প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰগতি ময়দানত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনী তথা সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ (আইইচিচি) চৌহদ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
আন্তৰ্জাতিক প্ৰদৰ্শনী তথা সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ (আইইচিচি) চৌহদ ‘ভাৰত মণ্ডপম’ নামেৰে নামকৰণ
জি-২০ মুদ্ৰা আৰু জি-২০ ডাকটিকট উন্মোচন
“ভাৰত মণ্ডপম ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু দেশৰ নতুন শক্তিৰ আহ্বান, ই ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ আৰু ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ দৰ্শন”
“ভগৱান বাসৱেশ্বৰৰ ‘অনুভৱ মণ্ডপম’ৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰে ‘ভাৰত মণ্ডপম’ নামটো ৰখা হৈছে”
“স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ভাৰত মণ্ডপম হৈছে আমাৰ ভাৰতীয়সকলে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰলৈ এক সুন্দৰ উপহাৰ”
“একবিংশ শতিকাত আমাৰ একবিংশ শতিকাৰ বাবে উপযোগী নিৰ্মাণ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব লাগিব”
“ভাৰতে ‘ডাঙৰ চিন্তা, ডাঙৰ সপোন, ডাঙৰ কাম-কাজ’ৰ নীতিৰে আগুৱাই গৈছে”
‘ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰা এতিয়া অবিৰত৷ চৰকাৰৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ তৃতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত স্থান পাব। এয়া মোদীৰ নিশ্চয়তা”
“আমি ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি দেশৰ ৫০খনতকৈও অধিক চহৰত জি-২০ৰ বৈঠকসমূহ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছোঁ”
26 JUL 2023 8:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰগতি ময়দানত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনী তথা সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ (আইইচিচি)ৰ চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ জি-২০ৰ মুদ্ৰা আৰু জি-২০ ডাক টিকটো উন্মোচন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ড্ৰোনৰ জৰিয়তে সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰৰ নামকৰণ ‘ভাৰত মণ্ডপম’ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে আৰু এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদৰ্শিত সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যসূচীও উপভোগ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে প্ৰায় ২,৭০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰকল্প হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা প্ৰগতি ময়দানৰ নতুন আইইচিচি চৌহদে ভাৰতক বিশ্ব ব্যৱসায়িক গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে প্ৰচাৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ নতুন উদ্যম আৰু মনোভাৱৰ ইংগিত দিবলৈ কবিতাৰে ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “ভাৰত মণ্ডপম ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু দেশৰ নতুন শক্তিৰ আহ্বান, ই ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ আৰু ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ দৰ্শন।”
আজি পুৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰমিকসকলক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু নিষ্ঠা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশ আপ্লুত হৈছে। তেওঁ দিল্লীবাসীৰ লগতে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ক ভাৰত মণ্ডপমৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। কাৰ্গিল বিজয় দিৱসৰ ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীৰ হৈ কাৰ্গিল যুদ্ধৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া শ্বহীদসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
‘ভাৰত মণ্ডপম’ নামটোৰ আঁৰত ভগৱান বাসৱেশ্বৰৰ ‘অনুভৱ মণ্ডপম’ৰ প্ৰেৰণা আছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিৱৰি কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে অনুভৱ মণ্ডপমে বিতৰ্ক আৰু প্ৰকাশৰ পৰম্পৰাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছিল। তেওঁ সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে ভাৰতক গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ বহুতো ঐতিহাসিক আৰু প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক দৃষ্টান্ত উল্লেখ কৰে। ‘স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উদযাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত এই ভাৰত মণ্ডপম আমাৰ ভাৰতীয়সকলে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা এক সুন্দৰ উপহাৰ’। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ পৰাই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান উচ্চতাৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব, যেতিয়া এতিয়াৰে পৰা কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ পাছত জি-২০ সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
