Cabinet
Cabinet approves Pune Metro Rail Project Phase-2: Kharadi–Khadakwasla (Line 4) & Nal Stop–Warje–Manik Baug (Line 4A)
26 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Pune is set for another major boost in its public transport network as the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Line 4 (Kharadi–Hadapsar–Swargate–Khadakwasla) and Line 4A (Nal Stop–Warje–Manik Baug) under Phase-2 of the Pune Metro Rail Project. This is the second major project approved under Phase-2, following the sanction of Line 2A (Vanaz–Chandani Chowk) and Line 2B (Ramwadi–Wagholi/Vitthalwadi).
Together spanning 31.636 km with 28 elevated stations, Line 4 and 4A will connect IT hubs, commercial zones, educational institutions, and residential clusters across East, South, and West Pune. The project will be completed within five years at an estimated cost of Rs.Rs.9,857.85 crore, to be jointly funded by the Government of India, Government of Maharashtra, and external bilateral/multilateral funding agencies.
These lines are a vital part of Pune’s Comprehensive Mobility Plan (CMP) and will seamlessly integrate with operational and sanctioned corridors at Kharadi Bypass & Nal Stop (Line 2), and Swargate(Line 1). They will also provide an interchange at Hadapsar Railway Station and connect with future corridors towards Loni Kalbhor and Saswad Road, ensuring smooth multimodal connectivity across metro, rail, and bus networks.
From Kharadi IT Park to Khadakwasla’s scenic tourist belt, and from Hadapsar’s industrial hub to Warje’s residential clusters, Line 4 and 4A will knit together diverse neighbourhoods. Traversing Solapur Road, Magarpatta Road, Sinhagad Road, Karve Road, and the Mumbai–Bengaluru Highway, the project will ease congestion on Pune’s busiest routes while improving safety and promoting green, sustainable mobility.
According to projections, the daily ridership on Line 4 and 4A combined is expected to be 4.09 lakh in 2028, rising to nearly 7 lakh in 2038, 9.63 lakh in 2048, and over 11.7 lakh in 2058. Of this, the Kharadi–Khadakwasla corridor will account for 3.23 lakh passengers in 2028, growing to 9.33 lakh by 2058, while the Nal Stop–Warje–Manik Baug spur line will rise from 85,555 to 2.41 lakh passengers over the same period. These projections highlight the significant growth in ridership expected on Line 4 and 4A over the coming decades.
The project will be implemented by Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Limited (Maha-Metro), which will carry out all civil, electrical, mechanical, and systems works. Pre-construction activities such as topographical surveys and detailed design consultancy are already underway.
With this latest approval, Pune Metro’s network will expand beyond the 100 km milestone, a significant step in the city’s journey towards a modern, integrated, and sustainable urban transit system.
With Line 4 and 4A, Pune will not just get more metro tracks, it will gain a faster, greener, and more connected future. These corridors are designed to give back hours of commuting time, reduce traffic chaos, and provide citizens with a safe, reliable, and affordable alternative. In the years ahead, they will emerge as the true lifelines of Pune, reshaping urban mobility and redefining the city’s growth story.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना चरण-2 : खराडी-खडकवासला (लाइन-4) और नल स्टॉप-वारजे-माणिक बाग (लाइन-4ए) को मंजूरी दी
