प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पुट्टपर्थी, आंध्र प्रदेश में श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के जन्म शताब्दी समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
19 NOV 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
साईं-राम!
एंदरो महानुभावुलु, अंदरिकि वंदनमुलु।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू, केंद्र में मेरे सहयोगी राममोहन नायडू, जी. किशन रेड्डी, भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा, सचिन तेंदुलकर जी, डिप्टी सीएम पवन कल्याण जी, राज्य सरकार में मंत्री नारा लोकेश जी, श्री सत्य साईं सेंट्रल ट्रस्ट के मैनेजिंग ट्रस्टी आर. जे. रत्नाकर जी, वाइस चांसलर के. चक्रवर्ती जी, ऐश्वर्या जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों, साईं राम!
साथियों,
आज इस पावन भूमि पुट्टपर्थी में, आप सभी के बीच उपस्थित होना मेरे लिए एक भावनात्मक और आध्यात्मिक अनुभव है। मुझे कुछ देर पहले बाबा की समाधि पर श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित करने का अवसर मिला। उनके चरणों में नमन करना, उनका आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करना, ये अनुभव हमेशा हृदय को भावनाओं से भर देता है।
साथियों,
श्री सत्य साईं बाबा का यह जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष, हमारी पीढ़ी के लिए सिर्फ एक उत्सव नहीं, यह एक दिव्य वरदान है। आज भले ही वे हमारे बीच दैहिक स्वरूप में नहीं हैं, लेकिन उनकी शिक्षा, उनका प्रेम, उनकी सेवा भावना, आज भी करोड़ों लोगों का मार्गदर्शन कर रही है। 140 से ज्यादा देशों में लाखों जीवन, नए प्रकाश, नई दिशा, और नए संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
श्री सत्य साईं बाबा का जीवन ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ का जीवंत स्वरूप था। इसलिए उनका ये Birth Centenary वर्ष हमारे लिए universal love, peace और service का महापर्व बन गया है। हमारी सरकार का सौभाग्य है कि आज इस अवसर पर 100 रुपए का स्मृति सिक्का और डाक टिकट भी जारी किया गया है। इस सिक्के और डाक टिकट में उनके सेवाकार्यों का प्रतिबिंब है। मैं इस शुभ अवसर पर दुनिया भर में फैले सभी श्रद्धालुओं, साथी-सेवकों, और बाबा के भक्तों को हृदय से बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
Friends,
The central value of Indian civilisation is Seva or service. All our diverse spiritual and philosophical traditions, ultimately lead to this one ideal. Whether one walks the path of Bhakti, Gyan or Karma, each is connected to Seva. What is Bhakti without service to the divine present in all beings? What is Gyan if it does not awaken compassion for others? What is Karma if not the spirit of offering one’s work as service to society? सेवा परमो धर्म: is the ethos that has sustained India through centuries of changes and challenges. It has given our civilization its inner strength. Many of our great saints and reformers have carried forward this timeless message in ways suited to their times. Sri Sathya Sai Baba placed Seva at the very heart of human life. He often said, “Love All Serve All”. For him, Seva was love in action. His institutions in education, healthcare, rural development, and many such areas stand as living proof of this philosophy. They show spirituality and service are not separate, but different expressions of the same truth.
Further, someone inspiring people while physically present is not uncommon. But the Seva activities of the institutions created by Baba are increasing day by day, despite him not being with us physically. This shows that the impact of truly great souls does not decrease with time, it actually grows.
