وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں چھٹے رام ناتھ گوئنکا لیکچر میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کامتن
17 NOV 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
وویک گوئنکا جی، بھائی اننت جی، جارج وارگیز جی، راج کمل جھا، انڈین ایکسپریس گروپ کے تمام دیگر ساتھیوں، معززین، یہاں موجود دیگر مہمانان گرامی، خواتین و حضرات!
آج ہم سب یہاں ایک ایسی شخصیت کے اعزاز میں آئے ہیں، جنہوں نے ہندوستانی جمہوریت میں، صحافت، اظہارِ رائے اور عوامی تحریک کی طاقت کو نئی بلندی عطا کی ہے۔ رام ناتھ جی نے ایک وژنری کے طور پر، ایک ادارہ ساز کے طور پر، ایک قومی کارکن کے طور پر اور ایک میڈیا لیڈر کے طور پرانڈین ایکسپریس گروپ کو صرف ایک اخبار نہیں، بلکہ ایک مشن کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عوام کے درمیان قائم کیا۔ ان کی قیادت میں یہ گروپ ہندوستان کے جمہوری اقدار اور قومی مفادات کی آواز بن گیا۔ اس لیے اکیسویں صدی کے اس دور میں جب ہندوستان ترقی کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، تو رام ناتھ جی کا عزم، ان کی کوششیں اور ان کا وژن ہمارے لیے بہت بڑی تحریک ہیں۔ میں انڈین ایکسپریس گروپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ نے مجھے اس لیکچر میں مدعو کیا اور میں آپ سبھی کاشکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
رام ناتھ جی گیتا کے ایک شلوک سے بہت متاثر ہوتے تھے:’سکھ دکھ،سمے-کرتوا،لابھا-لابھو جیا-جیو، تاتو یودھائے، یوجیسو، نیو پاپ اواپسیاس‘یعنی: دکھ، سکھ، فائدہ اور نقصان، جیت اور شکست کو یکساں نظریے سے دیکھ کر اپنے فرائض انجام دو، اس طرح تم گناہ کے شریک نہیں بنو گے۔رام ناتھ جی آزادی کی تحریک کے دوران کانگریس کے حامی رہے، بعد میں جنتا پارٹی کے بھی حامی رہے، پھر جن سنگھ کے ٹکٹ پر انتخابات بھی لڑے۔ان کانظریہ کوئی بھی ہو، انہوں نے ہمیشہ ملک کے مفاد کو ترجیح دی۔جن لوگوں نے رام ناتھ جی کے ساتھ برسوں کام کیا، وہ بے شمار قصے سناتے ہیں جو رام ناتھ جی نے انہیں سنائے تھے۔ آزادی کے بعد جب حیدرآباد اور رضا کاروں کے ظلم کا معاملہ سامنے آیا، تو رام ناتھ جی نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی مدد کیسے کی۔ ستر کی دہائی میں جب بہار میں طلبہ تحریک کو قیادت کی ضرورت تھی، تب رام ناتھ جی نے نانا جی دیشمکھ کے ساتھ مل کر جے پی کو اس تحریک کی قیادت کے لیے تیار کیا۔ایمرجنسی کے دوران، جب رام ناتھ جی کو اندرا گاندھی کے سب سے قریبی وزیر نے بلا کر دھمکی دی کہ ’’میں تمہیں جیل میں ڈال دوں گا”، تو اس دھمکی کے جواب میں رام ناتھ جی نے جو کہا تھا، یہ سب تاریخ کے چھپے ہوئے دستاویزات ہیں۔ کچھ باتیں عوامی ہوئیں، کچھ نہیں ہوئیں، لیکن یہ باتیں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ رام ناتھ جی نے ہمیشہ سچائی کے ساتھ قدم بڑھایا، ہمیشہ فرض کو سب سے اوپر رکھا، چاہے سامنے کتنی بھی بڑی طاقت کیوں نہ ہو۔
ساتھیو!
رام ناتھ جی کے بارے میں کہا جاتا تھا کہ وہ بہت پرسکون شخصیت کے مالک تھے۔ یہ بے صبری منفی معنی میں نہیں بلکہ مثبت معنی میں تھی۔ وہ بے صبری جو تبدیلی کے لیے محنت کی انتہا تک پہنچاتی ہے، وہ بے صبری جو ٹھہرے ہوئے پانی میں بھی ہلچل پیدا کر دیتی ہے۔ بالکل اسی طرح، آج کا ہندوستان بھی بے صبر ہے۔ ہندوستان ترقی کے لیے بے صبر ہے، ہندوستان خود مختار ہونے کے لیے بے صبر ہے۔ ہم سب دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ اکیسویں صدی کے پچیس سال کتنی تیزی سے گزرے ہیں۔ ایک سے بڑھ کر ایک چیلنجز آئے، لیکن وہ ہندوستان کی رفتار کو روک نہیں پائے۔
ساتھیو!
آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ گزشتہ چار پانچ سال کیسے پوری دنیا کے لیے چیلنجز سے بھرے رہے ہیں۔ 2020 میں کورونا وبا کا بحران آیا، پوری دنیا کی معیشتیں غیر یقینی صورتحال سے گھیر گئی۔ عالمی سپلائی چین پر بہت بڑا اثر پڑا اور ساری دنیا مایوسی کی طرف جانے لگا۔ کچھ وقت بعد حالات آہستہ آہستہ سنبھلنے لگے، تو ایسے میں ہمارے پڑوسی ممالک میں افراتفری شروع ہوگئی۔ ان تمام بحرانوں کے باوجود ہماری معیشت نے اعلیٰ شرح نمو حاصل کی اور دکھایا۔سال 2022 میں یورپی بحران کی وجہ سے پوری دنیا کی سپلائی چین اور توانائی کے بازار متاثر ہوئے۔ اس کا اثر پوری دنیا پر پڑا، اس کے باوجود بھی 23-2022 میں ہماری معیشت کی نمو تیزی سے جاری رہی۔ سال 2023 میں مغربی ایشیا میں حالات خراب ہوئے، تب بھی ہماری شرح نمو تیز رہی اور اس سال بھی جب دنیا میں غیر یقینی صورتحال ہے، ہماری شرح نمو تقریباً سات فیصد کے آس پاس ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج جب دنیا خلل(Disruption) سے ڈر رہی ہے، ہندوستان متحرک مستقبل( Vibrant Future )کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج انڈین ایکسپریس کے اس پلیٹ فارم سے میں کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ ہندوستان صرف ایک ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ نہیں ہے، ہندوستان ایک ابھرتا ہوا ماڈل بھی ہے۔ آج دنیاہندوستان کے ترقی کے ماڈل کو امید کا ماڈل مان رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ایک مضبوط جمہوریت کی کئی آزمائشیں ہوتی ہیں اور ان میں سے ایک بڑی آزمائش جمہوریت میں عوام کی شرکت ہے۔ عوام جمہوریت کے بارے میں کتنے مطمئن ہیں، لوگ کتنے پرامید ہیں، یہ انتخابات کے دوران سب سے زیادہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ ابھی 14 نومبر کو جو نتائج آئے، وہ آپ کو یاد ہوں گے اور رام ناتھ جی کا بھی بہار سے تعلق رہا تھا، اس لیے یہ ذکر بالکل فطری ہے۔ان تاریخی نتائج کے ساتھ ایک اور بات بہت اہم رہی ہے۔ کوئی بھی جمہوریت میں عوام کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو نظر انداز نہیں کر سکتا۔ اس بار بہار کی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ ووٹر ٹرن -آؤٹ ہوا۔ آپ سوچیں، خواتین کا ٹرن آؤٹ مردوں سے تقریباً 9 فیصد زیادہ رہا۔ یہ بھی جمہوریت کی فتح ہے۔
ساتھیو!
بہار کے نتائج نے پھر دکھایا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے عوام کی خواہشات، ان کی امیدیں کتنی زیادہ ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے لوگ آج ان سیاسی جماعتوں پر اعتماد کرتے ہیں جو نیک نیت سے عوام کی ان خواہشات کو پورا کرتی ہیں اور ترقی کو ترجیح دیتی ہیںاور آج انڈین ایکسپریس کے اس پلیٹ فارم سے میں ملک کی ہر ریاستی حکومت، ہر جماعت کی ریاستی حکومت کو بہت عاجزی سے کہوں گا، لیفٹ، رائٹ، سینٹر، ہر نظریے کی حکومت کو میں درخواست کروں گاکہ بہار کے نتائج ہمیں یہ سبق دیتے ہیں کہ آپ آج کس طرح کی حکومت چلا رہے ہیں۔ یہ آنے والے سالوں میں آپ کی سیاسی جماعت کا مستقبل طے کریں گے۔آر جے ڈی کی حکومت کو بہار کے عوام نے 15 سال کا موقع دیا، لالو یادو جی اگر چاہتے تو بہار کی ترقی کے لیے بہت کچھ کر سکتے تھے، لیکن انہوں نے جنگل راج کا راستہ منتخب کیا۔ بہار کے لوگ اس دھوکہ دہی کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کر سکتے۔اس لیے آج ملک میں جو بھی حکومتیں ہیں، چاہے مرکز میں ہماری حکومت ہو یا پھر ریاستوں میں مختلف جماعتوں کی حکومتیں، ہماری سب سے بڑی ترجیح صرف ایک ہونی چاہیے: ترقی، ترقی اور صرف ترقیاور اس لیے میں ہر ریاستی حکومت سے کہتا ہوں، آپ اپنے یہاں بہتر سرمایہ کاری کا ماحول بنانے کے لیے مقابلہ کریں،کاروبار کے لیے آسانیاں( Ease of Doing Business )کے لیے مقابلہ کریں، ترقی کے پیرامیٹرز میں آگے جانے کے لیے مقابلہ کریں، پھر دیکھیں، عوام کیسے آپ پر اپنا اعتماد ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
بہار کے انتخابات جیتنے کے بعد کچھ لوگوں نے ،میڈیا کے کچھ مودی پریمیوں نے دوبارہ یہ کہنا شروع کردیا کہ بی جے پی، مودی، ہمیشہ ساتوں دن، چوبیس گھنٹے(24x7)الیکشن موڈ میں رہتے ہیں۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں، انتخابات جیتنے کے لیے الیکشن موڈ میں رہنا ضروری نہیں، بلکہ چوبیس گھنٹے الیکشن موڈ میں رہنا ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ جب دل کے اندر ایک بے چینی سی ہوتی ہے کہ ایک لمحہ بھی ضائع نہیں کرنا، غریب کی زندگی کی مشکلات کم کرنے کے لیے، غریب کو روزگار کے لیے، غریب کو علاج کے لیے، متوسط طبقے کی خواہشات پورا کرنے کے لیے، بس محنت کرتے رہنا ہے۔ اس جذبے اور احساس کے ساتھ حکومت مسلسل مصروف عمل رہتی ہے، تو اس کے نتائج ہمیں انتخابات کے دن نظر آتے ہیں۔ بہار میں بھی ہم نے ابھی یہی ہوتے دیکھا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
رام ناتھ جی سے جُڑے ایک اور قصے کا مجھے کسی نے ذکر کیا تھا، یہ بات اس وقت کی ہے، جب رام ناتھ جی کو ویدیشہ سے جن سنگھ کا ٹکٹ ملا تھا۔ اس وقت نانا جی دیشمکھ جی سے ان کی اس بات پر گفتگو ہو رہی تھی کہ تنظیم زیادہ اہم ہوتی ہے یا چہرہ۔ تب نانا جی دیشمکھ نے رام ناتھ جی سے کہا تھا کہ آپ صرف نامزدگی کے لیے آئیں گے اور پھر انتخاب جیتنے کے بعد اپنا سرٹیفکیٹ لینے آ جائیے گا۔ پھر نانا جی نے پارٹی کارکنوں کی محنت سے رام ناتھ جی کا انتخاب لڑا اور انہیں جتوا کر دکھایا۔ویسے یہ قصہ سنانے کا مقصد یہ نہیں ہے کہ امیدوار صرف نامزدگی کے لیے جائیں، میرا مقصد بی جے پی کے بے شمار فرض شناس کارکنوں کی لگن اور محنت کی طرف آپ کی توجہ مبذول کراناہے۔
ساتھیو!
بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے لاکھوں- کروڑوں کارکنوں نے اپنی محنت اور پسینے سے بی جے پی کی جڑوں کو سینچا ہے اور آج بھی پرو رہے ہیں اور اتنا ہی نہیں، کیرالہ، مغربی بنگال، جموں و کشمیر جیسی کچھ ریاستوں میں ہمارے سیکڑوں کارکنوں نے اپنے خون سے بھی بی جے پی کی جڑوں کو سینچا ہے۔ جس پارٹی کے پاس ایسے وقف کارکن ہوں، ان کے لیے صرف انتخابات جیتنا مقصد نہیں ہوتا، بلکہ وہ عوام کا دل جیتنے کے لیے ،خدمت کے جذبے سے ان کے لیے مسلسل کام کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ملک کی ترقی کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ترقی کا فائدہ سبھی تک پہنچے۔ دلت، مظلوم، محروم اور پسماندہ طبقے تک جب سرکاری منصوبوں کا فائدہ پہنچتا ہے،تب سماجی انصاف یقینی ہوتا ہے، لیکن ہم نے دیکھا کہ گزشتہ دہائیوں میں کس طرح سماجی انصاف کے نام پر کچھ جماعتوں اور کچھ خاندانوں نے اپنا ہی مفاد ثابت کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ آج ملک سماجی انصاف کو حقیقت میں بدلتے دیکھ رہا ہے۔ سچا سماجی انصاف کیا ہوتا ہے، یہ میں آپ کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ 12 کروڑ بیت الخلاء کے تعمیراتی منصوبے نے ان غریب لوگوں کی زندگی کو عزت و وقار بخشا، جو کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے لیے مجبور تھے۔ 57 کروڑ جن دھن بینک کھاتوں نے ان لوگوں کو مالی شمولیت دی، جنہیں گزشتہ حکومتوں نے ایک بینک کھاتے کے لائق بھی نہیں سمجھا تھا۔ 4 کروڑ غریبوں کو پکے گھروں نے نئے خواب دیکھنے کی ہمت دی، ان میں خطرہ مول لینے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ساتھیو!
گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں سماجی تحفظ پر جو کام ہوا ہے، وہ بے مثال ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کے تقریباً 94 کروڑ لوگ سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں آ چکے ہیں اور آپ جانتے ہیں کہ 10 برس قبل کیا صورتحال تھی؟ صرف 25 کروڑ لوگ سماجی سیکورٹی کے دائرے میں تھے، یعنی صرف 25 کروڑ لوگوں تک حکومت کی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ پہنچ رہا تھا۔آج یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 94 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے اور یہی تو سچا سماجی انصاف ہے اور ہم نے صرف سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے کو ہی نہیں بڑھایا، ہم مسلسل سیچوریشن(رابطے) کے مشن پر کام کر رہے ہیں، یعنی کسی بھی اسکیم کے فائدے سے ایک بھی مستفید محروم نہ رہےاور جب کوئی حکومت اس مقصد کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے، ہر مستفید تک پہنچنا چاہتی ہے، تو کسی بھی قسم کے امتیاز کی گنجائش بھی ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔ ایسی ہی کوششوں کی وجہ سے گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگوں نے غربت کو شکست دے کر دکھایاہے اور اسی لیے آج دنیا بھی یہ مان رہی ہے: ڈیموکریسی ڈلیورس۔
ساتھیو!
