കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കരട് വിത്ത് ബിൽ 2025ൽ സർക്കാർ പൊതുജനാഭിപ്രായം തേടുന്നു
13 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാലികമായ കാർഷിക, നിയന്ത്രണ ആവശ്യകതകൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ കൃഷി-കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള കൃഷി-കർഷകക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് (DA&FW), കരട് വിത്ത് ബിൽ 2025 തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവിലുള്ള 1966 ലെ വിത്ത് നിയമത്തിനും 1983 ലെ വിത്ത് (നിയന്ത്രണ) ഉത്തരവിനും പകരമായാണ് നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട നിയമ നിർമ്മാണം.
വിപണിയിൽ ലഭ്യമായ വിത്തുകളുടെയും നടീൽ വസ്തുക്കളുടെയും ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള വിത്തുകൾ കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിൽ കർഷകർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുക, ഗുണനിലവാരമില്ലാത്തതും വ്യാജവുമായ വിത്തുകളുടെ വിൽപ്പന തടയുക, കർഷകരെ നഷ്ടത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കരകയറ്റുക, നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും ആഗോള വിത്തിനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രാപ്യതയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി വിത്ത് ഇറക്കുമതി ഉദാരമാക്കുക, കർഷകരുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുക, വിത്ത് വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകളിൽ സുതാര്യതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് കരട് വിത്ത് ബിൽ 2025, ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
നിയമനിർവ്വഹണ മേഖലകളിൽ, ലഘുവായ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളെ ക്രിമിനൽ കുറ്റമല്ലാതാക്കാനും തദ്വാരാ ബിസിനസ്സ് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും അനുവർത്തന ഭാരം ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഗുരുതര നിയമ ലംഘനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഫലപ്രദമായി ശിക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശക്തമായ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ കരട് ബിൽ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
നിയമനിർമ്മാണത്തിന് മുമ്പുള്ള കൂടിയാലോചന പ്രക്രിയയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, വിത്ത് ബിൽ 2025ൻ്റെ കരടും നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഫീഡ്‌ബാക്ക് ഫോർമാറ്റും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക വെബ്‌സൈറ്റായ https://agriwelfare.gov.in-ൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും 2025 ഡിസംബർ 11-ന് മുമ്പ് എംഎസ് വേഡ്, പിഡിഎഫ് ഫോർമാറ്റുകളിൽ സമർപ്പിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. (ഫോർമാറ്റ് താഴെ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്).
കരട് വിത്ത് ബിൽ 2025 ലഭിക്കാൻ ഈ ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക.
Format of Comments and Suggestions
Name and Designation of the person
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Name of the Organisation/Agency (If any associated)
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Part-B Comments/ Suggestions
S. No.
Section
Issue

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government invites public comments on Draft Seeds Bill, 2025
New Bill to replace Seeds Act, 1966 and Seeds (Control) Order, 1983
Bill aims to ensure quality seeds, protect farmers’ rights and promote ease of doing business
Stakeholders can submit suggestions by December 11, 2025
13 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, has prepared a draft Seeds Bill, 2025, aligned with current agricultural and regulatory requirements. The proposed legislation is intended to replace the existing Seeds Act, 1966 and the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983.
The draft Seeds Bill, 2025 seeks to regulate the quality of seeds and planting materials available in the market, ensure farmers’ access to high-quality seeds at affordable rates, curb the sale of spurious and poor-quality seeds, protect farmers from losses, liberalise seed imports to promote innovation and access to global varieties, and safeguard the rights of farmers, ensuring transparency and accountability in seed supply chains.
On the enforcement side, the draft Bill proposes to decriminalise minor offences, thereby promoting Ease of Doing Business and reducing compliance burden, while maintaining strong provisions to penalise serious violations effectively.
As part of the pre-legislative consultation process, the draft Seeds Bill, 2025, and the prescribed feedback format are available on the Ministry’s official website https://agriwelfare.gov.in.
Submissions can be made in MS Word or PDF format as early as possible, no later than December 11, 2025. (Format enclosed below).
Click on the Link to see the draft copy of the Seeds Bill.
Format of Comments and Suggestions
Name and Designation of the person
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Name of the Organisation/Agency (If any associated)
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Part-B Comments/ Suggestions
S. No.
Section
Issue