Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Rs.7,280 Crore Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPM)
First-of-its-kind initiative by the Government of India to promote REPM ecosystem, enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market
The scheme will promote domestic manufacturing of 6,000 MTPA of sintered REPM, strengthen supply chains for the automotive, defence, and aerospace sectors, and support the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and India's Net Zero 2070 commitment
26 NOV 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the 'Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets' with a financial outlay of Rs.7280 crore. This first-of-its-kind initiative aims to establish 6,000 Metric Tons per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
REPMs are one of the strongest types of permanent magnets and are vital for electric vehicles, renewable energy, electronics, aerospace, and defence applications. The Scheme will support the creation of integrated REPM manufacturing facilities, involving conversion of rare earth oxides to metals, metals to alloys, and alloys to finished REPMs.
Driven by the rapidly growing demand from electric vehicles, renewable energy, industrial applications, and consumer electronics, India's consumption of REPMs is expected to double by 2030 from 2025. At present, India's demand for REPMs is met primarily through imports. With this initiative, India will establish its first ever integrated REPM manufacturing facilities, generating employment, strengthening self-reliance and advancing the nation's commitment to achieve Net Zero by 2070.
The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs.7280 crore, comprising a sales-linked incentives of Rs. 6450 crore on REPM sales for five (5) years and capital subsidy of Rs.750 crore for setting up an aggregate of 6,000 MTPA of REPM manufacturing facilities.
The scheme envisions allocating the total capacity to five beneficiaries through a global competitive bidding process. Each beneficiary will be allotted up to 1,200 MTPA of capacity.
The total duration of the scheme will be 7 years from the date of award, including a 2-year gestation period for setting up an integrated REPM manufacturing facility, and 5 years for incentive disbursement on the sale of REPM.
This initiative by the Government of India is a landmark step towards strengthening the domestic REPM manufacturing ecosystem and enhancing competitiveness in the global markets. By fostering indigenous capabilities in REPM production, the scheme will not only secure the REPM supply chain for domestic industries but also support the nation’s Net Zero 2070 commitment. It embodies the Governments unwavering commitment to build a technologically self-reliant, globally competitive, and sustainable industrial base, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 7 हजार 280 करोड़ रुपये की योजना को स्वीकृति दी
यह आरईपीएम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने, आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने और वैश्विक आरईपीएम बाजार में भारत को एक प्रमुख विर्निर्माणकर्ता देश के रूप में स्थापित करने की सरकार की विशिष्ट पहल है
यह योजना प्रति वर्ष 6,000 मीट्रिक टन सिंटेड आरईपीएम के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देगी, ऑटोमोटिव, रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूती देगी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान तथा 2070 तक भारत की नेट ज़ीरो प्रतिबद्धता में सहायक होगी
26 NOV 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 7 हजार 280 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय से सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना को स्वीकृति दी। इस विशिष्ट पहल का उद्देश्य भारत में प्रतिवर्ष 6 हजार मीट्रिक टन एकीकृत रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट-आरईपीएम विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करना है। इससे आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी और भारत वैश्विक आरईपीएम बाज़ार में प्रमुख विर्निर्माणकर्ता देश के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट सबसे शक्तिशाली स्थायी चुंबक होते हैं जो नियोडिमियम और सैमरियम जैसी दुर्लभ-पृथ्वी तत्वों के मिश्रधातुओं से बनाए जाते हैं। सिंटरिंग एक निर्माण प्रक्रिया है जिसमें पाउडर को गर्म करके संपीड़ित किया जाता है ताकि ठोस चुंबक बनाया जा सके। इसमें दुर्लभ मृदा ऑक्साइड को धातुओं में, धातुओं को मिश्र धातुओं में और मिश्र धातुओं को आरईपीएम में परिवर्तित करना शामिल है। सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। कैबिनेट द्वारा मंजूर की गई योजना एकीकृत आरईपीएम विनिर्माण इकाईयां स्थापित करने में सहायक होगी।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों और उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की तेज़ी से बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए भारत में आरईपीएम की खपत 2025 से 2030 में बढ़कर दोगुनी होने की संभावना है। अभी भारत की आरईपीएम की मांग मुख्यत: आयात से पूरी होती है। इस पहल से भारत अपनी पहली एकीकृत आरईपीएम विनिर्माण इकाईयां स्थापित करेगा, जिससे रोज़गार सृजन होगा, आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी और 2070 तक वायुमंडल में छोड़ी गई ग्रीनहाउस गैसों और हटाई गई ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के बीच संतुलन बनाने संबंधी नेट ज़ीरो उत्सर्जन हासिल करने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिलेगा।
सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट विनिर्माण योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 7 हजार 280 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें पांच वर्षों के लिए आरईपीएम बिक्री पर 6 हजार 450 करोड़ रुपये का बिक्री से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन और प्रति वर्ष कुल 6 हजार मीट्रिक टन, आरईपीएम विनिर्माण इकाईयां स्थापित करने के लिए 750 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजीगत सहायता दिया जाना शामिल है।
इस योजना के तहत वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया द्वारा पांच सफल आवेदकों को कुल क्षमता आवंटित करने का लक्ष्य है। प्रत्येक सफल बोली लगाने वाले को प्रति वर्ष 1,200 मीट्रिक टन विनिर्माण क्षमता आवंटित की जाएगी।
योजना की कुल अवधि कार्य सौंपे जाने की तिथि से 7 वर्ष की होगी। इसमें एकीकृत आरईपीएम विनिर्माण इकाई स्थापित करने के लिए 2 वर्ष की अवधि तथा आरईपीएम की बिक्री पर प्रोत्साहन राशि वितरण के लिए 5 वर्ष शामिल हैं।
सरकार की यह पहल घरेलू आरईपीएम विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने और वैश्विक बाज़ारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक कदम है। रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट उत्पादन में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देकर, यह योजना घरेलू उद्योगों के लिए आरईपीएम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला स्थापित करने के साथ ही देश की नेट ज़ीरो 2070 प्रतिबद्धता को भी बल देगी। यह 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, तकनीकी रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनने तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और संवहनीय औद्योगिक आधार स्थापित करने की सरकार की अडिग प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।