Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Skyroot’s Infinity Campus on 27th November
Infinity Campus is a state-of-the-art facility spread across 200,000 square feet workspace
Campus to Boost India’s Private Space Capabilities through designing, developing, integrating and testing multiple launch vehicles
PM to also unveil Vikram-I: Skyroot’s first orbital rocket
25 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will inaugurate Indian space startup Skyroot’s Infinity Campus on 27th November at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also unveil Skyroot’s first orbital rocket, Vikram-I, with capability to launch satellites to orbit.
The state-of-the-art facility will have around 200,000 square feet workspace for designing, developing, integrating and testing multiple launch vehicles, with a capacity to build one orbital rocket every month.
Skyroot is India’s leading private space company, founded by Pawan Chandana and Bharath Dhaka, both alumni of Indian Institutes of Technology and former scientists of ISRO turned entrepreneurs. In November 2022, Skyroot launched its sub-orbital rocket, Vikram-S, becoming the first Indian private company to launch a rocket to space.
The rapid rise of private space enterprises is a testament to the success of the transformative reforms carried out by the Government in the last few years, reinforcing India’s leadership as a confident and capable global space power.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৭ নভেম্বর স্কাইরুট-এর ইনফিনিটি ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করবেন
25 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৭ নভেম্বর সকাল ১১টা নাগাদ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত ভারতীয় স্টার্ট-আপ স্কাইরুট-এর ইনফিনিটি ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি কক্ষপথে উপগ্রহ স্থাপনে সক্ষম স্কাইরুট-এর প্রথম রকেট বিক্রম-১-এর উন্মোচনও করবেন।
অত্যাধুনিক এই ক্যাম্পাস গড়ে উঠবে ২ লক্ষ স্কোয়ার ফিট এলাকা জুড়ে। সেখানে বিভিন্ন ধরনের উৎক্ষেপণযানের নকশা, নির্মাণ ও পরীক্ষণের কাজ হবে। প্রতি মাসে একটি রকেট তৈরি হবে এখানে।
স্কাইরুট হল মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত ভারতের অন্যতম প্রধান বেসরকারি সংস্থা। প্রতিষ্ঠাতা পবন চন্দনা এবং ভরত ঢাকা আইআইটি-র প্রাক্তনী এবং ইসরো-র প্রাক্তন বিজ্ঞানী। পরে তাঁরা ব্যবসায়িক উদ্যোগে সামিল হয়েছেন। ২০২২-এর নভেম্বরে স্কাইরুট তাদের প্রথম রকেট ‘বিক্রম-এস’কে মহাকাশে পাঠায়। তবে, তাদের কক্ষপথে পৌঁছতে সক্ষম প্রথম রকেট হল ‘বিক্রম-১’।
বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে সরকারের সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপের সুবাদে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এখন বেশ কয়েকটি বেসরকারি সংস্থা কাজ করে চলেছে। মহাকাশ শক্তি হিসেবে আন্তর্জাতিক আঙিনায় ভারতের নেতৃস্থানীয় ভূমিকা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে বিষয়টি বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।