26 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे अपने सार्वजनिक परिवहन नेटवर्क की एक और बड़ी सफलता की ओर अग्रसर है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत लाइन-4 (खराड़ी-हडपसर-स्वर्गेट-खड़कवासला) और लाइन-4ए (नल स्टॉप-वारजे-माणिक बाग) को मंजूरी दे दी है। लाइन-2ए (वनाज-चांदनी चौक) और लाइन-2बी (रामवाड़ी-वाघोली/विट्ठलवाड़ी) को मंजूरी मिलने के बाद, यह दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत दूसरी बड़ी परियोजना है।
28 एलिवेटेड स्टेशनों के साथ कुल 31.636 किलोमीटर लंबी लाइन-4 और 4ए, पूर्व, दक्षिण और पश्चिम पुणे में आईटी केंद्रों, वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आवासीय समूहों को जोड़ेगी। यह परियोजना 9,857.85 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से पांच वर्षों में पूरी होगी। भारत सरकार, महाराष्ट्र सरकार और बाहरी द्विपक्षीय/बहुपक्षीय वित्तपोषण एजेंसियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से इसका वित्तपोषण किया जाएगा।
ये लाइनें पुणे की व्यापक आवागमन योजना (सीएमपी) का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं और खराडी बाईपास तथा नल स्टॉप (लाइन-2) और स्वर्गेट (लाइन-1) पर चालू और स्वीकृत गलियारों के साथ सहजता से जुड़ेंगी। ये हडपसर रेलवे स्टेशन पर एक इंटरचेंज भी प्रदान करेंगी और लोनी कालभोर तथा सासवड रोड की ओर जाने वाले भविष्य के गलियारों से जुड़ेंगी, जिससे मेट्रो, रेल और बस नेटवर्क में सुचारू मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित होगी।
लाइन-4 और 4ए खराडी आईटी पार्क से लेकर खडकवासला के दर्शनीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र तक, और हडपसर के औद्योगिक केंद्र से लेकर वारजे के आवासीय कलस्‍टर तक विविध इलाकों को एक साथ जोड़ेगी। सोलापुर रोड, मगरपट्टा रोड, सिंहगढ़ रोड, कर्वे रोड और मुंबई-बेंगलुरु राजमार्ग को पार करते हुए, यह परियोजना पुणे के व्यस्ततम मार्गों पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करेगी, साथ ही सुरक्षा में सुधार और हरित, सतत आवागमन सुविधा को बढ़ावा देगी।
अनुमानों के अनुसार, लाइन-4 और 4ए पर दैनिक यात्रियों की संख्या 2028 में संयुक्त रूप से 4.09 लाख होने की उम्मीद है, जो 2038 में लगभग 7 लाख, 2048 में 9.63 लाख और 2058 में 11.7 लाख से अधिक हो जाएगी। इसमें से, खराडी-खड़गवासला कॉरिडोर पर 2028 में 3.23 लाख यात्री होंगे, जो 2058 तक बढ़कर 9.33 लाख हो जाएंगे, जबकि नल स्टॉप-वारजे-माणिक बाग स्पर लाइन पर इसी अवधि में यात्रियों की संख्या 85,555 से बढ़कर 2.41 लाख हो जाएगी। ये अनुमान आने वाले दशकों में लाइन-4 और 4ए पर यात्रियों की संख्या में होने वाली महत्‍वपूर्ण वृद्धि को दर्शाते हैं।
इस परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन महाराष्ट्र मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (महा-मेट्रो) द्वारा किया जाएगा, जो सभी सिविल, इलेक्ट्रिकल, मैकेनिकल और सिस्टम संबंधी कार्य करेगा। स्थलाकृतिक सर्वेक्षण और विस्तृत डिजाइन संबंधी परामर्श जैसी निर्माण-पूर्व गतिविधियां पहले से ही चल रही हैं।
इस नवीनतम अनुमोदन के साथ, पुणे मेट्रो का नेटवर्क 100 किलोमीटर से अधिक हो जाएगा, जो आधुनिक, एकीकृत और सतत शहरी परिवहन प्रणाली की दिशा में शहर की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
लाइन-4 और 4ए के साथ, पुणे को न केवल ज्‍यादा मेट्रो ट्रैक मिलेंगे, बल्कि एक तेज, हरित और ज्‍यादा कनेक्टेड भविष्य भी मिलेगा। ये कॉरिडोर आने-जाने के घंटों को कम करने, ट्रैफि‍क की अव्यवस्था को कम करने और नागरिकों को एक सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और किफायती विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं। आने वाले वर्षों में, ये पुणे की सच्ची जीवनरेखा बनकर उभरेंगे, शहरी आवागमन को नया रूप देंगे और शहर की विकास गाथा को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करेंगे।