میں آپ کو ایک اور مثال دوں گا۔ آپ ہمارےاسپرشنل ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام(خواہش مند اضلاع) کا مطالعہ کریں، ملک کے 100 سے زیادہ اضلاع ایسے تھے ،جنہیں گزشتہ حکومتوں نے پسماندہ قرار دے کر بھلا دیا تھا۔ یہ سوچا جاتا تھا کہ یہاں ترقی کرنا بہت مشکل ہے، اب کون ایسے اضلاع میں محنت کرے گا۔ جب کسی افسر کو سزا کی پوسٹنگ دینی ہوتی تھی، تو اسے انہی پسماندہ اضلاع میں بھیج دیا جاتا تھا کہ جاؤ، وہیں رہو۔آپ جانتے ہیں، ان پسماندہ اضلاع میں ملک کی کتنی آبادی رہتی تھی؟ ملک کے 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہری انہی پسماندہ اضلاع میں رہتے تھے۔
ساتھیو!
اگر یہ پسماندہ اضلاع پسماندہ ہی رہ جاتے، تو ہندوستان اگلے 100 سال میں بھی ترقی نہیں کر پاتا۔ اس لیے ہماری حکومت نے ایک نئی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کیا۔ ہم نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو شامل کیا، یہ دیکھا کہ کون سا ضلع کس ترقیاتی پیرامیٹر میں کتنا پیچھے ہے، اس کا مطالعہ کر کے ہر ضلع کے لیے الگ حکمت عملی تیار کی۔ ملک کے بہترین افسران، روشن خیال اور جدید ذہنوں والے نوجوانوں کو وہاں تعینات کیا، ان اضلاع کو پسماندہ نہیں بلکہ خواہش مند اضلاع قرار دیا۔اور آج دیکھیں، ملک کے یہ خواہش مند اضلاع، کئی ترقیاتی پیرامیٹرز میں اپنی ہی ریاستوں کے دیگر اضلاع سے بہت بہتر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ چھتیس گڑھ کا بستر، یہ آپ سب کا بہت پسندیدہ رہا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا، جب آپ صحافیوں کو وہاں جانا ہوتا تھا، تب انتظامیہ سے زیادہ دوسرے تنظیموں سے اجازت لینی پڑتی تھی ، لیکن آج وہی بستر ترقی کے راستے پرگامزن ہے۔مجھے نہیں معلوم کہ انڈین ایکسپریس نے بستر اولمپکس کو کتنی کوریج دی، لیکن آج رام ناتھ جی یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہوتے کہ کیسے بستر میں اب وہاں کے نوجوان بستر اولمپکس جیسے پروگرام کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
جب بستر کی بات آئی ہے، تو میں اس پلیٹ فارم سے نکسل ازم یعنی ماؤ وادی دہشت گردی کی بھی بات کروں گا۔ پورے ملک میں نکسل ازم-ماؤ وادی دہشت گردی کا دائرہ بہت تیزی سے سکڑ رہا ہے، لیکن کانگریس کے دور میں یہ اتنا ہی فعال ہوتا جا رہا تھا۔ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں، گزشتہ پانچ دہائیوں تک ملک کی تقریباً ہر بڑی ریاست ماؤنوازوں کی دہشت گردی کے زد میں رہی ،لیکن یہ ملک کی بدقسمتی تھی کہ کانگریس ہندوستان کے آئین کو نامنظور کرنے والےماؤنوازدہشت گردوں کو پروان چڑھاتی رہی اور صرف دور دراز کے علاقوں میں جنگلات تک محدود نہیں رہی، بلکہ کانگریس نے شہروں میں بھی نکسل ازم کی جڑوں کو خوراک اور پانی دیا۔ کانگریس نے بڑے بڑے اداروں میں اربن نکسلیوں کو قائم کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
دس پندرہ برس قبل کانگریس میں جو اربن نکسلی، ماؤ ونوازوں نے جڑیں جما رکھی تھیں، وہ اب کانگریس کو مسلم لیگی-ماؤ وادی کانگریس(ایم ایم سی) بنا چکے ہیں اور میں آج پوری ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کہوں گا کہ یہ مسلم لیگ-ماؤ وادی کانگریس اپنے ذاتی مفاد میں ملک کے مفاد کو قربان کر چکی ہے۔ آج کی مسلم لیگی-ماؤ وادی کانگریس، ملک کی یکجہتی کے سامنے ایک بہت بڑا خطرہ بنتی جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج جب ہندوستان کی ترقی کی ایک نئی راہ پر گامزن ہے، تب رام ناتھ گوئنکا جی کی میراث اور بھی زیادہ متعلقہ ہو گئی ہے۔ رام ناتھ جی نے انگریزوں کی غلامی کے خلاف ڈٹ کر مقابلہ کیا، انہوں نے اپنے ایک ایڈیٹوریل میں لکھا تھا کہ میں انگریزوں کے احکامات پر عمل کرنے کے بجائے اخبار بند کرنا پسند کروں گا۔اسی طرح جب ایمرجنسی کے طور پر ملک کو غلام بنانے کی ایک اور کوشش ہوئی، تب بھی رام ناتھ جی ڈٹ کر کھڑے رہے اور یہ سال ایمرجنسی کے پچاس سال مکمل ہونے کا بھی ہے اور انڈین ایکسپریس نے پچاس سال قبل یہ دکھایا کہ ’بلینک ایڈیٹوریلس‘ بھی عوام کو غلام بنانے والی سوچ کو چیلنج کر سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
آج آپ کے اس پروقار پلیٹ فارم سے میں غلامی کی سوچ سے آزادی کے اس موضوع پر بھی تفصیل سے بات کروں گا، لیکن اس کے لیے ہمیں 190 سال پیچھے جانا پڑے گا۔ 1857 کے آزادی کے سب سے بڑے انقلاب سے بھی پہلے، وہ سال 1835 تھا۔ 1835 میں برطانوی رکن پارلیمنٹ تھامس بیبنگٹن میکالے نے ہندوستان کو اس کی جڑوں سے اُکھاڑنے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا منصوبہ شروع کیا تھا۔ اس نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ میں ایسے ہندوستانی بناؤں گا جو دکھنے میں ہندوستانی ہوں گے ،لیکن دل سے انگریز ہوں گےاور اس کے لیے میکالے نے ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام میں محض اصلاحات نہیں کیے، بلکہ اسے جڑ سے ختم کر دیا۔ خود گاندھی جی نے بھی کہا تھا کہ ہندوستان کا قدیم تعلیمی نظام ایک خوبصورت درخت تھا، جسے جڑ سے ہٹا کر تباہ کر دیا گیا۔
ساتھیو!
ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام میں ہمیں اپنی ثقافت پر فخر کرنا سکھایا جاتا تھا، ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام میں تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ مہارت پر بھی اتنا ہی زور تھا، اس لیے میکالے نے ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام کی کمر توڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور اس میں کامیاب بھی رہا۔ میکالے نے یہ یقینی بنایا کہ اُس دور میں برطانوی زبان اور برطانوی سوچ کو زیادہ اہمیت دی جائے اور اس کا خمیازہ ہندوستان نے آنے والی صدیوں میں بھگتا۔
ساتھیو!
میکالے نے ہماری خود اعتمادی توڑ دیا، ہمارے اندر حقارت کا جذبہ پیدا کیا۔ میکالے نے ایک جھٹکے میں ہزاروں سال کے ہمارے علم و سائنس، ہماری فن و ثقافت، ہماری پوری زندگی کے طریقے کو ہی کوڑے دان میں پھینک دیا تھا۔یہیں وہ بیج پڑا کہ اگر ہندوستانیوں کو آگے بڑھناہے، اگر کچھ بڑا کرنا ہے، تو انہیں غیر ملکی طریقوں سے ہی کرنا ہوگا، اور یہ جو جذبہ تھا، آزادی کے بعد بھی مزید مضبوط ہوا۔ ہماری تعلیم، ہماری معیشت، ہمارے معاشرے کی خواہشات، سب کچھ بیرون ملک کے ساتھ جڑ گیا۔ جو اپنا تھا، اس پر فخر کرنے کا جذبہ کم ہوتا گیا۔گاندھی جی نے جس سودیشی کو آزادی کی بنیاد بنایا تھا، اس کا پوچھنے والا ہی کوئی نہ رہا۔ ہم نے حکمرانی کے ماڈل باہر سے تلاش کرنا شروع کر دیے۔ ہم جدت کے لیے بیرون ملک کی طرف دیکھنے لگے۔ یہی ذہنیت رہی، جس کی وجہ سے درآمد شدہ خیالات، درآمد شدہ سامان اور خدمات، سب کو اعلیٰ سمجھنے کا رجحان معاشرے میں قائم ہو گیا۔
ساتھیو!،
جب آپ اپنے ملک کو عزت نہیں دیتے ہیں، تو آپ سودیشی ایکو سسٹم کو رد کرتے ہیں، میڈ ان انڈیا مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کومستردکرتے ہیں۔ میں آپ کو ایک اور مثال دیتا ہوں، ٹورزم کی بات کرتا ہوں۔ آپ دیکھیں گے کہ جس بھی ملک میں ٹورزم پھلا پھولا، وہ ملک اور وہاں کے لوگ اپنی تاریخی میراث پر فخر کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارے یہاں اس کا برعکس ہوا۔ ہندوستان میں آزادی کے بعد اپنی میراث کو نظر انداز کرنے کی ہی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ جب اپنی میراث پر فخر نہیں ہوگا تو اس کا تحفظ بھی نہیں ہوگا۔ جب تحفظ نہیں ہوگا، تو ہم اسے اینٹ پتھر کے کھنڈر کی طرح ہی سلوک کرتے رہیں گے اور ایسا واقعی ہوا۔ اپنی میراث پر فخر ہونا، ٹورزم کی ترقی کے لیے بھی ضروری شرط ہے۔
ساتھیو!