साथियों,
श्री सत्य साईं बाबा का संदेश केवल पुस्तकों और प्रवचनों और आश्रमों की सीमाओं में नहीं रहा है। उनकी शिक्षा का प्रभाव लोगों के बीच दिखता है। आज भारत के शहरों से लेकर छोटे गांवों तक, स्कूलों से लेकर आदिवासी बस्तियों तक, संस्कृति, शिक्षा और चिकित्सा सेवा का एक अद्भुत प्रवाह दिखाई देता है। बाबा के करोड़ों अनुयायी बिना किसी स्वार्थ के इस काम में लगे हैं। मानव सेवा ही माधव सेवा है, ये बाबा के अनुयायियों का सबसे बड़ा आदर्श है। उन्होंने ऐसे कई विचार हमें सौंपे, जिनमें संवेदना, कर्तव्य, अनुशासन और जीवन-दर्शन का सार मिलता है। वो कहते थे- Help Ever, Hurt Never, Less Talk, More Work, हम सभी के मन में आज भी श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के ऐसे जीवन-सूत्र गूंजते रहते हैं।
साथियों,
साईं बाबा ने आध्यात्म का उपयोग समाज और जनकल्याण के लिए किया। उन्होंने इसे निष्काम सेवा, चरित्र निर्माण और मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा से जोड़ा। उन्होंने किसी मत या सिद्धांत पर अपनी शक्ति नहीं लगाई। उन्होंने गरीबों की सहायता की और उनके दुखों को दूर करने के लिए कार्य किया। मुझे याद है, गुजरात के भूकंप के बाद पीड़ितों को राहत पहुंचाने में बाबा का सेवादल और सारे सेवावृति आगे की पंक्ति में आकर के खड़े हो गए थे। उनके अनुयायी पूरी निष्ठा से कई दिनों तक सेवा में जुटे रहे। उन्होंने प्रभावित परिवारों तक सहायता पहुंचाने, आवश्यक सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने, और मानसिक-सामाजिक सहयोग देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
साथियों,
एक मुलाकात में अगर किसी का हृदय पिघल जाए, किसी के जीवन की दिशा बदल जाए, तो इससे उस व्यक्ति की महानता का पता चलता है। आज यहां इस कार्यक्रम में भी हमारे बीच ऐसे कई लोग हैं, जिन पर सत्य साईं बाबा के संदेशों का गहरा असर हुआ, और उनका पूरा जीवन बदल गया।
साथियों,
मुझे संतोष है कि श्री सत्य साईं बाबा की प्रेरणा से साई सेंट्रल ट्रस्ट और उससे जुड़े संगठन, सेवा को Organised, Institutional और Long-Term व्यवस्था के रूप में आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। आज ये एक व्यवहारिक मॉडल के रूप में हमारे सामने है। आप सभी पानी, हाउसिंग, हेल्थकेयर, न्यूट्रिशन, डिज़ास्टर–सपोर्ट और क्लीन एनर्जी जैसे क्षेत्रों में अद्भुत कार्य कर रहे हैं। मैं कुछ सेवाकार्यों का विशेष तौर पर जिक्र करना चाहूंगा। जैसे रायलसीमा में पीने के पानी की गंभीर समस्या थी, तब ट्रस्ट ने 3 हजार किलोमीटर से ज्यादा लंबी पाइपलाइन बिछाई। ओडिशा में बाढ़ प्रभावित परिवारों के लिए एक हजार मकान बनाए। जो गरीब परिवार पहली बार श्री सत्य साईं अस्पतालों में आता है, वो देखकर दंग रह जाता है कि अस्पताल में बिलिंग का कोई काउंटर ही नहीं है। यहां इलाज भले मुफ्त है, लेकिन मरीजों और उनके परिजनों को किसी असुविधा का सामना नहीं करना पड़ता।
साथियों,
आज ही यहां 20,000 से ज्यादा बेटियों के नाम पर सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना के खाते खोले गए हैं। इससे उन बेटियों की शिक्षा और सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
साथियों,
भारत सरकार ने 10 साल पहले बेटियों की शिक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए ये सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना शुरू की थी। ये देश की उन योजनाओं में से एक है, जिसमें 8.2 परसेंट का सबसे ज्यादा Interest rate हमारी बेटियों को मिलता है। अब तक देश की 4 करोड़ से ज्यादा बेटियों के खाते सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना के तहत खोले जा चुके हैं। और आपको ये जानकर खुशी होगी कि अब तक इन बैंक अकाउंट्स में सवा तीन लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की राशि जमा कराई जा चुकी है। ये प्रयास बहुत अच्छा है कि श्री सत्य साईं परिवार ने यहां 20 हजार सुकन्या सृमृद्धि खाते खुलवाने का नेक काम किया है। वैसे मैं काशी का सांसद हूं तो एक उदाहरण वहां का भी दूंगा। पिछले साल फरवरी में हमने वहां 27 हजार बेटियों के सुकन्या समृद्धि खाते खुलवाए थे। और हर बेटी के बैंक खाते में 300 रुपए भी ट्रांसफर किए गए थे। बेटियों की एजुकेशन और बेहतर भविष्य में सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही है।
साथियों,
