق صرف کونکن اور گوا تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس کی روایت ملک کے مختلف حصوں اور مقدس سرزمین وارانسی سے بھی جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے وارانسی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہونے کے ناطے فخر کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا کہ بانی آچاریہ شری نارائن تیرتھ نے شمالی ہندوستان میں اپنے سفر کے دوران وارانسی میں ایک مرکز قائم کیا، جس سے مٹھ کا روحانی دھارا جنوب سے شمال تک پھیل گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھی وارانسی میں قائم یہ مرکز معاشرتی خدمت کا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یہ مقدس مٹھ 550 سال مکمل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نہ صرف تاریخ کا جشن منا رہے ہیں بلکہ مستقبل کی سمت کا تعین بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا راستہ اتحاد سے گزرتا ہے، اور جب سماج متحد ہوتا ہے، جب ہر خطہ اور ہر طبقہ متحد ہوتا ہے، تو قوم بڑی چھلانگ لگاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شری سنستان گوکرنا پرتاگلی جیوتم مٹھ کا بنیادی مشن لوگوں کو جوڑنا، ذہنوں کو جوڑنا، اور روایت اور جدیدیت کے درمیان ایک پل بنانا ہے، اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے سفر میں یہ مٹھ ایک بڑے محرک اور پریرتا کے مرکز کا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جہاں بھی محبت اور لگاؤ موجود ہوتا ہے، وہاں احترام کے ساتھ کچھ درخواستیں بھی کی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج جب وہ عوام کے درمیان آئے ہیں، ان کے ذہن میں کچھ خیالات پیدا ہوئے جنہیں وہ بانٹنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ نو اپیلیں پیش کرنا چاہتے ہیں جو ان کے ادارے کے ذریعے ہر شہری تک پہنچائی جا سکتی ہیں، اور یہ نو اپیلیں نو قراردادوں کے مترادف ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب تب ہی پورا ہوگا جب ہم ماحولیات کے تحفظ کو اپنا فرض سمجھیں گے، کیونکہ زمین ہماری ماں ہے اور مٹھ کی تعلیمات ہمیں فطرت کے احترام کی رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اسی لیے پہلی قرارداد پانی کے تحفظ، پانی کی بچت اور دریاؤں کی حفاظت سے متعلق ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دوسری قرارداد درخت لگانے کی ہونی چاہیے، اور "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" کی ملک گیر مہم کے اثر کو بڑھانے میں یہ ادارہ اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ تیسری قرارداد صفائی کے مشن سے متعلق ہونی چاہیے، تاکہ ہر گلی، ہر پڑوس اور ہر شہر صاف ستھرا رہے۔ چوتھی قرارداد سودیشی اپنانے کی ہونی چاہیے، کیونکہ آج ہندوستان آتم نربھر بھارت اور سودیشی کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، اور ملک "ووکَل فار لوکل" کہہ رہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پانچویں قرارداد 'دیش درشن' کے بارے میں ہونی چاہیے، تاکہ ہر شخص ملک کے مختلف حصوں کو جاننے اور سمجھنے کی کوشش کرے۔ چھٹی قرارداد میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کو زندگی کا حصہ بنانے پر زور ہونا چاہیے۔ ساتویں قرارداد صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے، شری انا-باجرے کو اپنانے اور کھانے میں تیل کی کھپت کو دس فیصد تک کم کرنے کی ہونی چاہیے۔ آٹھویں قرارداد یوگا اور کھیلوں کو اپنانے کی ہونی چاہیے، اور نویں قرارداد کسی نہ کسی شکل میں غریبوں کی مدد کرنے کے عزم سے متعلق ہونی چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مٹھ ان قراردادوں کو اجتماعی عوامی وعدوں میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مٹھ کا 550 سال کا تجربہ ہمیں یہ سکھاتا ہے کہ روایت معاشرے کو تبھی آگے بڑھاتی ہے جب وہ وقت کے ساتھ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو بڑھائے، اور مٹھ نے صدیوں سے معاشرے کو جو توانائی دی ہے، اسے اب مستقبل کے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی سمت میں استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گوا کا روحانی جلال اس کی جدید ترقی کی طرح منفرد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گوا سب سے زیادہ فی کس آمدنی والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے اور سیاحت، فارما اور سروس سیکٹر میں اس کا نمایاں حصہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں گوا نے تعلیم اور صحت کے شعبوں میں نئے سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتیں مل کر اس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شاہراہوں، ہوائی اڈوں اور ریل رابطے کی توسیع نے عقیدت مندوں اور سیاحوں دونوں کے لیے سفر آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے قومی وژن میں سیاحت ایک اہم جزو ہے اور گوا اس کی بہترین مثال ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا، "ہندوستان ایک فیصلہ کن مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے، جہاں نوجوانوں کی توانائی، ملک کا بڑھتا ہوا خود اعتمادی اور ثقافتی جڑوں کی طرف اس کا جھکاؤ مل کر ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا عزم تب ہی پورا ہوگا جب روحانیت، قومی خدمت اور ترقی ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گوا کی مقدس سرزمین اور یہ مٹھ اس سمت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس مقدس موقع پر ایک بار پھر سب کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اس تقریب میں گوا کے گورنر جناب پشاپتی اشوک گجپتی راجو، گوا کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، مرکزی وزیر جناب شری پد نائک سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
