Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute and respect to the ninth Guru of the Sikhism, ‘Hind Ki Chadar’, Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, on his 350th Martyrdom Day
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, within a single lifetime, engaged in deep spiritual practice, conducted sacred discourses, and also protected our culture and faith from brutal invaders
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji fought for Kashmiri Pandits, challenged the tyrannical Mughal, and sacrificed everything for the sake of dharma
Remembering the saga of sacrifice of Guru Sahib Ji—filled with bravery, restraint, selflessness, and devotion—fills the heart even today with pride and a renewed resolve for national protection
25 NOV 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute and respect to the ninth Guru of the Sikhism, ‘Hindi Ki Chadar’, Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, on his 350th Martyrdom Day.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, On the 350th martyrdom day of the ninth Guru of the Sikhism, ‘Hind Ki Chadar’, Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, I bow and pay my respects to him.
Union Home Minister said, Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, within a single lifetime, engaged in deep spiritual practice, held sacred discourses, and protected our culture and faith from brutal invaders. He fought for the Kashmiri Pandits, challenged the tyrannical Mughal, and sacrificed everything for the sake of dharma. Remembering the saga of sacrifice of Guru Sahib Ji—filled with bravery, restraint, selflessness, and devotion—still fills the heart with pride and a renewed resolve for national protection.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸಿಖ್ ಧರ್ಮದ ಒಂಬತ್ತನೇ ಗುರು 'ಹಿಂದ್ ಕಿ ಚಾದರ್' ಗುರು ತೇಜ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರ 350ನೇ ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ದಿನದಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು
ಗುರು ತೇಜ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರು ಒಂದೇ ಜೀವಿತಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಆಳವಾದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಸಾಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದರು, ಪವಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರವಚನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೂರ ಆಕ್ರಮಣಕಾರರಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು
ಗುರು ತೇಜ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಿ ಪಂಡಿತರ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಡಿದರು, ದಬ್ಬಾಳಿಕೆಯ ಮೊಘಲರಿಗೆ ಸವಾಲು ಹಾಕಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಧರ್ಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನೂ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ಶೌರ್ಯ, ಸಂಯಮ, ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿದ ಗುರು ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಅವರ ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಕಥೆಯನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಇಂದಿಗೂ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ತುಂಬುತ್ತದೆ
25 NOV 2025 11:12AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸಿಖ್ ಧರ್ಮದ ಒಂಬತ್ತನೇ ಗುರು 'ಹಿಂದಿ ಕಿ ಚಾದರ್' ಗುರು ತೇಜ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರ 350ನೇ ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ದಿನದಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ 'ಎಕ್ಸ್' ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, "ಸಿಖ್ ಧರ್ಮದ ಒಂಬತ್ತನೇ ಗುರು 'ಹಿಂದ್ ಕಿ ಚಾದರ್' ಗುರು ತೇಜ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರ 350ನೇ ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ದಿನದಂದು, ನಾನು ಅವರಿಗೆ ನಮಸ್ಕರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಗುರು ತೇಜ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರು ಒಂದೇ ಜೀವಿತಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಆಳವಾದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಸಾಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದ್ದರು, ಪವಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರವಚನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೂರ ಆಕ್ರಮಣಕಾರರಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಿ ಪಂಡಿತರ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಡಿದರು, ದಬ್ಬಾಳಿಕೆಯ ಮೊಘಲರಿಗೆ ಸವಾಲು ಹಾಕಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಧರ್ಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನೂ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಶೌರ್ಯ, ಸಂಯಮ, ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿದ ಗುರು ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಜೀ ಅವರ ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಕಥೆಯನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ತುಂಬುತ್ತದೆ.