देश में पिछले 11 वर्ष में ऐसी अनेक योजनाएं शुरू हुई हैं, जिन्होंने नागरिकों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा को, सोशल सिक्योरिटी कवच को बहुत मजबूत कर दिया है। और देश के गरीब-वंचित निरंतर सोशल सिक्योरिटी के दायरे में रहे हैं। 2014 में देश में 25 करोड़ लोग ही सोशल सिक्योरिटी के दायरे में थे। आज मैं बड़े संतोष के साथ कहता हूं, और बाबा के चरणों में बैठ करके कहता हूं, आज ये संख्या करीब-करीब 100 करोड़ तक पहुंच चुकी है। भारत की गरीब कल्याण की योजनाओं की, सोशल सिक्योरिटी देने वाली योजनाओं की विदेशों तक, सभी इंटरनेशनल फोरम में चर्चा हो रही है।
साथियों,
आज ही यहां मुझे गोदान के कार्यक्रम में सहभागी होने का भी अवसर मिला है। ट्रस्ट द्वारा 100 गायें गरीब किसान परिवारों को दी जा रही हैं। हमारी परंपरा में गौ-माता को जीवन, समृद्धि और करुणा का प्रतीक माना गया है। ये गायें इन परिवारों की आर्थिक, पोषण-संबंधी और सामाजिक स्थिरता में सहायक होंगी।
साथियों,
गौमाता के संरक्षण से समृद्धि का संदेश, देश-विदेश के कोने-कोने में दिखता है। कुछ वर्ष पहले राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत वाराणसी में 480 से ज्यादा गिर गायें वितरित की थीं। और मेरा एक नियम था कि जो पहली बछड़ी होती थी, वो मैं वापिस लेता था, और दूसरे परिवार को देता था। आज वाराणसी में गिर गायों और बछड़ों की संख्या लगभग 1700 हो गई है। और वहां हमने जो एक परंपरा शुरू की है, जो गाय वहां वितरित की गई हैं, उनसे पैदा हुआ मादा बछिया को दूसरे इलाके के किसानों को मुफ्त दिया जाता है। इसलिए इन गायों की संख्या भी बढ़ रही है। मुझे याद है, 7-8 साल पहले अफ्रीका में रवांडा की यात्रा के दौरान, मैं एक गांव में वहां गया था, और वहां भारत की 200 गिर गायें भेंट की थी। और ये दान देने वाली परंपरा वहां भी है। वहां गिरिन्का नाम की प्रथा है जिसका अर्थ है “may you have a cow”, इसमें गाय से पैदा होने वाली पहली मादा बछिया को पड़ोसी परिवार को दान देना होता है। इस प्रथा से वहां न्यूट्रिशन, मिल्क प्रोडक्शन, इनकम और सोशल यूनिटी बढ़ी है।
साथियों,
ब्राज़ील ने भी भारत की गिर और कांकरेज नस्लों को अपनाकर उन्हें आधुनिक तकनीक और वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के साथ आगे बढ़ाया है। और आज वे बेहतर डेयरी परफॉर्मेंस का स्रोत बन गई हैं। ये सभी उदाहरण बताते हैं कि जब परंपरा, करुणा और वैज्ञानिक सोच एक साथ चलती है, तो गाय आस्था के साथ ही सशक्तिकरण, पोषण और आर्थिक प्रगति का साधन बन जाती है। और मुझे खुशी है कि आप इस परंपरा को यहां बहुत नेक नीयत के साथ आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश कर्तव्य-काल की भावना के साथ विकसित भारत की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। इस लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए नागरिक भागीदारी आवश्यक है। और इसमें सत्य साईं बाबा का ये जन्मशताब्दी वर्ष हमारी बड़ी प्रेरणा है। मेरा आग्रह है कि इस वर्ष हम विशेष तौर पर Vocal for Local के मंत्र को मजबूत करने का संकल्प लें। विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए हमें लोकल इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देना ही होगा। हमें याद रखना है, जब हम स्थानीय उत्पाद खरीदते हैं, तो हम एक परिवार, एक छोटे उद्यम, और स्थानीय सप्लाई-चेन को सीधे सशक्त बनाते हैं। इसी से आत्मनिर्भर भारत का रास्ता भी तैयार होता है।
साथियों,
आप सभी श्री सत्य साईं बाबा की प्रेरणा के साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना निरंतर योगदान दे रहे हैं। इस पावन भूमि में वाकई एक अद्भुत शक्ति है, यहां आने वाले हर व्यक्ति की वाणी में करुणा, विचारों में शांति, और कर्म में सेवा का भाव दिखने लगता है। मुझे विश्वास है, जहां भी अभाव या पीड़ा दिखाई देगी, वहां आप इसी तरह एक आशा, एक प्रकाश बनकर खड़े होंगे। इसी भावना के साथ मैं सत्य साईं परिवार, सभी संस्थानों, सभी सेवादल के सेवावृति और देश–दुनिया से जुड़े सभी श्रद्धालुओं को प्रेम, शांति और सेवा के इस यज्ञ को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हृदय से शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। साईं-राम!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at birth centenary celebrations of Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