اسی طرح مقامی زبانوں کی بات ہے۔ کس ملک میں ایسا ہوتا ہے کہ وہاں کی زبانوں کو نظر انداز کیا جائے؟ جاپان، چین اور کوریا جیسے ممالک، جنہوں نے مغرب کے کئی طریقے اپنائے، لیکن اپنی زبان برقرار رکھی، اپنی زبان پر سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا۔ اس لیے ہم نے نئیقومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مقامی زبانوں میں تعلیم پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے اور میں بہت واضح طور پر کہوں گا، ہم انگریزی زبان کے خلاف نہیں ہیں، ہم ہندوستانی زبانوں کے حق میں ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
میکالے کے ذریعےکیاگیا جرم جو 1835 میں ہوا، 2035 میں، یعنی 10 سال بعد 200 سال مکمل ہو جائیں گے اور اسی لیے آج میں آپ کے ذریعے پورے ملک سے ایک اپیل کرنا چاہتا ہوں، اگلے 10 سالوں میں ہمیں عہد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے کہ میکالے نے ہندوستان کو جس غلامی کی سوچ سے بھر دیا ہے، اس سوچ سے آزادی حاصل کریں گے۔ یہ 10 سال ہمارے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔مجھے ایک چھوٹا سا واقعہ یاد ہے، گجرات میں جذام (Leprosy) کے لیے ایک ہسپتال بنایا جا رہا تھا، تو وہ تمام لوگ مہاتما گاندھی جی سے اس کے افتتاح کے لیے ملے، تب مہاتما جی نے کہا کہ میں جذام کے ہسپتال کے افتتاح کے حق میں نہیں ہوں، میں نہیں آؤں گا، لیکن اگر تالہ لگانا ہو، تو اس دن مجھے بلانا، میں تالہ لگانے آؤں گا۔ گاندھی جی کی حیات کے دوران اس ہسپتال کو تالہ نہیں لگایا گیا، لیکن جب میں وزیر اعلیٰ بنا،گجرات جذام سے پاک ہوا اور مجھے اس ہسپتال کو تالہ لگانے کا موقع ملا۔1835 سے شروع ہوا یہ سفر 2035 تک ہمیں ختم کرنا ہے۔ جیسے گاندھی جی کا خواب تھا کہ میں تالہ لگاؤں گا، میرا بھی یہ خواب ہے کہ ہم تالہ لگائیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
ہم نے آپ سے بہت سے موضوعات پر بات کی ہے۔ اب میں آپ کا زیادہ وقت نہیں لینا چاہتا ۔ انڈین ایکسپریس گروپ ملک کی ہر تبدیلی اور ملک کی ہر ترقیاتی کہانی کا گواہ رہا ہے اور آج جب ملک’وکست بھارت‘ کے ہدف کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، تو یہ اس سفر کے بھی ساتھی بن رہے ہیں۔میں آپ کو مبارکباد پیش کروں گا کہ آپ رام ناتھ جی کے خیالات کو پوری لگن سے محفوظ رکھنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک بار پھر، آج کے اس شاندار پروگرام کے لیے آپ سب کو میری دلی نیک خواہشات اور رام ناتھ گوئنکا جی کو احترام کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔
بہت، بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s speech delivered at the sixth Ramnath Goenka Lecture in New Delhi
17 NOV 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Vivek Goenka ji, brother Anant, George Verghese ji, Rajkamal Jha, all other colleagues of the Indian Express Group, Excellencies, other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, we have all gathered here to honour a personality who gave a new height to the power of journalism, expression, and public movements in Indian democracy. As a visionary, as an institution builder, as a nationalist, and as a media leader, Ramnath ji established the Indian Express Group not just as a newspaper, but as a mission among the people of Bharat. Under his leadership, this group became the voice of Bharat’s democratic values and national interests. Therefore, when Bharat is moving forward with the resolve of becoming a developed nation in this era of the 21st century, Ramnath ji’s commitment, his efforts, and his vision are a great source of inspiration for us. I express my gratitude to the Indian Express Group for inviting me to this lecture, and I congratulate all of you.
Friends,
Ramnath ji drew great inspiration from a verse of the Gita: सुख दुःखे समे कृत्वा, लाभा-लाभौ जया-जयौ। ततो युद्धाय युज्यस्व, नैवं पापं अवाप्स्यसि।। It means: viewing joy and sorrow, gain and loss, victory and defeat as equal, one should perform duty and fight and by doing so, he will not incur sin. During the freedom movement, Ramnath ji supported the Congress, later supported the Janata Party, and even contested election on a Jana Sangh ticket. Regardless of ideology, he always placed national interest above everything else. Those who worked with Ramnath ji for years narrate many stories that he shared. How Ramnath ji helped Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel when the issue of Hyderabad and the atrocities of the Razakars (private Muslim militia) came up after independence. When the student movement in Bihar needed leadership in the 1970s, Ramnath ji, along with Nanaji Deshmukh, persuaded JP to lead the movement. During the Emergency, when a close minister of Indira Gandhi summoned and threatened Ramnath ji saying he would put him in jail, the reply Ramnath ji gave in return is now a hidden chapter of history. Some things became public, some remained unknown, but these stories tell us that Ramnath ji always stood by the truth, always placed duty above everything else, no matter how powerful the forces standing against him were.
Friends,
It was often said about Ramnath ji that he was very impatient. Impatience not in a negative sense, but in a positive one. A kind of impatience that pushes one to the limits of hard work for the sake of change; impatience that creates ripples even in stagnant waters. In the same way, today’s Bharat too is impatient. Bharat is impatient to become developed. Bharat is impatient to become self-reliant. We all have seen how quickly the first twenty-five years of the twenty-first century have passed. Unprecedented challenges came our way, one after another, yet they could not slow down Bharat’s momentum.
Friends,
You have seen how challenging the last four to five years have been for the entire world. In 2020, the crisis of the coronavirus pandemic struck, and the economies of the whole world were grappling with uncertainties. The global supply chain was severely impacted, and the entire world began moving toward despair. When the situation slowly started stabilizing after some time, upheavals began in our neighbouring countries. Amid all these crises, our economy achieved high growth rates. In 2022, global supply chains and energy markets were affected due to the European crisis. This had an impact on the whole world, yet even in 2022–23, the growth of our economy continued at a fast pace. In 2023, when the situation deteriorated in West Asia, even then our growth rate remained strong. And this year too, when the world is facing instability, our growth rate is still around seven percent.
Friends,
Today, when the world is afraid of disruption, Bharat is moving forward in the direction of a vibrant future. From this platform of the Indian Express, I can say that Bharat is not just an emerging market, Bharat is also an emerging model. Today, the world sees the Indian Growth Model as a Model of Hope.