দিল্লীত বিশ্বমানৰ সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “একবিংশ শতিকাত আমাৰ নিৰ্মাণ ব্যৱস্থা একবিংশ শতিকাৰ বাবে উপযোগী থাকিব লাগিব।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাৰত মণ্ডপমে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰদৰ্শকসকলক ব্যাপক উপকাৰ সাধন কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ সন্মিলন পৰ্যটনৰ মাধ্যমত পৰিণত হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত মণ্ডপমে দেশৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব, শিল্পী আৰু অভিনেতাৰ অভিনয়ৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব আৰু হস্তশিল্প শিল্পীসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব। “ভাৰত মণ্ডপম আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আৰু ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল অভিযানৰ প্ৰতিফলন হৈ পৰিব” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰা পৰিৱেশ আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ পৰা প্ৰযুক্তিলৈকে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত মণ্ডপমৰ দৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি দশক দশক পূৰ্বে গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিছিল। তেওঁ ন্যস্ত স্বাৰ্থৰ বিৰোধিতা সত্ত্বেও আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰ কাম আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে কোনো সমাজে পৃথকে কাম কৰি আগবাঢ়িব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত মণ্ডপম দূৰদৰ্শী সামগ্ৰিক কৰ্মশৈলীৰ নিদৰ্শন। ১৬০খনতকৈও অধিক দেশৰ বাবে ই-কনফাৰেন্স ভিছাৰ সুবিধাৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰি তেওঁ এই বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। দিল্লী বিমানবন্দৰৰ ক্ষমতা ২০১৪ চনত ৫ কোটিৰ তুলনাত আজি বছৰি ৭.৫ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। জেৱাৰ বিমানবন্দৰ কাৰ্যক্ষম হোৱাৰ পিছত এই ক্ষমতা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰা হ’ব। দিল্লী এনচিআৰত আতিথ্য উদ্যোগো যথেষ্ট সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কনফাৰেন্স পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে এক সামগ্ৰিক পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টিৰ পৰিকল্পিত পদ্ধতিৰ ইংগিত পোৱা গৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
বিগত কেইবছৰমানৰ ৰাজধানী চহৰ নতুন দিল্লীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুনকৈ উদ্বোধন কৰা সংসদ ভৱনটোৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ই প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ মাজত গৌৰৱৰ বীজ সিঁচিছে। লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুদ্ধ স্মৃতিসৌধ, আৰক্ষী স্মৃতিসৌধ, বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ স্মৃতিসৌধৰ দৰে কীৰ্তিচিহ্নৰ উদাহৰণো দাঙি ধৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে চৰকাৰে কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ লগতে কৰ্ম পৰিৱেশৰ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ বাবে গতি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে কৰ্তব্য পথৰ আশে-পাশে থকা কাৰ্যালয় ভৱনসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ কাম পূৰ্ণগতিত চলি আছে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যিটোৱে ভাৰতে প্ৰতিজন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জীৱনৰ আভাস প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেওঁ জনাইছে যে নতুন দিল্লীত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সংগ্ৰহালয় ‘যুগে যুগীন ভাৰত’ৰ নিৰ্মাণ দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে আমি বিকশিত হ’বলৈ হ’লে ডাঙৰ চিন্তা কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব লাগিব। সেইবাবেই তেওঁ কয়, “ভাৰতে বৰ্তমান ‘ডাঙৰ চিন্তা, ডাঙৰ সপোন, ডাঙৰ কাম-কাজ’ৰ নীতিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে”। তেওঁ লগতে কয় “আমি ডাঙৰ, উন্নত আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত সৃষ্টি কৰিছোঁ”। তেওঁ বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সৌৰ-বতাহ পাৰ্ক, সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰে’ল দলং, আটাইতকৈ দীঘল সুৰংগ, সৰ্বোচ্চ বাহন চলাচল কৰা পথ, আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ ক্ৰিকেট ষ্টেডিয়াম, বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ ওখ মূৰ্তি আৰু এছিয়াৰ দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ৰে’ল দলঙৰ সম্পৰ্কে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেনৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে৷
“বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰৰ এই কাৰ্যকাল আৰু পূৰ্বৰ কাৰ্যকালৰ উন্নয়নৰ স্তম্ভসমূহৰ সাক্ষী সমগ্ৰ দেশ”, ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰা এতিয়া অবিৰত বুলি দৃঢ়তাৰে মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখন ক্ষমতালৈ অহাৰ সময়ত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ দশম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি আছিল, কিন্তু আজিৰ হিচাপত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি। ট্ৰেক ৰেকৰ্ড অনুসৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত ভাৰতৰ নাম বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত থাকিব। “এয়া মোদীৰ নিশ্চয়তা”, তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ গতি বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু নাগৰিকে তেওঁলোকৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হোৱা দেখিব বুলিও নাগৰিকসকলক আশ্বাস দিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি ভাৰত পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বিপ্লৱৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে, কিয়নো বিগত ৯ বছৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ় দিয়াৰ বাবে ৩৪ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে। এইবাৰো মূলধনী ব্যয় ১০ লাখ কোটিত ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে। ভাৰতে অভূতপূৰ্ব গতি আৰু পৰিসৰত কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত ৪০,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰে’লপথৰ বিদ্যুতীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে, তাৰপূৰ্বে সাতটা দশকত মাত্ৰ ২০,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ বিদ্যুতীকৰণ হৈছিল। ২০১৪ চনৰ আগতে প্ৰতিমাহে ৬০০ মিটাৰ মেট্ৰ’ লাইন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল, আজি প্ৰতিমাহে ৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ মেট্ৰ’ লাইন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আজি দেশত ৭.২৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল গ্ৰামীণ পথ আছে, ২০১৪ চনত মাত্ৰ ৪ লাখ কিলোমিটাৰ আছিল। বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যা ৭০টাৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ১৫০লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
“নতুন ভাৰত আগুৱাই গৈছে আৰু বাটত অহা সকলো বাধা অতিক্ৰম কৰি আছে”, সমস্যাৰ স্থায়ী সমাধান বিচাৰি চৰকাৰে মনোনিৱেশ কৰা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে গেম চেঞ্জাৰ হৈ পৰা পিএম গতিশক্তি মাষ্টাৰপ্লেনৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াত ১৬০০ৰো অধিক স্তৰৰ তথ্য সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দেশৰ সময় আৰু ধন ৰাহি কৰা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৯৩০ চনৰ যুগৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰি কয় যে যোৱা শতিকাৰ তৃতীয় দশকটো ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, য’ত লক্ষ্য আছিল স্বৰাজ। একেদৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই শতিকাৰ তৃতীয় দশক ভাৰতৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰণ আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এখন সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰত, ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে স্বৰাজ আন্দোলনৰ ফলস্বৰূপে ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰিছিল। ‘এতিয়া এই তৃতীয় দশকত আমাৰ আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ লক্ষ্য আছে”, প্ৰতিজন স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ নাগৰিকসকলক সজীৱ কৰি তোলাৰ সময় বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ভিত্তিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ সন্মুখত বহু কৃতিত্বৰ উন্মেষ ঘটা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে আৰু দেশৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন। “ভাৰত এখন উন্নত দেশ হোৱা সম্ভাৱনীয়তা আছে! ভাৰতে দৰিদ্ৰতা দূৰ কৰিব পাৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। নিটী আয়োগৰ এক প্ৰতিবেদনৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ভাৰতত মাত্ৰ ৫ বছৰত ১৩.৫ কোটি লোক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহে উল্লেখ কৰা অনুসৰি ভাৰতত চৰম দৰিদ্ৰতা দূৰ হৈ যোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নীতি আৰু গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তৰ কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে।
স্বচ্ছ উদ্দেশ্য আৰু শুদ্ধ নীতিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জি-২০ক উদাহৰণ হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘আমি জি-২০ক কেৱল এখন চহৰ বা এখন ঠাইতে সীমাবদ্ধ কৰা নাছিলো। আমি জি-২০ৰ বৈঠক দেশৰ অৰ্ধশতাধিক চহৰলৈ লৈ গ’লোঁ৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমি ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিলোঁ। ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক শক্তি কি, ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্য কি, আমি বিশ্ববাসীক দেখুৱালো।” জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ পদ্ধতিৰ বিষয়ে আৰু বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সিদ্ধান্তত উপনীত হয়, “জি-২০ৰ বৈঠকৰ বাবে বহু চহৰত নতুন সুবিধা নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু পুৰণি সুবিধাসমূহ আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশ আৰু দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণ উপকৃত হৈছে। এয়াই সুশাসন। আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম, নাগৰিক প্ৰথমৰ মনোভাৱ অনুসৰণ কৰি ভাৰতক বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছো।”
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ব্যৱসায় আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল, চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী আৰু উদ্যোগৰ আগশাৰীৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) complex at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi
International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) complex named ‘Bharat Mandapam’
Unveils the G-20 coin and G-20 stamp
“Bharat Mandapam is a call for India’s capabilities and new energy of the nation, it is a philosophy of India’s grandeur and will power”
“‘Anubhav Mandapam’ of Bhagwan Basaveshwara is the inspiration behind the name ‘Bharat Mandapam’”
“This Bharat Mandapam is a beautiful gift by us Indians to our democracy as we celebrate the 75th anniversary of Independence”
“In the 21st century, we will have to have construction suitable for the 21st century”
“India is moving ahead with the principle of ‘Think Big, Dream Big, Act Big’”
“Development journey of India is unstoppable now. In the third term of the government, India will be among the top three economies of the world. This is Modi’s guarantee”
“We took the G-20 meetings to more than 50 cities in the country showcasing India's diversity through this”
26 JUL 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) complex at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today. He also unveiled the G-20 coin and G-20 stamp. The Prime Minister also witnessed the naming ceremony of the Convention Centre as ‘Bharat Mandapam’ carried out via drone and a cultural program that was showcased on the occasion. Visioned by the Prime Minister and developed as a national project at a cost of about Rs 2700 crores, the new IECC complex at Pragati Maidan will help in promoting India as a global business destination.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister initiated his speech with a poem to indicate the new enthusiasm and mood of the nation. He said, “Bharat Mandapam is a call for India’s capabilities and new energy of the nation, it is a philosophy of India’s grandeur and willpower.”
The Prime Minister recalled felicitating the Shramiks this morning and said that the entire nation is impressed after witnessing their hard work and dedication. He congratulated the people of Delhi as well as every Indian for Bharat Mandapam. Noting the historic occasion of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Prime Minister paid tributes to the martyrs who laid down their lives for India during the Kargil war on behalf of the entire nation.
The Prime Minister elaborated that behind the name ‘Bharat Mandapam’ there is the inspiration of ‘Anubhav Mandapam’ of Bhagwan Basaveshwara. He said that Anubhav Mandapam represented the tradition of debate and expression. He reminded that India is acknowledged as the mother of democracy. He cited many historical and archaeological instances in this regard. “This Bharat Mandapam is a beautiful gift by us Indians to our democracy as we celebrate the 75th anniversary of Independence”, he added. He said the entire world will witness India’s strides and growing stature from here when the G20 Summit takes place in a few weeks from now at the venue.
Elaborating on the need for a world-class convention center in Delhi, the Prime Minister said that “In the 21st century we will have to have construction suitable for the 21st century.” The Prime Minister underlined that Bharat Mandapam will be hugely beneficial for exhibitors from all across the globe and will become a medium for conference tourism in India. He further added that Bharat Mandapam will act as a platform for showcasing the capabilities of the country’s startups, become a witness to the performance of artists and actors and provide a platform to showcase the efforts of handicraft artisans. “Bharat Mandapam will become a reflection of the Atmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal For Local campaign”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that the convention center will emerge as a stage for every sector ranging from economy to ecology and trade to technology.
The Prime Minister pointed out that an infrastructure like Bharat Mandapam should have been developed decades ago. He emphasized the need to carry on creating infrastructure despite opposition from vested interests. He stressed that no society can progress by working in a fragmented manner. He said that Bharat Mandapam is an example of the far-sighted holistic working style. He explained this by informing about the steps like e-conference visa facility for more than 160 countries. The capacity of Delhi Airport has gone up to 7.5 crore yearly today from 5 crore in 2014. This will be further strengthened once Jewar Airport is operational. The Hospitality Industry in Delhi NCR also expanded considerably. This indicated a planned approach of creating an entire ecosystem for conference tourism, he said.