شری سمستان گوکرن پرتاگلی جیوتم مٹھ کے 550 ویں سال کے جشن 'سردھا پنچشتمانوتسو' کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم نے جنوبی گوا کے کیناکونا میں مٹھ کا دورہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے شری سمستان گوکرن پرتاگلی جیوتم مٹھ میں کانسی سے بنے پربھو شری رام کے 77 فٹ بلند مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی اور مٹھ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ 'رامائن تھیم پارک گارڈن' کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ اور ایک یادگاری سکہ بھی جاری کیا۔
شری سمستان گوکرن پرتاگلی جیوتم مٹھ پہلا گوڑ سرسوتی برہمن ویشنو مٹھ ہے۔ یہ دویت حکم کی پیروی کرتا ہے، اور اس نظام کو 13ویں صدی عیسوی میں جگد گرو مادھواچاریہ نے قائم کیا تھا۔ مٹھ کا صدر دفتر جنوبی گوا کے ایک چھوٹے سے قصبے پرتاگلی میں دریائے کشاوتی کے کنارے واقع ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math in Goa
Shri Samsthan Gokarna Partagali Jeevottam Math is celebrating the 550th anniversary of its establishment, a truly historic occasion, Over the past 550 years, this institution has weathered countless storms of time; Eras changed, ages shifted, the nation and society underwent many transformations and Yet, amidst changing times and challenges, the Math never lost its direction, On the contrary, it emerged as a guiding center, showing the way to people: PM
There were times when the temples of Goa and local traditions faced grave challenges, When language and cultural identity came under pressure,Yet, these circumstances could not weaken the soul of society; instead, they made it even stronger: PM
This is the unique feature of Goa — that its culture has preserved its essence through every change, and has also rejuvenated itself with time; Institutions like the Partagali Math have played a major role in this journey: PM
Today, India is witnessing a remarkable cultural renaissance, the restoration of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, the grand rejuvenation of the Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and the expansion of the Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain — all these reflect the awakening of our nation, which is bringing forth its spiritual heritage with renewed strength: PM
Today’s India is carrying forward its cultural identity with new resolve and renewed confidence: PM
28 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math in Goa today. Prime Minister remarked that on this sacred occasion his mind is filled with deep peace. He highlighted that sitting in the presence of saints is in itself a spiritual experience. Noting that the large number of devotees present here is further enhancing the centuries-old living strength of this Math, Shri Modi stated that he considers himself fortunate to be present among the people in this ceremony today. He mentioned that before coming here, he had the privilege of visiting the Ram Mandir and Veer Vitthal Mandir. He remarked that the peace and atmosphere there have deepened the spirituality of this ceremony.
“Shri Sansthan Gokarna Partagali Jeevottam Math is celebrating its 550th anniversary, a very historic occasion. In the past 550 years the institution has faced many upheavals, with changing eras, changing times, and numerous transformations in the country and society, yet the Math never lost its direction. Instead, the Math emerged as a guiding center for people, and its greatest identity is that while rooted in history, it has continued to move with the times”, remarked Shri Modi. He noted that the spirit with which the Math was established remains equally vibrant today, a spirit that connects sadhana with service and tradition with public welfare. The Prime Minister remarked that generation after generation, the Math has conveyed the understanding that the true purpose of spirituality is to provide stability, balance, and values to life. He emphasized that the 550-year journey of the Math is proof of the strength that sustains society even in difficult times. He extended his greetings on this historic occasion to the Mathadhipati Shrimad Vidyadhish Tirth Swamiji, all members of the committee, and every individual associated with the celebration.
Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that when an institution stands on the foundation of truth and service, it does not waver with the changes of time but instead gives society the strength to endure. He highlighted that today, continuing this tradition, the Math is writing a new chapter. He noted that a grand 77-feet tall bronze statue of Lord Shri Ram has been installed here. He mentioned that just three days ago he had the privilege of hoisting the Dharma Dhwaja atop the magnificent Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya, and today he has the good fortune of unveiling the grand statue of Lord Shri Ram here. He further remarked that on this occasion a theme park based on the Ramayana has also been inaugurated.
Emphasising that the new dimensions associated with this Math are going to become permanent centers of knowledge, inspiration, and spiritual practice for future generations, the Prime Minister highlighted that the museum being developed here and the 3D theatre equipped with modern technology are preserving the tradition of the Math while connecting the new generation with its heritage. He noted that similarly, the Shri Ram Naam Jap Yajna and the Ram Rath Yatra, conducted over 550 days with the participation of millions of devotees across the country, have become symbols of collective energy of devotion and discipline in society. He emphasized that this collective energy is today spreading a new consciousness in every corner of the nation.
Prime Minister stated that the arrangements connecting spirituality with modern technology will continue to inspire future generations. He congratulated everyone for this construction. He highlighted that in this grand celebration, commemorative coins and postage stamps have also been released as symbols of this special occasion, dedicated to the spiritual power that has united society for centuries.
Highlighting that the continuous flow of strength to this Math has come from the great Guru tradition which established the divine foundation of Dvaita Vedanta, Shri Modi recalled that this Math, established in 1475 by Shrimad Narayan Tirth Swamiji, is an extension of that knowledge tradition whose original source is the unique Acharya, Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya. He bowed in reverence to these Acharyas. He emphasized that it is also very significant that Udupi and Partagali are living streams of the same spiritual river, and that the Guru-shakti guiding the cultural flow of India’s western coast is the same. He remarked that for him it is a special coincidence to have had the privilege of participating in two programmes connected with this tradition on the same day.
Underlining it is a matter of pride that families associated with this tradition have, generation after generation, made discipline, knowledge, hard work, and excellence the foundation of their lives, Shri Modi highlighted that from trade to finance, and from education to technology, the talent, leadership, and dedication visible in them bears the deep imprint of this life vision. He noted that there are many inspiring stories of success among families and individuals connected with this tradition, and the roots of all these successes lie in humility, values, and service. Emphasizing that this Math has been the cornerstone in preserving these values, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that it will continue to energize future generations.
Highlighting another important feature of the historic Math - the spirit of service which has supported every section of society for centuries, Shri Modi recalled that centuries ago, when adverse circumstances struck this region and people had to leave their homes and seek refuge in new places, it was this Math that gave the community support, organized them, and established temples, monasteries, and shelters in new locations. Shri Modi stated that the Math protected not only religion but also humanity and culture, and over time its stream of service expanded further. He highlighted that today, from education to hostels, from elderly care to assistance for needy families, the Math has always dedicated its resources to public welfare. He noted that whether it is hostels built in different states, modern schools, or relief work during difficult times, every initiative is proof that when spirituality and service walk together, society gains both stability and inspiration to move forward.
Prime Minister remarked that there were times when temples and local traditions in Goa faced crises, and when language and cultural identity came under pressure, yet these circumstances did not weaken the soul of society but made it stronger. He highlighted that the unique feature of Goa is that its culture has preserved its original essence through every change and has also rejuvenated itself with time, with institutions like the Partagali Math playing a major role in this.
“Today India is witnessing a remarkable cultural renaissance, with the restoration of the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, the grand redevelopment of Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and the expansion of Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain, all reflecting the nation’s awareness that is reviving its spiritual heritage with new strength”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He noted that initiatives such as the Ramayana Circuit, Krishna Circuit, development works at Gaya Ji, and the unprecedented management of the Kumbh Mela are examples that show how today’s India is advancing its cultural identity with new resolve and confidence. He emphasized that this awakening inspires future generations to remain connected to their roots.