Friends,
A strong democracy has many criteria, and one of the most important criteria is the participation of people in the democratic process. How confident people are about democracy and how optimistic they are can be seen most vividly during elections. You must remember the results that came on 14 November, and since Ramnath ji also had a connection with Bihar, mentioning it here is quite natural. Along with these historic results, there is another very important aspect. No one can ignore the increasing participation of people in democracy. This time, Bihar recorded the highest voter turnout in its history. Just think, women’s turnout was about 9 percent higher than men’s turnout. This too is a victory of democracy.
Friends,
The results of Bihar have once again shown how strong the aspirations of the people of Bharat are. The people of Bharat trust those political parties that sincerely work to fulfil those aspirations and give priority to development. And today, from the platform of the Indian Express, I would very humbly appeal to every state government in the country, be it left, right, center, and governments of all ideologies that the results of Bihar give us this lesson that the kind of government you run today will determine the future of your political party in the coming years. The people of Bihar gave the RJD government 15 years. Lalu Yadav ji could have done a lot for the development of Bihar if he wanted, but he chose the path of jungle raj. The people of Bihar can never forget this betrayal. Therefore, today, whether it is our government at the Centre or governments of different parties in the states, our highest priority should be just development, development, and only development. And that is why I say to every state government that compete to create a better investment environment in your state, compete to improve ease of doing business, compete to move ahead on development parameters and then see how the people place their trust in you.
Friends,
After winning the Bihar election, some people, including some Modi admirers in the media, have once again started saying that the BJP and Modi always remain in a 24×7 election mode. I believe that to win elections, being in election mode is not necessary; what is necessary is to remain in an emotional mode 24×7. When there is restlessness within the heart then not even a single minute should be wasted and one must keep working to reduce the hardships of the poor, to provide employment to the poor, to give healthcare to the poor, to fulfil the aspirations of the middle class. One should work tirelessly. When this emotion and this feeling drive the government continuously, then the results become visible on the day of the elections. We have just seen this happen in Bihar as well.
Friends,
Someone once mentioned another story connected to Ramnath ji. This was from the time when Ramnath ji got the Jana Sangh ticket from Vidisha. At that time, he and Nanaji Deshmukh were discussing whether the organization is more important or the face of the individual. Nanaji Deshmukh told Ramnath ji that he only needed to come for filing his nomination and then come back again to collect his victory certificate. Nanaji then fought the election on Ramnath ji’s behalf with the strength of party workers and ensured his victory. By mentioning this story, my intention is not to say that candidates should only show up for nomination. My purpose is to draw your attention to the dedication of the countless duty-bound workers of the BJP.
Friends,
Millions of BJP workers have nurtured the roots of the party with their sweat, and they continue to do so even today. And not just that, but hundreds of our workers in states like Kerala, West Bengal, and Jammu & Kashmir have also watered the roots of the BJP with their blood. For a party that has such dedicated workers, winning elections is not the only goal. They work continuously with a spirit of service to win the hearts of the people.
Friends,
For the development of the country, it is very important that the benefits of development reach everyone. When government schemes reach Dalits, the oppressed, the exploited, and the deprived, social justice is ensured. But we have seen how some parties and some families used it only to serve their own interests in past decades and in the name of social justice.
Friends,
I am satisfied that today the country is witnessing social justice turning into reality. I want to tell you what true social justice really is. The campaign to build 12 crore toilets brought dignity into the lives of those poor people who were forced to defecate in the open. The 57 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts ensured financial inclusion for those whom previous governments never considered worthy of even having a bank account. The 4 crore pucca houses given to the poor have given them the courage to dream new dreams and increased their ability to take risks.
Friends,
The work done on social security in the past 11 years has been extraordinary. Today, nearly 94 crore people in Bharat have come under the social security net. And do you know what the situation was 10 years ago? Only 25 crore people were under social security coverage. Today the number is 94 crore people. That means earlier, only 25 crore people were getting the benefits of government social security schemes, and now that number has reached 94 crore people and this is what true social justice is. And we have not just expanded the social security net; we are continuously working on a mission of saturation, meaning, not a single eligible beneficiary should be left out. When a government works with this goal, when it wants to reach every beneficiary, the possibility of any kind of discrimination also ends. Because of these efforts, 25 crore people have overcome poverty in the last 11 years. And that is why the world today agrees that Democracy delivers.
Friends,
I will give you another example. Study our Aspirational Districts Programme. There were more than a hundred districts that previous governments had labelled as backward and then forgotten. It was believed that development in these regions would be very difficult and who would bother working hard in such districts? When an officer needed to be given a punishment posting, they were sent to these backward districts and told to stay there. Do you know how many people lived in these backward districts? More than 25 crore citizens of the country lived in these districts!
Friends,
If these backward districts had remained backward, Bharat would not be able to develop even in the next 100 years. Therefore, our government began working with a new strategy. We brought state governments on board, studied which district lagged behind on which development parameter, and prepared a separate strategy for each district. We deployed the best officers in the country, bright and innovative young minds, appointed them there, and considered these districts not backward, but aspirational. And today, you can see how these Aspirational Districts have started performing much better than other districts in their states on many development parameters. Take Bastar in Chhattisgarh, for example. It used to be a favourite subject for many of you journalists. At one time, when journalists had to visit there, they needed permits not just from the administration but from other organizations as well. But today, that same Bastar is progressing on the path of development. I don’t know how much coverage the Indian Express has given to the Bastar Olympics, but today Ramnath ji would have been very happy to see how the youth of Bastar are organizing events like the Bastar Olympics.
