कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बीज मसौदा विधेयक, 2025 पर लोगों से सुझाव मांगे
नया विधेयक, 1966 के बीज अधिनियम और बीज (नियंत्रण) आदेश 1983 का स्थान लेगा
नये विधेयक का उद्देश्य किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज सुनिश्चित करना, उनके अधिकारों की रक्षा करना और व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाना है
सुझाव 11 दिसंबर, 2025 तक दिए जा सकते हैं
13 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने कृषि एवं नियामक मौजूदा आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बीज विधेयक, 2025 का मसौदा तैयार किया है। प्रस्तावित विधेयक मौजूदा बीज अधिनियम, 1966 और बीज (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1983 का स्थान लेगा।
बीज विधेयक, 2025 के मसौदे में बाजार में उपलब्ध बीजों और रोपण सामग्री की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना, किसानों को किफायती दरों पर अच्छे बीज उपलब्ध कराना, नकली और घटिया बीजों की बिक्री पर अंकुश लगाना, किसानों को हानि से बचाना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, बीज की वैश्विक किस्मों को किसानों तक पहुंचाने के लिए बीज आयात को उदार बनाना और बीज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही द्वारा किसानों के अधिकारों की रक्षा का प्रस्ताव है।
नये बीज मसौदा विधेयक में नगण्य श्रेणी के अपराधों को अपराधमुक्त किया जाना प्रस्तावित है, जिससे व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिले और अनुपालन का बोझ कम हो। हालांकि इसके साथ ही अपराध के गंभीर उल्लंघन पर दंड के कड़े प्रावधान बनाए रखे गये हैं।
विधायी प्रक्रिया से पूर्व परामर्श दौर में बीज विधेयक, 2025 का मसौदा और निर्दिष्ट प्रतिक्रिया का प्रारूप मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://agriwelfare.gov.in पर उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है।
प्रतिक्रिया संबंधी प्रविष्टियां एमएस वर्ड या पीडीएफ प्रारूप में 11 दिसंबर, 2025 तक भेजी जा सकती हैं। (प्रारूप नीचे संलग्न है)।
बीज विधेयक की मसौदा प्रति देखने के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें।
प्रतिक्रिया और सुझाव का प्रारूप
नाम और व्यक्तिगत विवरण
संपर्कः
पता, ई-मेल, मोबाइल नंबर
किसी संगठन या एजेंसी के साथ संबद्ध हों तो उसका विवरण
संपर्कः
पता, ई-मेल, मोबाइल नंबर
भाग बी प्रतिक्रिया/सुझाव
क्रम संख्या
संवर्ग
टिप्पणी तिथि

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government invites public comments on Draft Seeds Bill, 2025
New Bill to replace Seeds Act, 1966 and Seeds (Control) Order, 1983
Bill aims to ensure quality seeds, protect farmers’ rights and promote ease of doing business
Stakeholders can submit suggestions by December 11, 2025
13 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, has prepared a draft Seeds Bill, 2025, aligned with current agricultural and regulatory requirements. The proposed legislation is intended to replace the existing Seeds Act, 1966 and the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983.
The draft Seeds Bill, 2025 seeks to regulate the quality of seeds and planting materials available in the market, ensure farmers’ access to high-quality seeds at affordable rates, curb the sale of spurious and poor-quality seeds, protect farmers from losses, liberalise seed imports to promote innovation and access to global varieties, and safeguard the rights of farmers, ensuring transparency and accountability in seed supply chains.
On the enforcement side, the draft Bill proposes to decriminalise minor offences, thereby promoting Ease of Doing Business and reducing compliance burden, while maintaining strong provisions to penalise serious violations effectively.
As part of the pre-legislative consultation process, the draft Seeds Bill, 2025, and the prescribed feedback format are available on the Ministry’s official website https://agriwelfare.gov.in.
Submissions can be made in MS Word or PDF format as early as possible, no later than December 11, 2025. (Format enclosed below).
Click on the Link to see the draft copy of the Seeds Bill.
Format of Comments and Suggestions
Name and Designation of the person
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Name of the Organisation/Agency (If any associated)
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Part-B Comments/ Suggestions
S. No.
Section
Issue