Cabinet
Cabinet approves Export Promotion Mission to strengthen India’s export ecosystem with an outlay of Rs.25,060 crore
12 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) — a flagship initiative announced in the Union Budget 2025–26 to strengthen India’s export competitiveness, particularly for MSMEs, first-time exporters, and labour-intensive sectors.
The Mission will provide a comprehensive, flexible, and digitally driven framework for export promotion, with a total outlay of Rs.25,060 crore for FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. EPM marks a strategic shift from multiple fragmented schemes to a single, outcome-based, and adaptive mechanism that can respond swiftly to global trade challenges and evolving exporter needs.
EPM is anchored in a collaborative framework involving the Department of Commerce, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Finance, and other key stakeholders including Financial Institutions, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, industry associations, and state governments.
The Mission will operate through two integrated sub-schemes:
• NIRYAT PROTSAHAN – focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees, credit cards for e-commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support for diversification into new markets.
• NIRYAT DISHA – focuses on non-financial enablers that enhance market readiness and competitiveness, including export quality and compliance support, assistance for international branding, packaging, and participation in trade fairs, export warehousing and logistics, inland transport reimbursements, and trade intelligence and capacity-building initiatives.
EPM consolidates key export support schemes such as the Interest Equalisation Scheme (IES) and Market Access Initiative (MAI), aligning them with contemporary trade needs.
The Mission is designed to directly address structural challenges that constrain Indian exports, including:
· limited and expensive trade finance access,
· high cost of compliance with international export standards,
· inadequate export branding and fragmented market access, and
· logistical disadvantages for exporters in interior and low-export-intensity regions.
Under EPM, priority support will be extended to sectors impacted by recent global tariff escalations, such as textiles, leather, gems & jewellery, engineering goods, and marine products. The interventions will help sustain export orders, protect jobs, and support diversification into new geographies.
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) will act as the implementing agency, with all processes — from application to disbursal — being managed through a dedicated digital platform integrated with existing trade systems.
The Mission is expected to:
· facilitate access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs,
· enhance export readiness through compliance and certification support,
· improve market access and visibility for Indian products,
· boost exports from non-traditional districts and sectors, and
· generate employment across manufacturing, logistics, and allied services.
EPM represents a forward-looking effort to make India’s export framework more inclusive, technology-enabled, and globally competitive, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতৰ ৰপ্তানি পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ২৫,০৬০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ মিচনত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ
12 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰতৰ ৰপ্তানি প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে – বিশেষকৈ এম এছ এম ই, প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ৰপ্তানিকাৰক আৰু শ্ৰমভিত্তিক খণ্ডৰ বাবে ২০২৫-২৬ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা এক প্ৰধান পদক্ষেপ ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ মিচন (ইপিএম)ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই মিছনে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০৩০-৩১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে মুঠ ব্যয় ২৫,০৬০ কোটি টকাৰ সৈতে ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে এক বিস্তৃত, নমনীয় আৰু ডিজিটেলী পৰিচালিত কাঠামো প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইপিএম-এ একাধিক খণ্ডিত আঁচনিৰ পৰা একক, ফলাফলভিত্তিক আৰু সমাযোজিতক ব্যৱস্থালৈ কৌশলগত পৰিৱৰ্তন চিহ্নিত কৰে যিয়ে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু ৰপ্তানিকাৰকসকলৰ বিকশিত প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি দ্ৰুত সঁহাৰি হ’ব পাৰে।
ইপিএমৰ ভিত্তি হৈছে বাণিজ্য বিভাগ, এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ পৰিষদ, পণ্য ব’ৰ্ড, উদ্যোগ সংস্থা আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰকে ধৰি অন্যান্য মূল অংশীদাৰসকলক জড়িত কৰা এক সহযোগিতামূলক কাঠামো।
মিছনে দুটা সংহত উপ-আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে কাম কৰিব:.