Friends,
Since Bastar has been mentioned, I will also discuss Naxalism, i.e., Maoist terrorism, from this platform. The scope of Naxalism and Maoist violence has been shrinking rapidly across the country, but it has been growing equally active within the Congress. You all know that for the past five decades, almost every major state in the country was affected by Maoist violence. But it was the misfortune of the country that the Congress nurtured and supported Maoist terrorism, which rejects the Indian Constitution. And not just in remote forest areas, the Congress also nourished the roots of Naxalism in the cities. The Congress established urban Naxal sympathizers in many big institutions.
Friends,
The urban Naxals and Maoist forces that infiltrated the Congress 10–15 years ago have now turned the Congress into the Muslim League–Maoist Congress (MMC). And today, I say this with full responsibility that this Muslim League–Maoist Congress has abandoned national interest for its own selfish motives. Today’s Muslim League–Maoist Congress is becoming a major threat to the unity of the country.
Friends,
Today, as Bharat embarks on a new journey to become a developed nation, the legacy of Ramnath Goenka ji becomes even more relevant. Ramnath ji took a firm stand against British tyranny. In one of his editorials, he wrote that he would prefer to shut down his newspaper rather than follow British orders. Similarly, when an attempt was made to enslave the country again in the form of the Emergency, Ramnath ji stood strong. And this year marks 50 years since the Emergency was imposed. Fifty years ago, the Indian Express showed that even blank editorials can challenge the mentality that seeks to enslave the people.
Friends,
Today, I will also speak in detail about the subject of freeing ourselves from the mindset of slavery from this esteemed platform. But for that, we will have to go back 190 years. Even before the First War of Independence of 1857. The year was 1835. In 1835, British parliamentarian Thomas Babington Macaulay launched a massive campaign to uproot Bharat from its own foundation. He declared that he would create such Indians who would be Indian in appearance but English in their minds. And to achieve this, Macaulay did not merely change the Indian education system, he destroyed it from the roots. Mahatma Gandhi himself had said that Bharat’s ancient education system was like a beautiful tree that was uprooted and destroyed.
Friends,
Our education system taught us to take pride in our culture. Bharat’s education system, along with studies, put equal emphasis on skills as well. That is why Macaulay decided to break the backbone of Bharat’s education system and he succeeded in his mission. Macaulay ensured that the British language and British thinking received greater recognition in that era and Bharat paid the price for this for centuries to come.
Friends,
Macaulay shattered our self-confidence. He infused a sense of inferiority within us. With one stroke, Macaulay threw thousands of years of our knowledge and science, our art and culture, and our entire way of life into the dustbin. It was at that moment that the seed was sown that if Indians wanted to progress, if they wanted to achieve something big, they would have to do so through foreign methods. And this feeling only grew stronger even after Independence. Our education, our economy, our social aspirations, everything became tied to foreign systems. The feeling of pride in what was ours gradually diminished. The Swadeshi (self-reliance) that Gandhiji considered the foundation of freedom was no longer valued. We began searching for governance models abroad. We started looking toward foreign countries for innovation. This mentality led to a trend in society where imported ideas, imported goods, and imported services were considered superior.
Friends,
When you do not respect your own country, you reject the indigenous ecosystem. You reject the Made in India manufacturing ecosystem. Let me give you another example of tourism. You will see that in every country where tourism has flourished, the people of that country take pride in their historical heritage. In our case, the opposite happened. After Independence, efforts were made to neglect our heritage. When there is no pride in one’s heritage, there is no effort to preserve it. When there is no preservation, we end up treating it like mere brick-and-stone ruins and that is exactly what happened. Being proud of one’s heritage is a necessary condition for the development of tourism.
Friends,
The same is true for local languages. In which country are local languages looked down upon? Countries like Japan, China, and Korea adopted many Western practices, but they kept their languages intact, they never compromised on their language. That is why, we have placed special emphasis on education in local languages in the new National Education Policy. And let me say this very clearly: we are not against the English language. We are in support of Indian languages.
Friends,
The crime was committed by Macaulay in 1835. And in 2035, after 10 years, it will be 200 years since this crime happened. And that is why, today, I want to make an appeal to the entire nation through you that we must take a pledge that we will free ourselves from Macaulay’s mentality of slavery in the next 10 years. These next 10 years are extremely important for us. I remember a small incident. A hospital for leprosy was being built in Gujarat. The people involved went to meet Mahatma Gandhi to invite him for the inauguration. Gandhi ji said that he was not in favour of inaugurating a hospital for leprosy; he said, “I will not come for the inauguration. But when the hospital has to be locked permanently, then call me, I will come to lock it.” That hospital was not locked during Gandhi ji’s lifetime. But when Gujarat became free from leprosy, I got the opportunity to lock that hospital when I became Chief Minister. Just as the journey that began in 1835 must come to an end by 2035, in the same way that Gandhi ji wished to lock the hospital, it is also my dream that we lock away this mindset forever.
Friends,
We have discussed many topics today. I do not want to take much more of your time now. The Indian Express Group has been a witness to every major transformation and every growth story of our nation. And today, as Bharat moves forward with the goal of becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), it is once again a part of this journey. I congratulate you for your sincere efforts to preserve the thoughts and ideals of Ramnath ji with full dedication. Once again, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to all of you for this wonderful event. With respectful regards to Ramnath Goenka ji, I conclude my words.
Thank you very much!