কৃষিমন্ত্রক
খসড়া বীজ বিল ২০২৫ নিয়ে জনমতের আমন্ত্রণ সরকারের
13 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীন কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দফতর (ডিএঅ্যান্ডএফডব্লু) বর্তমান কৃষি এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক প্রয়োজনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে খসড়া বীজ বিল ২০২৫ প্রস্তুত করেছে। প্রস্তাবিত আইনটি চলতি বীজ আইন ১৯৬৬ এবং বীজ (নিয়ন্ত্রণ) নির্দেশ ১৯৮৩-র পরিবর্তে আনা হবে।
খসড়া বীজ বিল ২০২৫ বাজারে প্রাপ্ত উন্নতমানের বীজ এবং রোপণ সামগ্রী নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে চায় যাতে করে কৃষকরা উচ্চমানের বীজ সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে পেতে পারেন তা নিশ্চিত করা এছাড়াও ভেজাল এবং অনুন্নতমানের বীজ বিক্রি নিয়ন্ত্রণ, ক্ষতির হাত থেকে চাষীদের রক্ষা এবং বৈশ্বিক বৈচিত্র্যসম্পন্ন উদ্ভাবন প্রসারের সুযোগের লক্ষ্যে বীজ আমদানি উদারীকরণ এবং কৃষকদের অধিকার রক্ষা সেইসঙ্গে বীজের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল স্বচ্ছতা এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা সুনিশ্চিত করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য।
আইনগত ক্ষেত্রে, এই খসড়া বিলের প্রস্তাব হল ছোটখাটো অপরাধকে ফৌজদারী দণ্ডবিধির বাইরে আনা যাতে করে ব্যবসার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের প্রসার ঘটানো যায়। এছাড়াও বাধ্যবাধকতার বোঝাও যাতে লাঘব করা যায়। তবে গুরুতর কোনও বিধি লঙ্ঘনের ক্ষেত্রে দণ্ডবিধি প্রয়োগে কড়া সংস্থান বজায় রাখা হবে।
আইন হিসেবে লাগু হওয়ায় পূর্ববর্তী পর্যায়ের পরামর্শদান প্রক্রিয়ার অঙ্গ হিসেবে খসড়া বীজ বিল ২০২৫ প্রস্তাবিত ফিডব্যাক ফরম্যাটে মন্ত্রকের সরকারী ওয়েবসাইট https://agriwelfare.gov.in.-এ পাওয়া যাবে।
পরামর্শ এমএস ওয়ার্ড অথবা ফিডিএফ ফরম্যাটে যত শীঘ্র সম্ভব জমা দিতে বলা হয়েছে, লক্ষ্য রাখতে হবে যাতে তা কোনওভাবেই ১১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫-এর সময়সীমা না পেরিয়ে যায়। (নীচে ফরম্যাটটি যুক্ত করা আছে)
বীজ বিলের খসড়া কপি দেখতে নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc20251113692001.pdf
মন্তব্য ও পরামর্শের জন্য ফরম্যাটটি হল,
Format of Comments and Suggestions
Name and Designation of the person
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Name of the Organisation/Agency (If any associated)
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Part-B Comments/ Suggestions
S. No.
Section
Issue

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government invites public comments on Draft Seeds Bill, 2025
New Bill to replace Seeds Act, 1966 and Seeds (Control) Order, 1983
Bill aims to ensure quality seeds, protect farmers’ rights and promote ease of doing business
Stakeholders can submit suggestions by December 11, 2025
13 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, has prepared a draft Seeds Bill, 2025, aligned with current agricultural and regulatory requirements. The proposed legislation is intended to replace the existing Seeds Act, 1966 and the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983.
The draft Seeds Bill, 2025 seeks to regulate the quality of seeds and planting materials available in the market, ensure farmers’ access to high-quality seeds at affordable rates, curb the sale of spurious and poor-quality seeds, protect farmers from losses, liberalise seed imports to promote innovation and access to global varieties, and safeguard the rights of farmers, ensuring transparency and accountability in seed supply chains.
On the enforcement side, the draft Bill proposes to decriminalise minor offences, thereby promoting Ease of Doing Business and reducing compliance burden, while maintaining strong provisions to penalise serious violations effectively.
As part of the pre-legislative consultation process, the draft Seeds Bill, 2025, and the prescribed feedback format are available on the Ministry’s official website https://agriwelfare.gov.in.
Submissions can be made in MS Word or PDF format as early as possible, no later than December 11, 2025. (Format enclosed below).
Click on the Link to see the draft copy of the Seeds Bill.
Format of Comments and Suggestions
Name and Designation of the person
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Name of the Organisation/Agency (If any associated)
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Part-B Comments/ Suggestions
S. No.
Section
Issue