The Mission will operate through two integrated sub-schemes:
• নিৰ্যাত প্ৰোসাহন – সুতৰ ৰাজসাহায্য, ৰপ্তানি গ্ৰহণযোগ্য ক্ৰয় (ফেক্টৰিং), জামিন নিশ্চয়তা, ই-কমাৰ্চ ৰপ্তানিকাৰকৰ বাবে ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড, আৰু নতুন বজাৰত বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ বাবে ক্ৰেডিট বৃদ্ধি সমৰ্থনৰ দৰে একাধিক যন্ত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে এমএছএমইসমূহৰ বাবে সুলভ বাণিজ্যিক বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ প্ৰৱেশ উন্নত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
• নিৰ্যাত দিশ বজাৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা অনা-বিত্তীয় সক্ষমকাৰীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৰপ্তানিৰ মানদণ্ড আৰু অনুসৰণ সহায়, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্ৰেণ্ডিং, পেকেজিং সমৰ্থন আৰু বাণিজ্য মেলাত অংশগ্ৰহণ, ৰপ্তানি গুদাম আৰু লজিষ্টিক, আভ্যন্তৰীণ পৰিবহণৰ পৰিশোধ আৰু বাণিজ্যিক চোৰাংচোৱা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ পদক্ষেপ আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
ইপিএম-এ সুদ সমতা আঁচনি (আইইএছ) আৰু বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশ পদক্ষেপ (এমএআই)ৰ দৰে মূল ৰপ্তানি সমৰ্থন আঁচনিসমূহক একত্ৰিত কৰে আৰু সমসাময়িক বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সৈতে ইয়াক একত্ৰিত কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় ৰপ্তানিত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা গাঁথনিগত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ এই মিচন হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে:
• বাণিজ্যিক বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ সীমিত আৰু ব্যয়বহুল সুবিধা,
• আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰপ্তানি মানদণ্ড মানি চলাৰ উচ্চ ব্যয়,
• অপৰ্যাপ্ত ৰপ্তানি ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আৰু খণ্ডিত বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশ আৰু
• আভ্যন্তৰীণ আৰু কম ৰপ্তানি তীব্ৰতা থকা খণ্ডৰ ৰপ্তানিকাৰকৰ বাবে লজিষ্টিক সম্পৰ্কীয় অসুবিধা।
ইপিএমৰ অধীনত শেহতীয়াকৈ বিশ্বজুৰি শুল্ক বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত খণ্ড যেনে বস্ত্ৰ, চামৰা, ৰত্ন আৰু গহনা, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক সামগ্ৰী আৰু সাগৰীয় সামগ্ৰী আদিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰভিত্তিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। এই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহে ৰপ্তানিৰ অৰ্ডাৰ ধৰি ৰখাত সহায় কৰিব, চাকৰি সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব আৰু নতুন ভৌগোলিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব। বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সঞ্চালকালয়ে কাৰ্যকৰী সংস্থা হিচাপে কাম কৰিব, বৰ্তমানৰ বাণিজ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে আবেদনৰ পৰা বিতৰণলৈকে সকলো প্ৰক্ৰিয়া পৰিচালনা কৰিব। মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে আশা কৰা হৈছে যে:
• এম এছ এম ইসমূহৰ বাবে সুলভ মূল্যৰ বাণিজ্যিক বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা,
• অনুসৰণ আৰু প্ৰমাণীকৰণ সমৰ্থনৰ জৰিয়তে ৰপ্তানিৰ প্ৰস্তুতি বৃদ্ধি কৰা,
• ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশ আৰু দৃশ্যমানতা উন্নত কৰা,
• অগতানুগতিক জিলা আৰু খণ্ডৰ পৰা ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ কৰা আৰু
• উৎপাদন, লজিষ্টিক আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সেৱাত নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰা।
বিকশিত ভাৰত @ ২০৪৭ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ইপিএম-এ ভাৰতৰ ৰপ্তানি আন্তঃগাঁথনিক অধিক সমাৱেশী, প্ৰযুক্তি-সক্ষম আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক কৰি তোলাৰ এক দূৰদৰ্শী প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে।