প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাৰাণসীৰপৰা চাৰিখন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰেলৰ ফ্লেগ-অফ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
08 NOV 2025 11:20AM by PIB Guwahati
হৰ হৰ মহাদেৱ!
নমঃ পার্বতী পতয়ে!
হৰ হৰ মহাদেৱ!
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যোগী শ্ৰী আদিত্যনাথ জী; কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটত মোৰ সতীৰ্থ আৰু বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতিৰ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদানকাৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ জী; এৰ্নাকুলামৰ পৰা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ সৈতে যোগদান কৰা কেৰালাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ আৰ্লেকাৰ জী; কেন্দ্ৰত মোৰ সতীৰ্থ শ্ৰী সুৰেশ গোপী জী আৰু শ্ৰী জৰ্জ কুৰিয়ান জী; কেৰালাত এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত উপস্থিত থকা আন সকলো মন্ত্ৰী আৰু জনপ্ৰতিনিধি; কেন্দ্ৰত মোৰ সতীৰ্থ আৰু পঞ্জাৱৰ নেতা তথা ফিৰোজপুৰৰ পৰা সংযুক্ত শ্ৰী ৰৱনীত সিং বিট্টু জী; তাত থকা সকলো জনপ্ৰতিনিধি; লক্ষ্ণৌৰ পৰা সংযুক্ত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ব্ৰজেশ পাঠক জী; আন-আন বিশিষ্ট অতিথি আৰু মোৰ কাশীৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল!
মই বাবা বিশ্বনাথৰ পবিত্ৰ নগৰ বাৰাণসীৰ সকলো পৰিয়াললৈ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছোঁ। মই দেৱ দীপাৱলীৰ সময়ত অসাধাৰণ উদযাপন কাৰ্য্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিলোঁ। আজিও এক শুভ অনুষ্ঠান। উন্নয়নৰ এই উৎসৱৰ বাবে সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
শক্তিশালী আন্তঃগাঁথনি হৈছে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশক চালিত কৰা এটা প্ৰধান কাৰক। ই প্ৰতিখন দেশতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি আৰু উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিছে, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অগ্ৰগতিয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। ভাৰতেও এই পথত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশৰ ভিন্ন অঞ্চলত নতুনকৈ বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেল আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। বেনাৰস–খাজুৰাহো বন্দে ভাৰতৰ উপৰিও মই ফিৰোজপুৰ–দিল্লী বন্দে ভাৰত, লক্ষ্ণৌ–চাহাৰানপুৰ বন্দে ভাৰত আৰু এৰ্নাকুলাম–বেংগালুৰু বন্দে ভাৰতৰ ফ্লেগ-অফ কৰিছোঁ। এই চাৰিখন নতুন ৰেলৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়া দেশত মুঠ কাৰ্য্যক্ষম বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলৰ সংখ্যাই ১৬০ খন অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। মই বাৰাণসীবাসী আৰু ভাৰতৰ সকলো নাগৰিকলৈ এই ৰেলসমূহ মুকলিৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
বন্দে ভাৰত, নমো ভাৰত আৰু অমৃত ভাৰতৰ দৰে ৰেলে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে এয়া এক ব্যাপক অভিযান। বন্দে ভাৰত হৈছে ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে, ভাৰতীয়ৰ দ্বাৰা আৰু ভাৰতীয়ৰ এখন ৰেল। যিয়ে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ক গৌৰৱেৰে ভৰাই তোলে। বন্দে ভাৰতক দেখি বিদেশী যাত্ৰীসকলো আচৰিত হৈ পৰে। ভাৰতে এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে নিজৰ সম্পদ বৃদ্ধিৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু এই ৰেলসমূহ সেই যাত্ৰাৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হ’বলৈ সাজু হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতত যুগ-যুগ ধৰি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনাৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছে। এই যাত্ৰাসমূহ কেৱল ঐশ্বৰিক দৰ্শনৰ পথ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ আত্মাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰা পবিত্ৰ পৰম্পৰা। প্ৰয়াগৰাজ, অযোধ্যা, হৰিদ্বাৰ, চিত্ৰকূট, কুৰুক্ষেত্ৰ হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ আধ্যাত্মিক কেন্দ্ৰ। পবিত্ৰ তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহক এতিয়া বন্দে ভাৰত নেটৱৰ্কৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি, বিশ্বাস আৰু উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ অভিসৰণক সূচিত কৰিছে; এয়া ঐতিহ্যমণ্ডিত চহৰসমূহক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতীকলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত ১১ বছৰত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাক এক নতুন স্তৰলৈ উন্নীত কৰিছে। কেৱল যোৱা বছৰ বাবা বিশ্বনাথৰ দৰ্শনৰ বাবে ১১ কোটি ভক্তই বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল। অযোধ্যাত ৰাম মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ পিছৰে পৰা ৬ কোটিৰো অধিক লোক ৰাম ললাৰ মন্দিৰত উপস্থিত হৈছে। এই তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিত হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে। এই প্ৰবাহে ৰাজ্যজুৰি হোটেল, ব্যৱসায়ী, পৰিবহণ কোম্পানী, স্থানীয় শিল্পী আৰু নাও পৰিচালকসকলক স্থায়ী উপাৰ্জনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ফলত বাৰাণসীৰ শ-শ যুৱকে এতিয়া নতুন উদ্যোগ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে— পৰিবহণ সেৱাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি বেনাৰসী শাৰীৰ ব্যৱসায়লৈকে। এই উন্নয়নসমূহে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু বাৰাণসীত সমৃদ্ধিৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
উন্নত বাৰাণসীৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ মন্ত্ৰ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ মহানগৰীত নিৰন্তৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ কাম অব্যাহত আছে। বাৰাণসী গুণগত চিকিৎসালয়, উন্নত পথ, গেছ পাইপলাইন নেটৱৰ্ক আৰু ইন্টাৰনেট সংযোগ স্থাপন, সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু গুণগত অগ্ৰগতিৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে। ৰ’পৱে’ প্ৰকল্পত দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা হৈছে। গঞ্জাৰি আৰু চিগ্ৰা ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ দৰে ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। বেনাৰস ভ্ৰমণ, বাস কৰা, অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰাটো সকলোৰে বাবে এক বিশেষ অভিজ্ঞতা হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বাৰাণসীত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে কাম কৰি আহিছে। ১০–১১ বছৰৰ আগৰ পৰিস্থিতি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ আছিল। গুৰুতৰ ৰোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিকল্প নাছিল আৰু ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা অতি বেছি হোৱাৰ বাবে বহুতে ৰাতিটো অপেক্ষা কৰিও চিকিৎসা লাভ কৰিব পৰা নাছিল। কেন্সাৰৰ দৰে ৰোগৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণে মাটি-বাৰী বিক্ৰী কৰি মুম্বাইত চিকিৎসা বিচাৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই উদ্বেগসমূহ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে। কেন্সাৰৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে মহামনা কেন্সাৰ হাস্পতাল, চকুৰ যত্নৰ বাবে শংকৰ নেত্ৰালয়, বিএইচইউ-ৰ এডভান্স ট্ৰমা চেন্টাৰ আৰু চেন্টেনাৰী হাস্পতাল, পাণ্ডেপুৰৰ ডিভিজনেল হাস্পতাল হৈছে বাৰাণসী, পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আৰু চুবুৰীয়া ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে আশীৰ্বাদস্বৰূপ। এই চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আৰু জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ বাবে লাখ-লাখ দৰিদ্ৰ ৰোগীয়ে কোটি-কোটি টকা সঞ্চয় কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণৰ উদ্বিগ্নতা দূৰ হোৱাই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ ৰাজধানী হিচাপেও বাৰাণসীয়ে স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই ক্ষন্তেক পূৰ্বে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মিলিত হওঁ। বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেল মুকলিৰ সময়ত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ মাজত প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাটো এক পৰম্পৰা কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ। বিকশিত ভাৰত, বিকশিত কাশী, সুৰক্ষিত ভাৰত আদি বিভিন্ন বিষয়বস্তুৰ আধাৰত প্রতিযোগিতাত উপস্থাপন কৰা চিত্ৰ আৰু কবিতাৰ বাবে মই ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলকো অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। লগতে আপোনালোকৰ অভিভাৱক আৰু শিক্ষকসকলক আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়, পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু উৎসাহৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আজি কেইবাটাও অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ। সেয়ে ইয়াত মাত্ৰ এটা চমু অনুষ্ঠানৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছিল। কিন্তু আপোনাসৱে ৰাতিপুৱাই ইয়াত গোট খোৱা দেখি মোৰ মনটো আনন্দেৰে ভৰি পৰিছে। আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে আৰু নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে আকৌ এবাৰ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। আপোনাসৱক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ!