Underlining the infrastructure developments in the capital city of New Delhi in the last few years, the Prime Minister highlighted the newly inaugurated Parliament building and said that it instills pride in every Indian. He also gave examples of monuments like the National War Memorial, Police Memorial and Baba Saheb Ambedkar Memorial. The Prime Minister reiterated that development work of office buildings surrounding Kartavya Path is underway in full swing as the Government is giving impetus to changing the work culture as well as the work environment. He also touched upon the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalay which provides a glimpse into the lives of every Prime Minister that India has ever witnessed. He informed that the development of ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ , the world’s largest museum, is coming up fast in New Delhi..
The Prime Minister stressed that we have to think big and achieve big targets in order to be developed. That is why, he said, “India is moving ahead with the principle of ‘Think Big, Dream Big, Act Big’”. He continued “We are creating bigger, better and faster”. He talked about the World’s biggest Solar-wind park, the highest rail bridge, the longest tunnel, the highest motorable road, the biggest cricket stadium, the world’s tallest statue, and Asia’s second-largest railroad bridge in India. He mentioned the strides in green hydrogen,
“The entire nation is witness to the pillars of development of the present government’s this term and the previous term”, the Prime Minister remarked as he affirmed that the development journey of India is now unstoppable. Shri Modi underlined that India was the 10th largest economy in the world when the present government came to power in 2014, but as of today, India is the 5th largest economy in the world. As per track record, the Prime Minister assured that India’s name will be among the top 3 economies of the world in the third term. “This is Modi’s guarantee”, he asserted. The Prime Minister also assured the citizens that in the third term, the pace of the development journey of India will increase manifold and the citizens would see their dreams come true.
The Prime Minister said that today India is witnessing a revolution of rebuilding as in the last 9 years, 34 lakh crore rupees were spent on the creation of infrastructure. This year too, capital expenditure is kept at 10 lakh crore, he informed. India is working at an unprecedented speed and scale. He said that in the last 9 years, electrification of 40 thousand km of railway lines took place as compared to just 20 thousand in the seven decades before that. Before 2014, 600 meter per month metro line was laid, today 6 Km long Metro line is being laid every month. Today, the country has 7.25 km long rural roads compared to just 4 lakh km in 2014. The number of airports increased from about 70 to about 150. City Gas distribution too reached 600 cities compared to just 60 in 2014.
“The New India is moving forward and overcoming all the obstacles that come in the way”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that the government is focusing on finding permanent solutions to problems. Giving the example of PM Gatishakti Masterplan which is becoming a game-changer for social infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that it comprises more than 1600 layers of data and aims to save the country’s time and money.
The Prime Minister drew attention to the era of the 1930s and said that the third decade of the last century has been critical to India’s freedom struggle where the goal was Swaraj. Similarly, the Prime Minister said, the third decade of this century is extremely crucial for India as our goal is a prosperous India, a ‘Viksit Bharat’. The Prime Minister reiterated that it was the result of the Swaraj movement that India gained independence. “Now in this third decade, we have a target of ‘Viksit Bharat’ for the next 25 years”, the Prime Minister said as he invigorated the citizens to realise the dreams of every freedom fighter. Speaking by experience, the Prime Minister said that he has witnessed many achievements unfolding before him and is aware of the nation’s strengths. “India can become a developed country! India can eliminate poverty”, the Prime Minister said. Citing a report by Niti Aayog, the Prime Minister informed that 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty in India in just 5 years. He also reiterated that extreme poverty is going away in India as mentioned by international agencies and credited the policies made and the decisions taken by the government in the last 9 years.
Emphasizing the need for clean intentions and correct policies the Prime Minister cited G-20 as an example. He said, “We did not confine G-20 to just one city or one place. We took the G-20 meetings to more than 50 cities in the country. We showcased India's diversity through this. We showed the world what is India's cultural power, what is India's heritage.” Further elaborating on the manner of the G20 Presidency, the Prime Minister concluded, “New facilities were built in many cities for G-20 meetings and old facilities were modernised. This benefited the country and the people of the country. This is good governance. We are going to make India developed by following the spirit of Nation First, Citizen First.”