19 NOV 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Sai Ram!
एंदरो महानुभावुलु, अंदरिकि वंदनमुलु।
Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu Ji, my colleagues at the Centre, Rammohan Naidu Ji, G. Kishan Reddy Ji, Bhupati Raju Srinivasa Varma Ji, Sachin Tendulkar Ji, Deputy Chief Minister Pawan Kalyan Ji, Minister in the State Government Nara Lokesh Ji, Managing Trustee of Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust R. J. Ratnakar Ji, Vice Chancellor K. Chakravarthy Ji, Aishwarya Ji, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen, Sai Ram!
Friends,
It is an emotional and spiritual experience for me to be present among all of you today in this sacred land of Puttaparthi. A short while ago, I had the opportunity to pay my respects at Baba's Samadhi. Bowing at his feet and receiving his blessings is an experience that always fills my heart with emotion.
Friends,
This birth centenary year of Sri Sathya Sai Baba is not just a celebration for our generation; it is a divine blessing. Though he is no longer with us in physical form, his teachings, his love, his spirit of service are still guiding millions of people. Millions of lives in more than 140 countries are moving forward with new light, new direction, and new resolve.
Friends,
The life of Sri Sathya Sai Baba was a living embodiment of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam." Therefore, this year of his birth centenary has become a grand festival of universal love, peace, and service for us. Our government is fortunate that on this occasion a commemorative coin of Rs 100 and a postage stamp have also been issued. This coin and postage stamp reflect his service works. I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all the devotees, fellow-sevaks, and followers of Baba spread across the world on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
The central value of Indian civilization is Seva or service. All our diverse spiritual and philosophical traditions, ultimately lead to this one ideal. Whether one walks the path of Bhakti, Gyan or Karma, each is connected to Seva. What is Bhakti without service to the divine present in all beings? What is Gyan if it does not awaken compassion for others? What is Karma if not the spirit of offering one’s work as service to society? सेवा परमो धर्म: is the ethos that has sustained India through centuries of changes and challenges. It has given our civilization its inner strength. Many of our great saints and reformers have carried forward this timeless message in ways suited to their times. Sri Sathya Sai Baba placed Seva at the very heart of human life. He often said, “Love All Serve All”. For him, Seva was love in action. His institutions in education, healthcare, rural development, and many such areas stand as living proof of this philosophy. They show spirituality and service are not separate, but different expressions of the same truth.
Further, someone inspiring people while physically present is not uncommon. But the Seva activities of the institutions created by Baba are increasing day by day, despite him not being with us physically. This shows that the impact of truly great souls does not decrease with time, it actually grows.
Friends,
The message of Sri Sathya Sai Baba has not remained confined to books and discourses and ashrams only. The impact of his teachings is visible among the people. Today, from cities to small villages, from schools to tribal settlements, there is a wonderful flow of culture, education and medical services in India. Millions of Baba's followers are engaged in this work selflessly. Service to humanity is service to Madhava, the greatest ideal of Baba's followers. He left us many such thoughts, which contain the essence of compassion, duty, discipline and philosophy of life. He used to say, "Help Ever, Hurt Never, Talk Less, Work More." These life principles of Sri Sathya Sai Baba continue to resonate in all of us even today.
Friends,
Sai Baba used spirituality for the welfare of society and people. He linked it with selfless service, character building and value-based education. He did not base his power on any opinion or principle. He helped the poor and worked to alleviate their suffering. I remember, after the Gujarat earthquake, Baba's Seva Dal and all the Sevavritti stood in the front line to provide relief to the victims. His followers remained engaged in service with full devotion for many days. They made significant contributions in reaching out to affected families, providing essential supplies, and psycho-social support.
Friends,
If someone's heart melts in one meeting, if the direction of someone's life changes, then it shows the greatness of that person. Here at this event today, there are many among us who have been deeply impacted by Sathya Sai Baba's messages, and whose entire lives have been transformed.