হৰ হৰ মহাদেৱ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech while flagging off four Vande Bharat Express Trains from Varanasi
08 NOV 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
Namah Parvati Pataye!
Har Har Mahadev!
The energetic Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji; my colleague in the Union Cabinet and the one leading the remarkable technological progress that is laying the strong foundation of a Viksit Bharat (Developed India), Ashwini Vaishnaw ji; joining us through technology from Ernakulam, the Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji; my colleagues in the Centre, Suresh Gopi ji and George Kurian ji; all other ministers and public representatives present at this program in Kerala; my colleague from the Centre and Punjab leader, Ravneet Singh Bittu ji, who is connected from Firozpur; all public representatives there; Uttar Pradesh’s Deputy Chief Minister Brajesh Pathak ji, connected from Lucknow; other distinguished guests; and my family members here in Kashi!
In this sacred city of Baba Vishwanath, I offer my salutations to all of you, to every family of Kashi! I witnessed the grand celebration of Dev Deepawali, and today is also an auspicious day. I extend my best wishes to all of you for this festival of development!
Friends,
In developed countries around the world, a major reason behind their economic progress has been their strong infrastructure. In every nation that has achieved significant growth and development, the driving force behind their progress has been infrastructure development. For example, imagine a region that has not had a railway line for years, no tracks, no trains, no station. But as soon as the tracks are laid and a station is built, the development of that town begins automatically. In a village where there are no proper roads for years and people use muddy paths to move around, but once a small road is built, farmers begin to travel easily, and their produce starts reaching the markets. Infrastructure does not mean only big bridges and highways. Whenever such facilities are developed anywhere, the growth of that region begins. The same is true for our villages, our small towns, and for the entire country. The number of airports being built, the number of Vande Bharat trains running, and the increasing number of international flights connecting Bharat to the world—all these are now linked with development. Today, Bharat too is moving rapidly on this path. In this very spirit, new Vande Bharat trains are being inaugurated in different parts of the country. Along with the Kashi–Khajuraho Vande Bharat, the Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat, Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat, and Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat have also been flagged off. With these four new trains, more than 160 Vande Bharat trains are now operational across the country. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of Kashi and to all citizens of the country for this achievement.
Friends,
Today, trains like Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat, and Amrit Bharat are laying the foundation for the next generation of Indian Railways. This is a complete campaign to transform the Indian Railways. Vande Bharat is a train made in Bharat, by Indians, for Indians, and every Indian feels proud of it. Earlier, it was like, “Can we really do this? Isn’t this something that only happens abroad? Can it happen here?” Now it’s happening! Isn’t it? Is it happening in our country or not? Is it being made in our own country, by our own people or not? This is the strength of our country. Today, even foreign travellers are amazed when they see the Vande Bharat train. The way Bharat has begun its mission to enhance its capabilities for a Viksit Bharat (Developed India), these trains are becoming a milestone in that journey.
Friends,
For centuries, pilgrimages in Bharat have been seen as a medium of the nation’s consciousness. These journeys are not merely paths to divine darshan, but sacred traditions that connect the soul of Bharat. Places like Prayagraj, Ayodhya, Haridwar, Chitrakoot, Kurukshetra and countless other pilgrimage sites are the centres of our spiritual heritage. Now, as these holy places are getting connected through the Vande Bharat network, it is also connecting Bharat’s culture, faith, and development. It marks a significant step in making Bharat’s heritage cities symbols of the nation’s progress.
