விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விதைகள் வரைவு மசோதா 2025 குறித்த கருத்துகளை அரசு வரவேற்கிறது
13 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
விதைகள் வரைவு மசோதா 2025-ஐ மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை தயாரித்துள்ளது. தற்போதைய விதைகள் சட்டம் 1966 மற்றும் விதைகள் (கட்டுப்பாடு) ஆணை 1983-க்கு மாற்றாக இந்த மசோதா வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விதை மசோதா, 2025 வரைவு, சந்தையில் கிடைக்கும் விதைகள் மற்றும் நடவுப் பொருட்களின் தரத்தை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல், விவசாயிகள் குறைந்த விலையில் உயர்தர விதைகளைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்தல், போலியான, தரமற்ற விதைகளின் விற்பனையைத் தடுத்தல், விவசாயிகளை இழப்புகளிலிருந்து பாதுகாத்தல், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், உலகளாவிய விதை வகைகளுக்கான அணுகலை ஊக்குவித்தல், விவசாயிகளின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல், விதை விநியோக அமைப்புகளில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189600

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government invites public comments on Draft Seeds Bill, 2025
New Bill to replace Seeds Act, 1966 and Seeds (Control) Order, 1983
Bill aims to ensure quality seeds, protect farmers’ rights and promote ease of doing business
Stakeholders can submit suggestions by December 11, 2025
13 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, has prepared a draft Seeds Bill, 2025, aligned with current agricultural and regulatory requirements. The proposed legislation is intended to replace the existing Seeds Act, 1966 and the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983.
The draft Seeds Bill, 2025 seeks to regulate the quality of seeds and planting materials available in the market, ensure farmers’ access to high-quality seeds at affordable rates, curb the sale of spurious and poor-quality seeds, protect farmers from losses, liberalise seed imports to promote innovation and access to global varieties, and safeguard the rights of farmers, ensuring transparency and accountability in seed supply chains.
On the enforcement side, the draft Bill proposes to decriminalise minor offences, thereby promoting Ease of Doing Business and reducing compliance burden, while maintaining strong provisions to penalise serious violations effectively.
As part of the pre-legislative consultation process, the draft Seeds Bill, 2025, and the prescribed feedback format are available on the Ministry’s official website https://agriwelfare.gov.in.
Submissions can be made in MS Word or PDF format as early as possible, no later than December 11, 2025. (Format enclosed below).
Click on the Link to see the draft copy of the Seeds Bill.
Format of Comments and Suggestions
Name and Designation of the person
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Name of the Organisation/Agency (If any associated)
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Part-B Comments/ Suggestions
S. No.
Section
Issue