Friends,
I am satisfied that inspired by Sri Sathya Sai Baba; Sai Central Trust and its associated organizations are carrying forward the service as an organized, institutional and long-term system. Today it is before us as a practical model. All of you are doing amazing work in areas like water, housing, healthcare, nutrition, disaster-support and clean energy. I would like to specifically mention some of the service works. For example, when there was a serious problem of drinking water in Rayalaseema, the Trust laid a pipeline more than 3 thousand kilometers long. In Odisha, the Trust built 1,000 houses for flood-affected families. Poor families who visit Sri Sathya Sai Hospitals for the first time are often stunned to find there's no billing counter. Even though the treatment here is free, the patients and their families do not face any inconvenience.
Friends,
Today itself, Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana accounts have been opened in the name of more than 20,000 daughters. This has ensured the education and secure future of those daughters.
Friends,
The Government of India had started this Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana 10 years ago keeping in mind the education of daughters and for their bright future. This is one of those schemes in the country in which our daughters get the highest interest rate of 8.2 percent. Till now, accounts of more than 4 crore daughters of the country have been opened under Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana. And you will be happy to know that till now an amount of more than Rs 3.25 lakh crore has been deposited in these bank accounts. It is a very good effort that Sri Sathya Sai family has done the noble work of opening 20 thousand Sukanya Samriddhi accounts here. Well, I am the MP from Kashi, so I will give an example from there also. In February last year, we had opened Sukanya Samriddhi accounts for 27 thousand daughters there. And Rs 300 were also transferred to the bank account of each daughter. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana is playing a big role in the education and better future of daughters.
Friends,
Over the past 11 years, numerous schemes have been launched in the country that have significantly strengthened the social security coverage of citizens. And the poor and deprived of the country are continuously coming under the ambit of social security. In 2014, only 25 crore people in the country were covered under social security. Today I say with great satisfaction, and sitting at Baba's feet I say, today this number has reached almost 100 crores. India's welfare schemes and social security schemes are being discussed abroad, in all international forums.
Friends,
Today itself I have got the opportunity to participate in the cow donation programme here. 100 cows are being given to poor farmer families by the trust. In our tradition, the cow is considered a symbol of life, prosperity, and compassion. These cows will help in the economic, nutritional and social stability of these families.
Friends,
The message of prosperity through the protection of mother cow is visible in every corner of the country and abroad. A few years ago, under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, more than 480 Gir cows were distributed in Varanasi. And I had a rule that I would take back the first female calf born and give it to another family. Today, the number of Gir cows and calves in Varanasi has reached about 1700. And a tradition we have started there is that the female calves born from the cows that have been distributed there are given free to farmers in other areas. Therefore, the number of these cows is also increasing. I remember, during my visit to Rwanda in Africa 7-8 years ago, I visited a village there and presented 200 Gir cows from India. And this tradition of giving donations also exists there. There is a custom called Girinka, meaning “may you have a cow,” in which the first female calf born to a cow is donated to a neighboring family. This practice has increased nutrition, milk production, income, and social unity there.
Friends,
Brazil has also adopted India's Gir and Kankrej breeds and nurtured them with modern technology and scientific management. Today, they have become a source of better dairy performance. All these examples show that when tradition, compassion and scientific thinking go together, the cow becomes a symbol of faith as well as a means of empowerment, nutrition and economic progress. And I am delighted that you are carrying forward this tradition here with such good intentions.
Friends,
Today, the country is moving forward towards a developed India with a sense of duty. Citizen participation is essential to achieve this goal. And in this, this birth centenary year of Satya Sai Baba is our biggest inspiration. I urge that this year we should especially resolve to strengthen the mantra of Vocal for Local. To build a developed India, we must promote the local economy. We have to remember, when we buy local products, we directly empower a family, a small enterprise, and the local supply-chain. This also paves the way for a self-reliant India.
Friends,
All of you, inspired by Sri Sathya Sai Baba, are continuously contributing to nation-building. This sacred land truly possesses a remarkable power. Compassion is evident in every visitor's words, peace in their thoughts, and a spirit of service in their actions. I am confident that wherever there is deprivation or suffering, you will similarly stand as a beacon of hope and light. With this spirit, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to the Sathya Sai family, all institutions, all service teams, and all devotees from across the country and the world for carrying forward this Yajna of love, peace, and service.
Thank you very much. Sai-Ram!