Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the international conference on the urban cooperative credit sector, “Co-Op Kumbh 2025,” in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
The ‘Delhi Declaration 2025’ of the international conference organized by NAFCUB will serve as a roadmap for the expansion of Urban Cooperative Banks
Today, the Umbrella Organization launched the ‘Sahkar Digi-Pay’ and ‘Sahkar Digi-Loan’ apps, which will become symbols of the cooperative sector’s participation in the digital revolution
Urban Cooperative Banks and Cooperative Credit Societies have moved forward with new enthusiasm under the Modi government
Within the next five years, an Urban Cooperative Bank will be established in every city with a population of over 2 lakh
The Ministry of Cooperation has taken several steps to modernize the cooperative sector, resolve its issues, and expand its reach
In the past two years, we have succeeded in reducing the NPA from 2.8 per cent to 0.6 per cent
Urban Cooperative Banks are becoming a means for the upliftment of small traders, entrepreneurs, and youth
Amul and IFFCO securing the first and second positions globally in the cooperative sector is proof of the relevance of cooperatives
10 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the international conference on the urban cooperative credit sector, ‘Co-Op Kumbh 2025’ in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. On this occasion, the Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, the Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that the Cooperative Kumbh of urban cooperative banks and credit societies is being organized to mark the International Year of Cooperatives. He said that over the past 3–4 years, the country’s urban cooperative banking sector and cooperative credit society sector have been moving forward with renewed enthusiasm. He added that during Co-Op Kumbh 2025, there will be discussions on policy, technology, and innovation to tap several possibilities related to this sector. He said, the ‘Delhi Declaration 2025’ of the international conference organized by NAFCUB will serve as a roadmap for the expansion of Urban Cooperative Banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that through Co-Op Kumbh 2025, our dream of expanding urban cooperative banks will be fulfilled very soon. He said that today, Sahkar Digi-Pay and Sahkar Digi-Loan have been launched here by the umbrella organization. Through the Sahkar Digi-Pay app, even the smallest urban cooperative banks will be able to offer digital payment facilities.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation, the Modi government has taken several important policy decisions to bring about fundamental changes in every sector related to cooperatives. Along with this, many steps have also been taken to modernize the cooperative sector, resolve its challenges, and expand the reach of cooperatives. He said that all state governments in the country have accepted the model bylaws for PACS.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation has set four goals. The first is the development of Generation Sahakar, meaning connecting the young generation with the cooperative movement. For this, the Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been established, which will meet every kind of need in the cooperative sector. He said, another goal is to prepare cooperative societies that are capable of facing all kinds of challenges. He added that the government has also set a target of establishing one urban cooperative bank in every city with a population of more than two lakh within five years. Shri Shah said that urban cooperative banks must carry out their core functions with a multi-sector approach for the empowerment of young entrepreneurs, self-help groups, and weaker sections of society. He said, our goal is to strengthen cooperatives and, at the same time, to strengthen the weaker sections, and no institution other than urban cooperative banks can achieve this. He said that empowering vulnerable individuals through urban cooperative banks must also be one of our goals.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that in the past two years, we have succeeded in reducing Non-Performing Assets (NPA) from 2.8% to 0.06%. Along with this, we must improve operational standards and further strengthen the improvements achieved in financial discipline. Establishing one urban cooperative bank in every city will be possible only when we work toward converting cooperative societies into banks. He said that Gross Domestic Product (GDP) figures alone cannot reflect our progress; along with them, we must also ensure that every person gets some work and that their standard of living improves, which cannot happen without cooperatives. Shri Shah said that the Government of India and all state governments fully understand the concept and importance of cooperatives, and now there is a need to work with renewed confidence and effort in a transparent and result-oriented manner.
Shri Amit Shah said that the International Cooperative Alliance has placed Amul at the first position and IFFCO at the second position in the global ranking. This shows that even today, the idea and culture of cooperatives have not become outdated. Amul has become the driver of the White Revolution in the country, and through its 3.6 million farmer members, 18,000 village societies, and 18 district unions, it collects 30 million liters of milk every day across India. He said that in the year 2024–25, Amul’s turnover crossed 90,000 crore rupees, which shows that 3.6 million farmers, more than 65 per cent of whom are women, have together been successfully running such a large cooperative for so many years with small individual contributions. Shri Shah added that this reflects the vast potential available for cooperatives in our country.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that IFFCO has secured the position of the second-largest cooperative organization in the world. IFFCO has recorded a turnover of 41,000 crore rupees and a profit of 3,000 crore rupees. He said that IFFCO is a society of cooperative societies, and across the country, 35,000 cooperative societies, most of which are Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and marketing-related societies, are its members. Through these societies, more than 5 crore farmers have become members of IFFCO, and today IFFCO has become a pillar of India’s Green Revolution by producing 93 lakh metric tonnes of urea and DAP. He added that IFFCO’s nano urea and nano DAP are now being exported to 65 countries, including Brazil, Oman, the United States, and Jordan.

ସହଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘କୋ-ଅପ କୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫’ ସମାରୋହରେ ସମବାୟ ଋଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
10 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଏନଏଏଫସିୟୁବି ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ‘ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଘୋଷଣାନାମା ୨୦୨୫’ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ନୂଆ ଦିଗ ଦେବ
• ଆଜି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ 'ସହକାର ଡିଜି-ପେ' ଏବଂ 'ସହକାର ଡିଜି-ଲୋନ' ଆପ୍ ଲଞ୍ଚ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବିପ୍ଳବରେ ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣର ପ୍ରତୀକ ହେବ
• ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ଋଣ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ନୂତନ ଉତ୍ସାହ ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିଛନ୍ତି
• ଆଗାମୀ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସହରରେ ଏକ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ
• ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ, ଏହାର ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି
• ବିଗତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଆମେ ଏନପିଏକୁ ୨.୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ୦.୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛୁ
• ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଏବଂ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ଉନ୍ନତିର ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ
ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅମୁଲ ଏବଂ ଇଫକୋ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କରିବା ସମବାୟ ସମିତିର ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ଋଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ 'କୋ-ଅପ କୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫' କୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସମବାୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କ୍ରିଷନ ପାଲ ଗୁର୍ଜର, ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ କେତେଜଣ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ବର୍ଷ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ସୋସାଇଟିର ସମବାୟ କୁମ୍ଭ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ବିଗତ ୩ରୁ ୪ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ସୋସାଇଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନୂତନ ଉତ୍ସାହ ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛି। ‘କୋ-ଅପ୍ କୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫’ ସମୟରେ, ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଅନେକ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନୀତି, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ। ଏନଏଏଫସିୟୁବି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର 'ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଘୋଷଣା ପତ୍ର ୨୦୨୫' ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ, ‘କୋ-ଅପ କୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫’ ଜରିଆରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରିବାର ଆମର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପୂରଣ ହେବ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ଏହି ବୃହତ୍‍ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏଠାରେ 'ସହକାର ଡିଜି-ପେ’ ଏବଂ ‘ସହକାର ଡିଜି-ଲୋନ’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। 'ସହକାର ଡିଜି-ପେ’ ଆପ୍ ଜରିଆରେ ଛୋଟ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିପାରିବେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ସମବାୟ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୌଳିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନୀତିଗତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ସହିତ ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ, ଏହାର ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମାଧାନ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିର ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ପିଏସିଏସ ମଡେଲ ଉପ-ନିୟମକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ, ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଚାରୋଟି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିଛି। ପ୍ରଥମଟି ହେଉଛି ପିଢ଼ିର ସହକାରର ବିକାଶ, ଯାହାର ଅର୍ଥ ହେଉଛି ଯୁବ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ସମବାୟ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ତ୍ରିଭୁବନ ସହକାରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରକାରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବ। ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା। ସରକାର ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୁଇ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସହରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଯୁବ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ବହୁ-କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମୂଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସମବାୟ ସମିତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହା ସହିତ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏହା ହାସଲ କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଜରିଆରେ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଗତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ଅଚଳ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି (ଏନପିଏ) କୁ ୨.୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ୦,୦୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛୁ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଆମକୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ମାନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଉନ୍ନତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସହରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ସେତେବେଳେ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିକୁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବୁ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେବଳ ମୋଟ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦ (ଜିଡିପି) ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ ଆମର ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ; ଏହା ସହିତ ଆମକୁ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ଯେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି କିଛି ନା କିଛି କାମ ପାଇବେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ମାନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟିବ, ଯାହା ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ବିନା ହୋଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ। ଭାରତ ସରକାର ତଥା ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ସମବାୟ ସମିତିର ଧାରଣା ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ବୁଝିଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ନୂତନ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ମେଣ୍ଟ ଅମୁଲକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମାନ୍ୟତାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଏବଂ ଇଫକୋକୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରଖିଛି। ଏହା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିର ବିଚାର ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପୁରୁଣା ହୋଇନାହିଁ। ଅମୁଲ ଦେଶରେ ଶ୍ୱେତ ବିପ୍ଳବର ବାହକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି, ଏବଂ ଏହାର ୩୬ ଲକ୍ଷ କୃଷକ ସଦସ୍ୟ, ୧୮,୦୦୦ ଗ୍ରାମ ସମିତି ଏବଂ ୧୮ ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସଂଘ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଏହା ସାରା ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ୩୦ ନିୟୁତ ଲିଟର କ୍ଷୀର ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ଅମୁଲର କାରବାର ୯୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ, ୩୬ ଲକ୍ଷ କୃଷକ, ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୬୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳା, ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଏତେ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଯୋଗଦାନ ସହିତ ଏତେ ବଡ଼ ସମବାୟ ଚଳାଇବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଇଫକୋ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସମବାୟ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ଭାବେ ମାନ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଇଫକୋ ୪୧,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କାରବାର ଏବଂ ୩୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଲାଭ ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଇଏଫଏଫସିଓ ହେଉଛି ସମବାୟ ସମିତିର ଏକ ସମିତି ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ୩୫,୦୦୦ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି, ଯେଉଁଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ କୃଷି ଋଣ ସମିତି (ପିଏସିଏସ) ଏବଂ ବିପଣନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସମିତି, ଏହାର ସଦସ୍ୟ। ଏହି ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ କୃଷକ ଇଫକୋର ସଦସ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଇଫକୋ ୯୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ୟୁରିଆ ଏବଂ ଡିଏପି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରି ଭାରତର ସବୁଜ ବିପ୍ଳବର ଏକ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ହୋଇପାରିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଇଏଫଏଫସିଓର ନାନୋ ୟୁରିଆ ଏବଂ ନାନୋ ଡିଏପି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ, ଓମାନ, ଆମେରିକା ଏବଂ ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ସମେତ ୬୫ ଟି ଦେଶକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି କରାଯାଉଛି।