Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute and respect to the ninth Guru of the Sikhism, ‘Hind Ki Chadar’, Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, on his 350th Martyrdom Day
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, within a single lifetime, engaged in deep spiritual practice, conducted sacred discourses, and also protected our culture and faith from brutal invaders
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji fought for Kashmiri Pandits, challenged the tyrannical Mughal, and sacrificed everything for the sake of dharma
Remembering the saga of sacrifice of Guru Sahib Ji—filled with bravery, restraint, selflessness, and devotion—fills the heart even today with pride and a renewed resolve for national protection
25 NOV 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute and respect to the ninth Guru of the Sikhism, ‘Hindi Ki Chadar’, Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, on his 350th Martyrdom Day.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, On the 350th martyrdom day of the ninth Guru of the Sikhism, ‘Hind Ki Chadar’, Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, I bow and pay my respects to him.
Union Home Minister said, Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, within a single lifetime, engaged in deep spiritual practice, held sacred discourses, and protected our culture and faith from brutal invaders. He fought for the Kashmiri Pandits, challenged the tyrannical Mughal, and sacrificed everything for the sake of dharma. Remembering the saga of sacrifice of Guru Sahib Ji—filled with bravery, restraint, selflessness, and devotion—still fills the heart with pride and a renewed resolve for national protection.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે શીખ ધર્મના નવમા ગુરુ, 'હિંદ કી ચાદર', ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીને તેમના 350મા શહીદી દિવસ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીએ ઊંડો આધ્યાત્મિક અભ્યાસ કર્યો, પવિત્ર ઉપદેશો આપ્યા અને ક્રૂર આક્રમણકારોથી આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ અને શ્રદ્ધાનું રક્ષણ પણ કર્યું
ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજી કાશ્મીરી પંડિતો માટે લડ્યા, ક્રૂર મુઘલોને પડકાર્યા અને ધર્મ ખાતર ઘણું બલિદાન આપ્યું
આજે પણ ગુરુ સાહેબજીની બહાદુરી, સંયમ, નિઃસ્વાર્થતા અને ભક્તિથી ભરપૂર બલિદાનની ગાથાને યાદ કરીને હૃદય ગર્વથી ભરાઈ જાય છે અને દેશની રક્ષા કરવાનો એક નવો સંકલ્પ આવે છે
25 NOV 2025 11:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે શીખ ધર્મના નવમા ગુરુ, 'હિંદ કી ચાદર', ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુર જીને તેમના 350મા શહીદ દિવસ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી આદરપૂર્વક યાદ કર્યાં.
'X' પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુર જી શીખ ધર્મના નવમા ગુરુ, 'હિંદ કી ચાદર'ના 350મા શહીદ દિવસ પર હું તેમને નમન કરું છું અને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપું છું."
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, "એક જ જીવનકાળમાં ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુર જી આધ્યાત્મિક સાધનામાં લીન રહ્યા., પવિત્ર ઉપદેશો આપ્યા અને ક્રૂર આક્રમણકારોથી આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ અને શ્રદ્ધાનું રક્ષણ કર્યું. તેઓ કાશ્મીરી પંડિતો માટે લડ્યા, જુલમી મુઘલોને પડકાર્યા અને ધર્મ ખાતર સર્વસ્વનું બલિદાન આપ્યું. ગુરુ સાહેબ જીની બહાદુરી, સંયમ, નિઃસ્વાર્થતા અને ભક્તિથી ભરપૂર બલિદાનની ગાથાને યાદ કરવાથી હૃદય ગર્વથી ભરાઈ જાય છે અને રાષ્ટ્રનું રક્ષણ કરવાનો નવો સંકલ્પ થાય છે."