Cabinet
Cabinet approves Export Promotion Mission to strengthen India’s export ecosystem with an outlay of Rs.25,060 crore
12 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) — a flagship initiative announced in the Union Budget 2025–26 to strengthen India’s export competitiveness, particularly for MSMEs, first-time exporters, and labour-intensive sectors.
The Mission will provide a comprehensive, flexible, and digitally driven framework for export promotion, with a total outlay of Rs.25,060 crore for FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. EPM marks a strategic shift from multiple fragmented schemes to a single, outcome-based, and adaptive mechanism that can respond swiftly to global trade challenges and evolving exporter needs.
EPM is anchored in a collaborative framework involving the Department of Commerce, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Finance, and other key stakeholders including Financial Institutions, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, industry associations, and state governments.
The Mission will operate through two integrated sub-schemes:
• NIRYAT PROTSAHAN – focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees, credit cards for e-commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support for diversification into new markets.
• NIRYAT DISHA – focuses on non-financial enablers that enhance market readiness and competitiveness, including export quality and compliance support, assistance for international branding, packaging, and participation in trade fairs, export warehousing and logistics, inland transport reimbursements, and trade intelligence and capacity-building initiatives.
EPM consolidates key export support schemes such as the Interest Equalisation Scheme (IES) and Market Access Initiative (MAI), aligning them with contemporary trade needs.
The Mission is designed to directly address structural challenges that constrain Indian exports, including:
· limited and expensive trade finance access,
· high cost of compliance with international export standards,
· inadequate export branding and fragmented market access, and
· logistical disadvantages for exporters in interior and low-export-intensity regions.
Under EPM, priority support will be extended to sectors impacted by recent global tariff escalations, such as textiles, leather, gems & jewellery, engineering goods, and marine products. The interventions will help sustain export orders, protect jobs, and support diversification into new geographies.
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) will act as the implementing agency, with all processes — from application to disbursal — being managed through a dedicated digital platform integrated with existing trade systems.
The Mission is expected to:
· facilitate access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs,
· enhance export readiness through compliance and certification support,
· improve market access and visibility for Indian products,
· boost exports from non-traditional districts and sectors, and
· generate employment across manufacturing, logistics, and allied services.
EPM represents a forward-looking effort to make India’s export framework more inclusive, technology-enabled, and globally competitive, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے 25,060 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بھارت کے برآمداتی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کو منظوری دی
12 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن (ای پی ایم) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم پہل ہے جس کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں بھارت کی برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز، پہلی بار برآمد کنندگان، اور محنت کش شعبوں کے لیے۔
یہ مشن برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے ایک جامع، لچکدار اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر چلنے والا فریم ورک فراہم کرے گا، جس کی کل لاگت مالی سال 2025-26 سے مالی سال 2030-31 تک کے لیے 25,060 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ای پی ایم متعدد بکھری ہوئی اسکیموں سے ایک واحد، نتائج پر مبنی، اور موافقت پذیر طریقہ کار کی طرف ایک اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو عالمی تجارتی چیلنجوں اور ابھرتی ہوئی برآمد کنندگان کی ضروریات پر تیزی سے ردعمل دے سکتا ہے۔
ای پی ایم ایک باہمی تعاون کے فریم ورک میں مربوط ہے جس میں محکمہ تجارت، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، وزارت خزانہ، اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں بشمول مالیاتی ادارے، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز، کموڈٹی بورڈز، صنعتی انجمنیں اور ریاستی حکومتیں شامل ہیں۔
یہ مشن دو مربوط ذیلی اسکیموں کے ذریعے کام کرے گا:
• برآمدکو فروغ دینا(نریات پروتساہن )- ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے سستی تجارتی مالیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جیسے کہ سود میں رعایت، ایکسپورٹ فیکٹرنگ، کولیٹرل گارنٹیز، ای کامرس برآمد کنندگان کے لیے کریڈٹ کارڈز، اور نئی منڈیوں میں تنوع کے لیے کریڈٹ بڑھانے میں مدد۔
• برآمد کو رخ دینا (نریات دشا )- غیر مالیاتی اہل کاروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جو برآمدی معیار اور تعمیل کی مدد، بین الاقوامی برانڈنگ، پیکیجنگ، اور تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت، برآمدی گودام اور لاجسٹکس، اندرون ملک نقل و حمل کی ادائیگی، اور تجارتی انٹیلی جنس اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات سمیتمارکیٹ کی تیاری اور مسابقت کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
ای پی ایم اہم برآمدی معاونت کی اسکیموں جیسے انٹرسٹ ایکولائزیشن اسکیم (آئی ای ایس) اور مارکیٹ ایکسیس انیشی ایٹو (ایم اے آئی) کو مستحکم کرتا ہے ، جو انھیں عصری تجارتی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔
یہ مشن بھارتی برآمدات کی راہ میں رکاوٹ بننے والے ڈھانچہ جاتی چیلنجوں سے براہ راست نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، بشمول:
• محدود اور مہنگی تجارتی مالیات تک رسائی،
• بین الاقوامی برآمدی معیارات کی تعمیل کی زیادہ لاگت،
• ناکافی برآمدی برانڈنگ اور منڈی تک بکھری ہوئی رسائی، اور
• اندرونی اور کم برآمدی شدت والے علاقوں میں برآمد کنندگان کے لیے لاجسٹک نقصانات۔
ای پی ایم کے تحت، حالیہ عالمی ٹیرف میں اضافے سے متاثر ہونے والے شعبوں کو ترجیحی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی، جیسے ٹیکسٹائل، چمڑا، جواہرات اور زیورات، انجینئرنگ کے سامان، اور سمندری مصنوعات۔ ان اقدامات سے برآمدی آرڈرز کو برقرار رکھنے، ملازمتوں کے تحفظ اور نئے جغرافیوں میں تنوع میں مدد کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس میں درخواست سے لے کر تقسیم تک تمام عمل موجودہ تجارتی نظام کے ساتھ مربوط ایک سرشار ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے منظم کیے جائیں گے۔
اس مشن سے حسب ذیل توقعات ہیں:
• ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے سستی تجارتی مالیات تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا،
• تعمیل اور سرٹیفیکیشن سپورٹ کے ذریعے برآمدی تیاریوں کو بڑھانا،
• بھارتی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور مرئیت کو بہتر بنانا،
• غیر روایتی اضلاع اور شعبوں سے برآمدات کو فروغ دینا، اور
• مینوفیکچرنگ، لاجسٹکس، اور اس سے منسلک خدمات میں روزگار پیدا کرنا۔
ای پی ایم بھارت کے برآمدی فریم ورک کو مزید جامع، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والا، اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے ایک مستقبل کے حوالے سے کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