Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Skyroot’s Infinity Campus on 27th November
Infinity Campus is a state-of-the-art facility spread across 200,000 square feet workspace
Campus to Boost India’s Private Space Capabilities through designing, developing, integrating and testing multiple launch vehicles
PM to also unveil Vikram-I: Skyroot’s first orbital rocket
25 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will inaugurate Indian space startup Skyroot’s Infinity Campus on 27th November at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also unveil Skyroot’s first orbital rocket, Vikram-I, with capability to launch satellites to orbit.
The state-of-the-art facility will have around 200,000 square feet workspace for designing, developing, integrating and testing multiple launch vehicles, with a capacity to build one orbital rocket every month.
Skyroot is India’s leading private space company, founded by Pawan Chandana and Bharath Dhaka, both alumni of Indian Institutes of Technology and former scientists of ISRO turned entrepreneurs. In November 2022, Skyroot launched its sub-orbital rocket, Vikram-S, becoming the first Indian private company to launch a rocket to space.
The rapid rise of private space enterprises is a testament to the success of the transformative reforms carried out by the Government in the last few years, reinforcing India’s leadership as a confident and capable global space power.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 27 नवंबर को स्काईरूट के इन्फिनिटी कैंपस का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इन्फिनिटी कैंपस 200,000 वर्ग फुट के कार्यक्षेत्र में फैली एक अत्याधुनिक केन्द्र है
यह कैंपस कई प्रक्षेपण यानों के डिजाइन, विकास, एकीकरण और परीक्षण के माध्यम से भारत की निजी अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देगा
प्रधानमंत्री स्काईरूट के प्रथम कक्षीय रॉकेट - विक्रम-I का अनावरण भी करेंगे
25 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री 27 नवंबर को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप स्काईरूट के इन्फिनिटी कैंपस का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह स्काईरूट के प्रथम ऑर्बिटल रॉकेट, विक्रम-I का अनावरण भी करेंगे, जिसमें उपग्रहों को कक्षा में प्रक्षेपित करने की क्षमता है।
इस अत्याधुनिक केन्द्र में बहु-प्रक्षेपण वाहनों के डिजाइन, विकास, एकीकरण और परीक्षण के लिए लगभग 200,000 वर्ग फुट का कार्यक्षेत्र होगा, तथा हर महीने एक कक्षीय रॉकेट बनाने की क्षमता होगी।
स्काईरूट भारत की अग्रणी निजी अंतरिक्ष कंपनी है, जिसकी स्थापना पवन चंदना और भरत ढाका ने की है, जो भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के पूर्व-छात्र और इसरो के पूर्व वैज्ञानिक हैं और अब उद्यमी बन गए हैं। नवंबर 2022 में, स्काईरूट ने अपना सब-ऑर्बिटल रॉकेट, विक्रम-एस, लॉन्च किया, जिससे वह अंतरिक्ष में रॉकेट लॉन्च करने वाली पहली भारतीय निजी कंपनी बन गई।
निजी अंतरिक्ष उद्यमों का तेजी से उदय पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा किए गए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों की सफलता का प्रमाण है, जिससे एक आत्मविश्वासी और सक्षम वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष शक्ति के रूप में भारत का नेतृत्व सशक्त हुआ है।