কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
সিন্টার্ড রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট (আরইপিএম) উৎপাদনে উৎসাহদানের জন্য ৭২৮০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
26 NOV 2025 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে ‘স্কিম টু প্রোমোট ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং অফ সিন্টার্ড রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট – এর জন্য অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে ৭২৮০ কোটি টাকা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। দেশে এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ এই প্রথম। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতে প্রতি বছর ৬ হাজার মেট্রিক টন রেয়ার আর্থ বা বিরল মৃত্তিকার কঠিনীভবন প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে স্থায়ী চৌম্বক পদার্থ উৎপাদন করা হবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত সিন্টার্ড রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট (আরইপিএম) উৎপাদনে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন করবে। আন্তর্জাতিক আরইপিএম বাজারে ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হয়ে উঠবে।
যে কোনও বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী উৎপাদন, বিমান পরিবহণ ও প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামে এ ধরনের চৌম্বক পদার্থ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান। এই প্রকল্পটি দেশে আরইপিএম উৎপাদনের পাশাপাশি, বিরল মৃত্তিকাজাত অক্সাইড’কে প্রথমে ধাতু, পরবর্তীতে সেই ধাতু থেকে সংকর পদার্থ এবং সেই সংকর পদার্থ থেকে আরইপিএম নির্মাণে সহায়তা করবে। দেশজুড়ে এই ধরনের স্থায়ী চৌম্বক পদার্থের চাহিদা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। ২০৩০ সালে বর্তমান বছরের নিরিখে এর চাহিদা বেড়ে দ্বিগুণ হবে। এখন বিদেশ থেকে আরইপিএম আমদানী করতে হয়। ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে দেশ’কে কার্বন নিঃসরণ মুক্ত রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে ঘোষণা করতেও এই প্রকল্প সহায়ক হবে।
মোট প্রকল্পের জন্য অর্থ ধার্য করা হয়েছে ৭২৮০ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে প্রথম ৫ বছর বিক্রয়-ভিত্তিক উৎসাহদান প্রকল্পে ব্যয় হবে ৬৪৫০ কোটি টাকা। প্রতি বছর ৬ হাজার মেট্রিক টন আরইপিএম উৎপাদনের জন্য মূলধন ভর্তুকি হিসেবে দেওয়া হবে ৭৫০ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নিলামের মধ্য দিয়ে ৫টি সুবিধাপ্রাপক সংস্থাকে বাছাই করা হবে। প্রতিটি সংস্থা সর্বোচ্চ ১ হাজার ২০০ মেট্রিক টন আরইপিএম প্রতি বছর উৎপাদন করবে।
প্রতিটি সংস্থা আরপিইএম উৎপাদনে দায়িত্ব পাওয়ার পরবর্তী ৭ বছর এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসবে। এর মধ্যে প্রথম দু’বছর প্রকল্পটি গড়ে তোলার জন্য এবং পরবর্তী ৫ বছর বিক্রির উপর ভর্তুকি বাবদ এই সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। এরফলে, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে উঠতে দেশ আরও একধাপ এগোবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Rs.7,280 Crore Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPM)
First-of-its-kind initiative by the Government of India to promote REPM ecosystem, enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market
The scheme will promote domestic manufacturing of 6,000 MTPA of sintered REPM, strengthen supply chains for the automotive, defence, and aerospace sectors, and support the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and India's Net Zero 2070 commitment
26 NOV 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the 'Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets' with a financial outlay of Rs.7280 crore. This first-of-its-kind initiative aims to establish 6,000 Metric Tons per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
REPMs are one of the strongest types of permanent magnets and are vital for electric vehicles, renewable energy, electronics, aerospace, and defence applications. The Scheme will support the creation of integrated REPM manufacturing facilities, involving conversion of rare earth oxides to metals, metals to alloys, and alloys to finished REPMs.
Driven by the rapidly growing demand from electric vehicles, renewable energy, industrial applications, and consumer electronics, India's consumption of REPMs is expected to double by 2030 from 2025. At present, India's demand for REPMs is met primarily through imports. With this initiative, India will establish its first ever integrated REPM manufacturing facilities, generating employment, strengthening self-reliance and advancing the nation's commitment to achieve Net Zero by 2070.
The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs.7280 crore, comprising a sales-linked incentives of Rs. 6450 crore on REPM sales for five (5) years and capital subsidy of Rs.750 crore for setting up an aggregate of 6,000 MTPA of REPM manufacturing facilities.
The scheme envisions allocating the total capacity to five beneficiaries through a global competitive bidding process. Each beneficiary will be allotted up to 1,200 MTPA of capacity.
The total duration of the scheme will be 7 years from the date of award, including a 2-year gestation period for setting up an integrated REPM manufacturing facility, and 5 years for incentive disbursement on the sale of REPM.
This initiative by the Government of India is a landmark step towards strengthening the domestic REPM manufacturing ecosystem and enhancing competitiveness in the global markets. By fostering indigenous capabilities in REPM production, the scheme will not only secure the REPM supply chain for domestic industries but also support the nation’s Net Zero 2070 commitment. It embodies the Governments unwavering commitment to build a technologically self-reliant, globally competitive, and sustainable industrial base, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.