Union Minister for Trade and Commerce, Shri Piyush Goyal, numerous other Union Ministers and Ministers from the government and leading industry experts were present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister’s vision of having a world-class infrastructure for hosting meetings, conferences and exhibitions in the country has led to the conceptualization of the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) at Pragati Maidan. The project revamps the old and outdated facilities at Pragati Maidan and developed as a National project at a cost of about Rs 2700 crores. With a campus area of approximately 123 acres, the IECC complex has been developed as India’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination. In terms of the covered space available for events, the IECC Complex finds its place among the top exhibition and convention complexes in the world. The newly developed IECC complex at Pragati Maidan comprises multiple state-of-the-art facilities including Convention Centre, Exhibition halls and amphitheatre etc.
The Convention Centre is developed as the centrepiece of the Pragati Maidan complex. It is a grand architectural marvel, designed to host large-scale international exhibitions, trade fairs, conventions, conferences, and other prestigious events. It is equipped with multiple meeting rooms, lounges, auditoriums, an amphitheatre and a business centre making it capable of hosting a wide range of events. Its majestic multi-purpose hall and plenary hall have a combined capacity of seven thousand people, which is larger than the seating capacity of the famous Sydney Opera House in Australia. Its magnificent Amphitheater is equipped with a seating capacity of 3,000 individuals.
The architectural design of the Convention Centre building is inspired by Indian traditions and showcases India’s confidence and conviction in its past while also embracing modern facilities and way of life. The shape of the building is derived from the Shankha (conch shell), and different walls and facades of the Convention Centre depict several elements of India's traditional art and culture including ‘Surya Shakti’ highlighting India’s efforts in harnessing solar energy, ‘Zero to ISRO’, celebrating our achievements in space, Pancha Mahabhuta signifying the building blocks of universal foundation - Aakash (Sky), Vayu (Air), Agni (Fire), Jal (Water), Prithvi (Earth), among others. Also, various paintings and Tribal art forms from different regions of the country adorn the Convention Centre.
Other facilities available in the Convention Centre include 5G-enabled fully Wi-Fi-covered campus, 10G Intranet connectivity, interpreter room equipped with cutting-edge technology to support 16 different languages, advanced AV systems with huge-sized video walls, building management system ensuring optimal functionality and energy efficiency, light management system with dimming and occupancy sensors, state-of-the-art DCN (Data Communication Network) system, integrated surveillance system and energy-efficient centralized air conditioning system.
Further, the IECC complex features seven exhibition halls and each one serves as a versatile space for hosting exhibitions, trade fairs, and business events. The exhibition halls are designed to accommodate a diverse range of industries and showcase products and services from around the world. These state-of-the-art structures are a testament to modern engineering and architectural prowess.
The development of the area outside the IECC is also thoughtfully designed that complements the beauty of the main complex and is a testimony of the careful planning and development that has gone into this project. The sculptures, installations, and murals showcase the rich cultural heritage of India; Musical Fountains add an element of enchantment and spectacle; Water Bodies such as ponds, lakes, and artificial streams, enhance the tranquillity and aesthetics of the area.
The convenience of visitors is a priority at the IECC, reflected in the provision of over 5,500 vehicle parking spaces. The ease of access through signal-free roads ensures visitors can reach the venue without any hassle. Also, the overall design prioritizes the comfort and convenience of attendees, facilitating seamless movement within the IECC complex.
The development of the new IECC complex at Pragati Maidan will help in the promotion of India as a global business destination. It will also play a vital role in boosting trade and commerce, leading to economic growth and job creation. It will support the growth of small and medium enterprises by providing them with a platform to showcase their products and services on a national and international stage. It will also facilitate knowledge exchange and encourage the dissemination of best practices, technological advancements, and industry trends. IECC at Pragati Maidan epitomizes India's pursuit of economic and technological excellence in the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and is a step towards building a New India.