Underscoring that the sacred land of Goa has its own distinct spiritual identity, with a continuous flow of devotion, saintly tradition, and cultural practice for centuries, Shri Modi said that this land, along with its natural beauty, also carries the identity of ‘Dakshin Kashi,’ which has been further deepened by the Partagali Math. He stated that the Math’s connection is not limited to Konkan and Goa, but its tradition is linked to various parts of the country and also to the holy land of Varanasi. He noted with pride, as the Member of Parliament from Varanasi, that Acharya Shri Narayan Tirth, the founder, established a center in Varanasi during his travels in North India, thereby extending the spiritual stream of the Math from South to North. He remarked that even today the center established in Varanasi continues to serve society.
Emphasizing that as this sacred Math completes 550 years, Shri Modi said, we are not only celebrating history but also determining the direction of the future. He stated that the path to a developed India goes through unity, and when society comes together, when every region and every section stands united, the nation makes great leaps. PM underlined that the primary mission of Shri Sansthan Gokarna Partagali Jeevottam Math is to connect people, connect minds, and build a bridge between tradition and modernity, and therefore in the journey of a developed India, this Math plays the role of a major inspiration center.
Shri Modi remarked that wherever he has affection, he respectfully makes certain requests. He stated that as he has come among the people today, some thoughts naturally arise in his mind which he wishes to share. He highlighted that he wants to place nine appeals before them which, through their institution, can be conveyed to every citizen. He emphasized that these appeals are like nine resolutions. Shri Modi noted that the dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only when we consider the protection of the environment as our duty, as the earth is our mother and the teachings of the Math guide us to respect nature. He remarked that therefore the first resolution should be to conserve water, save water, and protect rivers. He stated that the second resolution should be to plant trees, highlighting that the nationwide campaign of “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” is gaining momentum, and if the strength of this institution joins it, the impact will be even wider. He emphasized that the third resolution should be the mission of cleanliness, ensuring that every street, neighborhood, and city remains clean. Underlining that the fourth resolution should be to adopt Swadeshi, the Prime Minister noted that today India is moving forward with the mantra of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Swadeshi, and the country is saying “Vocal for Local,” a resolve that we too must carry forward.
Speaking about the fifth resolution, Shri Modi said it should be ‘Desh Darshan’, encouraging everyone to make efforts to know and understand different parts of the country. He highlighted that the sixth resolution should be to make natural farming a part of life. He stated that the seventh resolution should be to adopt a healthy lifestyle, to embrace ‘Shri Anna’–Millets and reduce oil consumption in food by 10 percent. He emphasized that the eighth resolution should be to adopt yoga and sports, and the ninth resolution should be to assist the poor in some form.
Prime Minister noted that the Math can transform these resolutions into collective public commitments. He remarked that the 550 years of experience of this Math teaches us that tradition keeps society moving forward only when it expands its responsibilities with time, and the energy the Math has given society over centuries must now be directed towards building the India of the future.
Highlighting that the spiritual glory of Goa is as distinctive as its modern development, the Prime Minister stated that Goa is among the states with the highest per capita income and contributes significantly to tourism, pharma, and the service sector. He noted that in recent years Goa has achieved new milestones in education and health, and that the central and state governments together are modernizing its infrastructure. He remarked that the expansion of highways, airports, and rail connectivity has made travel easier for both devotees and tourists. He emphasized that in the national vision of a developed India by 2047, tourism is a major component, and Goa stands as the finest example of this.
“India is passing through a decisive phase, where the strength of the youth, the nation’s growing self-confidence, and its inclination towards cultural roots are together shaping a new India”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He highlighted that the resolve of a developed India will be fulfilled only when spirituality, national service, and development move forward together. Concluding his address, Shri Modi stated that the sacred land of Goa and this Math are making an important contribution in this direction. He extended his heartfelt greetings once again to everyone on this sacred occasion.
Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister Shri Shripad Naik were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
On the occasion of ‘Sardha Panchashatamanotsava’, the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math, Prime Minister visited Math at Canacona, South Goa.
Prime Minister unveiled a 77 feet statue of Prabhu Shri Ram, made up of bronze at Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math and will also inaugurate ‘Ramayana Theme Park Garden’ developed by the Math. Prime Minister also released the special postal stamp and a commemorative coin.
Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is the first Gowd Saraswat Brahmin Vaishnava Math. It follows the Dvaita order, a system established by Jagadguru Madhvacharya in the 13th century AD. The Math is headquartered in Partagali, a small town in South Goa, on the banks of the river Kushavati.