Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Skyroot’s Infinity Campus on 27th November
Infinity Campus is a state-of-the-art facility spread across 200,000 square feet workspace
Campus to Boost India’s Private Space Capabilities through designing, developing, integrating and testing multiple launch vehicles
PM to also unveil Vikram-I: Skyroot’s first orbital rocket
25 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will inaugurate Indian space startup Skyroot’s Infinity Campus on 27th November at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also unveil Skyroot’s first orbital rocket, Vikram-I, with capability to launch satellites to orbit.
The state-of-the-art facility will have around 200,000 square feet workspace for designing, developing, integrating and testing multiple launch vehicles, with a capacity to build one orbital rocket every month.
Skyroot is India’s leading private space company, founded by Pawan Chandana and Bharath Dhaka, both alumni of Indian Institutes of Technology and former scientists of ISRO turned entrepreneurs. In November 2022, Skyroot launched its sub-orbital rocket, Vikram-S, becoming the first Indian private company to launch a rocket to space.
The rapid rise of private space enterprises is a testament to the success of the transformative reforms carried out by the Government in the last few years, reinforcing India’s leadership as a confident and capable global space power.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 27 نومبر کو اسکائی روٹ کے انفینٹی کیمپس کا افتتاح کریں گے
انفینٹی کیمپس ایک جدید ترین سہولتی مرکز ہے جو 2لاکھ مربع فٹ کے کام کی جگہ پر محیط ہے
یہ کیمپس متعدد لانچ گاڑیوں کے ڈیزائن ، ترقی ، انضمام اور جانچ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی نجی خلائی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے گا
وزیر اعظم وکرم-1: اسکائی روٹ کے مدارمیں پہلے راکٹ کا بھی آغاز کریں گے
25 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 27 نومبر کو دن میں11 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ اسکائی روٹ کے انفینٹی کیمپس کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ وہ اسکائی روٹ کے مدارمیں پہلے راکٹ وکرم-1 کا بھی آغاز کریں گے ، جس میں سیٹلائٹ کو مدار میں بھیجنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
اس جدید ترین سہولتی مرکز میں متعدد لانچ گاڑیوں کے ڈیزائن ، ترقی ، انضمام اور جانچ کے لیے تقریبا 2 لاکھ مربع فٹ کام کی جگہ ہوگی ، جس میں ہر ماہ مدارمیں بھیجنےکے لیے ایک راکٹ بنانے کی صلاحیت ہوگی ۔
اسکائی روٹ ہندوستان کی معروف نجی خلائی کمپنی ہے ، جس کی بنیاد پون چندن اور بھارت ڈھاکہ نے رکھی تھی ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کے دونوں سابق طالب علم اور اسرو کے سابق سائنسداں کاروباری بن گئے ۔ نومبر 2022 میں اسکائی روٹ نے مدار میں اپنا ذیلی راکٹ وکرم-ایس لانچ کیا ، جو خلا میں راکٹ لانچ کرنے والی پہلی ہندوستانی نجی کمپنی بن گئی ۔
گزشتہ چند سالوں میں نجی خلائی کاروباری اداروں کا تیزی سے عروج حکومت کی انقلابی تبدیلی کی حامل اصلاحات کی کامیابی کا واضح ثبوت ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کی قیادت کو ایک پراعتماد اور قابل عالمی خلائی طاقت کے طور پر تقویت ملی ہے ۔