Friends,
These pilgrimages also have an economic dimension, which often doesn’t get enough attention. Over the past 11 years, the development works in Uttar Pradesh have taken religious tourism to an entirely new level. Last year alone, 11 crore devotees visited Kashi for Baba Vishwanath’s darshan. Since the construction of the Ram Temple, more than 6 crore devotees have visited Ayodhya to seek blessings of Ram Lalla. These pilgrims have contributed thousands of crores of rupees to Uttar Pradesh’s economy. They have provided continuous income opportunities for hotels, traders, transport companies, local artists, and boatmen. As a result, hundreds of youth in Banaras are now starting new businesses, ranging from transport services to Banarasi sarees and many other ventures. All of this is opening the doors of prosperity in Uttar Pradesh, especially in Kashi.
Friends,
To realize the mantra of “Viksit Kashi to Viksit Bharat” (Developed India through a Developed Kashi,) we are continuously undertaking numerous infrastructure projects here. Today, Kashi is witnessing expansion and improvement in hospitals, roads, gas pipelines, and internet connectivity and the growth is just not in numbers, but there have been qualitative improvements as well. Work on the ropeway project is progressing rapidly. Sports infrastructure like the Ganjari and Sigra Stadiums is now coming up. Our effort is to make visiting Banaras, living in Banaras, and experiencing the facilities of Banaras a unique and special experience for everyone.
Friends,
Our government is constantly working to improve healthcare services in Kashi. About 10-11 years ago, the situation was such that for any serious illness, people had only one option, which was BHU (Banaras Hindu University). The number of patients was so large that even after standing in queues the entire night, many couldn’t get treatment. When someone was diagnosed with a serious disease like cancer, families had to sell their land and farms to go to Mumbai for treatment. Today, our government has worked to reduce these worries of the people of Kashi. For cancer treatment, the Mahamana Cancer Hospital has been established; for eye care, the Shankar Netralaya; within BHU, a state-of-the-art Trauma Centre and the Shatabdi Hospital; and in Pandeypur, the Divisional Hospital — all these hospitals have become a blessing not only for Kashi and Purvanchal but also for neighbouring states. Because of Ayushman Bharat and Jan Aushadhi Kendras, lakhs of poor people are now saving crores of rupees on their medical expenses. On one hand, this has eased people’s concerns; on the other, Kashi is now being recognized as the Health Capital of the entire region.
Friends,
We must continue to maintain this momentum and energy in Kashi’s development, so that this grand and divine city also becomes prosperous at a fast pace. And whoever visits Kashi from anywhere in the world, may they feel a unique energy, a special enthusiasm, and an unmatched joy in this sacred city of Baba Vishwanath.
Friends,
Just a while ago, I was speaking with some students inside the Vande Bharat train. I congratulate Ashwini ji, who has started a wonderful tradition and that is wherever a Vande Bharat train is inaugurated, competitions are held among schoolchildren on various themes related to development, Vande Bharat, and the vision of a Viksit Bharat through paintings and poems. Although the children had only a few days to prepare, I was deeply impressed by their creativity. They had made drawings depicting a Viksit Kashi, a Viksit Bharat, and a Surakshit Bharat (Safe India). I also heard poems written by 12- to 14-year-old boys and girls. Such beautiful and thoughtful verses! As the Member of Parliament for Kashi, I felt immense pride that such talented children belong to my Kashi. I met a few of them here and one child, despite having a hand disability, made an extraordinary painting. It filled me with great joy. I wholeheartedly congratulate the teachers of these schools for inspiring and guiding the children, and I also extend my wishes to the parents, who must have played a role in nurturing their talent and enthusiasm. In fact, I got the idea that we should organize a ‘kavi sammelan’ (poetry gathering) for these children here, and select 8–10 of the best young poets to share their poems across the country. It was such a moving and inspiring experience for me that as the MP of Kashi, I felt truly delighted today. I heartily commend and congratulate these children.
Friends,
Today, I have to attend several programs, which is why only a short event was planned here. I also have to leave soon, but seeing so many of you gathered here early in the morning fills me with great joy. Once again, my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for today’s event and for the new Vande Bharat trains. Thank you very much!
Har Har Mahadev!