Cabinet
Cabinet approves Export Promotion Mission to strengthen India’s export ecosystem with an outlay of Rs.25,060 crore
12 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) — a flagship initiative announced in the Union Budget 2025–26 to strengthen India’s export competitiveness, particularly for MSMEs, first-time exporters, and labour-intensive sectors.
The Mission will provide a comprehensive, flexible, and digitally driven framework for export promotion, with a total outlay of Rs.25,060 crore for FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. EPM marks a strategic shift from multiple fragmented schemes to a single, outcome-based, and adaptive mechanism that can respond swiftly to global trade challenges and evolving exporter needs.
EPM is anchored in a collaborative framework involving the Department of Commerce, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Finance, and other key stakeholders including Financial Institutions, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, industry associations, and state governments.
The Mission will operate through two integrated sub-schemes:
• NIRYAT PROTSAHAN – focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees, credit cards for e-commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support for diversification into new markets.
• NIRYAT DISHA – focuses on non-financial enablers that enhance market readiness and competitiveness, including export quality and compliance support, assistance for international branding, packaging, and participation in trade fairs, export warehousing and logistics, inland transport reimbursements, and trade intelligence and capacity-building initiatives.
EPM consolidates key export support schemes such as the Interest Equalisation Scheme (IES) and Market Access Initiative (MAI), aligning them with contemporary trade needs.
The Mission is designed to directly address structural challenges that constrain Indian exports, including:
· limited and expensive trade finance access,
· high cost of compliance with international export standards,
· inadequate export branding and fragmented market access, and
· logistical disadvantages for exporters in interior and low-export-intensity regions.
Under EPM, priority support will be extended to sectors impacted by recent global tariff escalations, such as textiles, leather, gems & jewellery, engineering goods, and marine products. The interventions will help sustain export orders, protect jobs, and support diversification into new geographies.
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) will act as the implementing agency, with all processes — from application to disbursal — being managed through a dedicated digital platform integrated with existing trade systems.
The Mission is expected to:
· facilitate access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs,
· enhance export readiness through compliance and certification support,
· improve market access and visibility for Indian products,
· boost exports from non-traditional districts and sectors, and
· generate employment across manufacturing, logistics, and allied services.
EPM represents a forward-looking effort to make India’s export framework more inclusive, technology-enabled, and globally competitive, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 25,060 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ भारत के निर्यात इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन को मंजूरी दी
12 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा - विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई, पहली बार निर्यात करने वाले और श्रम-प्रधान सेक्टरों को – सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में घोषित एक प्रमुख पहल निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम) को मंज़ूरी दे दी है।
यह मिशन वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 के लिए 25,060 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए एक व्यापक, लचीला और डिजिटल रूप से संचालित संरचना प्रदान करेगा। ईपीएम कई खंडित योजनाओं से एक एकल, परिणाम-आधारित और अनुकूलनीय तंत्र की ओर कार्यनीतिक बदलाव का प्रतीक है, जो वैश्विक व्यापार चुनौतियों और निर्यातकों की उभरती आवश्यकताओं का त्वरित प्रत्युत्तर हो सकता है।
ईपीएम एक सहयोगात्मक ढांचे पर आधारित है जिसमें वाणिज्य विभाग, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय और वित्तीय संस्थानों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, वस्तु बोर्डों, उद्योग संघों और राज्य सरकारों सहित अन्य प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल हैं।
यह मिशन दो एकीकृत उप-योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रचालित होगा:
• निर्यात प्रोत्साहन - ब्याज अनुदान, निर्यात लेनदारी लेखा क्रय (फैक्टरिंग), संपार्श्विक गारंटी, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातकों के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड और नए बाजारों में विविधीकरण के लिए ऋण वृद्धि सहायता जैसे कई साधनों के माध्यम से एमएसएमई के लिए किफायती व्यापार वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार पर केंद्रित है।
• निर्यात दिशा - गैर-वित्तीय सक्षमताओं पर केंद्रित है जो बाज़ार की तैयारी और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाती हैं। इसमें निर्यात गुणवत्ता और अनुपालन सहायता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग के लिए सहायता और व्यापार मेलों में भागीदारी, निर्यात भंडारण और लॉजिस्टिक्स, अंतर्देशीय परिवहन प्रतिपूर्ति और व्यापार खुफिया और क्षमता निर्माण पहलें शामिल हैं।
ईपीएम प्रमुख निर्यात सहायता योजनाओं जैसे कि ब्याज समकरण योजना (आईईएस) और बाज़ार पहुंच पहल (एमएआई) को समेकित करता है और उन्हें समकालीन व्यापार आवश्यकताओं के साथ संयोजित करता है।
यह मिशन उन संरचनात्मक चुनौतियों का प्रत्यक्ष रूप से समाधान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जो भारतीय निर्यात को बाधित करती हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• सीमित और महंगी व्यापार वित्त पहुंच,
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निर्यात मानकों के साथ अनुपालन की उच्च लागत,
• अपर्याप्त निर्यात ब्रांडिंग और खंडित बाज़ार पहुंच और
• आंतरिक और कम निर्यात-तीव्रता वाले क्षेत्रों में निर्यातकों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्‍स संबंधी हानि।
ईपीएम के तहत, हाल ही में वैश्विक टैरिफ वृद्धि से प्रभावित सेक्टरों जैसे कपड़ा, चमड़ा, रत्न एवं आभूषण, इंजीनियरिंग सामान और समुद्री उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। ये युक्तियां निर्यात ऑर्डरों को बनाए रखने, रोजगारों की रक्षा करने और नए भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेंगी। विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिसमें आवेदन से लेकर वितरण तक सभी प्रक्रियाओं का प्रबंधन विद्यमान व्यापार प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत एक समर्पित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। इस मिशन से निम्नलिखित की अपेक्षा की जाती है:
• एमएसएमई के लिए किफायती व्यापार वित्त तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाना,
• अनुपालन और प्रमाणन सहायता के माध्यम से निर्यात की तैयारी को बढ़ाना,
• भारतीय उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच और दृश्यता में सुधार करना,
• गैर-पारंपरिक जिलों और सेक्टरों से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना और
• विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्स और संबद्ध सेवाओं में रोजगार सृजन करना।
ईपीएम भारत के निर्यात ढांचे को और अधिक समावेशी, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी प्रयास का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन के अनुरूप है।